Northern Police

Cross Country League

www.npccl.co.uk

 

 

League

Home Page

About

Fixtures

Results

Picture Gallery

Runner Profiles

Course Profiles

Venues

Awards and Prizes

Annual Reports

AGM

Force Contacts

PSUK

Cross Country

Other topics

Related Features

Training Advice

Links

Midlands Police XC League

PSUK Athletics

 


 

2023 Season

 

Northern Police Trail Series

Final Snapshot Results

 

All Fixtures - 1.30 pm start - (Wednesday/One Friday)  - All trail races are around 10K and all XC races between 5 and 6 miles for both men and women


  Fixture 1 - 1.30pm Tuesday 23 May 2023 - Cheshire - Sandstone Trail Beeston
  Fixture 2 7pm Friday 16 June 2023- GMP - Pennington Flash
  Fixture 3 1.30pm Wednesday 19 July 2023- West Yorkshire - Dewsbury
  Fixture 4 1.30pm Wednesday 9 August 2023 - Lancashire - Rivington
  Fixture 5 1.30pm Wednesday 30 August 2023 - North Yorkshire - Coxwold

Fixture 1 - Cheshire

  • Northern Police Trail Race #1 Wednesday 23 May 2023 Starting at 1.30pm - Sandstone Trail Beeston

Trail Race Series - 2023 - Cheshire - 23 May 2023

23B

23M

23F

First

Surname

Force

BIB

M/F

Vet

CHES

1

1

 

Rob

Grantham

Cheshire

182

M

V40

44.25

2

2

 

Vincent

VanWoerkom

Cheshire

136

M

 

46.10

3

3

 

Jack

Pilkington

Cheshire

98

M

 

47.00

4

4

 

Jeff

Capper

Cheshire

33

M

V45

50.47

5

5

 

Malcolm

Fowler

Cheshire

11

M

V60

51.42

6

6

 

Andrew

Manson

Cheshire

110

M

V45

52.00

7

 

1

Dominque

Searle

Cheshire

105

F

V45

52.15

8

 

2

Natalie

Iddon

Cheshire

142

F

 

56.45

9

7

 

Rob

Balfour

Cheshire

124

M

V50

58.08

10

8

 

Matt

McGuiness

Cheshire

137

M

 

62.39

11

9

 

Ben

Grantham

Cheshire

200

M

O16

63.42

12

 

3

Lisa

Grantham

Cheshire

58

F

V45

66.44

13

 

4

Vicky

Kehoe

Cheshire

132

F

V50

70.34

14

 

5

Rachel

Darling-Love

Humberside

97

F

V50

71.23

15

10

 

Iwan

Jones

North Wales

77

M

V70

71.51

16

 

6

Anna

Sykes

West Yorks

14

F

V45

73.38

17

11

 

Jack

Downes

Cheshire

125

M

 

74.30

18

12

 

Steve

Broadbent

Lancashire

1

M

V60

77.01

19

13

 

Mike

Weston

Cheshire

104

M

V50

78.13

20

 

7

Laura

Lawler

Lancashire

68

F

V55

83.06

21

14

 

Mark

Porter

Lancashire

2

M

V55

83.07

22

 

8

Kate

Aspey

North Yorks

13

F

V50

95.16

23

 

9

Mel

Beamish

Cheshire

62

F

V35

MAR

24

 

10

Deborah

Lack

Cheshire

108

F

V40

MAR

25

 

11

Liz

Ranken

Cheshire

90

F

 

Sweep

26

15

 

Dave

Watkinson

Lancashire

100

M

V65

TIME


Fixture 2 - GMP
  • Northern Police Trail Race #2 Friday 16 June 2023 Starting at 7pm - Pennington Flash

Trail Race Series - 2023 - GMP - 16 June 2023

23B

23M

23F

First

Surname

Force

BIB

M/F

Vet

GMP

1

1

 

Gary

Scott

GMP

55

M

V40

35.22

2

 

1

Catherine

Hooper

GMP

41

F

 

39.18

3

 

2

Alison

Dace

West Yorks

187

F

 

50.23

4

2

 

Steve

Broadbent

Lancashire

1

M

V60

50.46

5

3

 

Gary

Corns

GMP

10

M

V40

51.23

6

4

 

Mark

Porter

Lancashire

2

M

V55

54.09

7

 

3

Laura

Lawler

Lancashire

68

F

V55

54.13

8

 

4

Jenny

Meadows

Lancashire

30

F

V40

54.20

9

 

5

Shannon

Davies

GMP

6

F

V45

TIME

10

5

 

Dave

Wood

GMP

222

M

V60

TIME


Fixture 3 - West Yorkshire
  • Northern Police Trail Race #3 Wednesday 19 July  2023 Starting at 1.30pm - Marsden

Trail Race Series - 2023 - West Yorkshire - 19 July 2023

23B

23M

23F

First

Surname

Force

BIB

M/F

Vet

WYP

1

 

1

Natalie

Iddon

Cheshire

142

F

 

45.20

2

1

 

James

Robinson

West Yorks

153

M

 

50.33

3

2

 

David

Cathersides

West Yorks

154

M

M50

52.02

4

3

 

Kelvin

Troughton

Noth Yorkshire

185

M

V50

53.05

5

 

2

Sally

Johnson

West Yorks

250

F

V40

53.24

6

 

3

Katie

Bryan

West Yorks

251

F

V45

55.30

7

 

4

Alison

Dace

West Yorks

187

F

 

57.05

8

4

 

Steve

Broadbent

Lancashire

1

M

V60

63.24

9

 

5

Frances

Harwood

GMP

189

F

 

78.39

10

 

6

Shannon

Davies

GMP

6

F

V45

78.40

11

 

7

Kate

Aspey

North Yorks

13

F

V50

78.41

12

 

8

Anna

Sykes

West Yorks

14

F

V45

80.10

13

5

 

Jim

O'Donnell

Lancashire

200

M

V75

MAR

14

6

 

Tom

Allen

West Yorks

29

M

 

MAR

15

 

9

Heather

Mitchell

West Yorks

46

F

V65

TIM



Fixture 4 - Lancashire
  • Northern Police  Trail Race #4 Wednesday 9 August 2023 Starting at 1.30pm - Rivington

Trail Race Series - 2023 - Lancashire - 9 August 2023

23B

23M

23F

First

Surname

Force

BIB

M/F

Vet

LANC

1

1

 

Jeff

Capper

Cheshire

33

M

V45

43.20

2

2

 

Jordan

Burke

Cheshire

249

M

 

45.10

3

3

 

Damain

Brook

Lancashire

248

M

 

47.09

4

4

 

Paul

Targett

Civil Service

221

M

V50

48.22

5

 

1

Natalie

Iddon

Cheshire

142

F

 

50.10

6

5

 

Steve

Broadbent

Lancashire

1

M

V60

60.04

7

6

 

David

Cathersides

West Yorks

154

M

M50

69.52

8

7

 

Dave

Wilkinson

Lancashire

36

M

V60

72.20

9

 

2

Katy

Bryan

West Yorks

94

F

V40

72.25

10

 

3

Alison

Dace

West Yorks

187

F

 

73.39

11

8

 

Mark

Porter

Lancashire

2

M

V55

77.33

12

9

 

Iwan

Jones

North Wales

77

M

V70

78.33

13

 

4

Kate

Aspey

North Yorks

13

F

V50

111.52

14

10

 

Jim

O'Donnell

Lancashire

200

M

V75

MAR

15

 

5

Sue

Harrison

Lancashire

3

F

V60

TIME

 

Fixture 5 - North Yorkshire
  • Northern Police Trail Race #5 Wednesday 30 August 2023 Starting at 1.30pm - Coxwold

23B

23M

23F

First

Surname

Force

BIB

M/F

Vet

NYP

1

1

 

Dave

Pearson

Lancashire

222

M

V50

52.28

2

2

 

Steve

Broadbent

Lancashire

1

M

V60

59.13

3

3

 

Kelvin

Troughton

Noth Yorkshire

185

M

V50

59.21

4

 

1

Katy

Bryan

West Yorks

94

F

V45

63.26

5

 

2

Alison

Dace

West Yorks

187

F

V50

68.24

6

4

 

Mark

Porter

Lancashire

2

M

V55

71.37

7

5

 

Dave

Wilkinson

Lancashire

36

M

V60

81.50

8

6

 

Iwan

Jones

North Wales

77

M

V70

84.20

9

 

3

Helen

Nicholson

North Yorks

17

F

V60

MAR

10

 

4

Sarah

Norman

North Yorkshire

 

F

V40

MAR

11

 

5

Kate

Aspey

North Yorks

13

F

V50

TIME



Final Season Results - 5 Fixtures

3B

23M

23F

First

Surname

Force

BIB

M/F

Vet

TOTAL

Prizes

1

 

1

Natalie

Iddon

Cheshire

142

F

 

299

1st Lady

2

 

2

Katy

Bryan

West Yorks

94

F

V45

297

2nd Lady

3

 

3

Alison

Dace

West Yorks

187

F

V50

296

1st Lady Veteran

4

1

 

Steve

Broadbent

Lancashire

1

M

V60

295

1st Male

5

 

4

Kate

Aspey

North Yorks

13

F

V50

288

2nd Lady Veteran

6

2

 

Mark

Porter

Lancashire

2

M

V55

287

2nd Male

7

3

 

Jim

O'Donnell

Lancashire

200

M

V75

282

Spot Prize

8

4

 

Iwan

Jones

North Wales

77

M

V70

278

1st Male Veteran

9

5

 

Jeff

Capper

Cheshire

33

M

V45

197

2nd Male Veteran

10

6

 

Kelvin

Troughton

Noth Yorkshire

185

M

V50

196

3rd Male

11

7

 

David

Cathersides

West Yorks

154

M

M50

194

3rd Male Veteran

12

 

5

Laura

Lawler

Lancashire

68

F

V55

192

3rd Lady Veteran

13

 

6

Shannon

Davies

GMP

6

F

V45

191

3rd Lady

14

8

 

Dave

Wilkinson

Lancashire

36

M

V60

190

 

15

 

7

Anna

Sykes

West Yorks

14

F

V45

188

 

16

9

 

Dave

Pearson

Lancashire

222

M

V50

100

 

19

10

 

Gary

Scott

GMP

55

M

V40

100

 

20

11

 

Rob

Grantham

Cheshire

182

M

V40

100

 

21

12

 

James

Robinson

West Yorks

153

M

 

100

 

17

 

8

Catherine

Hooper

GMP

41

F

 

100

 

18

 

9

Dominque

Searle

Cheshire

105

F

V45

100

 

23

13

 

Jordan

Burke

Cheshire

249

M

 

99

 

24

14

 

Vincent

VanWoerkom

Cheshire

136

M

 

99

 

22

 

10

Sally

Johnson

West Yorks

250

F

V40

99

 

26

15

 

Damain

Brook

Lancashire

248

M

 

98

 

27

16

 

Gary

Corns

GMP

10

M

V40

98

 

28

17

 

Jack

Pilkington

Cheshire

98

M

 

98

 

25

 

11

Lisa

Grantham

Cheshire

58

F

V45

98

 

33

18

 

Paul

Targett

Civil Service

221

M

V50

97

 

29

 

12

Helen

Nicholson

North Yorks

17

F

V60

97

 

30

 

13

Sarah

Norman

North Yorkshire

 

F

V40

97

 

31

 

14

Jenny

Meadows

Lancashire

30

F

V40

97

 

32

 

15

Vicky

Kehoe

Cheshire

132

F

V50

97

 

37

19

 

Malcolm

Fowler

Cheshire

11

M

V60

96

 

34

 

16

Sue

Harrison

Lancashire

3

F

V60

96

 

35

 

17

Rachel

Darling-Love

Humberside

97

F

V50

96

 

36

 

18

Frances

Harwood

GMP

189

F

 

96

 

38

20

 

Dave

Wood

GMP

222

M

V60

95

 

39

21

 

Andrew

Manson

Cheshire

110

M

V45

95

 

40

22

 

Tom

Allen

West Yorks

29

M

 

95

 

41

23

 

Rob

Balfour

Cheshire

124

M

V50

94

 

42

24

 

Matt

McGuiness

Cheshire

137

M

 

93

 

45

25

 

Ben

Grantham

Cheshire

200

M

O16

92

 

43

 

19

Mel

Beamish

Cheshire

62

F

V35

92

 

44

 

20

Heather

Mitchell

West Yorks

46

F

V65

92

 

46

 

21

Deborah

Lack

Cheshire

108

F

V40

91

 

48

26

 

Jack

Downes

Cheshire

125

M

 

90

 

47

 

22

Liz

Ranken

Cheshire

90

F

 

90

 

49

27

 

Mike

Weston

Cheshire

104

M

V50

88

 

50

28

 

Dave

Watkinson

Lancashire

100

M

V65

86

 



Further Details

 

E-Mail: League Secretary

 

 

Top of Page

 

 

 

Home Page

1993 www.slateman.co.uk