Police Sport UK

Athletics Section

www.policesport.org

     . PSUK Cross Country Race 2012. PSUK Track & Field 2012 . PSUK 10 Mile Road Race 2012 . PSUK Marathon 2012 

 

 

General

Home Page

Committee

Event Summary

Event Calendar Matrix

Results Archive Index

Gallery

Contacts

Website

Police Sport

UK Events

10 Mile

Track & Field

Cross Country

Marathon

Orienteering

Race Walking

Other Events 

British Police Fell Race

Cheviot 2000

Snowdonia 7

Sporting SuperStars

USPE

Links

Northern Police Cross Country League

 

PSUK National Site

 

PSUK North West Region

 

10 Mile Road Race Championships 1998

 

Altcar - Merseyside - Wednesday 9 September 1998

Merseyside Crest PAA 10 Logo PAA10 98 Logo

 

Results

 

Men

 

Pos

Pos O/A

Name

Cat

Force

Time

1

1

Darren Daniels

M

Cheshire

50:51:00

2

2

Steve Cairns

 

Lothian

52:59:00

3

3

Carl Dunne

 

Hampshre

53:05:00

4

4

Dave Simpson

 

RoyalUls

53:21:00

5

5

Carl Webster

M

Derbysh

53:37:00

6

6

Sam Anning

V40

Avon&Som

53:49:00

7

7

Simon Morley

V40

Sussex

54:01:00

8

8

Tox Fowewe

 

Merseysi

54:46:00

9

9

Ian Lyle

 

RoyalUls

54:46:00

10

10

Matt Tomlinson

 

Northumb

54:47:00

11

11

Eric Thomas

V40

Metropol

54:56:00

12

12

Iain Taylor

M

CentScot

55:10:00

13

13

Peter Murtagh

 

RoyalUls

55:18:00

14

14

Neil Armsworth

 

Northumb

55:25:00

15

15

Mick Bond

V40

Essex

55:33:00

16

16

Shaun Scott

 

Northumb

55:37:00

17

17

Justin Clifford

 

Dev&Corn

55:39:00

18

18

Ian Wallace

 

Strathcl

55:54:00

19

19

Terry Fowler

 

Metropol

55:58:00

20

20

Paul Allen

 

Metropol

56:13:00

21

21

Jim Craig

M

Fife

56:22:00

22

22

Grant Hollbrook

 

Metropol

56:24:00

23

23

Geoff Armstrong

 

Northumb

56:33:00

24

24

Darren Riley

 

WMidland

56:35:00

25

25

David Hall

 

Northumb

56:39:00

26

26

Jim Meek

M

Fife

56:55:00

27

27

Mark Evans

 

GtrManch

56:56:00

28

28

Timothy Smith

 

Northamp

57:03:00

29

29

Russell Phillips

V40

Kent

57:11:00

30

30

Tony Caulton

M

Derbysh

57:17:00

31

31

William Heaton

M

Cheshire

57:23:00

32

32

Peter Bidmead

V45

Sussex

57:41:00

33

33

Colin Scott

 

Strathcl

57:44:00

34

34

John Lelliott

 

Sussex

57:49:00

35

35

Travers Lawrence

 

Lancs

57:51:00

36

36

Harry Young

V40

Strathcl

57:55:00

37

37

Gary Anderson

 

RoyalUls

57:56:00

38

38

Mike Harvey

M

Fife

57:59:00

39

39

Ray Brown

V50

Lancs

58:06:00

40

40

Martin Slevin

 

WMidland

58:28:00

41

41

Graham Cowan

 

Humber

58:40:00

42

42

Neil Headley

 

Northumb

58:44:00

43

43

John Pretty

 

Strathcl

58:50:00

44

44

Steve Chisnall

 

GtrManch

58:52:00

45

45

John Pollok

V40

Strathcl

58:54:00

46

46

Gary Durham

 

SYorks

58:57:00

47

47

Mark Facer

V40M

Lincs

59:10:00

48

48

David Toole

 

Sussex

59:16:00

49

49

John Knight

 

Metropol

59:30:00

50

50

John Frost

 

Sussex

59:56:00

51

51

Chris Woodhouse

 

Metropol

59:57:00

52

52

Duncan Malloy

M

Leiceste

59:59:00

53

53

James Bentley

V40

GtrManch

01:00:08

54

54

Steve Ellis

 

SYorks

01:00:09

55

56

Phill Lloyd

 

Merseysi

01:00:36

56

57

Stephen Wall

 

WMidland

01:00:39

57

58

Mark Harris

 

Metropol

01:01:11

58

59

Robin Aconley

V55

SYorks

01:01:16

59

60

John Harrison

 

Staffs

01:01:21

60

61

Richard Dodds

 

Northumb

01:01:22

61

62

Jamie Harper

V50

Strathcl

01:01:26

62

63

Barry Harper

 

Notts

01:01:26

63

64

Steve Broadbent

 

Lancs

01:01:29

64

65

Mark Dean

 

Staffs

01:01:37

65

66

Bruce Clarke

M

Derbysh

01:01:42

66

67

Mike Griffin

 

Dev&Corn

01:01:47

67

68

Richard West

V40

WYorks

01:01:55

68

69

Phil Lambert

 

Humber

01:01:57

69

70

John Pursey

M

Gwent

01:02:05

70

71

Sam Allison

V40

Strathcl

01:02:15

71

72

Dave Lawson

V40

Merseysi

01:02:28

72

73

Sean McAllister

M

Lincs

01:02:30

73

74

Stewart Horn

M

Bedfords

01:02:30

74

75

Martin Wood

V40M

Lincs

01:02:42

75

76

Sean Farrell

 

Kent

01:02:43

76

77

Kevin Lincoln

V40

SYorks

01:02:44

77

78

John Turner

V40

RoyalUls

01:02:45

78

79

Mark Hunt

M

Leiceste

01:02:46

79

81

Rob Wiggins

V45

Metropol

01:03:01

80

82

Gary Priestley

V40M

Derbysh

01:03:03

81

83

Chris Bradbury

V45

Staffs

01:03:04

82

84

Barry Frost

 

Dev&Corn

01:03:12

83

85

Andy Brown

 

WYorks

01:03:14

84

86

Kevin Bray

V40

Northumb

01:03:14

85

87

Niel Currie

 

Merseysi

01:03:17

86

88

Tim Jenkins

 

Merseysi

01:03:21

87

89

Clive Nelson

 

WMidland

01:03:22

88

90

Graham Kay

V40

Dev&Corn

01:03:28

89

91

David McConville

 

GtrManch

01:03:45

90

92

Malcolm Knight

V45

Avon&Som

01:03:47

91

93

Steve Lelliott

 

Kent

01:03:49

92

94

Gary Goose

M

Cambridg

01:03:50

93

96

Nigel Cook

 

Kent

01:03:57

94

97

Robert Steven

 

Lothian

01:03:59

95

99

Fred Howell

V55

NthWales

01:04:07

96

100

Graham Tolley

V45

WYorks

01:04:14

97

101

Albert Law

V40

RoyalUls

01:04:18

98

102

Steve Fleck

 

ThamesV

01:04:26

99

103

Stuart Altoft

 

Humber

01:04:27

100

104

Nicholas Spencer

 

Northumb

01:04:28

101

105

Jeff Fitzpatrick

V40

Merseysi

01:04:35

102

106

Mathew Graham

V40

Staffs

01:04:41

103

107

Steven Miller

M

Fife

01:04:43

104

108

Les Mercer

V40

Merseysi

01:04:50

105

109

John Thompson

V40

Humber

01:04:55

106

110

Michael Bradbury

V50

Staffs

01:04:57

107

111

Stuart Whittle

 

Lancs

01:04:59

108

112

Ste O'Callagahan

V45

WYorks

01:05:16

109

113

Michael Grady

 

Northamp

01:05:24

110

114

Anthony Price

 

WMidland

01:05:26

111

115

Mark Wycherley

 

WYorks

01:05:28

112

116

Gary McColl

 

RoyalUls

01:05:31

113

117

John Sansom

V40M

Bedfords

01:05:35

114

118

Malcolm Hyder

V40

Sussex

01:05:42

115

119

Peter Orme

V40M

Derbysh

01:05:49

116

120

Don Pearson

V40

Dev&Corn

01:05:51

117

121

Danny Benson

 

Strathcl

01:05:57

118

122

Keith Castle

V50

WYorks

01:06:04

119

124

Alan McGill

M

Derbysh

01:06:17

120

125

Craig Lindfield

M

Cheshire

01:06:26

121

126

Simon Devereux

 

Lancs

01:06:28

122

127

Danny Gibbons

 

ThamesV

01:06:31

123

128

John Dunphy

V50

SYorks

01:06:36

124

129

Pete Merrifield

 

WYorks

01:06:38

125

131

Paul Mann

 

WMidland

01:06:45

126

132

Steve Bailey

 

Merseysi

01:06:47

127

134

Steve Owens

 

NthWales

01:06:55

128

135

Ian Bloomfield

 

Essex

01:06:59

129

136

Ross Johns

V40

WMidland

01:07:02

130

137

Kevin Loftus

M

Derbysh

01:07:16

131

138

Mark Williams

 

Avon&Som

01:07:18

132

139

Charles Quaey

 

Essex

01:07:25

133

140

Nigel McNeill

V40

Sussex

01:07:28

134

141

Steve Ford

 

SYorks

01:07:31

135

142

Mick Anderson

M

Derbysh

01:07:38

136

143

Phil Corris

V40

Lancs

01:07:40

137

144

Stephen O'Grady

 

WMidland

01:07:43

138

145

Michael Kaiser

V45M

Leiceste

01:07:46

139

146

Tim Atkins

 

Essex

01:07:48

140

148

Adrian Allsop

 

WMidland

01:07:59

141

152

Mark Emmett

V40

GtrManch

01:08:32

142

153

Roy Graham

V50

RoyalUls

01:08:35

143

154

Kevin Richards

 

Notts

01:08:51

144

155

Derek Nichols

V40

Hampshre

01:08:52

145

156

Craig Jones

 

NthWales

01:08:57

146

157

John Schofield

M

Bedfords

01:09:05

147

158

Kevin Salter

V40M

Wilts

01:09:08

148

159

Paul Goggins

V40M

Leiceste

01:09:21

149

160

Andrew Sayers

V50

Avon&Som

01:09:23

150

161

Mal Dunne

 

Humber

01:09:28

151

163

Dave Frost

 

Humber

01:09:38

152

164

Dennis Kukanis

V45

ThamesV

01:09:38

153

166

Ian Savage

V40

Notts

01:09:43

154

167

Steve Gill

 

SYorks

01:09:45

155

168

Andrew Down

V45

Essex

01:09:48

156

169

Mark Stirmey

V40

Northamp

01:09:48

157

170

Roy Kebbell

V50

Essex

01:09:53

158

171

David Mitchell

V40

Strathcl

01:09:55

159

172

Vernon Olivant

V45

Staffs

01:09:58

160

173

Andrew Wright

V45

S-Wales

01:09:59

161

174

Darren Livesey

 

Lancs

01:10:01

162

175

Dennis Michael

V40

S-Wales

01:10:04

163

176

John Platts

M

Lincs

01:10:16

164

177

Paul Fairley

 

Hampshre

01:10:18

165

178

Robert Wiles

V45

Kent

01:10:19

166

179

Mark Beards

 

WMidland

01:10:20

167

180

Stuart Champion

 

Kent

01:10:25

168

182

Neil Hallam

 

Notts

01:10:31

169

183

Ray Gregory

V45

Notts

01:10:42

170

184

Darren Brown

 

ThamesV

01:10:44

171

187

Philip Beaken

 

WMidland

01:10:53

172

188

Brian Johnson

V50M

Lincs

01:10:58

173

189

Graham Parlour

V45

Kent

01:11:22

174

190

Brian Steel

 

Northumb

01:11:28

175

192

William McMahon

 

RoyalUls

01:11:51

176

193

Dave Owens

 

NthWales

01:11:51

177

194

Brian Smith

V45M

Leiceste

01:12:09

178

195

Michael Hill

V40

WMidland

01:12:11

179

196

Aldo Matrundola

 

Lothian

01:12:36

180

197

John Watts

V45

Merseysi

01:12:39

181

198

John Forsyth

V40

Lothian

01:12:42

182

200

Phil Levens

V40

Lancs

01:12:48

183

201

James Dougal

M

Cambridg

01:12:53

184

202

Fred Webb

 

Metropol

01:12:56

185

203

Rolans Knight

V45

S-Wales

01:12:57

186

204

Scott Warbrick

 

WYorks

01:13:05

187

205

Ifan Hughes

V45

NthWales

01:13:09

188

207

Colin Parker

M

Derbysh

01:13:37

189

208

Mick W-Jones

 

Notts

01:13:52

190

209

Jim Spelman

 

Merseysi

01:13:56

191

210

Andy Jones

V40M

Leiceste

01:13:59

192

212

Steve New

M

Gwent

01:14:01

193

213

Bob Currie

V40

GtrManch

01:14:03

194

214

Dave Woodcock

V40

Lancs

01:14:05

195

215

Pete Naish

 

Avon&Som

01:14:08

196

216

Bernard May

V40

WMidland

01:14:16

197

217

Peter Shields

 

WYorks

01:14:17

198

218

Eddie Murfin

V50M

Lincs

01:14:18

199

222

Steve Tomlison

 

Notts

01:14:39

200

223

Dave Rout

V40

Essex

01:14:42

201

224

Steve Enright

V40

Humber

01:14:44

202

229

John Carpanini

 

S-Wales

01:15:22

203

230

Andy Walker

V40

Notts

01:15:40

204

231

?

 

GtrManch

01:15:49

205

232

Dave Wilkinson

 

Lancs

01:15:52

206

233

David Burham

 

Staffs

01:15:57

207

234

Colin McKeever

M

Cambridg

01:15:58

208

235

Carl Hignet

 

Merseysi

01:15:59

209

237

John Curry

V50

Humber

01:16:32

210

238

Gregory Roulston

V40

Hampshre

01:16:38

211

239

Paul McDonald

V40

RoyalUls

01:16:45

212

240

Bill Grieve

 

Humber

01:16:47

213

242

Chris Popple

M

Cambridg

01:17:02

214

243

Neil Copeland

 

Notts

01:17:07

215

245

Tyrone Broome

M

Gwent

01:17:21

216

246

Paul Forster

V40

Merseysi

01:17:27

217

247

Doug Kent

 

Notts

01:17:44

218

251

Jim Moore

V40

S-Wales

01:18:02

219

252

John Dix

 

SYorks

01:18:08

220

257

Nigel Presley

M

Derbysh

01:18:42

221

258

Graham Bayes

V50

Northamp

01:18:44

222

262

Terry Godley

V45M

Bedfords

01:18:53

223

263

Simon Lovell

M

Cambridg

01:19:10

224

264

Nick Allen

V40

Kent

01:19:17

225

265

Brian Shepherd

 

Lancs

01:19:40

226

266

Matt Albrighton

 

WMidland

01:19:52

227

268

Russ Thomas

 

NthWales

01:20:05

228

269

Roman Nkkolyszyn

V45M

Leiceste

01:20:20

229

270

Barry Jones

 

Merseysi

01:20:21

230

272

Laurie Rampling

V50

Essex

01:20:58

231

274

Andrew Eves

 

Essex

01:21:37

232

276

Steve Brennan

V40M

Lincs

01:22:34

233

280

Paul Cripps

M

Wilts

01:24:31

234

281

Chris Switzer

V40M

Wilts

01:24:31

235

282

Roger Brooksbank

 

Lancs

01:24:39

236

283

Richard Turner

M

Cambridg

01:24:41

237

284

Martin Bennett

 

Merseysi

01:24:51

238

285

Douggie Dodds

M

Cambridg

01:25:32

239

288

Steven King

 

Essex

01:28:16

240

290

John Hare

 

WYorks

01:28:39

241

294

Daryl Moston

 

Staffs

01:34:14

 

Women

 

Pos

Pos O/A

Name

Cat

Force

Time

1

55

Sarah Bradbury

L

Hampshre

01:00:25

2

80

Sally Lynch

LM

Gwent

01:02:50

3

95

C Houghton

L

Kent

01:03:54

4

98

Katrina Kemp

L35M

Leiceste

01:04:01

5

123

Louise Cooper

L

ThamesV

01:06:05

6

130

Sharon Coyne

L

Dev&Corn

01:06:41

7

133

Lisa Knights

L

Notts

01:06:48

8

147

Hilary Garrison

L35

SYorks

01:07:51

9

149

Chris Creswell

L

Notts

01:08:02

10

150

Angela Routledge

L

GtrManch

01:08:17

11

151

Melone Siddell

L35

WYorks

01:08:22

12

162

Wendy Barnes

L

SYorks

01:09:34

13

165

C Rawlings

L35

Dev&Corn

01:09:41

14

181

Tricia Trott

L35

Metropol

01:10:26

15

185

Karen Taylor

L

WMidland

01:10:46

16

186

Amanda Billings

L

Notts

01:10:49

17

191

Julie Davenport

L

Strathcl

01:11:46

18

199

Susan Orr

L

Hampshre

01:12:44

19

206

Hazel Johnson

L35

Notts

01:13:16

20

211

Jill Jones

L

Merseysi

01:14:00

21

219

Min Kitchen

LM

Leiceste

01:14:23

22

220

Louise Deung

L35M

Cheshire

01:14:27

23

221

Collette Beeson

L

Notts

01:14:39

24

225

Angela Hill

L

Lancs

01:14:45

25

226

Heather Mitchell

L45

WYorks

01:14:49

26

227

Pauline Crompton

L35

RoyalUls

01:14:59

27

228

Lynne Wilson

L35

RoyalUls

01:14:59

28

236

Kirsty Blaylock

L

Hampshre

01:16:12

29

241

Helen Allen

L35

RoyalUls

01:17:01

30

244

Cara Noone

L

Lancs

01:17:21

31

248

Michelle Parry

L

Kent

01:17:50

32

249

Paula Bradley

L

Essex

01:17:55

33

250

Francis Williams

L

S-Wales

01:18:02

34

253

Di Parr

L

Dev&Corn

01:18:10

35

254

Fiona Bretherick

L

WYorks

01:18:13

36

255

Louise Prole

LM

Bedfords

01:18:21

37

256

Evelyn Scott

L

Strathcl

01:18:23

38

259

Chris Kay

L35

Dev&Corn

01:18:45

39

260

K Whitehouse

L

WMidland

01:18:47

40

261

Lucy Bradley

L

Essex

01:18:49

41

267

Kirst Nethercott

L

Dev&Corn

01:19:59

42

271

Elaine Sharpe

L

Strathcl

01:20:35

43

273

Janet Adcock

L

Essex

01:21:28

44

275

Anna Evans

L

Metropol

01:22:31

45

277

Liz Ousley

L35

Metropol

01:22:38

46

278

Rachell Love

L

Humber

01:23:51

47

279

Vickey Bithell

LM

Bedfords

01:24:06

48

286

Alison Padden

L

Kent

01:25:58

49

287

Gaynor Whiteman

L

WMidland

01:26:55

50

289

Diane Lyon

LM

Derbysh

01:28:39

51

291

Karen Edmundson

L

Lancs

01:29:43

52

292

Jacquie Hibberd

L40M

Bedfords

01:30:12

53

293

Janet Thompson

L35

WMidland

01:32:59

54

295

Julie Yates

L

Lancs

01:35:50

55

296

Sue Harrison

L40

Lancs

01:36:38

56

297

Daphne Allen

L40

Kent

01:39:25

57

299

Niamh Noone

L40

Lancs

01:52:06

58

298

Madeline Buckley

L50

Lancs

01:52:06

 

Team Race - Men

1:  Northumbria................ [  10,  14,  16,  23]     63 pts
  2:  Royal Ulster Constabulary.. [   4,   9,  13,  37]     63 pts
  3:  Metropolitan............... [  11,  19,  20,  22]     72 pts
  4:  Sussex..................... [   7,  32,  34,  48]    121 pts
  5:  Strathclyde................ [  18,  33,  36,  43]    130 pts
  6:  Derbyshire Constabulary.... [   5,  30,  66,  82]    183 pts
  7:  Fife Constabulary.......... [  21,  26,  38, 107]    192 pts
  8:  West Midlands.............. [  24,  40,  57,  89]    210 pts
  9:  Greater Manchester......... [  27,  44,  53,  91]    215 pts
 10:  Merseyside................. [   8,  56,  72,  87]    223 pts
 11:  South Yorkshire............ [  46,  54,  59,  77]    236 pts
 12:  Lancashire................. [  35,  39,  64, 111]    249 pts
 13:  Devon & Cornwall........... [  17,  67,  84,  90]    258 pts
 14:  Kent Constabulary.......... [  29,  76,  93,  96]    294 pts
 15:  Staffordshire.............. [  60,  65,  83, 106]    314 pts
 16:  Humberside................. [  41,  69, 103, 109]    322 pts
 17:  West Yorkshire............. [  68,  85, 100, 112]    365 pts
 18:  Lincolnshire................ [  47,  73,  75, 176]    371 pts
 19:  Avon & Somerset............ [   6,  92, 138, 160]    396 pts
 20:  Essex...................... [  15, 135, 139, 146]    435 pts
 21:  Leicestershire............. [  52,  79, 145, 159]    435 pts
 22:  Lothian & Borders.......... [   2,  97, 196, 198]    493 pts
 23:  Nottinghamshire............ [  63, 154, 166, 182]    565 pts
 24:  Northamptonshire........... [  28, 113, 169, 258]    568 pts
 25:  Hampshire.................. [   3, 155, 177, 238]    573 pts
 26:  Thames Valley.............. [ 102, 127, 164, 184]    577 pts
 27:  North Wales................ [  99, 134, 156, 193]    582 pts
 28:  Bedfordshire .............. [  74, 117, 157, 262]    610 pts
 29:  Cambridgeshire............. [  94, 201, 234, 242]    771 pts
 30:  South Wales................ [ 173, 175, 203, 229]    780 pts

Team Race - Veteran Men

1:  Strathclyde................ [  36,  45,  62]    143 pts
  2:  Sussex..................... [   7,  32, 118]    157 pts
  3:  Avon & Somerset............ [   6,  92, 160]    258 pts
  4:  South Yorkshire............ [  59,  77, 128]    264 pts
  5:  West Yorkshire............. [  68, 100, 112]    280 pts
  6:  Merseyside................. [  72, 105, 108]    285 pts
  7:  Staffordshire.............. [  83, 106, 110]    299 pts
  8:  Lincolnshire................ [  47,  75, 188]    310 pts
  9:  Royal Ulster Constabulary.. [  78, 101, 153]    332 pts
 10:  Essex...................... [  15, 168, 170]    353 pts
 11:  Lancashire................. [  39, 143, 200]    382 pts
 12:  Kent Constabulary.......... [  29, 178, 189]    396 pts
 13:  Greater Manchester......... [  53, 152, 213]    418 pts
 14:  Leicestershire............. [ 145, 159, 194]    498 pts
 15:  West Midlands.............. [ 136, 195, 216]    547 pts
 16:  South Wales................ [ 173, 175, 203]    551 pts
 17:  Humberside................. [ 109, 224, 237]    570 pts
 18:  Nottinghamshire............ [ 166, 183, 230]    579 pts

Team Race - Minor Forces

1:  Derbyshire Constabulary.... [   5,  30,  66,  82]    183 pts
  2:  Fife Constabulary.......... [  21,  26,  38, 107]    192 pts
  3:  Linconshire................ [  47,  73,  75, 176]    371 pts
  4:  Leicestershire............. [  52,  79, 145, 159]    435 pts
  5:  Bedfordshire .............. [  74, 117, 157, 262]    610 pts
  6:  Cambridgeshire............. [  94, 201, 234, 242]    771 pts

Team Race - Ladies

1:  Nottinghamshire............ [   7,   9,  16]     32 pts
  2:  Hampshire.................. [   1,  18,  28]     47 pts
  3:  Devon & Cornwall........... [   6,  13,  34]     53 pts
  4:  West Yorkshire............. [  11,  25,  35]     71 pts
  5:  Royal Ulster Constabulary.. [  26,  27,  29]     82 pts
  6:  Kent Constabulary.......... [   3,  31,  48]     82 pts
  7:  Strathclyde................ [  17,  37,  42]     96 pts
  8:  Metropolitan............... [  14,  44,  45]    103 pts
  9:  West Midlands.............. [  15,  39,  49]    103 pts
 10:  Lancashire................. [  24,  30,  51]    105 pts
 11:  Essex...................... [  32,  40,  43]    115 pts
 12:  Bedfordshire .............. [  36,  47,  52]    135 pts

Data courtesy of Joe Lee Computing 
 

Back to PSUK 10 Index

 

 

 

 

Home Page

Last Update: Saturday, 24. November 2012 21:54

1993 www.slateman.co.uk