Northern Police

Cross Country League

www.npccl.co.uk

 

 

League

Home Page

About

Fixtures

Results

Picture Gallery

Runner Profiles

Course Profiles

Venues

Awards and Prizes

Annual Reports

AGM

Force Contacts

PSUK

Cross Country

Other topics

Related Features

Training Advice

Links

Midlands Police XC League

PSUK Athletics

 


 

2022/2023 Season

 

Forthcoming Fixture Dates

 

All Fixtures - 1.30 pm start - Wednesdays  - All trail races are around 10K and all XC races between 5 and 6 miles for both men and women


For detailed information on each race visit the 'News' Section on the main webpage


Northern Police Cross Country League


Fixture 1 - 5 October 2022 - North Yorkshire
Fixture 2 - 19 October 2022 - Cheshire
Fixture 3 2 November 2022 - Lancashire
Fixture 4 16 November 2022 - Cumbria
Fixture 5 30 November 2022 - South Yorkshire
Fixture 6 - 14 December 2022 - North Yorkshire
Fixture 7 - 4 January 2023 - Staffordshire
Fixture 8 25 January 2023 - West Yorkshire

Fixture 9 1 February 2023 - Derbyshire

Fixture 10 10 February 2023 - Merseyside
Fixture 11 22 February 2023 - Humberside
Fixture 12 15 March 2023 - PSUK - Wiltshire
Fixture 13 29 March 2023 - GMP



Cross Country League


2021/2022 Season MSExcel - All tables


2022/2023 Season MSExcel - All tables


Final Snapshot Results

Fixture 1 - 5 October 2022 - North Yorkshire

York Racecourse - York

Fixture 1 - North Yorkshire - NPCCL

22B

22M

22F

First

Surname

Force

BIB

M/F

Vet

NYP

1

1

 

Simon

Fricke

North Yorks

7

M

V40

29.12

2

2

 

Andrew

Dobby

MOD

164

M

V40

30.32

3

3

 

Peter

Tiernan

West Yorks

161

M

V45

32.19

4

4

 

Malcolm

Fowler

Cheshire

11

M

V55

32.53

5

5

 

Ben

Dowson

North Yorks

162

M

 

34.36

6

6

 

Luke

Salmons

North Yorks

16

M

V40

34.45

7

7

 

Simon

Banfield

Lancashire

31

M

V45

34.46

8

8

 

Jim

Pearson

North Yorks

23

M

V45

34.55

9

9

 

Phil

Slingsby

North Yorks

186

M

 

36.55

10

 

1

Janine

Fallon

Lancashire

37

F

V40

36.56

11

 

2

Laura

Lawler

Lancashire

68

F

V50

38.54

12

 

3

Hazel

Thomson

North Yorks

158

F

V45

39.20

13

 

4

Lisa

Grantham

Cheshire

58

F

V45

39.43

14

 

5

Vicky

Kehoe

Cheshire

132

F

V45

39.44

15

10

 

Kelvin

Troughton

North Yorks

185

M

V50

40.00

16

 

6

Tina

Cardamone

North Yorks

165

F

V50

42.20

17

 

7

Anna

Sykes

West Yorks

14

F

V45

42.59

18

 

8

Caroline

Glover

North Yorks

83

F

V60

43.23

19

11

 

Steve

Broadbent

Lancashire

1

M

V60

43.37

20

 

9

Helen

Nicholson

North Yorks

17

F

V55

44.00

21

12

 

Richard

Wood

North Yorks

163

M

V45

44.03

22

 

10

Carys

Samuel

North Yorks

25

F

 

44.14

23

13

 

Mark

Porter

Lancashire

2

M

V55

48.29

24

14

 

Chris

Gill

North Yorks

9

M

V50

50.17

25

 

11

Martina

Akrill

Humberside

160

F

V40

50.22

26

 

12

Sue

Harrison

Lancashire

3

F

V65

60.19

27

15

 

Andy

Walker

North Yorks

51

M

V50

DNF


Fixture 2 - 19 October 2021 - Cheshire

Spud Wood - Lymm

Fixture 2 - Cheshire - NPCCL - 19 October 2022

22B

22M

22F

First

Surname

Force

BIB

M/F

Vet

CHES

1

1

 

Rob

Grantham

Cheshire

182

M

V40

36.12

2

2

 

Simon

Fricke

North Yorks

7

M

V40

36.40

3

3

 

David

Maher

GMP

101

M

V45

38.15

4

4

 

Jack

Pilkington

Cheshire

98

M

 

39.22

5

5

 

Dylan

Grindley

Lancashire

65

M

 

42.30

6

6

 

Andrew

Manson

Cheshire

110

M

V45

43.37

7

7

 

Simon

Banfield

Lancashire

31

M

V45

45.45

8

8

 

Jim

Pearson

North Yorks

23

M

V45

46.01

9

 

1

Natalie

Iddon

Lancashire

142

F

 

46.29

10

9

 

Paul

Johnson

Lancashire

4

M

V60

47.27

11

10

 

Cem

Azakli

GMP

30

M

V50

48.09

12

11

 

Paul

Dovey

Cheshire

188

M

V45

49.33

13

12

 

David

Edon

Cheshire

75

M

V55

49.38

14

13

 

Iwan

Jones

North Wales

77

M

V65

49.42

15

 

2

Lisa

Grantham

Cheshire

58

F

V45

49.44

16

14

 

Mike

Bundy

GMP

59

M

V45

50.19

17

 

3

Laura

Lawler

Lancashire

68

F

V50

50.26

18

 

4

Vicky

Kehoe

Cheshire

132

F

V45

52.45

19

15

 

Steve

Broadbent

Lancashire

1

M

V60

53.02

20

16

 

Ren

Smith

Merseyside

150

M

M50

56.06

21

17

 

Mark

Porter

Lancashire

2

M

V55

58.31

22

 

5

Frances

Harwood

GMP

189

F

 

59.09

23

 

6

Liz

Rankin

Cheshire

90

F

V45

60.01

24

 

7

Jane

Brown

GMP

47

F

V55

62.33

25

 

8

Shannon

Davies

GMP

6

F

V45

65.10

26

18

 

Andrew

Brown

West Yorks

26

M

V65

66.15

27

 

9

Emma

Ireland

Cheshire

130

F

 

67.33

28

 

10

Sue

Harrison

Lancashire

3

F

V65

74.10

29

19

 

Dave

Watkinson

Lancashire

100

M

V65

74.16

30

20

 

Jim

O'Donnell

Lancashire

200

M

V75

TIME

 
Fixture 3 2 November 2022 - Lancashire

High House Barn Rivington - Lancashire

Fixture 3 - Lancashire - NPCCL - 2 November 2022
Rivington

22B

22M

22F

First

Surname

Force

BIB

Entry

M/F

Vet

LANC

1

1

 

Simon

Fricke

North Yorks

7

12

M

V40

36.12

2

2

 

David

Maher

GMP

101

6

M

V45

36.53

3

3

 

Thomas

Brindle

Lancashire

114

1

M

 

38.25

4

4

 

Kyle

Hazelaar

Lancashire

96

1

M

V40

39.38

5

5

 

Dylan

Grindley

Lancashire

65

6

M

 

39.57

6

6

 

Malcolm

Fowler

Cheshire

11

12

M

V55

40.54

7

7

 

Liam

Hewitt

Lancashire

143

1

M

 

41.16

8

8

 

Nick

Lees

GMP

128

6

M

V50

42.22

9

9

 

Simon

Banfield

Lancashire

31

12

M

V45

42.31

10

 

1

Katrina

Hamilton

Lancashire

60

NP

F

 

43.06

11

 

2

Natalie

Iddon

Lancashire

142

12

F

 

44.00

12

10

 

Paul

Johnson

Lancashire

4

12

M

V60

44.07

13

 

3

Janine

Fallon

Lancashire

37

12

F

V40

44.18

14

11

 

Cem

Azakli

GMP

30

6

M

V50

44.45

15

12

 

Mike

Bundy

GMP

59

6

M

V45

45.32

16

13

 

Andrew

Guest

Humberside

40

1

M

V50

45.43

17

 

4

Lisa

Grantham

Cheshire

58

12

F

V45

47.16

18

 

5

Laura

Lawler

Lancashire

68

12

F

V50

48.41

19

14

 

Gary

Corns

GMP

10

6

M

V40

49.24

20

15

 

Kelvin

Troughton

North Yorks

185

6

M

V50

49.42

21

 

6

Vicky

Kehoe

Cheshire

132

12

F

V50

51.35

22

 

7

Frances

Harwood

GMP

189

12

F

 

52.05

23

16

 

Iwan

Jones

North Wales

77

12

M

V65

52.36

24

 

8

Tina

Cardamone

North Yorks

165

6

F

V50

52.40

25

17

 

Steve

Broadbent

Lancashire

1

12

M

V60

53.43

26

18

 

Dave

Wilkinson

Lancashire

36

6

M

V60

56.00

27

19

 

Chris

Gill

North Yorks

9

12

M

V50

56.53

28

20

 

Mark

Porter

Lancashire

2

12

M

V55

57.23

29

 

9

Carol

Wilkinson

Lancashire

171

1

F

V60

58.00

30

 

10

Jane

Brown

GMP

47

12

F

V55

60.14

31

 

11

Martina

Akrill

Humberside

160

12

F

V40

64.00

32

 

12

Heather

Mitchell

West Yorks

46

12

F

V65

69.00

33

21

 

Dave

Watkinson

Lancashire

100

12

M

V65

74.50

34

 

13

Jill

Rawson

North Yorks

144

6

F

V40

82.15

35

 

14

Shannon

Davies

GMP

6

6

F

V45

MAR

36

22

 

Jim

O'Donnell

Lancashire

200

12

M

V75

MAR

37

 

15

Sue

Harrison

Lancashire

3

12

F

V65

TIME

38

23

 

Andy

Brown

West Yorks

26

12

M

V65

MAR

 


Fixture 4 -16 November 2022 - Cumbria

Dalemain House - Penrith

Fixture 4 - Cumbria - NPCCL

22B

22M

22F

First

Surname

Force

BIB

M/F

Vet

CUMB

1

1

 

Adrian

Sowerby

Cumbria

126

M

V40

35.11

2

2

 

Malcolm

Fowler

Cheshire

11

M

V55

36.05

3

3

 

James

Graham

Cumbria

190

M

 

36.30

4

4

 

Dylan

Grindley

Lancashire

65

M

 

36.50

5

5

 

Zeke

Dixon

Cumbria

155

M

 

37.04

6

6

 

Steve

Rhodes

Guest-Cumbria

0

M

V55

37.19

7

7

 

Mark

Webster

Cumbria

149

M

V50

37.36

8

8

 

Craig

Smith

Cumbria

152

M

V55

37.57

9

9

 

Liam

Hewitt

Lancashire

143

M

 

38.18

10

10

 

Simon

Banfield

Lancashire

31

M

V45

38.23

11

11

 

Richard

Mavin

Cumbria

115

M

V50

39.54

12

 

1

Natalie

Iddon

Lancashire

142

F

 

39.57

13

12

 

Paul

Johnson

Lancashire

4

M

V60

40.50

14

 

2

Anya

Townsend

Lancashire

148

F

 

41.43

15

 

3

Julie

Dodd

Cumbria

147

F

V50

43.25

16

 

4

Hazel

Thomson

North Yorks

158

F

V45

44.05

17

 

5

Laura

Lawler

Lancashire

68

F

V50

45.02

18

13

 

Kelvin

Troughton

North Yorks

185

M

V50

45.32

19

14

 

Richard

Unwin

Cumbria

192

M

V60

46.38

20

 

6

Helen

Mavin

Cumbria

195

F

V55

47.38

21

15

 

Steve

Broadbent

Lancashire

1

M

V60

48.30

22

 

7

Helen

Nicholson

North Yorks

17

F

V55

50.20

23

 

8

Heather

Mitchell

West Yorks

46

F

V65

60.40

24

16

 

Dave

Watkinson

Lancashire

100

M

V65

DNF

25

 

9

Sue

Harrison

Lancashire

3

F

V65

MAR

26

17

 

Jim

O'Donnell

Lancashire

200

M

V75

MAR

27

18

 

Neil

Irwin

Cumbria

145

M

V50

TIME



Fixture 5 30 November 2022 - South Yorkshire

Keepmoat Stadium - Doncaster

Fixture 5 - South Yorkshire - NPCCL/Midlands - 30 November 2022

22B

22M

22F

First

Surname

Force

BIB

L

M/F

Vet

SYP

1

1

 

Simon

Fricke

North Yorks

7

NL

M

V40

37.23

2

2

 

Shaun

Bott

Derbyshire

106M

ML

M

 

38.26

3

3

 

Oliver

Webb

Leicestershire

197M

ML

M

V40

41.06

4

4

 

Oliver

Jones

RAF

195M

ML

M

V45

41.07

5

5

 

Glynn

Pattinson

Staffordshire

115M

ML

M

V50

41.47

6

6

 

Stephen

Shanks

Civil Service

194M

ML

M

V40

42.11

7

7

 

Simon

Haywood

Prison Service

178M

ML

M

V45

42.17

8

8

 

Steve

Bruce

Derbyshire

174M

ML

M

 

42.35

9

 

1

Helen

Woods

Prison Service

179M

ML

F

V40

42.47

10

9

 

Gary

Simpson

RAF

168M

ML

M

V45

43.32

11

10

 

Craig

Turner

Leicestershire

199M

ML

M

V40

43.40

12

11

 

Ben

Greenhalgh

RAF

166M

ML

M

V45

44.41

13

12

 

Neil

Beresford

Derbyshire

122M

ML

M

V45

45.18

14

13

 

Nick

Lees

GMP

128

NL

M

V50

45.21

15

14

 

Ian

Parker

Leicestershire

103M

ML

M

V55

45.23

16

 

2

Jools

Hemmings

Leicestershire

175M

ML

F

V40

45.27

17

15

 

Karl

Webster

Derbyshire

192M

ML

M

V50

47.18

18

 

3

Alice

Cundy

Derbyshire

109M

ML

F

 

47.39

19

16

 

Keith

Swift

Merseyside

127

NL

M

V40

47.57

20

17

 

Nick

Price

Derbyshire

121M

ML

M

 

48.08

21

18

 

Mike

Bundy

GMP

59

NL

M

V45

48.38

22

19

 

Steve

Clews

Prison Service

177M

ML

M

V65

49.25

23

 

4

Sue

White

Prison Service

167M

ML

F

V35

49.38

24

 

5

Claire

Croll

Derbyshire

133M

ML

F

V45

49.58

25

 

6

Lisa

Grantham

Cheshire

58

NL

F

V45

50.26

26

 

7

Emily

Morgan

Leicestershire

107M

ML

F

 

51.22

27

20

 

Jason

Stowell

Leicestershire

171M

ML

M

V50

52.18

28

21

 

Jamie

Fletcher

RAF

193M

ML

M

 

52.54

29

22

 

Ken

Willis

Northamptonshire

196M

ML

M

V60

53.11

30

23

 

John

Christiansen

Merseyside

156

NL

M

V40

53.46

31

 

8

Vicky

Kehoe

Cheshire

132

NL

F

V50

54.08

32

24

 

Gary

Corns

GMP

10

NL

M

V40

54.27

33

 

9

Tina

Cardamone

North Yorks

165

NL

F

V50

54.37

34

 

10

Haley

Tierney

West Midlands

190M

ML

F

V35

54.46

35

25

 

Chris

Hanson

Gloucestershire

123M

ML

M

V50

54.51

36

 

11

Frances

Harwood

GMP

189

NL

F

 

55.17

37

26

 

Steve

Broadbent

Lancashire

1

NL

M

V60

56.28

38

 

12

Anna

Sykes

West Yorks

14

NL

F

V45

57.47

39

 

13

Louise

Simpson

RAF

191M

ML

F

V45

61.07

40

 

14

Liz

Deans

Staffordshire

117M

ML

F

V55

61.28

41

 

15

Cindy

Tierney

West Midlands