Police Sport UK

Athletics Section

www.policesport.org

    

 

General

Home Page

Committee

Event Summary

Event Calendar Matrix

Results Archive Index

Picture Gallery

Contacts

Website

Police Sport

UK Events

10 Mile

Track & Field

Cross Country

Marathon

Orienteering

Race Walking

Challenge

Other Events 

British Police Fell Race

Cheviot 2000

Snowdonia 7

Sporting SuperStars

Slateman

USPE

Links

Northern Police Cross Country League

 

PSUK National Site

 

PSUK North West Region

 

 

 


 

10 Mile Road Race Championships

 

Edinburgh - 2002

 

Results

 

Men

 

Place Time Number Name Club Cat Status
1 50.34 1 Steve Cairns Lothian & Borders M  
2 50.56 213 Darren Hale Lancashire M  
3 51.34 82 Matt Tomunson Northumbria M  
4 52.28 185 Ian Wetherall Chesire M  
5 53.30 111 Ryys Peters Gwent M MINOR
6 53.40 184 Malcolm Fowler Chesire M  
7 53.52 40 Karl Webster Derbyshire M MINOR
8 54.08 55 Michael Harvey Fife Constabulary M MINOR
9 54.14 119 Terry Fowler Metropolitan MV40  
10 54.30 153 Simon Morley Sussex MV45  
11 55.18 122 Michael Lane Metropolitan MV40  
12 55.54 180 Martin Slevin West Midlands M  
13 56.01 118 Iain Campbell Metropolitan MV40  
14 56.37 218 Dave Tounge Lancashire MV40  
15 56.45 175 Carl Dunne West Midlands M  
16 56.47 59 Andy Dunderdale Lincolnshire M MINOR
17 56.55 120 John Knight Metropolitan M  
18 57.10 80 David Hall Northumbria MV40  
19 57.16 29 Mick Bond Essex MV45  
20 57.24 83 Jeff Ross Northumbria M  
21 57.34 199 Eddie Armstrong PSNI M  
22 57.42 172 John Graham Cleveland M MINOR
23 57.49 19 Toni Kott Lothian & Borders MV40  
24 58.17 243 John Pretty Strathclyde M  
25 58.29 74 Steve Lelliott Kent MV40  
26 58.34 157 John Frost Sussex MV40  
27 58.44 158 Jon Lelciott Sussex M  
28 58.47 221 Alison Crook Lancashire L  
29 59.12 228 Neil Dutton West Yorkshire M  
30 59.14 31 Derek Walker Essex M  
31 59.26 232 Nigel Bedell West Yorkshire M  
32 59.34 127 Mark Harris Metropolitan MV40  
33 59.43 123 Craig Mann Metropolitan M  
34 59.52 252 Paul Allen Herts Police M MINOR
35 60.08 198 James Nesbit PSNI M  
36 60.20 30 Russ Welch Essex M  
37 60.21 51 Derek Simpson Central Scotalnd M MINOR
38 60.29 204 Michael Farley PSNI M  
39 60.34 154 Peter Bidmead Sussex MV50  
40 60.36 109 John Pursey Gwent MV MINOR
41 60.40 85 Neal Smith Northumbria MV40  
42 60.43 144 Mark Evans Greater Manchester MV40  
43 60.55 48 Christine Howard Derbyshire L MINOR
44 61.01 179 Tony Price West Midlands M  
45 61.04 273 Darran Clarke Derbyshire M MINOR
46 61.17 274 John Weston Strathclyde M  
47 61.23 203 Mark Greer PSNI M  
48 61.33 32 Alex Webb Essex M  
49 61.33 267 Wayne Turner Nottinghamshire M MINOR
50 61.39 60 Michael Griffin Devon & Cornwall MV40  
51 61.51 245 Gordon Thomson Strathclyde MV40  
52 62.04 44 Peter Orme Derbyshire MV40 MINOR
53 62.07 238 David Mitchell Strathclyde MV45  
54 62.12 52 Sid Pask Central Scotalnd MV50 MINOR
55 62.22 231 Robert Smith West Yorkshire MV40  
56 62.24 112 Sally James Gwent LV35 MINOR
57 62.24 84 Neal Hedley Northumbria MV  
58 62.26 156 Mick Dicker Sussex MV40  
59 62.30 193 Andy Wray Cambridgeshire M MINOR
60 62.35 8 Martin McLean Lothian & Borders M  
61 62.40 254 Tim Kelly Herts Police MV45 MINOR
62 62.42 152 Malcolm Hyder Sussex MV45  
63 63.10 66 Kevin Richards Devon & Cornwall M  
64 63.18 43 Kevin Loftus Derbyshire MV40 MINOR
66 63.24 145 Jim Bentley Greater Manchester MV40  
65 63.24 93 John Thompson Humberside MV45  
67 63.26 249 Colin Scott Strathclyde M  
68 63.26 182 Martin Williams West Midlands M  
69 63.32 135 Sharon McHugh Metropolitan L  
70 63.34 88 Suzanne Morton Northumbria L  
71 63.38 128 Dan Meaney Metropolitan MV45  
72 63.40 79 Steve Adelsberg Kent MV45  
73 63.56 125 Stephen Robins Metropolitan M  
74 64.05 150 Brian Lawton Greater Manchester MV  
75 64.10 161 Tracey Martin Sussex L  
76 64.13 234 Nicola McNally West Yorkshire L  
77 64.15 225 Fiona Benn Lancashire L  
78 64.25 187 Ian Woodward Chesire MV40  
79 64.28 166 Malcolm Knight Avon & Somerset MV50  
80 64.32 262 Wendy Barns South Yorkshire L  
81 64.35 13 Jonathan Lavery Lothian & Borders M  
82 64.39 5 Mike Brooks Lothian & Borders M  
83 64.44 2 John Donoghue Lothian & Borders MV45  
84 64.47 160 Mark Ling Sussex M  
85 65.08 230 Dave Oldham West Yorkshire MV55  
86 65.10 183 Anita Howie West Midlands L  
87 65.12 148 Steve Quinn Greater Manchester M  
88 65.14 200 Raymond Brown PSNI M  
89 65.22 81 Jeff Purves Northumbria M  
90 65.27 174 Adrian Allsopp West Midlands MV40  
91 65.32 159 Neal Adams Sussex MV40  
92 65.45 138 Sarah Williams Metropolitan L  
93 65.52 201 Michael Brown PSNI M  
94 65.58 64 Neil Green Devon & Cornwall M  
95 65.58 155 Dominic O'Brien Sussex M  
96 66.04 62 Graham Kay Devon & Cornwall MV40  
97 66.04 220 Phil Levans Lancashire MV45  
98 66.04 104 Katrina Kemp Leicestershire LV40  
99 66.26 91 Malcolm Dunne Humberside MV40  
100 66.28 73 John Cooper Kent MV40  
101 66.28 205 Albert Law PSNI MV45  
102 66.32 75 Stuart Champion Kent M  
103 66.35 49 Lisa Knights Derbyshire L MINOR
104 66.38 96 Paul Goggins Leicestershire MV45  
105 66.48 115 Michelle Greatrex Gwent L MINOR
106 66.50 268 Amanda Clark Nottinghamshire L MINOR
107 67.06 63 Don Pearson Devon & Cornwall MV40  
108 67.15 126 Chris Woodhouse Metropolitan M  
109 67.26 176 Steve Harris West Midlands MV40  
110 67.39 206 John McIntyre PSNI MV40  
111 67.52 212 Steve Broadbent Lancashire MV40  
112 67.57 202 Stephan Bell PSNI M  
113 67.59 258 Frank Parsons Herts Police MV45 MINOR
114 68.03 45 Alan McGill Derbyshire MV40 MINOR
115 68.08 21 Scott Graham Lothian & Borders M  
116 68.11 61 Barrington Frost Devon & Cornwall MV40  
117 68.20 67 Katt Setter Devon & Cornwall L  
118 68.25 260 Veronica Singleton Herts Police LV40 MINOR
119 68.38 163 Natasha Swan Sussex L  
120 68.53 18 Adrian Dixon Lothian & Borders M  
121 69.05 27 Magnus McDonald Lothian & Borders M  
122 69.07 72 Colin Lukins Kent M  
123 69.28 246 Martin Goldie Strathclyde MV40  
124 69.31 173 Christine Garner Cleveland LV40 MINOR
125 69.42 16 Norman Murray Lothian & Borders MV45  
126 69.44 142 David Colley Merseyside MV45  
127 69.46 89 Julie Whealan Northumbria L  
128 69.53 103 Natasha Hazelwood Leicestershire L  
129 70.01 265 Katherine Willoughby Hampshire LV35  
130 70.03 76 Rob Wiles Kent MV50  
131 70.03 99 Mick Kaiser Leicestershire MV50  
132 70.06 261 Karen Hussey Herts Police LV35 MINOR
133 70.17 102 Steve Plumb Leicestershire M  
134 70.19 57 Eddie Murfin Lincolnshire MV55 MINOR
135 70.22 117 Craig Banning Metropolitan M  
136 70.37 20 Lindsay Sedgeworth Lothian & Borders MV40  
137 70.38 22 Graham Sinclar Lothian & Borders MV  
140 70.39 105 Miriam Kitchen Leicestershire LV35  
139 70.39 244 Stuart Russell Strathclyde M  
138 70.39 165 Rachel Ling Sussex L  
141 71.16 87 Ann Allan Northumbria LV35  
142 71.20 169 Andy Sayers Avon & Somerset MV55  
143 71.28 146 Dave Wood Greater Manchester MV40  
144 71.32 208 Louise Robie PSNI L  
145 71.41 167 Pete Mainstone Avon & Somerset MV50  
146 71.44 219 Michael Horne Lancashire MV40  
147 71.46 235 Melanie Siddall West Yorkshire LV40  
148 71.57 211 Lynne Wilson PSNI LV40  
149 71.59 248 John McInnes Strathclyde MV50  
150 72.03 237 Mark Stirmey Northamptonshire MV40 MINOR
152 72.11 70 Di Robinson Devon & Cornwall L  
151 72.11 33 Charles Quaey Essex M  
153 72.21 101 Nyk Nykolyszyn Leicestershire MV45  
154 72.28 110 Tyrone Broome Gwent MV40 MINOR
155 72.39 47 Gary Prestley Derbyshire MV45 MINOR
156 72.44 107 Steve New Gwent M MINOR
157 72.51 116 James Balcombe Metropolitan M  
158 72.55 186 Craig Lindfield Chesire M  
159 72.57 17 Peter Geany Lothian & Borders MV40  
160 73.00 34 Chris Lacey Essex M  
161 73.11 151 Richard Drury Sussex M  
162 73.29 65 Adrian Robinson Devon & Cornwall M  
163 73.43 272 Brian Wilson Lothian & Borders MV40  
164 73.48 68 Donna Braund Devon & Cornwall LV35  
165 73.48 58 Brian Johnson Lincolnshire MV55 MINOR
166 73.51 229 David Hardarker West Yorkshire MV40  
167 73.54 143 Martin Earl Merseyside MV40  
168 74.12 256 Neil Morehen Herts Police M  
169 74.16 189 Paul Harbige Chesire MV40  
170 74.20 257 Peter Laurence Herts Police MV50 MINOR
171 74.26 269 Rachael Urwin Nottinghamshire L MINOR
172 74.28 108 Martin Williams Gwent MV40 MINOR
173 74.28 214 David Watkinson Lancashire MV45  
174 74.45 215 John Shaw Lancashire M  
175 74.53 264 Derek Nichols Hampshire MV40  
176 74.59 224 Cara Noone Lancashire L  
177 75.03 12 Steve Benett Lothian & Borders M  
178 75.03 9 Anthony Beaverage Lothian & Borders M  
179 75.35 106 Jill Sharpe Leicestershire LV45  
180 75.44 134 Amanda Mair Metropolitan LV35  
181 75.48 253 Richard Dixon-Gough Herts Police MV50 MINOR
182 75.53 266 Susan Orr Hampshire LV35  
183 75.57 69 Rebecca Palmer Devon & Cornwall LV35  
184 75.59 223 Adel Brookbanks Lancashire LV35  
185 76.10 94 Rachel Love Humberside L  
186 76.21 114 Claire Skull Gwent L MINOR
187 76.22 195 Mark Gilmore PSNI M  
188 76.48 130 Kelly Bond-Vauchan Metropolitan L  
189 76.48 124 Ron Neil Metropolitan M  
190 76.56 236 Heather Mitchell West Yorkshire LV45  
191 76.58 26 Brian Reid Lothian & Borders M  
192 77.05 222 Shirley Warrall Lancashire LV40  
193 77.08 251 Evelyn Scott Strathclyde L  
194 77.23 263 Greg Roulston Hampshire MV45  
195 78.25 241 Stewart Croll Strathclyde M  
196 78.37 271 Collette Bleeson Nottinghamshire L MINOR
197 78.48 35 Steve King Essex MV40  
198 79.15 53 Neil McLaren Central Scotalnd M MINOR
199 79.24 137 Sabrina Pacey Metropolitan L  
200 79.29 170 Judy Mills Avon & Somerset LV45  
201 79.48 216 John Fawcett Lancashire MV40  
202 80.31 15 George Liddle Lothian & Borders M  
203 80.59 36 Pete Bryan Essex MV40  
204 81.05 90 Stuart Altoft Humberside M  
205 81.11 39 Lucy Bradley Essex LV35  
206 82.02 171 Adrian Martin Cleveland MV40 MINOR
207 82.08 71 Christina Kay Devon & Cornwall LV35  
208 82.10 194 Dave Stillwell Cambridgeshire M MINOR
209 82.12 270 John Hawkins Lothian & Borders M  
210 82.17 164 Sue Macallum-Stewart Sussex LV35  
211 82.17 162 Sue Graysmark Sussex LV35  
212 82.28 181 Glyn Jones West Midlands MV60  
213 82.48 240 Garry Mitchell Strathclyde MV45  
214 82.54 113 Sarah Borley Gwent LV40 MINOR
215 83.19 54 Chris Scobie Central Scotalnd M MINOR
216 83.52 139 Nicky Collins North Wales L MINOR
217 84.37 227 Julie Yates Lancashire LV35  
218 84.44 140 Siobhan Edwards North Wales L MINOR
219 84.48 210 Karen Mulholland PSNI LV35  
220 85.51 178 Ivzar Kandola West Midlands M  
221 85.58 37 Norman Pearson Essex MV40  
222 86.09 250 Lorna Merry Strathclyde L  
223 86.09 242 Danny Benson Strathclyde MV40  
224 86.22 28 Shona Daly Lothian & Borders L  
225 86.25 209 Vanessa Duffie PSNI L  
226 89.03 168 Ron Gibbs Avon & Somerset MV65  
227 92.07 11 Phil O'Kane Lothian & Borders MV45  
228 92.57 226 Susan Harrison Lancashire LV45  
229 94.19 217 Graham Slater Lancashire MV40  
230 95.46 133 Helen Knuth Metropolitan L  
231 97.30 255 Noel Gallacher Herts Police MV40 MINOR
232 98.06 132 Marie Hunt Metropolitan L  
233 98.15 136 Joan Millar Metropolitan LV50  

 

Women

 


 

Back to PSUK 10 Index

 

 

 

 

Home Page

Last Update: Thursday, 20. November 2014 20:48

1993 www.slateman.co.uk