GMPL
Stalwart NPCCL runner Heather Mitchell!

Northern Police

Cross Country

League



www.npccl.co.uk

 




 

League

Home Page

About

Fixtures

Results

Picture Gallery

Runner Profiles

Course Profiles

Venues

Awards and Prizes

Annual Reports

AGM

Force Contacts

PSUK

Cross Country

Other topics

Related Features

Training Advice

Links

Midlands Police XC League

PSUK Athletics

Police Sport UK

Sue Harrison - 5/3/2008

Shelli GordonDurham Fixture 2015Jim Bentley



 

Welcome to the

Northern Police Cross Country League

 

The league started in the late 1970's and for over 40 years has attracted runners from most of the police forces across the north of England.

 

The league now stages 12 fixtures each season that starts in late September through to late March. Each fixture attracts between 40 and 80 runners.

 

In recent years the league has gone from strength to strength, despite the pressures of securing time-off from police duties. We have recently added an 11th and 12th fixture that add a better chance to attend the six required fixtures!

 

All information about the league, past and present is contained in this website.

 

For further information contact the League Secretary:  Steve Broadbent

 





New Season Has Started!!!


2019/2020 Fixtures

All fixtures 1.30pm Start - Provisional - Dates now fixed  Venues to be confirmed - 12 League Fixtures including Nationals

  Fixture 01 - Friday 27 September 2019 - North Wales Completed 
  Fixture 02 - 16 October 2019 - North Yorkshire Completed 
  Fixture 03 -30 October 2019 - Cheshire Completed 
  Fixture 04 - 13 November 2019 - Cumbria Completed 
  Fixture 05 -27 November 2019 - South Yorks Completed 
  Fixture 06 - 11 December 2019 - Derbyshire Next!
  Fixture 07 - 8 January 2020 - Lancashire
  Fixture 08 - 22 January 2020 - West Yorkshire
  Fixture 09 - 5 February 2020 - Merseyside
  Fixture 10 - 26 February 2020 – Norfolk (PSUK)
  Fixture 11 - 11 March 2020 - Humberside
  Fixture 12 - 25 March 2020 - GMP


North v. Midlands - 13 December 2017


North v. Midlands Doncater Fixture - 13 December 2017

 

West Yorkshire - 24 January 2018


West Yorkshire 24 January 2018


Midlands Police Cross Country League

 

Click Here


Male and Female Individual Winners
2018/2019 Season
Lyndsay Chamberlain and Rob Grantham
Both from Cheshire
Season Winners Rob Grantham and Lyndsey Chamberlain

 

Current Participating Forces

 

Cheshire

Cleveland

Cumbria

Durham

GMP

Humberside

Lancashire

Merseyside

North Yorkshire

North Wales

Northumbria

South Yorkshire

West Yorkshire

  

Do you wish to run in the League? Contact your Force Secretary

 

If you wish to participate in the League please contact your Force representative who will liaise with you over transport and directions to attend each fixture. There is no need to enter each fixture directly and there is no individual entry fee. You simply turn up and run! It could not be easier!

 

Your Force Contact? - Click Here


Latest News........


Next Fixture

Darley Park, Derby, Derbyshire - Wednesday 11 December 2019 - Race start at 2.00pm
This is a second combined North v.Midlands League Fixture
Usual Venue: Darley Park, Derbyshire


Venue Details


Cheshire Fixture - Halloween Special - 30/10/19

Spot Prizes for the Halloween revellers at the Cheshire Fixture - 30/10/19

PSUK Nationals
Wednesday 10 April 2019 

Results:

www.policesport.org

PSUK Nationals  26 February 2020- Thetford Forest
Awaiting Entry Details from Norfolk

NPCCL is now on Facebook! Click on FB Logo and join us!

 
 

Latest Results

  2019/2020 Season

Results Snapshots

  

Click here to view quick

snapshots of all fixtures


Click here to download full League Tables on Excel

News Latest
Results from Fixture 5
Keepmoat Stadium - Doncaster
South Yorkshire - 27/11/19

Results


2019

2019m

2019f

First

Surname

Force

M/F

Vet

N/M/S

TIME

1

1

 

Oz

Ellis

RAF

M

 

Services

39.19

2

2

 

Simon

Fricke

North Yorkshire

M

 

North

40.21

3

3

 

Joe

Parker

Leicestershire

M

 

Midlands

40.39

4

4

 

Gary

Scott

GMP

M

V40

North

40.54

5

5

 

Andrew

Dobby

MOD

M

V45

North

41.26

6

6

 

Shaun

Bott

Derbyshire

M

 

Midlands

41.58

7

7

 

Jeff

Capper

Cheshire

M

V45

North

42.14

8

8

 

Dan

Roberts

Leicestershire

M

 

Midlands

42.16

9

9

 

Geoff

Wynn

North Yorkshire

M

 

North

42.53

10

10

 

Martin

Talbot

Leicestershire

M

 

Midlands

43.14

11

11

 

Oliver

Webb

Leicestershire

M

V40

Midlands

44.02

12

12

 

Jason

Sawyer

Prison Service

M

V40

Services

44.25

13

13

 

David

Whitfield

Gloucestershire

M

V50

North

44.36

14

14

 

Phil

Slingsby

North Yorkshire

M

 

North

44.40

15

15

 

Byron

Crook

Prison Service

M

V45

Services

45.02

16

16

 

Graham

Whitt

Nottinghamshire

M

V40

Midlands

45.16

17

17

 

Chris

Harris

West Mercia

M

V45

Midlands

45.41

18

18

 

Sanjay

Bisnauthsing

GMP

M

 

North

45.56

19

19

 

Andy

Lakeland

South Yorkshire

M

V45

North

46.14

20

20

 

Tom

Beeby

Nottinghamshire

M

 

Midlands

46.51

21

21

 

Graham

Hobbs

Leicestershire

M

V55

Midlands

47.25

22

22

 

Tony

Rhodes

Derbyshire

M

V40

Midlands

47.39

23

23

 

Nathan

Stockdale

RAF

M

 

Services

47.57

24

24

 

Gary

Simpson

RAF

M

V45

Services

48.17

25

25

 

Ian

Micklethwaite

West Yorks

M

V45

North

48.19

26

26

 

Steve

Clews

Prison Service

M

V60

Services

48.22

27

27

 

Kevin

Rogers

Prison Service

M

V40

Services

48.27

28

28

 

Toby

Meek

Derbyshire

M

 

Midlands

48.31

29

29

 

Darrell

Bright

Humberside

M

V40

North

48.44

30

 

1

Cheryl

Hughes

GMP

F

V45

North

48.52

31

30

 

Ian

Parker

Leicestershire

M

V50

Midlands

49.05

32

31

 

Ron

Balfour

Cheshire

M

V45

North

49.57

33

32

 

David

Wood

Gloucestershire

M

V55

Midlands

49.59

34

33

 

Mick

Dobson

West Midlands

M

V50

Midlands

50.12

35

34

 

Pete

Gilbert

Nottinghamshire

M

V60

Midlands

50.23

36

35

 

Darren

Mattocks

Staffordshire

M

V45

Midlands

50.27

37

36

 

Stu

Parker

West Midlands

M

V45

Midlands

50.39

38

37

 

David

Edon

Cheshire

M

V50

North

50.56

39

38

 

Paul

Lycett

West Yorkshire

M

V60

North

51.00

40

39

 

Carl

Quinn

West Yorkshire

M

V45

North

51.10

41

40

 

Bryan

Lawton

GMP

M

V50

North

51.21

42

41

 

Rick

Cannon

RAF

M

V50

Services

51.31

43

42

 

Gary

Corns

GMP

M

V40

North

51.36

44

43

 

Richard

Harrison

North Yorkshire

M

 

North

51.41

45

44

 

Rod

Smart

Leicestershire

M

V50

Midlands

51.49

46

45

 

Joshua

Bell

Leicestershire

M

 

Midlands

51.51

47

46

 

Joey

Severn

Derbyshire

M

 

Midlands

51.54

48

47

 

Ken

Willis

Northamptonshire

M

V60

Midlands

52.00

49

 

2

Christine

Howard

Derbyshire

F

V45

Midlands

52.24

50

48

 

Lee

Eckersley

Leicestershire

M

 

Midlands

52.27

51

49

 

Matt

Etchells-Jones

Nottinghamshire

M

V40

Midlands

52.33

52

 

3

Hannah

McPeake

North Yorkshire

F

V35

North

52.41

53

50

 

Paul

Johnson

Lancashire

M

V60

North

52.54

54

51

 

Simon

Gore

Derbyshire

M

V45

Midlands

53.33

55

 

4

Rachel

Love

Humberside

F

V50

North

54.27

56

52

 

Rick

Turner

RAF

M

V40

Services

54.46

57

 

5

Nicola

Roddis-Ferrari

Nottinghamshire

F

 

Midlands

54.51

58

 

6

Abbey

Winchester

RAF

F

V35

Services

55.21

59

53

 

Jeff

Lloyd

Gloucestershire

M

V50

Midlands

55.56

60

 

7

Katrina

Kemp

Leicestershire

F

V55

Midlands

56.09

61

 

8

Karen

Wileman

GMP

F

V40

North

57.59

62

54

 

Rob

O'Neill

Humberside

M

V45

North

58.13

63

55

 

Richard

West

West Yorks

M

V60

North

58.33

64

56

 

Chris

Gill

North Yorkshire

M

V45

North

59.24

65

57

 

Jason

Limb

Derbyshire

M

V45

Midlands

59.56

66

 

9

Tina

Carmone

North Yorkshire

F

V45

North

60.29

67

 

10

Laura

Lawler

Lancashire

F

V50

North

61.23

68

 

11

Charlotte

White

Staffordshire

F

V35

Midlands

62.10

69

58

 

Chris

Hanson

Gloucestershire

M

V45

Midlands

62.22

70

59

 

Andrew

Guest

Humberside

M

V45

North

62.49

71

 

12

Kate

Williams

Northamptonshire

F

V55

Midlands

63.22

72

60

 

Mark

Mulryan

Lancashire

M

V50

North

63.53

73

61

 

Mark

Porter

Lancashire

M

V55

North

63.54

74

 

13

Trisha

Pearce

Gloucestershire

F

V40

Midlands

64.04

75

62

 

Graeme

Stanford

RAF

M

V50

Services

64.13

76

63

 

Andrew

Brown

West Yorkshire

M

V60

North

64.30

77

 

14

Anna

Sykes

West Yorkshire

F

V40

North

64.34

78

 

15

Melanie

Deakin

Staffordshire

F

V50

Midlands

64.40

79

64

 

Chris

Jeffreys

Gloucestershire

M

V40

Midlands

64.41

80

 

16

Sam

Curnow

West Yorkshire

F

V35

North

64.59

81

 

17

Lydia

Triner

North Yorkshire

F

 

North

65.24

82

 

18

Emma

Moorhouse

West Yorkshire

F

 

North

65.29

83

65

 

Carl

Horth

Humberside

M

 

North

65.59

84

66

 

Simon

Harrison

Nottinghamshire

M

 

Midlands

66.00

85

67

 

Ash

Shinglet

Gloucestershire

M

 

Midlands

66.43

86

68

 

Steve

Broadbent

Lancashire

M

V55

North

67.51

87

 

19

Jane

Brown

GMP

F

V50

North

68.19

88

69

 

Nick

Martin

Merseyside

M

V55

North

68.47

89

70

 

Michael

Horne

Lancashire

M

V60

North

68.58

90

 

20

Angela

Richardson

North Yorkshire

F

V40

North

69.39

91

71

 

Maurice

West

Fire

M

V75

Services

69.49

92

 

21

Liz

Deans

Staffordshire

F

V55

Midlands

69.50

93

72

 

Jack

Williamson

Derbyshire

M

 

Midlands

70.59

94

73

 

Steve

Bruce

Derbyshire

M

 

Midlands

71.00

95

74

 

James

Pearce

Gloucestershire

M

 

Midlands

71.11

96

 

22

Sally

Wheelhouse

Prison Service

F

V50

Services

71.59

97

75

 

Phil

Corris

Lancashire

M

V60

North

72.26

98

76

 

Pete

Boddy

Nottinghamshire

M

V50

Midlands

73.24

99

 

23

Heather

Mitchell

West Yorkshire

F

V65

North

75.52

100

 

24

Kate

Aspey

North Yorkshire

F

V45

North

78.48

101

77

 

Dave

Watkinson

Lancashire

M

V60

North

80.02

102

78

 

Dave

Needham

South Yorkshire

M

V70

North

83.40

103

 

25

Claire

Hudson

North Yorkshire

F

V45

North

83.52

104

 

26

Sue

Harrison

Lancashire

F

V60

North

85.12

105

79

 

Paul

Murphy

Prison Service

M

V70

Services

DNF

106

80

 

Kyle

Hazeleer

Lancashire

M

V40

North

DNF

 





Fixture 4 - Cumbria - NPCCL

19B

19M

19F

First

Surname

Force

M/F

V40

CUMB

1

1

 

Gary

Scott

GMP

M

V40

31.59

2

2

 

Geoff

Wynn

North Yorks

M

 

33.57

3

3

 

James

Graham

Cumbria

M

 

34.22

4

4

 

Ross

Jenkin

Cumbria

M

 

34.50

5

5

 

Kyle

Hazeleer

Lancashire

M

V40

35.24

6

6

 

Aarron

Baglee

Cumbria

M

V45

35.30

7

7

 

Phil

Slingsby

North Yorks

M

 

35.39

8

8

 

Wayne

Marshall

Lancashire

M

 

36.43

9

9

 

Richard

Mavin

Cumbria

M

V50

36.47

10

10

 

Philip

Johnson

South Yorks

M

V45

37.31

11

11

 

Stephen

Kirkpatrick

Cumbria

M

V45

38.48

12

 

1

Natalie

Iddon

Lancashire

F

 

39.08

13

12

 

Jim

Pearson

North Yorks

M

V45

39.29

14

13

 

Richard

Unwin

Cumbria

M

V60

39.30

15

 

2

Nicola

Paxon

Cumbria

F

 

40.37

16

 

3

Hannah

McPeake

North Yorks

F

 

41.19

17

 

4

Rachel

Love

Humberside

F

V50

42.15

18

 

5

Louise

Winter

Cumbria

F

V40

42.23

19

14

 

Chris

Gill

North Yorks

M

V45

43.05

20

 

6

Carys

Samuel

North Yorks

F

 

43.16

21

 

7

Kendra

Wedgewood

North Yorks

F

V35

43.35

22

 

8

Helen

Mavin

Cumbria

F

V50

44.08

23

15

 

Andrew

Brown

West Yorks

M

V65

48.09

24

16

 

Mark

Porter

Lancashire

M

V55

49.21

25

 

9

Sue

Morrison

Cumbria

F

 

49.57

26

 

10

Jane

Brown

GMP

F

V50

50.03

27

17

 

Dave

Wilkinson

Lancashire

M

V60

51.02

28

18

 

Steve

Broadbent

Lancashire

M

V60

51.32

29

19

 

Michael

Horne

Lancashire

M

V60

51.34

30

20

 

Mike

Johnson

Cumbria

M

V45

52.16

31

21

 

Phil

Corris

Lancashire

M

V60

53.24

32

22

 

Barry

Leyton

Cumbria

M

V60

55.49

33

 

11

Heather

Mitchell

West Yorks

F

V65

57.22

34

 

12

Tracey

Sowerby

Cumbria

F

V50

57.58

35

 

13

Kate

Aspey

North Yorks

F

V45

60.42

36

 

14

Jill

Rawson

North Yorks

F

 

DNF

37

 

15

Claire

Hudson

North Yorks

F

 

DNF

38

23

 

Dave

Needham

South Yorks

M

V70

64.19


 End of Season Team Results

6 fixtures to score - Best four male/female count in team

Position

Total

FORCE

1

298

North Yorkshire

2

294

Cheshire

3

292

G.M.P.

4

290

Merseyside

5

289

West Yorkshire

6

289

Lancashire

7

270

South Yorkshire

8

94

Humberside

9

48

North Wales

10

46

Cleveland