Police Sport UK

Athletics Section

www.policesport.org

     . PSUK Cross Country Race 2012. PSUK Track & Field 2012 . PSUK 10 Mile Road Race 2012 . PSUK Marathon 2012 

 

 

General

Home Page

Committee

Event Summary

Event Calendar Matrix

Results Archive Index

Gallery

Contacts

Website

Police Sport

UK Events

10 Mile

Track & Field

Cross Country

Marathon

Orienteering

Race Walking

Other Events 

British Police Fell Race

Cheviot 2000

Snowdonia 7

Sporting SuperStars

USPE

Links

Northern Police Cross Country League

 

PSUK National Site

 

PSUK North West Region

 

10 Mile Road Race Championships

 

Morecambe - Lancashire - Wednesday 10 September 1996

This event was staged by members of the Lancashire Constabulary Athletics Section.

The race venue was at the Post House Hotel, Lancaster. The course was a flat, off-road coastal route along Morecambe Promenade in a contra-flow formation between Teal Bay and Heysham. Windy conditions proved testing for the 280 police entrants who finished the race.

A total of 39 UK Police Forces were represented.

Many thanks to the Lancashire Constabulary Athletics Section for hosting the 1996 event.

 

Results

 

Men

 

PosPos O/ANameSurnameNoForceMinorVetTime
11JamesHill86GwentMinor 00.52.08
22RobMcharg310Thames Valley  00.52.19
33SimonMorley303Sussex  00.52.45
44IainTaylor10Central ScotlandMinor 00.53.55
55EricThomas193Metropolitan  00.54.00
66PaulSpick205NorthamptonshireMinorV 4000.54.05
77MichaelBond52Essex  00.54.24
88PaulAllen175Metropolitan  00.54.36
99JonLelliott299Sussex  00.55.00
1010KarlWarne351Metropolitan  00.55.25
1111GrahamCowan105Humberside  00.55.28
1212MylesMarshall160Lothian & Borders  00.55.30
1313MichaelSandford143LeicestershireMinorV 4500.55.36
1414KarlWebster36DerbyshireMinor 00.55.43
1515TonyCarrol251South Yorkshire  00.55.45
1616PaulBradley210Northumbria  00.55.59
1717GaryDurham254South Yorkshire  00.56.12
1818RichardFrame307Thames Valley  00.56.14
1919AndrewBrown329West Yorkshire  00.56.23
2020DarrenRiley322West Midlands  00.56.37
2121DaveHall212Northumbria  00.56.46
2222TimJenkins170Merseyside  00.56.49
2323IanWallace285Strathclyde  00.56.53
2424MarkWycherley345West Yorkshire  00.56.58
2525HarryYoung286Strathclyde V 4000.57.05
2626MichaelHarvey63FifeMinor 00.57.26
2727PaulHardy315West Midlands  00.57.27
2828MartinSlevin323West Midlands  00.57.32
2929SteveChisnall71G.M.P.  00.57.38
3030ColinScott283Strathclyde  00.57.39
3131MarkEvans72G.M.P.  00.57.40
3232BillHeaton15CheshireMinor 00.57.41
3333DaveHayes257South Yorkshire  00.57.44
3434TonyCaulton29DerbyshireMinor 00.57.45
3535RobWiggins183Metropolitan V 4000.57.46
3636JonFrost297Sussex  00.57.47
3737MikeyGriffin40Devon & Cornwall  00.57.52
3838JamesBentley68G.M.P.  00.57.53
3939PeteGray207NorthamptonshireMinorV 4000.57.55
4040JohnLong189Metropolitan  00.58.05
4141RobinAconley248South Yorkshire V 5000.58.10
4242SamAllison273Strathclyde  00.58.12
4343TonyPrice321West Midlands  00.58.17
4444KennyMcpherson290SurreyMinor 00.58.26
4545RichardWest343West Yorkshire  00.58.32
4646TonyKot154Lothian & Borders  00.58.35
4747KevinPye34DerbyshireMinor 00.58.46
4848LesMercer173Merseyside V 4000.58.50
4949DaveToole304Sussex  00.58.57
5050DuncanMalloy141LeicestershireMinor 00.58.58
5151TomPetrie281Strathclyde V 4500.59.07
5252JohnWillingham344West Yorkshire  00.59.16
5353JamieHarper276Strathclyde V 4500.59.23
5454MarkSayers192Metropolitan  00.59.29
5555TerencePierce48Devon & Cornwall V 4000.59.30
5657StewartCroll275Strathclyde  00.59.39
5758MartinDay180Metropolitan V 4500.59.40
5859RobGriffin223Nottinghamshire  00.59.49
5960ShaunScott215Northumbria  00.59.51
6061AndyCox346WiltshireMinor 00.59.59
6162MickDicker296Sussex  1.00.06
6263NickGlynn136LeicestershireMinor 1.00.14
6364GeofFitzpatrick167Merseyside V 401.00.17
6465IanMiller111Humberside  1.00.18
6566IanWoodward18CheshireMinor 1.00.19
6667MalcolmHyder298Sussex V 401.00.20
6768DaveWood74G.M.P.  1.00.22
6869SteveEllis255South Yorkshire  1.00.24
6970SteveFleck306Thames Valley  1.00.30
7071SimonBradford37Devon & Cornwall  1.00.37
7172PhillCroxford314West Midlands V 401.00.56
7273MartinCottam179Metropolitan  1.01.00
7374StevenLelliott118Kent  1.01.09
7475MervRobins291SurreyMinor 1.01.10
7576MalcolmGraham157Lothian & Borders  1.01.14
7677BruceClarke30DerbyshireMinor 1.01.16
7778StephenO'Callaghan338West Yorkshire V 401.01.33
7879BazFrost39Devon & Cornwall  1.01.37
7980ChristopherJeffs267Staffordshire  1.01.41
8081ColinHope137Leicestershire  1.01.47
8182CliveWelson325West Midlands  1.01.52
8283JohnThompson113Humberside  1.01.58
8382MichaelClements196North WalesMinor 1.02.05
8485MartinWood153LincolnshireMinor 1.02.06
8586KevinBray218Northumbria  1.02.10
8687RichardToone147LeicestershireMinor 1.02.21
8788JohnDunphy253South Yorkshire V 451.02.27
8889SteveO'grady319West Midlands  1.02.35
8990GrahamLindow26CumbriaMinorV 501.02.38
9091SidPask9Central ScotlandMinorV 451.02.53
9192PaulForster168Merseyside V 401.02.55
9293PhilCorris124Lancashire V 401.03.00
9394StevenRowe2Avon & Somerset  1.03.01
9495KeithCastle330West Yorkshire V 501.03.08
9596AlbertLaw237R.U.C. V 401.03.10
9697RayGregory222Nottinghamshire V 401.03.11
9799BarryPostlethwaite27CumbriaMinorV 401.03.25
98100ChristopherBradbury262Staffordshire V 451.03.26
99102RichardMunroe65FifeMinor 1.03.41
100103SteveHarris316West Midlands  1.03.46
101104KevinPullin245South Wales  1.03.50
102105PhilipWynes102HertfordshireMinorV 401.03.52
103106StephenBycroft123Lancashire  1.03.53
104107PaulMann317West Midlands  1.03.54
105108NickSpencer216Northumbria  1.03.56
106110SeanMcallister149LincolnshireMinor 1.04.06
107111GregKay41Devon & Cornwall  1.04.15
108112RobWilkins23ClevelandMinorV 401.04.23
109113StevenOwens198North WalesMinor 1.04.24
110114JackGraham266Staffordshire V 401.04.27
111115IanCreswell220Nottinghamshire  1.04.28
112116PaulMeredith44Devon & Cornwall  1.04.29
113117PhilLambert110Humberside  1.04.30
114119ShaneWood80GloucestershireMinor 1.04.33
115120AndyHill130Lancashire  1.04.38
116122JohnSansom8BedfordshireMinor 1.04.45
117123DaveNeedham260South Yorkshire V 451.04.46
118124MarkStirmey206NorthamptonshireMinor 1.04.48
119125DennisMichael244South Wales V 401.04.49
120126RobertThompson272Staffordshire V 401.04.53
121127ChrisWesley152LincolnshireMinor 1.04.55
122128MarkLee204NorthamptonshireMinor 1.04.56
124129JohnCooper116Kent  1.04.57
123130RalphHyde186Metropolitan  1.04.57
125131PaulCarmichael11CheshireMinor 1.05.04
126132JohnBrooker114Kent  1.05.10
127133RobinJones171Merseyside  1.05.16
128134DavidPearson47Devon & Cornwall  1.05.17
129135NigelMcneill302Sussex V 401.05.22
130136ColinHornshaw332West Yorkshire  1.05.25
131137MarkHunt138LeicestershireMinor 1.05.29
132138PaulAmoo176Metropolitan  1.05.37
133139BillHunter158Lothian & Borders V 401.05.45
134140PhilipCluley75GloucestershireMinorV 451.05.47
135142SteveNew92GwentMinor 1.05.58
136143ScottDumper155Lothian & Borders  1.06.06
137144CraigLindfield16CheshireMinor 1.06.07
138145RobertLowe159Lothian & Borders  1.06.08
139146PaulHodges131Lancashire V 451.06.10
140148GaryPriestley33DerbyshireMinorV 401.06.22
141149AndrewSayers3Avon & Somerset V 501.06.26
142151NigelCruickshank38Devon & Cornwall V 401.06.47
143152RobertHind197North WalesMinorV 401.06.51
144153RobertWiles121Kent V 451.06.55
145154AndyWalker229Nottinghamshire V 401.06.56
146155SteveLavelle213Northumbria  1.07.00
147157VernonOlivant270Staffordshire V 451.07.02
148158DannyBenson274Strathclyde  1.07.09
149159JackLawther258South Yorkshire V 451.07.16
150160GrahamParlour120Kent V 401.07.18
151161MikeNewton353Lancashire  1.07.21
152162DarrenElliot203NorthamptonshireMinor 1.07.25
153163RobertSteven164Lothian & Borders  1.07.26
154164AlexVowles61Essex  1.07.38
155165DaveWalker100HertfordshireMinorV 451.07.41
156166PeterMainstone1Avon & Somerset V 451.07.46
157167BarryHarper224Nottinghamshire  1.07.50
158169JackDouglas202NorthamptonshireMinorV 451.07.57
159170RogerJackaman187Metropolitan V 451.07.58
160171DaveBetts177Metropolitan V 451.07.59
161172PeterStatham78GloucestershireMinorV 451.08.01
162173DaveBaxter62FifeMinorV 501.08.02
163174NickSharpe292SurreyMinor 1.08.03
164175DerekBoulton305Thames Valley V 401.08.04
165176AndrewDown54Essex V 451.08.06
166177JohnColton178Metropolitan  1.08.11
167178BobSalter349WiltshireMinor 1.08.20
168179DaveWood230Nottinghamshire V 401.08.29
169180PaulHarbridge14CheshireMinor 1.08.32
170181DenisKukainis309Thames Valley V 451.08.34
171184FredWebb195Metropolitan  1.08.42
172185FrankParsons97HertfordshireMinorV 401.08.46
173186SimonCallaghan232R.U.C.  1.08.53
174187BrianStone144LeicestershireMinorV 451.08.58
175188RoyKebble56Essex V 451.09.07
176189TerryOnions77GloucestershireMinorV 401.09.08
177190PeterDarling252South Yorkshire V 401.09.09
178191StevenMould268Staffordshire  1.09.10
179192StevenMiller64FifeMinor 1.09.11
180193MichaelKaiser139LeicestershireMinorV 401.09.12
181194PaulHiggins20ClevelandMinor 1.09.16
182195ChrisBurley104Humberside  1.09.20
183196RomanNykolyszyn142LeicestershireMinorV 401.09.32
184197GrahamBayes200NorthamptonshireMinorV 451.09.45
185198GilesFoster5BedfordshireMinor 1.09.55
186199KevinO'mara269Staffordshire  1.09.56
187200PeteGilbert221Nottinghamshire  1.09.59
188201SteveNix348WiltshireMinor 1.10.02
189202MickWise101HertfordshireMinorV 401.10.10
190204RolandKnight242South Wales V 451.10.15
191205NickBrooks166Merseyside  1.10.20
192206PeterPont151LincolnshireMinor 1.10.38
193207RoyGraham235R.U.C. V 501.10.45
194208SteveEnright108Humberside V 401.11.00
195209MartynBrice103Humberside  1.11.12
196210PeterHern96HertfordshireMinorV 451.11.28
197211BillGrieve109Humberside  1.11.35
198212KevinLoftus31DerbyshireMinor 1.11.54
199213BrianJohnson148LincolnshireMinorV 501.12.06
200214EdMurfin150LincolnshireMinorV 451.12.07
201215TonySlater22ClevelandMinorV 401.12.20
202216JosephMalcolm334West Yorkshire  1.12.37
203217DanPhillips98HertfordshireMinor 1.12.38
204218RichardDixon-Gough94HertfordshireMinorV 401.12.47
205219BrianMurnaghan58Essex  1.12.55
206220AndrewEves55Essex  1.12.57
207221NeilPattison112Humberside  1.12.59
208222JohnForsyth156Lothian & Borders V 401.13.16
209225TerryGodley6BedfordshireMinorV 451.13.36
210226BernardMay318West Midlands  1.13.43
211231EddieBradbury69G.M.P. V 451.14.12
212233SteveTomlinson228Nottinghamshire  1.14.18
213234KevinBrett81GrampianMinor 1.14.25
214236AlanMcgill28DerbyshireMinor 1.14.45
215238StevenKing57Essex  1.15.14
216239DaveWatkinson129Lancashire V 401.15.16
217242MichaelMitchell336West Yorkshire  1.15.27
218243JohnCurry106Humberside V 451.15.35
219244PeterShields340West Yorkshire  1.15.36
220245PeterBryan53Essex  1.15.54
221247CalumMcdonald162Lothian & Borders  1.16.45
222251KevinSwain146LeicestershireMinor 1.18.04
223254GrahamCurtis201NorthamptonshireMinorV 451.19.03
224255DavidHanna287SurreyMinorV 401.19.25
225256LaurieRampling59Essex V 451.19.26
226260IanFortune169Merseyside V 501.20.22
227262MattMorris91GwentMinor 1.22.32
228263PhilThomas93GwentMinor 1.22.54
229266GeoffCowdelll263Staffordshire V 501.24.30
230269JamieHarrison82GrampianMinor 1.25.48
231274PeterHarris288SurreyMinor 1.33.24

 

Women

 

PosPos O/ANameSurnameNoForceMinorVetTime
156SallyLynch88GwentMinorL00.59.32
298ChristineCresswell219Nottinghamshire L1.03.24
3101KatrinaKemp140LeicestershireMinorLV 351.03.36
4109JillDurham50DorsetMinorLV 401.03.58
5118TrishTrott194Metropolitan L1.04.32
6121LisaKnights226Nottinghamshire L1.04.39
7141AngelaRoutledge324G.M.P. L1.05.56
8147CazRawlings49Devon & Cornwall L1.06.14
9150TraceyMartin300Sussex L1.06.43
10156WendyBarnes249South Yorkshire L1.07.01
11168VeronicaSingleton99HertfordshireMinorLV 351.07.51
12182AmandaScairabba271Staffordshire L1.08.36
13183AndreaMegrum190Metropolitan L1.08.41
14203JanetThomas79GloucestershireMinorLV 351.10.12
15223HelenAllen231R.U.C. LV 351.13.24
16224CarlQuinn339West Yorkshire L1.13.26
17227TattyMackenzie-Clarke43Devon & Cornwall L1.13.46
18228JulietGreenaway95HertfordshireMinorL1.13.59
19229HeatherMitchell337West Yorkshire LV 401.14.06
20230DebbieCallaghan-Booth233R.U.C. L1.14.11
21232HazelJohnson225Nottinghamshire LV 351.14.17
22235KarenHorswood185Metropolitan L1.14.37
23237DeniseNix347WiltshireMinorL1.15.00
24240DianaParr46Devon & Cornwall L1.15.19
25241LisaMitchell335West Yorkshire L1.15.26
26246PauleenCrompton234R.U.C. LV 351.16.36
27248VickeyBithnall4BedfordshireMinorL1.16.47
28249LynneWilson240R.U.C. L1.17.17
29250FionaMccartan161Lothian & Borders LV 351.17.36
30252MoiraAinsley51Essex LV 351.18.32
31253MaggieWilliams350WiltshireMinorL1.18.35
32257MelanieSiddall341West Yorkshire L1.19.31
33258FrancesWilliams247South Wales L1.19.39
34259DannyDeighton295Sussex L1.20.20
35261KristinaNethercott45Devon & Cornwall L1.20.41
36264ChristineKay42Devon & Cornwall L1.23.14
37265LauraMckay83GrampianMinorL1.23.23
38267ElizabethBelton327West Yorkshire L1.24.52
39268NaimhNoon134Lancashire LV 401.25.47
40270DebbieSaunders191Metropolitan LV 351.25.54
41271JulieYates135Lancashire L1.27.12
42272ElaineSuart145LeicestershireMinorL1.27.41
43273MarieHayes236R.U.C. LV 351.33.23
44275FionaMarchbank278Strathclyde LV 351.33.25
45276SamanthaRaikes246South Wales L1.35.19
46277SamanthaHalawell331West Yorkshire L1.35.23
47278MadelineBuckley122Lancashire LV 501.36.35
48279ElizabethStephens60Essex LV 351.43.17
49280EdnaStockdale239R.U.C. LV 351.55.39

 

Teams - Men

 

PosForceR1R2R3R4Points
1Metropolitan58103558
2Sussex39364997
3South Yorkshire15173341106
4West Midlands20272843118
5Strathclyde23253042120
6West Yorkshire19244552140
7G.M.P.29313867165
8Derbyshire14344776171
9Northumbria16215985181
10Leicestershire13506280205
11Merseyside22486391224
12Devon & Cornwall37557078240
13Thames Valley21869164253
14Lothian & Borders124675133266
15Humberside116482113270
16Northamptonshire639118122285
17Cheshire3265125137359
18Staffordshire7998110120407
19Nottinghamshire5896111145410
20Lancashire92103115139449
21Fife2699162179466
22Kent73124126144467
23Essex7154165175501
24Lincolnshire84106121192503
25Surrey4474163224505
26Central Scotland490232232558
27North Wales83109143232567
28Gloucestershire114134161176585
29Gwent1135227228591
30Hertfordshire102155172189618
31Avon & Somerset93141156232622
32South Wales101119190232642
33Wiltshire60167188232647
34Cumbria8997232232650
35R.U.C.95173193232693
36Cleveland108181201232722
37Bedfordshire116185209232742
38Grampian213230232232907

 

Teams - Women

 

PosForceR1R2R3Points
1Nottinghamshire262129
2Metropolitan5132240
3Devon & Cornwall8172449
4West Yorkshire16192560
5R.U.C.15202661
6Lancashire394147127
7Hertfordshire11185079
8Sussex9345093
9Leicestershire3425095
10Gwent15050101
11Wiltshire233150104
12Dorset45050104
13G.M.P.75050107
14South Yorkshire105050110
15Staffordshire125050112
16Gloucestershire145050114
17Bedfordshire275050127
18Essex304850128
19South Wales334550128
20Lothian & Borders295050129
21Grampian375050137
22Strathclyde445050144

 

 

Data kindly provided by 'Slateman Computing'

 

Back to PSUK 10 Index

 

 

 

 

Home Page

Last Update: Saturday, 24. November 2012 21:54

1993 www.slateman.co.uk