Police Sport UK

Athletics Section

www.policesport.org

    

 

General

Home Page

Committee

Event Summary

Event Calendar Matrix

Results Archive Index

Picture Gallery

Contacts

Website

Police Sport

UK Events

10 Mile

Track & Field

Cross Country

Marathon

Orienteering

Race Walking

Challenge

Other Events 

British Police Fell Race

Cheviot 2000

Snowdonia 7

Sporting SuperStars

USPE

Links

Northern Police Cross Country League

 

PSUK National Site

 

PSUK North West Region

 

 

 

10 Mile Road Race

Championships 2010

 

GMP - Wednesday 8 September 2010

 

 

Report and Results

This years PSUK National 10 Mile Road Race championships took place on Wednesday 8th September 2010 at Heaton Park in Manchester. 

The start and finish area were located outside the impressive 17th century Heaton Hall. This building has housed several aristocracy families over the years who in turn have added to the buildings structure. The additional orangery was added in 1823 along with the impressive chimney stacks. In 1902 the building and park were purchased by Manchester City Council who have allowed us to use this ideal location to host this yearís event which offered athletes a challenging undulating course.  

Athletes hoping for a cool September day were wrong. The day could not have been warmer for this time of year. As the race start drew nearer the temperature increased adding to the challenge of the 10 mile course. The course involved 3 laps around Heaton Hall, making it a fantastic location for spectators who could view the athletes as they pushed hard back up the hill towards the Hall. 

This years race was hosted by Greater Manchester Police and organised by Supt Bryan Lawton. The competition was introduced by one of Britainís greatest ever athletes namely Ron Hill, Britainís first ever man to break the 2.10 barrier. Ron later did a short speech and presented the prizes which was a privilege for all athletes concerned.

After the gun the race spread out quite quickly as the pace and misleading undulating course took its toll on the athletes. Ben Whitby from the City quickly dominated the menís race adopting a storming pace to the pleasure of his on looking commissioner. Ben Gamble from staffs, quickly established his 2nd place and stretched the gap from 3rd placed Peter Tucker from the Mets. These 3 athletes came home across the line in the same positions in retrospective times of 52.39, 53.51 and 55.13. 4th man home and 1st V40 was Steve Cairns from Lothian and Borders in a time of 56.01. First Male V50 was Mick Bond from Essex who finished in an impressive 31st place and the first V60 was Sid Pask from Central Scotland in 70.30 finishing in 88th position.

The ladies race set off at the same time as the men. Quick to dominate the ladies race was Chris Howard from Derby who finished first in 64.10. Second place went to Sarah Simmons from West Mids in 65.34 followed in 3rd by Lisa Knights from Derby in 67.12. The first 3 ladies over the line were all in the V35 category. Caroline Walsh from the Mets finished 4th overall in 68.58. V45 prize went to Kate Armstrong from Cambridge who finished in an incredible 6th place in a time of 70.47 and the V55 went to Jools Ready in a time of 91.05 who finished in 67th place.

This location and race projected a brilliant atmosphere with a huge field of 257 male athletes and 102 ladies who completed the course.

The Mets ladies team convincingly took first place with Caroline Walsh 4th Libby Cameron 5th and Sarah Green 7th, followed by Derbyshire with Chirs Howard 1st, Lisa Knights 3rd and Diane Hamilton 39th. West Yorkshire took 3rd team with Julie Greenwood 9th, Claire Smith 22nd and Yvette Arthur 27th.

The menís team had a closer fought battle with the Mets winning on 55 points with Peter Tucker 3rd, Jim Cooper 5th, Rhys Peters 10th and Leigh Dooley 37th. They were closely followed with a total of 61 points by Cheshire with Ian Wetherall 6th, Vince VanWoerkom 7th, Malcolm Fowler 9th and Willie Heaton 39th. 3rd team prize went to Lothian and Borders with Steve Cairns 4th, Graeme Gow 33rd, Toni Kott 40th and Stevie Laurie 43rd.

The menís minor forces Trophy [Under 2000] went to Norfolk, followed by the City in 2nd and Northamptonshire in 3rd.

The ladies minor force trophy went to Fife, followed by North Wales in 2nd and Cambridgeshire in 3rd.

The menís vet team trophy was won by Cheshire with Ian Wetherall, Malcolm Fowler and Willie Heaton and the Ladies vet team trophy went to Derbyshire with Cheshire 2nd and West Yorks taking 3rd.

Men - Final Results

 

     Pos  Name                 Cat/Pos Club                             Time  

       1  Benedict Whitby              City Of London                    52:39
       2  Ben Gamble                   Staffordshire                     53:51
       3  Peter Tucker                 Metropolitan                      55:13
       4  Steve Cairns         V40   1 Lothian And Borders               56:01
       5  Jim Cooper                   Metropolitan                      56:43
       6  Ian Wetherall        V40   2 Cheshire                          58:03
       7  Vince VanWoerkom             Cheshire                          58:37
       8  Justin Maxwell               PSNI                              58:52
       9  Malcolm Fowler       V40   3 Cheshire                          59:03
      10  Rhys Peters                  Metropolitan                      59:16
      11  Vivian Blake                 Hertfordshire                     59:37
      12  Andrew McGhee                Strathclyde                     1:00:06
      13  Ryan Maxwell                 PSNI                            1:00:11
      14  Mark Penny                   Kent                            1:00:34
      15  Simon Newton                 West Yorkshire                  1:00:42
      16  Paul Allen           V40   4 Hertfordshire                   1:00:47
      17  Paul Sanford                 Norfolk                         1:00:56
      18  Harry Paton                  City Of London                  1:01:05
      19  Kyle Greig                   Grampian                        1:01:10
      20  Steve Jones          V40   5 Norfolk                         1:01:15
      21  Peter Murtagh        V40   6 PSNI                            1:01:24
      22  Darren Riley         V40   7 West Midlands                   1:01:37
      23  Mike Harvey          V40   8 Fife                            1:01:54
      24  Harvey Rose                  West Midlands                   1:02:04
      25  Cameron Wilson               Strathclyde                     1:02:28
      26  Nigel Bedell         V40   9 West Yorkshire                  1:02:48
      27  Chris Meir           V40  10 Staffordshire                   1:02:54
      28  Ioan Williams                Gwent                           1:03:05
      29  Neil Sloan                   Cambridgeshire                  1:03:10
      30  Steve Cockrell               Norfolk                         1:03:18
      31  Mick Bond            V50   1 Essex                           1:03:35
      32  Peter Hague                  South Yorks                     1:03:42
      33  Graeme Gow           V40  11 Lothian And Borders             1:03:51
      34  Ben Brewster                 Wiltshire                       1:03:57
      35  Peter Crisp                  Thames Valley                   1:04:04
      36  Dave Rayfield        V40  12 Northamptonshire                1:04:22
      37  Leigh Dooley                 Metropolitan                    1:04:30
      38  Neil Hunt            V40  13 West Midlands                   1:04:33
      39  Willie Heaton        V40  14 Cheshire                        1:04:39
      40  Toni Kott            V50   2 Lothian And Borders             1:04:57
      41  Dave Fulton          V40  15 Greater Manchester              1:04:58
      42  Richard Lloyd        V40  16 Greater Manchester              1:04:59
      43  Stevie Laurie                Lothian And Borders             1:05:15
      44  John Knight                  Metropolitan                    1:05:18
      45  Stewart Jones        V50   3 Greater Manchester              1:05:24
      46  David McMillan       V50   4 Derbyshire                      1:05:29
      47  Miles Robertson      V40  17 Cheshire                        1:05:36
      48  Ben Skellern                 Nottinghamshire                 1:05:42
      49  Leon Ricketts                West Yorkshire                  1:05:55
      50  Trevor Holden        V40  18 City Of London                  1:05:57
      51  Nigel Rowe           V40  19 Metropolitan                    1:05:59
      52  Steven Fleck         V50   5 Thames Valley                   1:06:00
      53  Andy Lakeland                South Yorks                     1:06:16
      54  Justin Frost                 Devon And Cornwall              1:06:28
      55  John Aked                    Devon And Cornwall              1:06:42
      56  Ben Mabon                    Surrey                          1:06:51
      57  Dan Appleby                  Greater Manchester              1:06:53
      58  Iain Wedge           V40  20 Cheshire                        1:07:03
      59  Derek Lodge          V40  21 Lancashire                      1:07:10
      60  John Levick          V40  22 West Yorkshire                  1:07:16
      61  Craig Morgan                 Greater Manchester              1:07:17
      62  Gary Durham          V50   6 South Yorks                     1:07:22
      63  Andy Blaize                  Northamptonshire                1:07:34
      64  Derek Walker                 Essex                           1:07:38
      65  Mike Brooks          V40  23 Lothian And Borders             1:08:11
      66  Luke Lazell                  Metropolitan                    1:08:16
      67  Steve Mahoney                Devon And Cornwall              1:08:21
      68  Ian Parker           V40  24 Leicestershire                  1:08:27
      69  Dave Wood            V40  25 Essex                           1:08:33
      70  Princeton Akpojaro   V40  26 Metropolitan                    1:08:40
      71  Rod Graham           V50   7 Lancashire                      1:08:43
      72  Mike Griffin         V40  27 Devon And Cornwall              1:08:44
      73  Mike Branston                Cambridgeshire                  1:08:46
      74  Andrew Williams              Nottinghamshire                 1:08:50
      75  John Diffey          V40  28 South Wales                     1:08:57
      76  John Jackson         V40  29 Essex                           1:09:04
      77  Stuart Barnard               Norfolk                         1:09:06
      78  James Johnson                Devon And Cornwall              1:09:13
      79  Richard Cockbain             Lothian And Borders             1:09:15
      80  Duncan Malloy        V40  30 Leicestershire                  1:09:38
      81  Adam Michniok                West Mercia                     1:09:44
      82  Shane Wilson                 Greater Manchester              1:09:47
      83  Andrew Gardiner              South Wales                     1:10:05
      84  Neil Coppack         V40  31 North Wales                     1:10:08
      85  Matt Oldham                  Greater Manchester              1:10:10
      86  Gary Zoller          V40  32 Norfolk                         1:10:14
      87  Jim Buttleman        V40  33 Hertfordshire                   1:10:21
      88   Sid Pask            V60   1 Central Scotland                1:10:30
      89  Rob Jackaman                 Metropolitan                    1:10:32
      90  Kevin Bray           V50   8 Northumbria                     1:10:33
      91  Campbell Petrie              Strathclyde                     1:10:37
      92  Bryan Lawton         V40  34 Greater Manchester              1:10:39
      93  Jonathan Beard               West Midlands                   1:10:56
      94  Douglas Findlay              Central Scotland                1:10:59
      95  Dick Jackson         V40  35 Metropolitan                    1:11:06
      96  Gareth Hope                  Northumbria                     1:11:09
      97  Paul Anderson                Nottinghamshire                 1:11:16
      98  Barry Frost          V50   9 Devon And Cornwall              1:11:18
      99  Roger Bond                   Fife                            1:11:19
     100  Rupert Venables      V40  36 Cheshire                        1:11:20
     101  Bill Harvey                  PSNI                            1:11:24
     102  Tim Kelly            V50  10 Hertfordshire                   1:11:31
     103  Mike Smith           V40  37 Greater Manchester              1:11:33
     104  Ivan Balhatchet              Northamptonshire                1:11:33
     105  Gordon Nellies       V50  11 Fife                            1:11:42
     106  Matt Hawtin                  Greater Manchester              1:11:50
     107  Andrew Shepherd              Hertfordshire                   1:12:30
     108  Ian Baggott          V40  38 Devon And Cornwall              1:12:34
     109  Mark Osborn          V40  39 Humberside                      1:12:46
     110  Ken Willis           V50  12 Northamptonshire                1:12:51
     111  Risk Alkunshalie             Cheshire                        1:12:53
     112  Tony Hodges          V40  40 Lothian And Borders             1:13:10
     113  Kris Barnard                 Norfolk                         1:13:12
     114  Mark Evans           V40  41 Greater Manchester              1:13:16
     115  Nigel Braun          V40  42 Staffordshire                   1:13:18
     116  Jon Hughes                   Metropolitan                    1:13:30
     117  Martin Arnold        V40  43 Hertfordshire                   1:13:33
     118  Dominic Brady                Greater Manchester              1:13:37
     119  James Newton                 Greater Manchester              1:13:48
     120  Gordon McCrae                Strathclyde                     1:13:50
     121  Ian Jackson          V40  44 Derbyshire                      1:13:55
     122  Ian Mawdesley                Metropolitan                    1:14:08
     123  Robert Mills         V50  13 West Midlands                   1:14:36
     124  Jim Balcombe         V40  45 Metropolitan                    1:14:45
     125  Peter Laddiman       V50  14 Norfolk                         1:14:49
     126  Jason Moseley        V40  46 West Midlands                   1:14:50
     127  Gary Goacher         V40  47 Derbyshire                      1:14:53
     128  Jim Corrigan                 Greater Manchester              1:14:56
     129  Mark Hawkins                 West Mercia                     1:15:09
     130  Pete Gilbert         V50  15 Nottinghamshire                 1:15:16
     131  Kevin Clark          V40  48 North Wales                     1:15:18
     132  Mark Stirmey         V50  16 Northamptonshire                1:15:22
     133  Kevin Concannon      V50  17 Metropolitan                    1:15:33
     134  Phil Fortun                  Staffordshire                   1:15:40
     135  Nick Howarth         V40  49 Greater Manchester              1:15:43
     136  Alistair McLean      V40  50 Lothian And Borders             1:15:47
     137  Graham Dyson         V40  51 West Yorkshire                  1:15:52
     138  John Mackenzie       V50  18 Essex                           1:15:55
     139  David McConville     V40  52 Greater Manchester              1:16:00
     140  Carl Quinn           V40  53 West Yorkshire                  1:16:06
     141  Steve Ingleby        V40  54 West Midlands                   1:16:08
     142  Graham Whitt                 Nottinghamshire                 1:16:19
     143  Alan Roberts         V40  55 City Of London                  1:16:28
     144  Steve Kyte           V40  56 Northumbria                     1:16:37
     145  Kevin Russell        V50  19 South Wales                     1:16:43
     146  Adrian Backhouse     V40  57 Staffordshire                   1:17:02
     147  Neil Murphy          V40  58 Cheshire                        1:17:05
     148  Mike Burgess         V40  59 Greater Manchester              1:17:16
     149  Don Pearson          V50  20 Devon And Cornwall              1:17:30
     150  Mike O'Sullivan              Wiltshire                       1:17:32
     151  Jim Bentley          V50  21 Greater Manchester              1:17:32
     152  Mick Broderick               Lancashire                      1:17:36
     153  Dougie Paton                 Lothian And Borders             1:17:41
     154  Mark Acton                   Greater Manchester              1:17:49
     155  Charles Quaey        V40  60 Essex                           1:17:57
     156  Craig Ellis                  Gwent                           1:18:03
     157  Gary Corns                   Greater Manchester              1:18:14
     158  Craig Johnstone              Norfolk                         1:18:15
     159  Dan Poole                    Wiltshire                       1:18:16
     160  Clarke Joslyn                Gwent                           1:18:29
     161  Mike Martin          V60   2 Cumbria                         1:18:33
     162  Ross Morley-Trapnell V40  61 Devon And Cornwall              1:18:53
     163  David Wilkinson      V50  22 Lancashire                      1:19:18
     164  Peter Merrifield     V50  23 West Yorkshire                  1:19:24
     165  David Dunne          V40  62 Central Scotland                1:19:27
     166  William Braidwood    V50  24 Lothian And Borders             1:19:28
     167  Matthew Azakli       V40  63 Greater Manchester              1:19:29
     168  Mike Cross           V40  64 Greater Manchester              1:19:37
     169  Christopher Brier    V50  25 Hampshire                       1:19:39
     170  Paul Forster         V50  26 Merseyside                      1:20:07
     171  Richard Collyer      V40  65 Norfolk                         1:20:26
     172  Iwan Jones           V50  27 North Wales                     1:20:27
     173  David Needham        V60   3 South Yorks                     1:20:41
     174  Robert Mawhood       V50  28 South Yorks                     1:21:00
     175  Kevin Loftus         V50  29 Derbyshire                      1:21:10
     176  John Forsyth         V50  30 Lothian And Borders             1:21:15
     177  Will Nelson                  Lancashire                      1:21:15
     178  Chris Hanson                 West Midlands                   1:21:49
     179  Rob Harding          V40  66 Metropolitan                    1:21:53
     180  Alan McGill          V50  31 Derbyshire                      1:22:06
     181  Team Member                  PSNI                            1:22:08
     182  Steve Bruce                  Derbyshire                      1:22:17
     183  Andrew Morris        V40  67 Cheshire                        1:22:37
     184  Steve Broadbent      V50  32 Lancashire                      1:22:51
     185  Thomas Turner                Strathclyde                     1:23:07
     186  Kevin Scannell       V40  68 South Wales                     1:23:20
     187  Derek Nichols        V50  33 Hampshire                       1:23:23
     188  Alan Aitchison       V40  69 Lothian And Borders             1:23:28
     189  Bobby Stevens        V40  70 Lothian And Borders             1:23:40
     190  Rue Jones                    Greater Manchester              1:23:45
     191  Jon Edwards          V40  71 Surrey                          1:23:46
     192  Richard Baldwin      V40  72 Hampshire                       1:23:49
     193  Gareth Snaod                 Wiltshire                       1:23:51
     194  Matt Goodwin                 Derbyshire                      1:23:52
     195  Mark Churton         V40  73 Staffordshire                   1:24:06
     196  Steve New            V40  74 Gwent                           1:24:27
     197  Grant McCormack              Strathclyde                     1:24:30
     198  Bill Sneddon         V40  75 Lothian And Borders             1:24:36
     199  Colin Prosser        V40  76 Gwent                           1:24:39
     200  Dave Nown            V40  77 Warwickshire                    1:24:47
     201  Steve Smith          V50  34 Greater Manchester              1:24:53
     202  Campbell Hutt                Tayside                         1:25:02
     203  Dave Withers         V40  78 Kent                            1:25:28
     204  Neil Pattison        V40  79 Humberside                      1:25:31
     205  Kevin Handley                Greater Manchester              1:25:35
     206  Steve Plumb          V40  80 Leicestershire                  1:25:57
     207  Phil Wynes           V50  35 Hertfordshire                   1:26:12
     208  Greg Roulston        V50  36 Hampshire                       1:26:13
     209  Steve Quinn                  Greater Manchester              1:26:16
     210  Andrew Evans                 Greater Manchester              1:26:18
     211  Mark Rogers                  Metropolitan                    1:26:23
     212  Lee Stephens                 Gwent                           1:26:39
     213  Pete Bryan           V50  37 Essex                           1:26:47
     214  John Hanson          V40  81 North Wales                     1:27:10
     215  Pete Renshaw         V40  82 Greater Manchester              1:27:48
     216  Mick Wise            V50  38 Hertfordshire                   1:27:57
     217  Matthew Hill                 Greater Manchester              1:28:02
     218  Graham Bayes         V60   4 Northamptonshire                1:28:08
     219  Paul Fulham          V40  83 Warwickshire                    1:28:35
     220  Tyrone Broome        V40  84 Gwent                           1:28:36
     221  Andy Wright          V50  39 Greater Manchester              1:28:49
     222  Mark Braithwaite     V40  85 Wiltshire                       1:28:55
     223  Gareth Jaggard               North Wales                     1:29:37
     224  Stuart Altoft        V40  86 Humberside                      1:29:43
     225  Mike Bennett         V50  40 Warwickshire                    1:29:56
     226  Andy Govan           V40  87 Central Scotland                1:30:02
     227  David Watkinson      V50  41 Lancashire                      1:30:23
     228  Colin McKeever       V40  88 Cambridgeshire                  1:30:27
     229  Michael Flower               Norfolk                         1:30:51
     230  William Stevenson    V40  89 Lothian And Borders             1:31:17
     231  C O'Driscoll                 Gwent                           1:31:27
     232  Dave Chapman         V60   5 West Midlands                   1:31:36
     233  John Dempsey-Brench  V40  90 Hertfordshire                   1:31:53
     234  Bill Murray          V60   6 Lancashire                      1:32:26
     235  George Barr          V40  91 Cambridgeshire                  1:33:31
     236  Steve Davis          V40  92 Surrey                          1:35:41
     237  Pete Boddy           V40  93 Nottinghamshire                 1:37:10
     238  Glen Barnes                  Norfolk                         1:37:38
     239  Myles Marshall       V40  94 Lothian And Borders             1:38:23
     240  Ian Body             V40  95 Merseyside                      1:39:25
     241  Martin Cole          V40  96 Metropolitan                    1:39:59
     242  Stuart Goldsack              Essex                           1:40:00
     243  Gavin Timms                  Essex                           1:40:37
     244  Adi Girton           V40  97 Norfolk                         1:41:20
     245  Paul Frith                   Greater Manchester              1:41:20
     246  Bob Burton           V40  98 Surrey                          1:43:54
     247  Ian Hanson           V40  99 Hampshire                       1:43:54
     248  Benjamin Cooke               Cheshire                        1:44:25
     249  Ivan Brown                   Lancashire                      1:44:52
     250  Graham Slater        V50  42 Lancashire                      1:48:13
     251  Gary Morewood        V50  43 South Yorks                     1:49:03
     252  Daniel Howard                Thames Valley                   1:50:25
     253  Barry Handley        V40 100 Greater Manchester              1:50:56
     254  Ian Poole                    North Wales                     1:52:13
     255  Peter Hern           V60   7 Hertfordshire                   1:54:21
     256  Ian Cooper           V60   8 West Mercia                     1:56:01
     257  Liam Hennessy        V40 101 Nottinghamshire                 1:57:27

Men - Team Results

  1  Metropolitan                       55
                                 3  Peter Tucker        
                                 5  Jim Cooper          
                                10  Rhys Peters         
                                37  Leigh Dooley        
  2  Cheshire                           61
                                 6  Ian Wetherall       
                                 7  Vince VanWoerkom    
                                 9  Malcolm Fowler      
                                39  Willie Heaton       
  3  Lothian And Borders               120
                                 4  Steve Cairns        
                                33  Graeme Gow          
                                40  Toni Kott           
                                43  Stevie Laurie       
  4  PSNI                              143
                                 8  Justin Maxwell      
                                13  Ryan Maxwell        
                                21  Peter Murtagh       
                               101  Bill Harvey         
  5  Norfolk                           144
                                17  Paul Sanford        
                                20  Steve Jones         
                                30  Steve Cockrell      
                                77  Stuart Barnard      
  6  West Yorkshire                    150
                                15  Simon Newton        
                                26  Nigel Bedell        
                                49  Leon Ricketts       
                                60  John Levick         
  7  West Midlands                     177
                                22  Darren Riley        
                                24  Harvey Rose         
                                38  Neil Hunt           
                                93  Jonathan Beard      
  8  Greater Manchester                185
                                41  Dave Fulton         
                                42  Richard Lloyd       
                                45  Stewart Jones       
                                57  Dan Appleby         
  9  City Of London                    212
                                 1  Benedict Whitby     
                                18  Harry Paton         
                                50  Trevor Holden       
                               143  Alan Roberts        
 10  Hertfordshire                     216
                                11  Vivian Blake        
                                16  Paul Allen          
                                87  Jim Buttleman       
                               102  Tim Kelly           
 11  Essex                             240
                                31  Mick Bond           
                                64  Derek Walker        
                                69  Dave Wood           
                                76  John Jackson        
 12  Devon And Cornwall                248
                                54  Justin Frost        
                                55  John Aked           
                                67  Steve Mahoney       
                                72  Mike Griffin        
 13  Strathclyde                       248
                                12  Andrew McGhee       
                                25  Cameron Wilson      
                                91  Campbell Petrie     
                               120  Gordon McCrae       
 14  Staffordshire                     278
                                 2  Ben Gamble          
                                27  Chris Meir          
                               115  Nigel Braun         
                               134  Phil Fortun         
 15  Northamptonshire                  313
                                36  Dave Rayfield       
                                63  Andy Blaize         
                               104  Ivan Balhatchet     
                               110  Ken Willis          
 16  South Yorks                       320
                                32  Peter Hague         
                                53  Andy Lakeland       
                                62  Gary Durham         
                               173  David Needham       
 17  Nottinghamshire                   349
                                48  Ben Skellern        
                                74  Andrew Williams     
                                97  Paul Anderson       
                               130  Pete Gilbert        
 18  Lancashire                        445
                                59  Derek Lodge         
                                71  Rod Graham          
                               152  Mick Broderick      
                               163  David Wilkinson     
 19  Derbyshire                        469
                                46  David McMillan      
                               121  Ian Jackson         
                               127  Gary Goacher        
                               175  Kevin Loftus        
 20  South Wales                       489
                                75  John Diffey         
                                83  Andrew Gardiner     
                               145  Kevin Russell       
                               186  Kevin Scannell      
 21  Wiltshire                         536
                                34  Ben Brewster        
                               150  Mike O'Sullivan     
                               159  Dan Poole           
                               193  Gareth Snaod        
 22  Gwent                             540
                                28  Ioan Williams       
                               156  Craig Ellis         
                               160  Clarke Joslyn       
                               196  Steve New           
 23  Cambridgeshire                    565
                                29  Neil Sloan          
                                73  Mike Branston       
                               228  Colin McKeever      
                               235  George Barr         
 24  Central Scotland                  573
                                88  Sid Pask            
                                94  Douglas Findlay     
                               165  David Dunne         
                               226  Andy Govan          
 25  North Wales                       601
                                84  Neil Coppack        
                               131  Kevin Clark         
                               172  Iwan Jones          
                               214  John Hanson         
 26  Surrey                            729
                                56  Ben Mabon           
                               191  Jon Edwards         
                               236  Steve Davis         
                               246  Bob Burton          
 27  Hampshire                         756
                               169  Christopher Brier   
                               187  Derek Nichols       
                               192  Richard Baldwin     
                               208  Greg Roulston       

Men (Vets)- Team Results

  1  Cheshire                           54
                                 6  Ian Wetherall       
                                 9  Malcolm Fowler      
                                39  Willie Heaton       
  2  Lothian And Borders                77
                                 4  Steve Cairns        
                                33  Graeme Gow          
                                40  Toni Kott           
  3  Greater Manchester                128
                                41  Dave Fulton         
                                42  Richard Lloyd       
                                45  Stewart Jones       
  4  Essex                             176
                                31  Mick Bond           
                                69  Dave Wood           
                                76  John Jackson        
  5  West Midlands                     183
                                22  Darren Riley        
                                38  Neil Hunt           
                               123  Robert Mills        
  6  Hertfordshire                     205
                                16  Paul Allen          
                                87  Jim Buttleman       
                               102  Tim Kelly           
  7  Metropolitan                      216
                                51  Nigel Rowe          
                                70  Princeton Akpojaro  
                                95  Dick Jackson        
  8  West Yorkshire                    223
                                26  Nigel Bedell        
                                60  John Levick         
                               137  Graham Dyson        
  9  Norfolk                           231
                                20  Steve Jones         
                                86  Gary Zoller         
                               125  Peter Laddiman      
 10  Devon And Cornwall                278
                                72  Mike Griffin        
                                98  Barry Frost         
                               108  Ian Baggott         
 11  Northamptonshire                  278
                                36  Dave Rayfield       
                               110  Ken Willis          
                               132  Mark Stirmey        
 12  Staffordshire                     288
                                27  Chris Meir          
                               115  Nigel Braun         
                               146  Adrian Backhouse    
 13  Lancashire                        293
                                59  Derek Lodge         
                                71  Rod Graham          
                               163  David Wilkinson     
 14  Derbyshire                        294
                                46  David McMillan      
                               121  Ian Jackson         
                               127  Gary Goacher        
 15  Leicestershire                    354
                                68  Ian Parker          
                                80  Duncan Malloy       
                               206  Steve Plumb         
 16  North Wales                       387
                                84  Neil Coppack        
                               131  Kevin Clark         
                               172  Iwan Jones          
 17  South Wales                       406
                                75  John Diffey         
                               145  Kevin Russell       
                               186  Kevin Scannell      
 18  South Yorks                       409
                                62  Gary Durham         
                               173  David Needham       
                               174  Robert Mawhood      
 19  Central Scotland                  479
                                88  Sid Pask            
                               165  David Dunne         
                               226  Andy Govan          
 20  Humberside                        537
                               109  Mark Osborn         
                               204  Neil Pattison       
                               224  Stuart Altoft       
 21  Hampshire                         548
                               169  Christopher Brier   
                               187  Derek Nichols       
                               192  Richard Baldwin     
 22  Gwent                             615
                               196  Steve New           
                               199  Colin Prosser       
                               220  Tyrone Broome       
 23  Nottinghamshire                   624
                               130  Pete Gilbert        
                               237  Pete Boddy          
                               257  Liam Hennessy       
 24  Warwickshire                      644
                               200  Dave Nown           
                               219  Paul Fulham         
                               225  Mike Bennett        
 25  Surrey                            673
                               191  Jon Edwards         
                               236  Steve Davis         
                               246  Bob Burton          

Ladies - Final Results

 

     Pos  Name                 Cat/Pos Club                             Time  

       1  Christine Howard     L35   1 Derbyshire                      1:04:10
       2  Sarah Simmons        L35   2 West Midlands                   1:05:34
       3  Lisa Knights         L35   3 Derbyshire                      1:07:12
       4  Caroline Walsh       L     4 Metropolitan                    1:08:58
       5  Libby Cameron        L     5 Metropolitan                    1:10:07
       6  Kate Armstrong       L45   1 Cambridgeshire                  1:10:47
       7  Sarah Green          L     7 Metropolitan                    1:11:44
       8  Janine Brown         L     8 Kent                            1:12:26
       9  Julie Greenwood      L35   4 West Yorkshire                  1:12:33
      10  Maggie Fenn          L35   5 Cheshire                        1:13:27
      11  Ailsa Currie         L    11 Strathclyde                     1:13:29
      12  Jacqueline Macintyre L    12 Fife                            1:13:30
      13  Kate Williams        L45   2 Northamptonshire                1:13:43
      14  Sophie Clement       L    14 West Midlands                   1:14:00
      15  Jo Ravenhill         L    15 Metropolitan                    1:14:16
      16  Janine Fallon        L    16 Lancashire                      1:14:37
      17  Tracy McCartney      L    17 Cambridgeshire                  1:15:20
      18  Lianne Logan         L    18 Lothian And Borders             1:15:22
      19  Joanna Wilson        L    19 Fife                            1:15:24
      20  Katrina Kemp         L45   3 Leicestershire                  1:15:48
      21  Veronica Singleton   L45   4 Hertfordshire                   1:16:06
      22  Claire Smith         L    22 West Yorkshire                  1:16:22
      23  Lynne Rogers         L    23 Strathclyde                     1:17:13
      24  Jo Church            L45   5 Devon And Cornwall              1:17:17
      25  Rachel Love          L35   6 Humberside                      1:17:22
      26  Harri Crockett       L    26 Wiltshire                       1:17:46
      27  Yvette Arthur        L45   6 West Yorkshire                  1:18:36
      28  Kirsty Baird         L35   7 Central Scotland                1:18:39
      29  Julie Lovatt         L35   8 Staffordshire                   1:18:44
      30  Angela Breen         L    30 Metropolitan                    1:18:59
      31  Trisha VanRooyen     L35   9 Cheshire                        1:19:48
      32  Jacqui Reid          L35  10 Metropolitan                    1:19:55
      33  Yvie Johnson         L    33 North Wales                     1:20:10
      34  Laura Lawlor         L35  11 Lancashire                      1:21:18
      35  Sian Beck            L    35 North Wales                     1:21:22
      36  Claire Biddlecombe   L35  12 South Wales                     1:21:23
      37  Sarah Hern           L    37 Hertfordshire                   1:21:30
      38  Nicola Rodger        L35  13 Thames Valley                   1:21:39
      39  Diane Hamilton       L35  14 Derbyshire                      1:21:44
      40  Clare Davenport      L35  15 Staffordshire                   1:22:12
      41  Lorraine Paterson    L35  16 Humberside                      1:22:15
      42  Deborah Blakeman     L    42 West Midlands                   1:22:33
      43  Deborah Wilne        L35  17 Staffordshire                   1:22:35
      44  Sue Tagg             L35  18 Gwent                           1:23:11
      45  Victoria Elmsley     L    45 Metropolitan                    1:23:37
      46  Susan Alcock         L35  19 Cheshire                        1:23:43
      47  Sally-Ann Kinsell    L    47 Fife                            1:23:45
      48  Fiona McDonald       L35  20 Derbyshire                      1:23:46
      49  Sally Youden         L    49 Northumbria                     1:24:14
      50  Caroline Rogers      L    50 Lothian And Borders             1:24:19
      51  Gaye Waring          L45   7 North Wales                     1:25:07
      52  Sam Johnstone        L    52 Metropolitan                    1:25:36
      53  Melanie Siddall      L45   8 West Yorkshire                  1:25:58
      54  Donna Hinsley        L35  21 Greater Manchester              1:26:17
      55  Ann Lewin            L45   9 Norfolk                         1:26:28
      56  Sharon Edwards       L35  22 Staffordshire                   1:27:15
      57  Anna Gaches          L35  23 West Yorkshire                  1:27:23
      58  Lindsay Rust         L    58 South Yorks                     1:28:20
      59  Toni Mathews         L    59 Kent                            1:28:26
      60  Mel McClure          L45  10 Metropolitan                    1:28:39
      61  Madeline Moutrie     L45  11 Northamptonshire                1:28:46
      62  Rhea Evans           L    62 City Of London                  1:29:00
      63  Nikki Kay            L    63 Lancashire                      1:29:18
      64  Alison Davies        L    64 Wiltshire                       1:29:18
      65  Melanie Williams     L45  12 North Wales                     1:29:29
      66  Sam Oakley           L35  24 Warwickshire                    1:30:08
      67  Jools Ready          L55   1 Lancashire                      1:31:05
      68  Lynsey Collins       L    68 Lothian And Borders             1:31:26
      69  Joy Brookes          L35  25 West Mercia                     1:31:53
      70  Dawn Crane           L    70 Norfolk                         1:32:10
      71  Ellie Lock           L    71 Northamptonshire                1:32:47
      72  Karen Mulholland     L35  26 PSNI                            1:33:29
      73  Sarah Edgar          L35  27 Cheshire                        1:33:36
      74  Ali Lapper           L35  28 Metropolitan                    1:33:57
      75  Viv Sherry           L    75 Lancashire                      1:35:35
      76  Vanessa Hall         L    76 Thames Valley                   1:35:37
      77  Susan Wetton         L35  29 Strathclyde                     1:36:26
      78  Su Bookless-Brown    L35  30 Devon And Cornwall              1:36:44
      79  Heather Mitchell     L55   2 West Yorkshire                  1:37:03
      80  Caroline Filmer      L35  31 Kent                            1:37:39
      81  Sarah Borley         L45  13 Gwent                           1:37:43
      82  Andrea Davis-Heywood L35  32 Greater Manchester              1:38:42
      83  Dianne Robins        L45  14 Hampshire                       1:39:05
      84  Janice Moore         L45  15 Norfolk                         1:39:46
      85  Kelly Hudson         L    85 Surrey                          1:40:08
      86  Bonnie Rawlinson     L    86 Essex                           1:41:15
      87  Rachel Archer        L    87 Northumbria                     1:41:18
      88  Julie Adams          L35  33 Greater Manchester              1:41:43
      89  Wendy Gilham         L35  34 Kent                            1:41:43
      90  Debbie Pearson       L35  35 Norfolk                         1:41:45
      91  Terri Gover          L35  36 Lothian And Borders             1:43:11
      92  Alex Spargo          L35  37 Wiltshire                       1:44:32
      93  Vannessa Blackledge  L35  38 Hertfordshire                   1:44:46
      94  Sue Harrison         L55   3 Lancashire                      1:47:07
      95  Victoria McKenzie    L    95 Warwickshire                    1:47:21
      96  Celia Upchurch       L55   4 Cambridgeshire                  1:49:27
      97  Kate Watkins         L    97 Greater Manchester              1:49:34
      98  Charlotte Owens      L    98 Greater Manchester              1:49:34
      99  Gina Patten          L45  16 Surrey                          1:59:13
     100  Olivia Finnucane     L   100 Hertfordshire                   2:00:45
     101  Joanne Weller        L   101 Hertfordshire                   2:00:45
     102  Karen Girton         L35  39 Norfolk                         2:04:06

Ladies - Team Results

  1  Metropolitan                       16
                                 4  Caroline Walsh      
                                 5  Libby Cameron       
                                 7  Sarah Green         
  2  Derbyshire                         43
                                 1  Christine Howard    
                                 3  Lisa Knights        
                                39  Diane Hamilton      
  3  West Yorkshire                     58
                                 9  Julie Greenwood     
                                22  Claire Smith        
                                27  Yvette Arthur       
  4  West Midlands                      58
                                 2  Sarah Simmons       
                                14  Sophie Clement      
                                42  Deborah Blakeman    
  5  Fife                               78
                                12  Jacqueline Macintyre
                                19  Joanna Wilson       
                                47  Sally-Ann Kinsell   
  6  Cheshire                           87
                                10  Maggie Fenn         
                                31  Trisha VanRooyen    
                                46  Susan Alcock        
  7  Strathclyde                       111
                                11  Ailsa Currie        
                                23  Lynne Rogers        
                                77  Susan Wetton        
  8  Staffordshire                     112
                                29  Julie Lovatt        
                                40  Clare Davenport     
                                43  Deborah Wilne       
  9  Lancashire                        113
                                16  Janine Fallon       
                                34  Laura Lawlor        
                                63  Nikki Kay           
 10  North Wales                       119
                                33  Yvie Johnson        
                                35  Sian Beck           
                                51  Gaye Waring         
 11  Cambridgeshire                    119
                                 6  Kate Armstrong      
                                17  Tracy McCartney     
                                96  Celia Upchurch      
 12  Lothian And Borders               136
                                18  Lianne Logan        
                                50  Caroline Rogers     
                                68  Lynsey Collins      
 13  Northamptonshire                  145
                                13  Kate Williams       
                                61  Madeline Moutrie    
                                71  Ellie Lock          
 14  Kent                              147
                                 8  Janine Brown        
                                59  Toni Mathews        
                                80  Caroline Filmer     
 15  Hertfordshire                     151
                                21  Veronica Singleton  
                                37  Sarah Hern          
                                93  Vannessa Blackledge 
 16  Wiltshire                         182
                                26  Harri Crockett      
                                64  Alison Davies       
                                92  Alex Spargo         
 17  Norfolk                           209
                                55  Ann Lewin           
                                70  Dawn Crane          
                                84  Janice Moore        
 18  Greater Manchester                224
                                54  Donna Hinsley       
                                82  Andrea Davis-Heywood
                                88  Julie Adams         

Ladies (Vets) - Team Results

  1  Derbyshire                         43
                                 1  Christine Howard    
                                 3  Lisa Knights        
                                39  Diane Hamilton      
  2  Cheshire                           87
                                10  Maggie Fenn         
                                31  Trisha VanRooyen    
                                46  Susan Alcock        
  3  West Yorkshire                     89
                                 9  Julie Greenwood     
                                27  Yvette Arthur       
                                53  Melanie Siddall     
  4  Staffordshire                     112
                                29  Julie Lovatt        
                                40  Clare Davenport     
                                43  Deborah Wilne       
  5  Metropolitan                      166
                                32  Jacqui Reid         
                                60  Mel McClure         
                                74  Ali Lapper          
  6  Lancashire                        195
                                34  Laura Lawlor        
                                67  Jools Ready         
                                94  Sue Harrison        
  7  Greater Manchester                224
                                54  Donna Hinsley       
                                82  Andrea Davis-Heywood
                                88  Julie Adams         
  8  Norfolk                           229
                                55  Ann Lewin           
                                84  Janice Moore        
                                90  Debbie Pearson      

Minor Forces Men - Team Results

  1  Norfolk                           144
                                17  Paul Sanford        
                                20  Steve Jones         
                                30  Steve Cockrell      
                                77  Stuart Barnard      
  2  City Of London                    212
                                 1  Benedict Whitby     
                                18  Harry Paton         
                                50  Trevor Holden       
                               143  Alan Roberts        
  3  Northamptonshire                  313
                                36  Dave Rayfield       
                                63  Andy Blaize         
                               104  Ivan Balhatchet     
                               110  Ken Willis          
  4  Wiltshire                         536
                                34  Ben Brewster        
                               150  Mike O'Sullivan     
                               159  Dan Poole           
                               193  Gareth Snaod        
  5  Gwent                             540
                                28  Ioan Williams       
                               156  Craig Ellis         
                               160  Clarke Joslyn       
                               196  Steve New           
  6  Cambridgeshire                    565
                                29  Neil Sloan          
                                73  Mike Branston       
                               228  Colin McKeever      
                               235  George Barr         
  7  Central Scotland                  573
                                88  Sid Pask            
                                94  Douglas Findlay     
                               165  David Dunne         
                               226  Andy Govan          
  8  North Wales                       601
                                84  Neil Coppack        
                               131  Kevin Clark         
                               172  Iwan Jones          
                               214  John Hanson         

Minor Forces Ladies Team Results

  1  Fife                               78
                                12  Jacqueline Macintyre
                                19  Joanna Wilson       
                                47  Sally-Ann Kinsell   
  2  North Wales                       119
                                33  Yvie Johnson        
                                35  Sian Beck           
                                51  Gaye Waring         
  3  Cambridgeshire                    119
                                 6  Kate Armstrong      
                                17  Tracy McCartney     
                                96  Celia Upchurch      
  4  Northamptonshire                  145
                                13  Kate Williams       
                                61  Madeline Moutrie    
                                71  Ellie Lock          
  5  Wiltshire                         182
                                26  Harri Crockett      
                                64  Alison Davies       
                                92  Alex Spargo         
  6  Norfolk                           209
                                55  Ann Lewin           
                                70  Dawn Crane          
                                84  Janice Moore        

Results copyright (c) G.J. Fecitt (SportSoft) 2010

www.race-results.co.uk

Event Photographs

Please find a link below to the photographs that were taken at the PSUK 10 miler at Heaton Park on the 10th September.

www.prdouglas.co.uk

 

Back to PSUK 10 Index

 

 

 

Home Page

Last Update: Wednesday, 06. November 2013 00:16

© 1993 www.slateman.co.uk