Northern Police

Cross Country League

www.npccl.co.uk

 

 

League

Home Page

About

Fixtures

Results

Picture Gallery

Runner Profiles

Course Profiles

Venues

Awards and Prizes

Annual Reports

AGM

Force Contacts

PSUK

Cross Country

Other topics

Related Features

Training Advice

Links

Midlands Police XC League

PSUK Athletics

Police Sport UK

 

 

Police Sport UK

 

National Cross Country Championships

 

Devon & Cornwall - Wednesday 22 March 2006

 

This event took place in Perranporth, Cornwall. The ladies race started at 13.15 hours, men's at 14.15 hours. The course will be approximately seven miles in length for men and five miles for women and incorporates running on the beach, up the sandbanks, in the dunes, more beach and of course, to a degree, in the surf.

 

Race Report

 

by Lancashire runner, Steve Broadbent

 

Perhaps one of the most enjoyable Police Sport cross country events in many years - in more ways than one.

 

Due to the distance, for the first time, six of the north of England police forces joined up and chartered a coach to take nearly 50 runners to this very nice beach resort in Perranporth, Cornwall. Members of Cumbria, Lancashire, Cheshire, GMP, West Yorkshire and South Yorkshire forces travelled the 350 miles making good camaraderie from the start.

 

We travelled down on the Tuesday, arriving around 5pm in good time for a quick training run along the magnificent two mile long sandy beach. There were around 350 runners from UK police forces in Perranporth and all of the restaurants and eating places were filled to capacity that evening.

 

On a cold beach warming up - Lancashire ladies team, (from left)

Gail Hickson, Sue Harrison and Julie Yates - Don't miss the start ladies!

 

Race Day

 

The ladies race started at 1.15 pm and the men at 2.15 pm. The course started on the beach and travelled the two mile lengths on the flat before rising steeply onto very undulating sand dunes. After about 1.5 miles there was a steep sandy decent back onto the beach before rising again into a second lap. After a further decent the course turned back toward Perranporth and a 1.5 mile flat run to finish. The ladies course was 5 miles (one lap of the dunes) and the men's 7.5 miles.

 

What a tremendous cross country course. So different from the usual mud, grass and tree roots! The sandy decent was phenomenal. Deep soft sand not dissimilar to a 'scree slope' but made of sand.

 

Julie Yates storms in to a brilliant finish

 

Results

 

The main men's event the Metropolitan Police dominated the field winning the open team but were followed in second place by much smaller force, Cheshire.

 

Christine Howard from Derbyshire won the ladies race almost a minute ahead of second place Sara Simmonds from the Metropolitan Police. West Yorkshire ladies veteran team were placed 2nd with Heather Mitchell claiming the 1st ladies veteran 50 prize.

 

Hawaiian Presentation Evening

 

The day was rounded off nicely with a well organised presentation ceremony, Hawaiian theme night, dinner and dance at the local beach club.

 

Aloha, Aloha, Hoi - What's going on down 'ere in Perranporth then?

Who needs to go to Hawaii?

 

Many of the Lancashire runners on a reckie of the course on the morning before the race

 

Northern Police League - Force Results

 

Men's

 

Pos Name Force Time
10 Philip Monks Cheshire 49:55:00
13 Malcolm Fowler Cheshire 50:34:00
21 Paul Carmichael Cheshire 52:16:00
24 William Heaton Cheshire 52:50:00
26 Myles Robertson Cheshire 52:57:00
43 Mike Harrington Cheshire 55:01:00
50 Iain Wedge Cheshire 55:39:00
19 Guy Heyes GtrManch 52:08:00
29 Dan Appleby GtrManch 53:49:00
53 Mark Evans GtrManch 56:00:00
55 Andy Pilling GtrManch 56:26:00
73 Dave McConville GtrManch 57:25:00
85 Brian Lawton GtrManch 58:13:00
126 Jim Bentley GtrManch 01:01:33
146 Pete Smith GtrManch 01:03:39
157 Gary Corns GtrManch 01:04:26
205 Dave Wood GtrManch 01:11:20
169 Stuart Altoft Humber 01:05:21
57 Ian Pudge Lancs 56:30:00
96 Rod Graham Lancs 59:16:00
102 Steve Broadbent Lancs 59:54:00
134 Paul Johnson Lancs 01:02:09
170 Phil Levens Lancs 01:05:23
189 Michael Horne Lancs 01:08:25
193 Martin Dandy Lancs 01:08:58
225 David Watkinson Lancs 01:20:45
25 Dunc Malloy Leics 52:55:00
2 M Tomlinson Northumb 47:15:00
9 John Bent Northumb 49:53:00
48 David Hall Northumb 55:18:00
141 Stephen Kyte Northumb 01:02:59
172 Jeff Purves Northumb 01:05:44
75 Andy Lakeland SYorks 57:35:00
106 Kevin Lincoln SYorks 01:00:16
173 Robert Mawhood SYorks 01:05:45
174 Dave Needham SYorks 01:05:53
17 Simon Newton WYorks 51:39:00
51 Chris Walker WYorks 55:49:00
63 Richard West WYorks 56:50:00
69 Paul Lycett WYorks 57:11:00
101 Eric Heaton WYorks 59:50:00
119 Pete Merifield WYorks 01:01:08
150 Andrew Smiddy WYorks 01:04:02
     
Ladies    
     
Pos Name Force Time
58 Kathy Winrow Cumbria 47:06:00
26 Karen Mather GtrManch 42:31:00
57 Ginette Smith GtrManch 47:03:00
18 Rachel Love Humber 41:43:00
39 Gemma Bell Humber 44:28:00
43 L Patterson Humber 44:40:00
66 Julie Yates Lancs 48:25:00
75 Sue Harrison Lancs 54:41:00
86 Gail Hickson Lancs 01:07:52
19 Sally Youden Northumb 41:44:00
31 Tracey Marshall WYorks 43:07:00
45 Melanie Siddall WYorks 45:49:00
63 Anna Gaches WYorks 48:05:00
70 Heather Mitchell WYorks 50:03:00

 

Overall Results

 

Men's Race

 

Pos

Name

Force

Time

1

Martin Williams

WMids

46:06:00

2

M Tomlinson

Northumb

47:15:00

3

Iain Campbell

Metro

47:45:00

4

David Hall

WMercia

49:19:00

5

Stephen Jones

Norfolk

49:33:00

6

Tony Forder

Metro

49:36:00

7

Harvey Rose

WMids

49:38:00

8

John Hine

Metro

49:50:00

9

John Bent

Northumb

49:53:00

10

Philip Monks

Cheshire

49:55:00

11

Darren Riley

WMids

50:07:00

12

Tony Caulton

Derbysh

50:13:00

13

Malcolm Fowler

Cheshire

50:34:00

14

Angus Crosby

Herts

50:42:00

15

Paul Cardy

Hants

51:12:00

16

Mick Lane

Metro

51:31:00

17

Simon Newton

WYorks

51:39:00

18

Carl Dunne

WMids

52:08:00

19

Guy Heyes

GtrManch

52:08:00

20

Leigh Dooley

Metro

52:13:00

21

Paul Carmichael

Cheshire

52:16:00

22

Rob Harding

Metro

52:26:00

23

Nick Sharpe

Surrey

52:35:00

24

William Heaton

Cheshire

52:50:00

25

Dunc Malloy

Leics

52:55:00

26

Myles Robertson

Cheshire

52:57:00

27

George Dunn

Metro

53:02:00

28

Chris Cheek

WMids

53:10:00

29

Dan Appleby

GtrManch

53:49:00

30

Bob Fursey

Kent

54:04:00

31

Nick Weir

CentScot

54:09:00

32

Nigel Cook

Kent

54:15:00

33

Marc Sayers

DevonCor

54:19:00

34

Karl Webster

Derbysh

54:20:00

35

Nigel Rowe

Metro

54:23:00

36

Jon Frost

Sussex

54:28:00

37

Paul Shanahan

A&S

54:30:00

38

Russell Welch

Essex

54:31:00

39

Derek Simpson

CentScot

54:32:00

40

John Knight

Metro

54:47:00

41

Stuart Dinwoodie

Wilts

54:51:00

42

Ian Walls

DevonCor

54:59:00

43

Mike Harrington

Cheshire

55:01:00

44

Peter Orme

Derbysh

55:03:00

45

Mark Harris

Metro

55:07:00

46

Derek Walker

Essex

55:09:00

47

John Long

A&S

55:10:00

48

David Hall

Northumb

55:18:00

49

Steve Lelliott

Kent

55:29:00

50

Iain Wedge

Cheshire

55:39:00

51

Chris Walker

WYorks

55:49:00

52

N Polkinghorne

DevonCor

55:58:00

53

Mark Evans

GtrManch

56:00:00

54

Mark King

Leics

56:25:00

55

Andy Pilling

GtrManch

56:26:00

56

Paul Clarke

Dyfed

56:28:00

57

Ian Pudge

Lancs

56:30:00

58

Richard Lovelock

London

56:34:00

59

Mike Griffin

DevonCor

56:41:00

60

Paul Cherry

Sussex

56:44:00

61

Stephen Rodgers

Metro

56:45:00

62

Adrian Moody

Kent

56:49:00

63

Richard West

WYorks

56:50:00

64

Rob Witherall

Gwent

56:51:00

65

Russ Mogridge

DevonCor

56:53:00

66

Ian Baggott

DevonCor

57:01:00

67

Iain Taylor

CentScot

57:08:00

68

Paul Otter

DevonCor

57:09:00

69

Paul Lycett

WYorks

57:11:00

70

Campbell Petrie

Strathcl

57:12:00

71

Guy Blackford

DevonCor

57:15:00

72

Kevin Richards

DevonCor

57:21:00

73

Dave McConville

GtrManch

57:25:00

74

Christian White

Hants

57:31:00

75

Andy Lakeland

SYorks

57:35:00

76

Tony Price

WMids

57:42:00

77

Barry Frost

DevonCor

57:45:00

78

Andrew Shepherd

Herts

57:46:00

79

Joey Mezzetti

Norfolk

57:51:00

80

Andy Jenkins

A&S

57:54:00

81

Roger Newson

Kent

57:55:00

82

Adrian Allsopp

WMids

57:57:00

83

Gary Zoller

Norfolk

58:00:00

84

Shaun Keen

DevonCor

58:02:00

85

Brian Lawton

GtrManch

58:13:00

86

Ron Neil

Metro

58:15:00

87

Bob Salter

Wilts

58:19:00

88

Ian Cooper

WMercia

58:27:00

89

Steve Adelsberg

Kent

58:30:00

90

Matthew Aston

Gloucs

58:39:00

91

Stevie Gillan

Lothian

58:40:00

92

Adam Reid

Metro

58:45:00

93

Mark Williams

A&S

58:53:00

94

Simon James

DevonCor

58:54:00

95

Ben Mabon

Surrey

59:14:00

96

Rod Graham

Lancs

59:16:00

97

Ian Mawdesley

Metro

59:21:00

98

Nick Rowell

DevonCor

59:37:00

99

Joe Courtney

Metro

59:43:00

100

Tom North

Hants

59:48:00

101

Eric Heaton

WYorks

59:50:00

102

Steve Broadbent

Lancs

59:54:00

103

Rob Newton

DevonCor

59:55:00

104

Marc Reed

A&S

01:00:08

105

James S-Barker

Norfolk

01:00:11

106

Kevin Lincoln

SYorks

01:00:16

107

Stuart Champion

Kent

01:00:17

108

Jim Balcombe

Metro

01:00:18

109

Adrian Matthews

Metro

01:00:25

110

Malcolm Hyder

Sussex

01:00:27

111

Colin Scott

Strathcl

01:00:28

112

Nigel Cox

A&S

01:00:29

113

Alistair McLean

Lothian

01:00:30

114

David Steer

Dyfed

01:00:39

115

Ian Sturgess

Norfolk

01:00:44

116

Alan McGill

Derbysh

01:00:50

117

Bobby Stevens

Lothian

01:00:54

118

Sean Grant

Strathcl

01:00:56

119

Pete Merifield

WYorks

01:01:08

120

Graham Reynolds

DevonCor

01:01:10

121

Gordon McCrae

Strathcl

01:01:12

122

Michael Bowron

London

01:01:13

123

Chris Hanson

WMids

01:01:17

124

Jeff Lewis

DevonCor

01:01:19

125

Albert Law

PSNI

01:01:23

126

Jim Bentley

GtrManch

01:01:33

127

Stu Gibbons

DevonCor

01:01:34

128

Phil McCullough

Essex

01:01:38

129

John Swinnerton

Staffs

01:01:49

130

David Mitchell

Strathcl

01:02:01

131

Pete Apps

DevonCor

01:02:03

132

No 300

DevonCor

01:02:04

133

Matthew Hand

Dyfed

01:02:07

134

Paul Johnson

Lancs

01:02:09

135

Phillip Brown

A&S

01:02:10

136

Chris Parvin

Hants

01:02:14

137

Adrian Backhouse

Staffs

01:02:25

138

Ian Jackson

Derbysh

01:02:30

139

Jim Ling

Essex

01:02:49

140

John Waterfield

Metro

01:02:53

141

Stephen Kyte

Northumb

01:02:59

142

John Parry

DevonCor

01:03:02

143

Andrew Warner

DevonCor

01:03:11

144

Mark Curnow

DevonCor

01:03:14

145

Andy Franks

Staffs

01:03:22

146

Pete Smith

GtrManch

01:03:39

147

Don Pearson

DevonCor

01:03:46

148

Brian Marsland

Strathcl

01:03:53

149

Alex Banks

Hants

01:04:00

150

Andrew Smiddy

WYorks

01:04:02

151

Dave Meredith

DevonCor

01:04:03

152

Stuart Hazel

A&S

01:04:04

153

Rhys Peters

Gwent

01:04:07

154

Dave Willis

Essex

01:04:18

155

Steve Plumb

Leics

01:04:20

156

Andy Govan

CentScot

01:04:21

157

Gary Corns

GtrManch

01:04:26

158

Phil Fortun

Staffs

01:04:32

159

Nick Stidwell

DevonCor

01:04:37

160

Steven Brownlow

DevonCor

01:04:47

161

Graham Claybourn

DevonCor

01:04:48

162

Neil Chamberlain

DevonCor

01:04:56

163

John Dash

DevonCor

01:05:03

164

Danny Symington

Surrey

01:05:06

165

Phil White

DevonCor

01:05:08

166

Derek Nichols

Hants

01:05:10

167

Malcolm Hall

DevonCor

01:05:11

168

Chris Brimson

A&S

01:05:16

169

Stuart Altoft

Humber

01:05:21

170

Phil Levens

Lancs

01:05:23

171

Chris Eastwood

DevonCor

01:05:36

172

Jeff Purves

Northumb

01:05:44

173

Robert Mawhood

SYorks

01:05:45

174

Dave Needham

SYorks

01:05:53

175

Chris Brier

Hants

01:06:07

176

Chris Dunn

DevonCor

01:06:40

177

Matt Albrighton

WMids

01:06:52

178

Murray Wilson

DevonCor

01:07:00

179

Pete Mainstone

A&S

01:07:02

180

Bob Howe

DevonCor

01:07:04

181

Mike Ellis

DevonCor

01:07:17

182

Dave Hanna

Surrey

01:07:25

183

Mick Kaiser

Leics

01:07:38

184

Paul Burrow

DevonCor

01:07:55

185

John Hardwick

Staffs

01:08:02

186

Stuart Newberry

DevonCor

01:08:05

187

Andy Sayers

A&S

01:08:12

188

Al Lenton

DevonCor

01:08:13

189

Michael Horne

Lancs

01:08:25

190

Michael Cray

London

01:08:32

191

Mark Stirmey

Northant

01:08:38

192

Neil Goldsmith

DevonCor

01:08:51

193

Martin Dandy

Lancs

01:08:58

194

Christopher Dove

Sussex

01:09:19

195

Bob Hope

Lothian

01:09:26

196

Robert Cainey

A&S

01:09:33

197

Phil Nankivell

DevonCor

01:09:43

198

Mark Moore

DevonCor

01:09:52

199

Steve New

Gwent

01:10:03

200

Keith Hawksworth

DevonCor

01:10:11

201

Andy Hope

DevonCor

00:01:10

202

Dave Chapman

WMids

01:10:21

203

Mark Head

Metro

01:10:32

204

Tom Andrews

Gwent

01:10:48

205

Dave Wood

GtrManch

01:11:20

206

Graham Bayes

Northant

01:11:26

207

Andrew Furbear

DevonCor

01:11:41

208

John Brooker

Kent

01:12:04

209

Rob Cooper

DevonCor

01:12:23

210

Kerry Scrivens

Hants

01:12:26

211

Terry Windeatt

DevonCor

01:12:57

212

Marcus Wright

Dyfed

01:13:16

213

Tony Dyson

DevonCor

01:13:24

214

Ian McQueen

DevonCor

01:14:26

215

Tyrone Broome

Gwent

01:14:31

216

Mel Moore

Kent

01:14:34

217

Jim Philips

A&S

01:14:36

218

Glyn Jones

WMids

01:15:40

219

Jim Pearce

DevonCor

01:16:46

220

Jim Mayne

DevonCor

01:16:46

221

Jim Meakin

DevonCor

01:16:46

222

Steve O'Grady

WMids

01:16:47

223

Roman Nykolyszyn

Leics

01:17:27

224

Andy Wright

CentScot

01:20:34

225

David Watkinson

Lancs

01:20:45

226

Bob Beaman

Dyfed

01:22:41

227

Fritz McCauley

Wilts

01:23:34

228

Laurie Rampling

Essex

01:25:36

229

Mick Hill

WMids

01:26:28

230

Simon Woodrow

Wilts

01:30:01

231

Graham Rule

DevonCor

01:33:37

       

Ladies Results

   

       

Pos

Name

Force

Time

1

Christine Howard

Derbysh

34:58:00

2

Sarah Simmons

Metro

35:42:00

3

Dianne Lauder

Lothian

37:28:00

4

Amanda McManus

Staffs

37:52:00

5

Jessica Turnbull

Gloucs

38:07:00

6

Kate Balchin

Metro

38:18:00

7

Wendy Barnes

Derbysh

38:28:00

8

Louise Rigg

DevonCor

38:30:00

9

Sharon McHugh

Metro

38:32:00

10

Heather Apen

Metro

39:19:00

11

J Emma Brown

BTP

39:26:00

12

Libby Cameron

Metro

39:48:00

13

Katherine Swanson

London

40:01:00

14

V Singleton

Herts

40:24:00

15

Katrina Kemp

Leics

41:27:00

16

Rachel Short

DevonCor

41:29:00

17

Rhona Fraser

Strathcl

41:38:00

18

Rachel Love

Humber

41:43:00

19

Sally Youden

Northumb

41:44:00

20

C Chesterfield

DevonCor

41:47:00

21

K Willoughby

Hants

41:56:00

22

Helen Blanchette

DevonCor

42:07:00

23

C Armstrong

Wilts

42:12:00

24

Karen Horswood

Metro

42:24:00

25

Jo Ravenhill

Metro

42:25:00

26

Karen Mather

GtrManch

42:31:00

27

M Greatrex

Gwent

42:35:00

28

Gillian Duncan

Lothian

42:46:00

29

Diane Craig

Warks

42:53:00

30

Claire Hale

Metro

42:59:00

31

Tracey Marshall

WYorks

43:07:00

32

Polly R-Johnson

DevonCor

43:08:00

33

Deb Wilne

Staffs

43:29:00

34

Don't know

???

43:29:00

35

Cathrine Meggitt

Derbysh

44:01:00

36

Emma Jones

Metro

44:15:00

37

Cindy Beckley

Metro

44:25:00

38

Sarah-Jane Barr

Strathcl

44:26:00

39

Gemma Bell

Humber

44:28:00

40

Marie Kicul

Dumfries

44:31:00

41

Lynne Kerr

PSNI

44:35:00

42

Rachael Hurst

Lothian

44:40:00

43

L Patterson

Humber

44:40:00

44

Jo Church

DevonCor

45:42:00

45

Melanie Siddall

WYorks

45:49:00

46

Hazel Smyth

Dumfries

45:58:00

47

Claire Hall

Gwent

46:09:00

48

Nicola M-Clark

DevonCor

46:10:00

49

Don't know

???

46:11:00

50

Frances Williams

SWales

46:12:00

51

Lisa Gregg

Lothian

46:13:00

52

Judy Mills

A&S

46:28:00

53

Rachel Crosby

Essex

46:36:00

54

Jacquie Hall

DevonCor

46:46:00

55

Karen Matthews

Staffs

46:50:00

56

Debbie James

Gwent

46:51:00

57

Ginette Smith

GtrManch

47:03:00

58

Kathy Winrow

Cumbria

47:06:00

59

Nicola Meredith

PSNI

47:13:00

60

Jacqui Reid

Metro

47:18:00

61

Karen Mulholland

PSNI

47:33:00

62

Sarah Borley

Gwent

47:50:00

63

Anna Gaches

WYorks

48:05:00

64

Sarah Pope

DevonCor

48:10:00

65

Lorna Merry

Strathcl

48:19:00

66

Julie Yates

Lancs

48:25:00

67

Claire Scammell

Hants

48:48:00

68

Sharon Dawkins

DevonCor

48:52:00

69

Shelley Baynes

Gwent

49:32:00

70

Heather Mitchell

WYorks

50:03:00

71

Liz Blaber

Metro

50:11:00

72

Heather Engley

Hants

52:29:00

73

Lisa Bolton

Essex

53:03:00

74

Alison Pudner

DevonCor

53:39:00

75

Sue Harrison

Lancs

54:41:00

76

Janie Curnow

DevonCor

55:56:00

77

S Thompson

SWales

57:05:00

78

Claire Witcher

DevonCor

57:26:00

79

Christina Kay

DevonCor

57:57:00

80

Jo Rodda

DevonCor

58:21:00

81

Gwen Williams

Hants

58:53:00

82

Angie L-Tomkins

Leics

59:46:00

83

Linda Little

Lothian

59:56:00

84

Jodi Heal

DevonCor

01:01:59

85

Daphne Allen

Kent

01:07:25

86

Gail Hickson

Lancs

01:07:52

87

Pauline Bowers

Essex

01:11:11

88

Theresa Hemmings

DevonCor

01:13:30

89

Vicky Ody

Wilts

01:13:30

 

Team Race - Men

 

  1:  Metropolitan............... [   3,   6,   8,  16, 20,  22]      75 pts
  2:  Cheshire...................  [  10,  13,  21,  24, 26,  43]     137 pts
  3:  West Midlands............. [   1,   7,  11,  18, 28,  76]     141 pts
  4:  Greater Manchester......... [  19,  29,  53,  55, 73,  85]     314 pts
  5:  Devon & Cornwall........... [  33,  42,  52,  59, 65,  66]     317 pts
  6:  Kent....................... [  30,  32,  49,  62, 81,  89]     343 pts
  7:  West Yorkshire............. [  17,  51,  63,  69, 101, 119]    420 pts
  8:  Avon & Somerset............ [  37,  47,  80,  93, 104, 112]    473 pts
  9:  Hampshire.................. [  15,  74, 100, 136, 149, 166]    640 pts
 10:  Strathclyde................ [  70, 111, 118, 121, 130, 148]    698 pts
 11:  Essex...................... [  38,  46, 128, 139, 154, 228]    733 pts
 12:  Lancashire................. [  57,  96, 102, 134, 170, 189]    748 pts

Veteran Teams - Men

 

  1:  Metropolitan............... [   3,   6,  16]     25 pts
  2:  Cheshire................... [  13,  24,  26]     63 pts
  3:  Kent....................... [  30,  32,  49]    111 pts
  4:  Avon & Somerset............ [  37,  47,  80]    164 pts
  5:  West Midlands.............. [  11,  76,  82]    169 pts
  6:  Derbyshire................. [  12,  44, 116]    172 pts
  7:  West Yorkshire............. [  51,  63,  69]    183 pts
  8:  Devon & Cornwall........... [  59,  65,  66]    190 pts
  9:  Sussex..................... [  36,  60, 110]    206 pts
 10:  Greater Manchester......... [  53,  73,  85]    211 pts
 11:  Lancashire................. [  96, 102, 134]    332 pts
 12:  Wiltshire.................. [  41,  87, 227]    355 pts
 13:  Leicestershire............. [  25, 155, 183]    363 pts
 14:  Lothian Borders............ [ 113, 117, 195]    425 pts
 15:  Hampshire.................. [ 136, 149, 166]    451 pts
 16:  South Yorkshire............ [ 106, 173, 174]    453 pts
 17:  Staffordshire.............. [ 137, 145, 185]    467 pts
 18:  Gwent...................... [ 199, 204, 215]    618 pts

Minor County Teams - Men

 

  1:  Norfolk.................... [   5,  79,  83, 105]	                272 pts
  2:  Central Scotland........... [  31,  39,  67, 156]	   293 pts
  3:  Wiltshire.................. [  41,  87, 227, 230]	   585 pts
  4:  Gwent...................... [  64, 153, 199, 204]	   620 pts
 

Team Race - Women

 

  1:  Metropolitan............... [   2,   6,   9]     17 pts
  2:  Derbyshire................. [   1,   7,  35]     43 pts
  3:  Devon & Cornwall........... [   8,  16,  20]     44 pts
  4:  Lothian Borders............ [   3,  28,  42]     73 pts
  5:  Staffordshire.............. [   4,  33,  55]     92 pts
  6:  Humberside................. [  18,  39,  43]    100 pts
  7:  Strathclyde................ [  17,  38,  65]    120 pts
  8:  Gwent...................... [  27,  47,  56]    130 pts
  9:  West Yorkshire............. [  31,  45,  63]    139 pts
 10:  Hampshire.................. [  21,  67,  72]    160 pts
 11:  Police Service Of N Irela.. [  41,  59,  61]    161 pts
 12:  Essex...................... [  53,  73,  87]    213 pts
 13:  Lancashire................. [  66,  75,  86]    227 pts
Course Legend
 
Measured by Timex GPS Trail Runner
 
Diagram One: Shows the height in green and speed in blue. As run by Steve Broadbent (Lancashire) 
Note the variance on the beach sections.
 
 
Diagram Two: Shows the map of the course and the distance in miles covered.
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Top of Page

 

 

 

 

 

Home Page

Last Update: Sunday, 09. February 2014 11:16

1993 www.slateman.co.uk