Police Sport UK

Athletics Section

www.policesport.org

     urrey

 

General

Home Page

Committee

Event Summary

Event Calendar Matrix

Results Archive Index

Picture Gallery

Contacts

Website

Police Sport

UK Events

10 Mile

Track & Field

Cross Country

Marathon

Orienteering

Race Walking

Challenge

Other Events 

British Police Fell Race

Cheviot 2000

Snowdonia 7

Sporting SuperStars

Slateman

USPE

Links

Northern Police Cross Country League

 

PSUK National Site

 

PSUK North West Region

 

 

 


 

 

10 Mile Road Race Championships 2011

 

Hertfordshire - Wednesday 14 September 2011

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Race Report and Results

 

By Katherine Willoughby - PSUK Athletics Committee

 

This years Police National 10 Mile Road race Championships were hosted by Hertfordshire in Stevenage.   The 2 lap designed race course had received a UK Athletics Gold Grade status which threw in a couple of cheeky little rises to challenge the athletes on what turned out to be a hot Wednesday afternoon. The race director namely Insp Ron Singleton is in her last year of service and having spent 30 years as a competing athlete wanted to give something back to the sport by organising this year’s event in Hertfordshire’s 175yh year. The theme throughout was dominated by the Hertfordshire Hedgehog which is the traditionally known name for local people originating from “a haystack” as the county’s primary medieval export to the markets in London.

At 1300 hours the race was started by the guest of honour Mrs Joyce Smith MBE who was team captain at the Munich Olympics and came 11th in the LA Olympic Marathon. In 1978 she set a world record time over 3000m of 9m.11secs for W40 and that record still stands today. The PSUK were thrilled to have such a guest to start the race.

 

This year’s race had a total of 215 men and 110 ladies cross the finish line. Numbers this year were possibly hindered by the cancellation of leave during the riots and staff trying to catch up on some time off but those that took part did so, full of vigour and ran their hearts out.

 

In the men’s race an early lead was established by the home county’s Dave Mitchinson who has decided to come back from Triathlon and concentrate on his running.  He was being chased hard by 2 giants from the Met namely John Franklin and Jim Cooper but Mitchinson kept his lead in front of a home crowd to storm home in 52.56. Franklin was 2nd in 54.28 followed by his team mate Cooper in 54.34.

 

4th place went to the first male vet 40 namely Steve Cairns from Lothian and Borders in 55.30. The Met managed to squeeze 4 men home in the top ten which convincingly gave them the first men’s team prize. 1st and 2nd plus Peter Tucker and Simon Riley. Dave Rayfield from Northamptonshire was the first male over 45 and came in 25th place in a time of 61.39. He was closely followed by the first male over 50 in 29th place from Lothian and Borders in a time of 61.57 namely Toni Kott. Another home boy namely Desmond Michael won the over 60 category by storming home in an incredible time of 66.12. 2nd team prize was taken by Cheshire with Rob Grantham, Vince Van Woerkom and Malcolm Fowler and 3rd team prize went to Hampshire with Paul Cardy, Tony Rickman, Andy Proctor and Tom North.

 

The ladies race over the first lap was more evenly contested with Natalie Farrow from Lincs, Diane Lauder from Lothian and Sarah Hill from Hampshire all breathing down each others neck. However by the second lap a gap had appeared and Farrow showed her form by breaking away. The following two then began to split with Lauder getting the better of Hill on this occasion. The ladies remained in this position over the line recording respective times of 61.51, 62.37 and 63.45. Lauder was also the first lady vet over 35. First vet 40 was Chris Howard from Derbyshire in 6th place with a time of 66.17 and first vet over 45 was Polly Randall-Johnson from Devon and Cornwall in 19th place with 72.27. Hampshire 2nd runner namely Kate Towerton was 4th and their 3rd lady namely Rachel Melhuish came 23rd to secure Hampshire ladies the winning team trophy. 2nd team prize went to the Met with Caroline Walsh, Libby Free and Jo Ravenhill and 3rd team went to Lothian and Borders with Di Lauder, Gillian Duncan and Lianne Logan.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Results

 

Men's Results      
Pos Cat Pos M/F No. Name Cat Force Time
1 1 1 153 Dave Mitchinson MS Hertfordshire 52:56
2 2 2 241 John Franklin MS Met 54:28
3 3 3 236 Jim Cooper MS Met 54:34
4 1 4 203 Steve Cairns M40 Lothian & Borders 55:30
5 4 5 17 Rob Grantham MS Cheshire 56:24
6 5 6 263 Peter Tucker MS Met 56:38
7 6 7 117 Paul Cardy MS Hampshire 57:03
8 7 8 408 Simon Newton MS West Yorkshire 57:33
9 8 9 24 Vince Van Woerkom MS Cheshire 57:58
10 9 10 261 Simon Riley MS Met 58:06
11 10 11 323 Justin Maxwell MS PSNI 58:09
12 11 12 44 Ian Philips MS Derbyshire 58:30
13 12 13 179 Mark Penny MS Kent 58:37
14 13 14 354 Cameron Wilson MS Strathclyde 58:59
15 14 15 412 Ben Brewster MS Wiltshire 59:39
16 15 16 319 Ben Skellern MS Nottinghamshire 59:42
17 16 17 324 Ryan Maxwell MS PSNI 59:44
18 17 18 402 Harvey Rose MS West Midlands 59:45
19 18 19 55 Alex Daniels MS Devon & Cornwall 59:47
20 2 20 102 Rick Lloyd M40 GMP 60:25
21 19 21 160 Blake Vivian MS Hertfordshire 61:15
22 20 22 257 Rhys Peters MS Met 61:22
23 21 23 365 Peter Crisp MS Thames Valley 61:26
24 22 24 11 Neil Sloan MS Cambridgeshire 61:34
25 1 25 295 Dave Rayfield M45 Northamptonshire 61:39
26 23 26 361 Colin Wood MS Surrey 61:44
27 24 28 250 John Knight MS Met 61:53
28 1 29 215 Toni Kott M50 Lothian & Borders 61:57
29 3 30 87 Darren Jones M40 Gloucestershire 62:03
30 2 31 22 Myles Robertson M45 Cheshire 62:06
31 4 32 289 Andy Blaize M40 Northamptonshire 62:23
32 5 34 72 Dave Wood M40 Essex 62:44
33 3 35 81 Michael Harvey M45 Fife 62:47
34 25 36 9 Ed McNeil MS Cambridgeshire 62:48
35 4 37 256 Steve Oliver-Crockett M45 Met 62:59
36 26 38 330 Andy Lakeland MS South Yorkshire 63:06
37 5 39 97 Dave Fulton M45 GMP 63:25
38 27 40 130 Anthony Rickman MS Hampshire 63:27
39 6 41 384 Carl Dunne M40 West Midlands 63:29
40 28 42 420 Ricky Lee MS Wiltshire 63:35
41 29 44 266 Kris Barnard MS Norfolk 64:04
42 30 45 217 Stevie Laurie MS Lothian & Borders 64:09
43 6 46 16 Malcolm Fowler M45 Cheshire 64:10
44 31 47 68 Daniel Corr MS Essex 64:28
45 32 48 387 Steve Goult MS West Midlands 64:40
46 33 49 128 Andrew Proctor MS Hampshire 64:43
47 34 52 127 Tom North MS Hampshire 64:52
48 7 53 191 Duncan Malloy M45 Leicestershire 65:21
49 7 54 243 Chris Fuller M40 Met 65:25
50 8 55 322 Dougie Grant M40 PSNI 65:40
51 2 56 299 David Hall M50 Northumbria 65:42
52 8 57 415 Stuart Dinwoodie M45 Wiltshire 65:49
53 35 58 334 Thomas Smith MS South Yorkshire 65:55
54 36 59 416 Sam Edwards MS Wiltshire 65:55
55 9 60 245 Steve Harrison M40 Met 66:04
56 1 61 151 Desmond Michael M60 Hertfordshire 66:12
57 37 63 399 Andrew Pye MS West Midlands 66:18
58 9 64 404 Martin Slevin M45 West Midlands 66:27
59 38 65 248 Rob Jackaman MS Met 66:28
60 10 67 287 Gary Zoller M45 Norfolk 66:39
61 39 68 47 John Aked MS Devon & Cornwall 67:01
62 10 69 58 Simon James M40 Devon & Cornwall 67:03
63 40 70 267 Stuart Barnard MS Norfolk 67:12
64 41 71 49 James Blight MS Devon & Cornwall 67:12
65 11 73 142 Steve Hague M40 Hertfordshire 67:41
66 12 75 193 Robert Gregory M40 Leicestershire 68:04
67 42 76 78 Russ Welch MS Essex 68:09
68 43 77 325 Andrew Gardiner MS South Wales 68:14
69 44 78 5 Mike Branston MS Cambridgeshire 68:16
70 11 79 168 Nigel Cook M45 Kent 68:18
71 45 80 427 Paul Wooley MS Wiltshire 68:29
72 46 81 80 Roger Bond MS Fife 68:35
73 47 82 50 Simon Boobyer MS Devon & Cornwall 68:35
74 3 85 389 Steve Harrison M50 West Midlands 68:58
75 13 87 229 Princeton Akpojaro M40 Met 69:17
76 48 88 233 Richard Brooks MS Met 69:19
77 49 89 252 Luke Lazell MS Met 69:21
78 50 90 425 Rich Stephenson MS Wiltshire 69:28
79 12 91 386 Kevin Ellor M45 West Midlands 69:39
80 13 92 171 Bob Fursey M45 Kent 69:48
81 51 93 320 Andy Williams MS Nottinghamshire 69:49
82 52 94 421 Mac McDonald MS Wiltshire 69:57
83 14 95 398 Tony Price M45 West Midlands 70:01
84 15 96 222 Gavin Philip M45 Lothian & Borders 70:15
85 4 97 395 Roberts Mills M50 West Midlands 70:17
86 16 98 94 Dave Wood M45 Gloucestershire 70:24
87 53 100 385 Glyn Edwards MS West Midlands 70:38
88 54 102 265 Jon Waterfield MS Met 70:42
89 55 103 59 Steve Mahoney MS Devon & Cornwall 70:45
90 14 104 45 Karl Webster M40 Derbyshire 70:47
91 17 105 244 Rob Harding M45 Met 70:49
92 18 107 167 Stuart Champion M45 Kent 71:01
93 5 108 280 Peter Laddiman M50 Norfolk 71:03
94 56 109 315 Tom Beeby MS Nottinghamshire 71:17
95 57 111 382 Paul Davey MS West Midlands 71:21
96 15 112 52 Tim Brooks M40 Devon & Cornwall 71:29
97 16 113 154 Andy Pope M40 Hertfordshire 71:36
98 19 114 101 Bryan Lawton M45 GMP 71:40
99 20 116 138 Jim Buttleman M45 Hertfordshire 71:47
100 1 118 207 John Donnoghue M55 Lothian & Borders 71:52
101 6 119 316 Pete Gilbert M50 Nottinghamshire 72:01
102 58 120 349 Campbell Petrie MS Strathclyde 72:08
103 21 121 392 Steve Ingleby M45 West Midlands 72:12
104 59 122 113 Damian Waite MS Gwent 72:18
105 17 123 69 John Jackson M40 Essex 72:25
106 7 125 41 Kevin Loftus M50 Derbyshire 72:31
107 18 127 302 Lee Bailey M40 North Wales 72:40
108 22 128 335 Nigel Braun M45 Staffordshire 72:41
109 19 129 75 Charles Quaey M40 Essex 72:57
110 60 130 157 Andrew Shepherd MS Hertfordshire 72:59
111 2 132 146 Tim Kelly M55 Hertfordshire 73:03
112 23 133 48 Ian Baggott M45 Devon & Cornwall 73:06
113 8 134 328 Kevin Russell M50 South Wales 73:08
114 61 136 258 Liam Phair MS Met 73:15
115 62 137 262 Stephen Rodgers MS Met 73:19
116 63 139 339 Philip Fortun MS Staffordshire 73:29
117 9 140 67 Pete Bryan M50 Essex 73:31
118 64 141 176 Chris Spencer MS Kent 73:39
119 24 144 149 John Luck M45 Hertfordshire 73:47
120 25 145 156 Dave Rhodes M45 Hertfordshire 73:48
121 20 146 221 Dougie Paton M40 Lothian & Borders 73:55
122 21 147 119 Martin Cole M40 Hampshire 74:00
123 65 150 186 Will Nelson MS Lancashire 74:08
124 66 152 278 Craig Johnstone MS Norfolk 74:18
125 26 154 174 Adrian Moody M45 Kent 74:22
126 67 155 85 Matt Aston MS Gloucestershire 74:25
127 10 156 60 Don Pearson M50 Devon & Cornwall 74:27
128 68 158 137 Dominic Buck MS Hertfordshire 74:33
129 2 159 332 David Needham M60 South Yorkshire 74:34
130 27 160 276 Chris Gay M45 Norfolk 74:39
131 11 161 93 Pete Wand M50 Gloucestershire 74:46
132 69 163 231 Adam Baker MS Met 74:59
133 12 165 190 David Wilkinson M50 Lancashire 75:09
134 22 168 341 Tony McKenzie M40 Staffordshire 75:29
135 23 169 109 Andrew Mariner M40 Gwent 75:30
136 13 170 95 Jim Bentley M50 GMP 75:38
137 24 172 304 Kevin Clark M40 North Wales 75:49
138 25 174 358 Jonathan Edwards M40 Surrey 75:53
139 70 175 178 Paul Withrington MS Kent 76:00
140 71 177 169 Samantha Dixon MS Kent 76:11
141 26 181 368 Graham Horton M40 Thames Valley 76:18
142 27 183 397 Jason Moseley M40 West Midlands 76:21
143 72 184 369 Richard Hughes MS Thames Valley 76:29
144 28 186 163 Neil Pattison M45 Humberside 76:51
145 28 190 270 Richard Collyer M40 Norfolk 77:11
146 14 192 370 David Jamieson M50 Thames Valley 77:38
147 15 193 180 Steve Broadbent M50 Lancashire 78:01
148 3 194 165 Steve Adelsberg M55 Kent 78:22
149 29 195 372 Granville Williams M40 Thames Valley 78:24
150 29 196 18 Andrew Morriss M45 Cheshire 78:27
151 73 199 247 Jon Hughes MS Met 78:49
152 16 200 124 Derek Nichols M50 Hampshire 79:02
153 74 203 35 Simon English MS Derbyshire 79:06
154 75 206 423 Dan Poole MS Wiltshire 79:34
155 17 207 271 Dale Cooper M50 Norfolk 79:37
156 76 210 388 Chris Hanson MS West Midlands 79:45
157 77 212 391 A. Nother MS West Midlands 80:06
158 30 213 79 Glen Westley M40 Essex 80:13
159 78 214 413 Tim Chandler MS Wiltshire 80:26
160 79 215 321 Graham Whitt MS Nottinghamshire 80:30
161 80 216 234 Jamie Collett MS Met 80:34
162 30 217 32 Adrian Martin M45 Cleveland 80:40
163 31 218 197 Steve Plumb M45 Leicestershire 80:55
164 81 219 297 Alan Bowman MS Northumbria 80:58
165 31 220 192 Will Cheshire M40 Leicestershire 80:59
166 32 222 201 Alan Aitchison M40 Lothian & Borders 81:08
167 32 224 110 Stephen New M45 Gwent 81:15
168 33 226 147 Paul Lawrence M40 Hertfordshire 81:37
169 34 228 224 Bill Sneddon M40 Lothian & Borders 81:55
170 35 229 136 Ian Blundell M40 Hertfordshire 82:04
171 36 230 377 Dave Nown M40 Warwick 82:05
172 33 233 36 Gary Goacher M45 Derbyshire 82:14
173 4 234 211 John Forsyth M55 Lothian & Borders 82:31
174 37 235 115 Richard Baldwin M40 Hampshire 82:31
175 18 237 132 Greg Roulston M50 Hampshire 82:46
176 19 238 375 Paul Fulham M50 Warwick 82:59
177 34 239 141 Andrew Ewing M45 Hertfordshire 83:04
178 82 242 298 Craig Brown MS Northumbria 83:12
179 38 243 12 Dave Stilwell M40 Cambridgeshire 83:15
180 83 245 394 Richard Mallinson MS West Midlands 83:26
181 35 246 112 Colin Prosser M45 Gwent 83:28
182 36 247 13 Nigel Trippett M45 Cambridgeshire 83:33
183 20 249 57 Malcolm Hall M50 Devon & Cornwall 83:47
184 21 250 356 Nigel Cook M50 Surrey 83:51
185 22 253 164 Mike Bowron M50 Jersey 84:29
186 39 258 411 Mark Braithwaite M40 Wiltshire 84:54
187 84 260 309 Gareth Jaggard MS North Wales 85:07
188 85 261 139 Paul Chalkley MS Hertfordshire 85:10
189 3 265 61 Adrian Page M60 Devon & Cornwall 85:22
190 5 268 214 Bob Hope M55 Lothian & Borders 86:19
191 86 269 188 Richard Schollicar MS Lancashire 86:38
192 40 273 145 Paul Jennings M40 Hertfordshire 87:15
193 87 277 99 Nick Joynt MS GMP 88:16
194 41 279 150 Kelvin Mackenzie M40 Hertfordshire 88:22
195 23 280 373 Michael Bennett M50 Warwick 89:05
196 4 281 380 David Chapman M60 West Midlands 89:12
197 5 283 185 Bill Murray M60 Lancashire 89:21
198 42 285 111 Christopher O’Driscoll M40 Gwent 89:33
199 24 289 10 Simon Parr M50 Cambridgeshire 90:20
200 37 290 187 Mark Porter M45 Lancashire 90:46
201 38 291 175 Mel Moore M45 Kent 90:54
202 88 298 268 Glen Barnes MS Norfolk 92:09
203 43 300 7 Jeff Hill M40 Cambridgeshire 93:37
204 39 301 3 George Barr M45 Cambridgeshire 93:37
205 44 302 232 Talal Mahmood M40 Met 94:01
206 89 303 424 Gareth Snoad MS Wiltshire 94:14
207 6 304 288 Graham Bayes M60 Northamptonshire 94:18
208 6 305 357 Steve Davis M55 Surrey 94:21
209 90 311 274 Michael Flower MS Norfolk 97:09
210 7 312 161 Phil Wynes M55 Hertfordshire 97:27
211 91 313 76 Gavin Timms MS Essex 97:46
212 7 316 282 Brian Moore M60 Norfolk 1:44:08
213 25 318 331 Gary Morewood M50 South Yorkshire 1:45:48
214 45 319 120 Milan Desai M40 Hampshire 1:47:25
215 26 321 1 Peter Lawley M50 Bedfordshire 1:50:19
               
Women's Results      
Pos Cat Pos M/F No. Name Cat Force Time
1 1 27 200 Natalie Farrow FS Lincolnshire 61:51
2 1 33 216 Diane Lauder F35 Lothian & Borders 62:37
3 2 43 121 Sarah Hill F35 Hampshire 63:45
4 2 50 134 Kate Towerton FS Hampshire 64:44
5 3 51 364 Jill Christie FS Thames Valley 64:48
6 1 62 37 Christine Howard F40 Derbyshire 66:17
7 4 66 327 Kelly Morgan FS South Wales 66:37
8 5 72 100 Kate Kelly FS GMP 67:26
9 6 74 264 Caroline Walsh FS Met 67:43
10 3 83 286 Alex Smith F35 Norfolk 68:45
11 1 84 62 Polly Randall-Johnson F45 Devon & Cornwall 68:55
12 7 86 242 Libby Free FS Met 69:00
13 4 99 90 Emma Skeen F35 Gloucestershire 70:28
14 8 101 355 Natalia Wojcik FS Strathclyde 70:40
15 5 106 336 Lynne Callaghan F35 Staffordshire 70:56
16 9 110 259 Jo Ravenhill FS Met 71:19
17 10 115 83 Jacqueline Macintyre FS Fife 71:42
18 6 117 209 Gillian Duncan F35 Lothian & Borders 71:50
19 2 124 53 Caroline Chesterfield F45 Devon & Cornwall 72:27
20 7 126 381 Sophie Clement F35 West Midlands 72:33
21 11 131 218 Lianne Logan FS Lothian & Borders 73:01
22 2 135 194 Natasha Hassell F40 Leicestershire 73:10
23 8 138 123 Rachel Mellhuish F35 Hampshire 73:25
24 3 142 31 Kate Swanson F40 City of London 73:41
25 9 143 155 Paula Reynolds F35 Hertfordshire 73:46
26 1 148 296 Catherine Williams F50 Northamptonshire 74:03
27 12 149 208 Rachel Drummond FS Lothian & Borders 74:05
28 2 151 2 Kate Armstrong F50 Cambridgeshire 74:13
29 4 153 162 Rachel Love F40 Humberside 74:19
30 13 157 63 Emma Sidebotham FS Devon & Cornwall 74:29
31 10 162 23 Trish Van Rooyen F35 Cheshire 74:55
32 14 164 227 Alison Wylie FS Lothian & Borders 75:07
33 15 166 82 Sally Kinsell FS Fife 75:14
34 16 167 43 Caroline Moss FS Derbyshire 75:17
35 3 171 195 Katrina Kemp F50 Leicestershire 75:41
36 5 173 144 Nicola Hunt F40 Hertfordshire 75:50
37 3 176 54 Jo Church F45 Devon & Cornwall 76:10
38 17 178 277 Maria Greaves FS Norfolk 76:13
39 6 179 184 Laura Lawler F40 Lancashire 76:15
40 7 180 403 Gillian Russon F40 West Midlands 76:16
41 11 182 15 Maggie Fenn F35 Cheshire 76:19
42 12 185 353 Carol Summers F35 Strathclyde 76:34
43 4 187 260 Jacqueline Reid F45 Met 76:57
44 18 188 343 Laura Sandy FS Staffordshire 77:02
45 19 189 84 Joanna Wilson FS Fife 77:07
46 20 191 422 Jenny Morison FS Wiltshire 77:35
47 4 197 158 Ron Singleton F50 Hertfordshire 78:33
48 21 198 396 Kelly Monaghan FS West Midlands 78:41
49 22 201 345 Michelle Bertram FS Strathclyde 79:04
50 23 202 351 Lynne Rogers FS Strathclyde 79:05
51 24 204 73 Rachel O’Connor FS Essex 79:30
52 13 205 371 Nicola Rodger F35 Thames Valley 79:30
53 25 208 310 Yvie Johnson FS North Wales 79:39
54 26 209 249 Sarah James FS Met 79:44
55 27 211 118 Gail Chippendale FS Hampshire 80:01
56 28 221 183 Nikki Kay FS Lancashire 81:01
57 29 223 292 Ellie Lock FS Northamptonshire 81:10
58 8 225 20 Susan Poole F40 Cheshire 81:27
59 30 227 91 Jessica Straw FS Gloucestershire 81:40
60 14 231 344 Deborah Wilne F35 Staffordshire 82:05
61 15 232 337 Clare Davenport F35 Staffordshire 82:11
62 31 236 223 Caroline Rogers FS Lothian & Borders 82:41
63 5 240 329 Helen  Cutmore F45 South Yorkshire 83:10
64 32 241 303 Sian Beck FS North Wales 83:11
65 16 244 125 Heather Noad F35 Hampshire 83:23
66 9 248 338 Sharon Edwards F40 Staffordshire 83:44
67 5 251 281 Ann Lewin F50 Norfolk 84:09
68 6 252 293 Madeleine Moutrie F50 Northamptonshire 84:11
69 33 254 40 Sarah Holmes FS Derbyshire 84:43
70 17 255 406 Anna Gached F35 West Yorkshire 84:50
71 18 256 173 Toni Mathew F35 Kent 84:51
72 10 257 428 Sharon Graham F40 Kent 84:53
73 19 259 230 Mary Allieu F35 Met 84:57
74 1 262 407 Heather Mitchell F55 West Yorkshire 85:17
75 11 263 340 Julie Lovatt F40 Staffordshire 85:21
76 34 264 27 Rhea Evans FS City of London 85:22
77 7 266 306 Pam Grant F50 North Wales 86:15
78 8 267 254 Mel McLure F50 Met 86:18
79 35 270 285 Louise Rout FS Norfolk 86:48
80 36 271 204 Louise Campbell FS Lothian & Borders 87:14
81 12 272 378 Samantha Oakley F40 Warwick 87:14
82 37 274 419 Rachel Law FS Wiltshire 87:16
83 20 275 143 Claire Halfpenny F35 Hertfordshire 87:23
84 38 276 300 Sally Youden FS Northumbria 87:24
85 39 278 189 Viv Sherry FS Lancashire 88:21
86 6 282 312 Melanie Williams F45 North Wales 89:16
87 40 284 269 Dawn Collyer FS Norfolk 89:27
88 41 286 103 Hannah Mandel FS GMP 89:49
89 42 287 291 Joanne Lee FS Northamptonshire 90:00
90 13 288 38 Diane Hamilton F40 Derbyshire 90:16
91 2 292 199 Jill Sharpe F55 Leicestershire 90:59
92 43 293 418 Melissa Gregg FS Wiltshire 91:00
93 44 294 290 Kristie Brooks FS Northamptonshire 91:28
94 14 295 51 Sue Bookless-Brown F40 Devon & Cornwall 91:50
95 15 296 170 Caroline Filmer F40 Kent 91:53
96 7 297 126 Maggie Norgate F45 Hampshire 91:55
97 45 299 28 Samantha Garwood FS City of London 93:07
98 46 306 8 Jenny Massie FS Cambridgeshire 94:29
99 8 307 46 Julia Adcock F45 Devon & Cornwall 95:21
100 16 308 213 Terri Gover F40 Lothian & Borders 96:02
101 9 309 376 Beverley Graham-Older F45 Warwick 96:19
102 17 310 172 Wendy Gilham F40 Kent 96:30
103 47 314 367 Vanessa Hall FS Thames Valley 1:40:00
104 18 315 284 Debbie Pearson F40 Norfolk 1:41:22
105 3 317 182 Sue Harrison F55 Lancashire 1:44:38
106 10 320 66 Liz Lawrence F45 Essex 1:49:37
107 19 322 6 Rachel Gourlay F40 Cambridgeshire 1:52:25
108 48 323 4 Jenni Brain FS Cambridgeshire 1:52:25
109 9 324 71 Elaine Michaels F50 Essex 2:03:54
110 21 325 273 Hazel Flower F35 Norfolk 2:03:54

 

  Women's Team Results      
1 Hampshire 30 3 Sarah Hill 4 Kate Towerton 23 Rachel Mellhuish L
2 Met 37 9 Caroline Walsh 12 Libby Free 16 Jo Ravenhill L
3 Lothian & Borders 41 2 Diane Lauder 18 Gillian Duncan 21 Lianne Logan L
4 Devon & Cornwall 60 11 Polly Randall-Johnson 19 Caroline Chesterfield 30 Emma Sidebotham L
5 Fife 95 17 Jacqueline Macintyre 33 Sally Kinsell 45 Joanna Wilson S
6 Strathclyde 105 14 Natalia Wojcik 42 Carol Summers 49 Michelle Bertram L
7 Hertfordshire 108 25 Paula Reynolds 36 Nicola Hunt 47 Ron Singleton L
8 West Midlands 108 20 Sophie Clement 40 Gillian Russon 48 Kelly Monaghan L
9 Derbyshire 109 6 Christine Howard 34 Caroline Moss 69 Sarah Holmes L
10 Norfolk 115 10 Alex Smith 38 Maria Greaves 67 Ann Lewin S
11 Staffordshire 119 15 Lynne Callaghan 44 Laura Sandy 60 Deborah Wilne L
12 Cheshire 130 31 Trish Van Rooyen 41 Maggie Fenn 58 Susan Poole L
13 Leicestershire 148 22 Natasha Hassell 35 Katrina Kemp 91 Jill Sharpe L
14 Northamptonshire 151 26 Catherine Williams 57 Ellie Lock 68 Madeleine Moutrie S
15 Thames Valley 160 5 Jill Christie 52 Nicola Rodger 103 Vanessa Hall L
16 Lancashire 180 39 Laura Lawler 56 Nikki Kay 85 Viv Sherry L
17 North Wales 194 53 Yvie Johnson 64 Sian Beck 77 Pam Grant S
18 City of London 197 24 Kate Swanson 76 Rhea Evans 97 Samantha Garwood S
19 Wiltshire 220 46 Jenny Morison 82 Rachel Law 92 Melissa Gregg S
20 Cambridgeshire 233 28 Kate Armstrong 98 Jenny Massie 107 Rachel Gourlay S
21 Kent 238 71 Toni Mathew 72 Sharon Graham 95 Caroline Filmer L
22 Essex 266 51 Rachel O’Connor 106 Liz Lawrence 109 Elaine Michaels L
  Minor Forces Women's Teams      
1 Fife 95 17 Jacqueline Macintyre 33 Sally Kinsell 45 Joanna Wilson S
2 Norfolk 115 10 Alex Smith 38 Maria Greaves 67 Ann Lewin S
3 Northamptonshire 151 26 Catherine Williams 57 Ellie Lock 68 Madeleine Moutrie S
4 North Wales 194 53 Yvie Johnson 64 Sian Beck 77 Pam Grant S
5 City of London 197 24 Kate Swanson 76 Rhea Evans 97 Samantha Garwood S
6 Wiltshire 220 46 Jenny Morison 82 Rachel Law 92 Melissa Gregg S
7 Cambridgeshire 233 28 Kate Armstrong 98 Jenny Massie 107 Rachel Gourlay S
  Veteran Women's Team Results    
1 Devon & Cornwall 67 11 Polly Randall-Johnson 19 Caroline Chesterfield 37 Jo Church L
2 Hampshire 91 3 Sarah Hill 23 Rachel Mellhuish 65 Heather Noad L
3 Hertfordshire 108 25 Paula Reynolds 36 Nicola Hunt 47 Ron Singleton L
4 Lothian & Borders 120 2 Diane Lauder 18 Gillian Duncan 100 Terri Gover L
5 Cheshire 130 31 Trish Van Rooyen 41 Maggie Fenn 58 Susan Poole L
6 Staffordshire 136 15 Lynne Callaghan 60 Deborah Wilne 61 Clare Davenport L
7 Leicestershire 148 22 Natasha Hassell 35 Katrina Kemp 91 Jill Sharpe L
8 Norfolk 181 10 Alex Smith 67 Ann Lewin 104 Debbie Pearson S
9 Met 194 43 Jacqueline Reid 73 Mary Allieu 78 Mel McLure L
10 Kent 238 71 Toni Mathew 72 Sharon Graham 95 Caroline Filmer L
  Minor Forces Men's Teams          
1 Wiltshire 161 15 Ben Brewster 40 Ricky Lee 52 Stuart Dinwoodie 54 Sam Edwards
2 Norfolk 257 41 Kris Barnard 60 Gary Zoller 63 Stuart Barnard 93 Peter Laddiman
3 Cambridgeshire 306 24 Neil Sloan 34 Ed McNeil 69 Mike Branston 179 Dave Stilwell
4 Gloucestershire 372 29 Darren Jones