Police Sport UK

Athletics Section

www.policesport.org

     urrey

 

General

Home Page

Committee

Event Summary

Event Calendar Matrix

Results Archive Index

Picture Gallery

Contacts

Website

Police Sport

UK Events

10 Mile

Track & Field

Cross Country

Marathon

Orienteering

Race Walking

Challenge

Other Events 

British Police Fell Race

Cheviot 2000

Snowdonia 7

Sporting SuperStars

Slateman

USPE

Links

Northern Police Cross Country League

 

PSUK National Site

 

PSUK North West Region

 

 

 


 

Cross Country Championships 2012

 

Race Report and Results

 

Report by Athletics Section Secretary - Sally Broome

Loseley Park, Guildford, Surrey

Wednesday 22nd February 2012

The 2012 Police Sport UK Cross Country Championships were staged by Surrey Police within the grounds of Loseley House, nr Guildford, Surrey.  This year’s Championships also incorporated the selection races for the PSUK teams to compete in the 14th USPE Cross-country Championships which are being hosted by Romania in Bucharest on the 22nd to 25th March 2012.  The weather was  dry but cold and breezy, with the rain just holding off for both races.  Some 350 plus athletes competed in this year Championships.

The course was set within the grounds of Loseley House. The course was a circular course, containing some testing undulating sections. The women ran two laps of the course, a distance of approximately 4 ½ miles and the men ran three laps of the course, a distance of approximately 6 ½ miles.

The women’s race started the afternoon’s competition off, setting off at a steady pace descending the gradient running away from the rear of Loseley House before turning right to ascend the gradient back towards the main lap.  As the ladies ascended the gradient Sarah Hill (Hampshire) headed the field closely followed by Natalie Farrow (Lincolnshire), Diane Lauder (Vet 35,Lothian & Borders) the reigning champion, Caroline Walsh (Metropolitan), Christine Howard (Vet 40, Derbyshire), Kelly Morgan (South Wales), Melanie Boon (West Midlands) and Rebecca Black (Surrey). Towards the end of the first lap, Hill and Farrow had pulled away from the chasing field leaving both Lauder, in 3rd and Walsh in 4th isolated and running on their own, further back Boon. Black, Howard and Morgan were having their own private battle. On the second lap Hill continued to lead the race with Farrow just behind on her shoulder.  It was not until the run in to the finish and a sprint for the line that Farrow got the better of Hill, taking the PSUK National Cross-Country Championship title by 3 seconds in a time of 29:30.  Lauder held on to third place finishing in a time of 30:19.  Walsh in Fourth place, led the Metropolitan ladies team to take the ladies overall team title.  Boon got the better of Black to finish fifth, with Black holding off Howard to take the Veteran 35 award.

Other strong performances came from Sarah Chaloner (Vet 45, Dorset) in 9th and Judy Mills (Vet 55, Avon & Somerset) in 68th, all who won their respective age groups.

The Minor Forces team title was won by Norfolk.

In the men’s race, Gary Blackman (West Midlands) led the field out, closely followed by his team mate Martin Williams, Ben Gamble (Staffordshire), John Franklin (Metropolitan), Steve Cairns (Vet 40, Lothian & Borders) Ian Phillips (Derbyshire) and Paul Cardy (Hampshire).  By the end of first lap, Blackman, Williams and Gamble had broken away from the chasing field.  On entering the wooded area for the second lap Williams had taken control of the race with Blackman a couple of metres behind and Gamble a few metres further back.  Franklin was running in fourth position being chased by Cardy, Phillips and Cairns.  The first three positions did not change for the rest of the race and Williams went on to win the PSUK National Cross-Country title in 37 minutes and 27 seconds, Blackman took second in 37:34 with Gamble in third place in a time of 37:55. 

Other top performances came from Steve Cairns (Vet 40) in 7th place, Malcolm Fowler (Vet 50, Cheshire) in 12 place and Des Michaels (Vet 60, Hertfordshire) in 87th place all winning their respective age categories.

The Metropolitan Police retained the overall championship team title, with Cheshire taking the veterans team title and Surrey taking the Minor Forces team title.

All competitors are to be congratulated on their efforts and the organisers on a well-supported and successful championship.

From the women’s race, six out of the first eight finishers, were later selected to represent Police Sport UK in the European Championships.  Walsh who is a member of support staff and Black, a Police Community Support Officer, were not eligible for selection.  In the men’s race, six out of the first seven finishers were selected to represent Police Sport UK in the European Championships. Franklin who is a member of support staff was not eligible for selection.

The Police Sport UK teams to represent PSUK in the USPE Cross-Country Championships in Romania are: –

Martin Williams (West Midlands), Gary Blackman (West Midlands), Ben Gamble (Staffordshire), Paul Cardy (Hampshire), Ian Phillips (Derbyshire) and Steve Cairns (Lothian & Borders) for the men’s team.

Natalie Farrow (Lincolnshire), Sarah Hill (Hampshire), Diane Lauder (Lothian & Borders), Melanie Boon (West Midlands), Christine Howard (Derbyshire) and Kelly Morgan (South Wales) for the Ladies team.

All are to be congratulated on their selection and are wished all the very best for the Championships next month.

Results

Results - Excel Spreadsheets

Men's Race

Place Time Name Team Category Race No.
           
1 37:27 Martin WILLIAMS West Midlands Senior 489
2 37:34 Gary BLACKMAN West Midlands Senior 471
3 37:55 Ben GAMBLE Staffordshire Senior 434
4 39:05 Paul CARDY Hampshire Senior 310
5 39:15 John FRANKLIN Metropolitan Senior 383
6 39:46 Ian PHILLIPS Derbyshire Senior 228
7 40:12 Steve CAIRNS Lothian & Borders  v40 360
8 40:20 Ian WETHERALL Cheshire v40 213
9 40:51 Nigel BEDELL West Yorkshire v40 491
10 40:54 Jim COOPER Metropolitan Senior 379
11 41:10 Simon NEWTON West Yorkshire Senior 493
12 41:16 Malcolm FOWLER Cheshire v50 209
13 41:17 Andy DUNDERDALE Lincolnshire v40 357
14 41:20 Ryan MAXWELL PSNI Senior 427
15 41:22 Justin MAXWELL PSNI Senior 428
16 41:23 Karl FREE Metropolitan Senior 384
17 41:28 James BROWN Metropolitan Senior 375
18 41:36 Rob  GRANTHAM Cheshire v40 210
19 41:38 Kenny MCPHERSON Northumbria v40 416
20 41:43 Colin  WOOD Surrey Senior 466
21 41:46 Darren RILEY West Midlands v40 487
22 41:55 Steve JONES Norfolk v40 400
23 42:03 Mark PENNY Kent Senior 340
24 42:13 Ben BREWSTER Wiltshire Senior 498
25 42:41 Ben SKELLERN Nottinghamshire Senior 424
26 44:01 Harry PATON City Of London Senior 215
27 44:12 Alex DANIELS Devon & Cornwall v40 235
28 44:28 Andrew VINSEN Norfolk Senior 403
29 44:35 Andrew JOPSON Essex Senior 260
30 44:37 Daniel RAINSCOURT Hampshire Senior 318
31 44:37 Rick  LLOYD Greater Manchester  v40 294
32 44:53 Dave RAYFIELD Northamptonshire v40 408
33 45:07 Ben MABON Surrey v40 452
34 45:18 Andrew GARDINER South Wales Senior 429
35 45:20 David FRANCE Northumbria Senior 413
36 45:27 Darren CAVAROLI Lothian & Borders  v40 361
37 45:28 Ioan WILLIAMS Gwent Senior 308
38 45:38 Tony FORDER Metropolitan v50 381
39 45:41 Michael HARVEY Fife v40 270
40 45:43 Myles ROBERTSON Cheshire v40 212
41 45:52 Andrew DAY West Midlands Senior 472
42 46:02 Nigel ROWE Metropolitan v40 392
43 46:03 Darren LEVERS Devon & Cornwall v40 239
44 46:05 Scott LYNCH Kent v40 336
45 46:17 Ross DIXON Dorset Senior 243
46 46:18 James BLIGHT Devon & Cornwall Senior 233
47 46:26 Ian PARKER Leicestershire v40 353
48 46:30 Andy BLAIZE Northamptonshire v40 406
49 46:31 Dave  FULTON Greater Manchester  v40 292
50 46:32 Mike GRIFFIN Devon & Cornwall v50 237
51 46:34 James JOHNSON Devon & Cornwall Senior 238
52 46:40 Carl QUINN West Yorkshire v40 494
53 46:42 Stuart DINWOODIE Wiltshire v50 499
54 46:45 Graham HOBBS Leicestershire v50 351
55 46:50 Russell WELCH Essex Senior 265
56 46:54 Martin SLEVIN West Midlands v40 488
57 46:56 Dave WOOD Essex v40 267
58 46:58 Davey PAUL West Midlands Senior 484
59 47:05 Greg BROWN Surrey v40 438
60 47:05 Simon BOOBYER Devon & Cornwall Senior 234
61 47:19 Nick  SHARPE Surrey v40 462
62 47:24 Paul ALLEN Hertfordshire v50 320
63 47:27 Graeme GOW Lothian & Borders  v40 365
64 47:29 John KNIGHT  Metropolitan Senior 387
65 47:32 Sam EDWARDS Wiltshire Senior 500
66 47:43 Carwyn PHILLIPS Dyfed-Powys v40 252
67 47:49 Glyn EDWARDS West Midlands Senior 474
68 47:52 Mac MCDONALD Wiltshire Senior 505
69 47:54 Nigel COOK Kent v40 334
70 47:58 David MCLEAN Surrey v40 455
71 48:00 Adrian MOODY Kent v50 337
72 48:04 Gary ZOLLER Norfolk v40 404
73 48:10 Dougie  KIRKHAM Lothian & Borders  v40 367
74 48:13 Carl DUNNE West Midlands v40 473
75 48:15 Neil HUNT West Midlands v40 479
76 48:19       511
77 48:24 Graham WHITT Nottinghamshire Senior 425
78 48:27 Paul FARQUHARSON Hampshire Senior 311
79 48:29 Mark EVANS Greater Manchester  v50 291
80 48:29 Mick LANE Metropolitan v50 388
81 48:38 Pete GRAY Northamptonshire v50 407
82 48:42 John AKED Devon & Cornwall Senior 231
83 48:45 Stephen OLIVER-CROCKETT Metropolitan v40 389
84 48:52 Anthony PRICE West Midlands v40 486
85 48:53 Andy CLEWORTH Greater Manchester  Senior 290
86 48:54 Ricky LEE Wiltshire Senior 504
87 49:07 Des MICHAELS Hertfordshire v60 328
88 49:18 Peter BRYAN Essex v50 257
89 49:25 James ATKINSON Nottinghamshire Senior 419
90 49:25 Peter RABJOHNS Dorset v40 245
91 49:26 Dave WOOD Gloucestershire v40 286
92 49:35 Paul CLARKE Dyfed-Powys Senior 248
93 49:42 Stuart GRUNDY West Midlands Senior 475
94 49:46 Paul JACKSON Gwent v40 299
95 49:50 Shaun BOTT Derbyshire Senior 223
96 49:57 Steve MAHONEY Devon & Cornwall Senior 240
97 49:59 Rich STEPHENSON Wiltshire v40 507
98 50:07 Bob FURSEY Kent v50 335
99 50:16 Kevin RICHARDS Devon & Cornwall v40 241
100 50:22 Stuart BARNARD Norfolk Senior 395
101 50:30 Barry FROST Devon & Cornwall v50 236
102 50:43 Andrew PROCTOR Hampshire Senior 317
103 50:45 Steve INGLEBY West Midlands v40 481
104 50:50 Ken  WILLIS Northamptonshire v50 409
105 50:55 Robert MILLS West Midlands v50 483
106 51:00 Mark SIGLEY Staffordshire v40 437
107 51:20 Ben WISDOM Surrey Senior 461
108 51:21 Roger BOND Fife v40 268
109 51:24 Jim BUTTLEMAN Hertfordshire v40 322
110 51:26 Steve LAURIE Lothian & Borders  Senior 369
111 51:38 Richard CORRIGAN Avon & Somerset v40 200
112 51:45 Peter LADDIMAN Norfolk v50 401
113 51:47 Graham DYSON West Yorkshire v40 492
114 51:49 Phil FORTUN Staffordshire Senior 433
115 51:51 Pete GILBERT Nottinghamshire v50 422
116 51:52 Stuart CHAMPION Kent v40 333
117 51:53 David STEER Dyfed-Powys v40 253
118 51:53 Mike TAYLOR Surrey v40 463
119 51:54 Kevin CONCANNON Metropolitan v50 378
120 52:13 James BURKE Greater Manchester  289
121 52:23 Jerry FOSTER-TURNER Gloucestershire v40 278
122 52:32 Mark DOWNIE Lothian & Borders  Senior 363
123 52:51 Dick JACKSON Metropolitan v40 386
124 52:55 Paul JOHNSON Lancashire v50 344
125 53:11 Alaisdair MCCRIMMON Gloucestershire Senior 282
126 53:11 David TREW Gwent Senior 306
127 53:23 Ian JACKSON Derbyshire v50 225
128 53:25 Steve GILLAN Lothian & Borders  Senior 364
129 53:31 Ryan SHIPMAN City Of London Senior 216
130 53:40 Charles QUAEY Essex v40 263
131 53:42 Richard MCEWEN Surrey Senior 444
132 53:48 Pete WAND Gloucestershire v50 285
133 53:51 Damian WAITE Gwent Senior 307
134 53:59 John JACKSON Essex v40 259
135 54:13 Nigel BRAUN Staffordshire v40 432
136 54:27 A. H. West Midlands Senior 480
137 54:33 Steve  HARRIS West Midlands v50 477
138 54:49 Dennis NELSON Lancashire v40 346
139 55:06 Andy WILLIAMS Hampshire v40 319
140 55:08 Andy MARSH Hampshire v40 312
141 55:11 Justin  NOONS Hampshire v40 316
142 55:18 Richard PARKE Surrey Senior 457
143 55:36 Darren BROWN Dyfed-Powys v40 247
144 55:37 Anthony MCKENZIE Staffordshire v40 436
145 55:43 Anthony KINSELL Fife Senior 271
146 55:54 Chris LAUGHTON Surrey Senior 450
147 55:55 Graham HORTON  Thames Valley v40 470
148 55:57 Paul GRANGER Wiltshire v40 502
149 55:58 Alan MCGILL Derbyshire v50 227
150 56:04 James GRAHAM Cumbria Senior 220
151 56:16 Gareth JOHN South Wales v50 430
152 56:19 Richard MALLINSON West Midlands Senior 482
153 56:21 Tony BENJAMIN Essex v40 256
154 56:24 Glen WESTLEY Essex v40 266
155 56:29 Phil CORRIS Lancashire v50 343
156 56:37 Richard COLLYER Norfolk v40 397
157 56:42 Tom BEEBY Nottinghamshire Senior 420
158 56:46 Andrew MARRINER Gwent v40 301
159 56:53 Chris HANSON West Midlands Senior 476
160 56:56 Jim BENTLEY Greater Manchester  v50 287
161 56:56 Martin NEWITT Surrey Senior 451
162 57:07 Clive BARKER Wiltshire v40 496
163 57:13 Gary MCGUFF Fife Senior 272
164 57:17 Steve PLUMB Leicestershire v40 354
165 57:19 Steve  KYTE Northumbria v40 415
166 57:21 Dougie  PATON Lothian & Borders  v40 372
167 57:26 David POWELL West Midlands v50 485
168 57:27 Kevin RUSSELL South Wales v50 431
169 57:31 Simon FAHEY Surrey Senior 442
170 57:41 Tony HARPER Derbyshire v50 224
171 57:45 Edward MCKNIGHT Fife v40 273
172 57:53 Steve ADELSBERG Kent v50 332
173 58:04 Kevin LOFTUS Derbyshire v50 226
174 58:17       509
175 58:30 Colin  PIRIE Surrey v40 460
176 58:30 Frank PARSONS Hertfordshire v50 329
177 59:05 Dan POOLE Wiltshire Senior 506
178 59:08 Josh GRIFFITHS Gloucestershire Senior 280
179 59:18 Mick WISE Hertfordshire v50 330
180 59:21 Andy WRIGHT Greater Manchester  v50 296
181 59:34 Dave WITHERS Kent v50 342
182 59:37       510
183 59:42 Adrian MARTIN Cleveland v50 217
184 59:45 Stuart ALTOFT Humberside v40 331
185 59:50 Phil MONKS Cheshire Senior 211
186 59:57 Dale COOPER Norfolk v50 398
187 1:00:00 Adrian SCARGILL Nottinghamshire v40 423
188 1:00:16 Tony PARKES Surrey Senior 458
189 1:00:23 Peter MAINSTONE Avon & Somerset v60 202
190 1:00:30 Craig BROWN Northumbria Senior 412
191 1:00:42 John MACKENZIE Essex v50 262
192 1:00:54 Richard MCWILLIAM Hampshire v40 313
193 1:00:55 John KEARNS Leicestershire v50 352
194 1:00:59 Mike MARTIN Cumbria v60 222
195 1:01:04 Derek NICHOLS Hampshire v50 315
196 1:01:06 Stephen NEW Gwent v40 302
197 1:01:09 Matt EVANS Surrey   441
198 1:01:12 Chris BRIER Hampshire v50 309
199 1:01:23 Paul BARNETT Dorset v50 242
200 1:01:26 Colin PROSSER Gwent v40 304
201 1:01:39 David STILLWELL Cambridgeshire v40 208
202 1:01:43 Steve COCKWELL Dyfed-Powys v40 249
203 1:01:44 Andy JENKINS Surrey Senior 449
204 1:02:19 Andy AMOS Hertfordshire v50 321
205 1:02:19 Alan BOWMAN Northumbria Senior 410
206 1:02:24 Robert HOPE Lothian & Borders  v50 366
207 1:02:29 Mark PORTER Lancashire v40 348
208 1:02:36 Craig ELLIS Gwent Senior 298
209 1:02:37 Clarke JOSLYN Gwent Senior 300
210 1:02:44 Tyrone BROOME Gwent v50 297
211 1:03:10 Andrew PARSONS Bedfordshire v40 205
212 1:03:37 Andrew GRIMWOOD Surrey v40 445
213 1:03:42 Dewi MORGAN Dyfed-Powys v40 251
214 1:04:09 Richard SHOLLICAR Lancashire Senior 349
215 1:04:16 Gary PATTERSON Surrey v40 459
216 1:04:26 Matthew ALLEN Thames Valley Senior 468
217 1:04:37 Oliver SMITH Surrey   453
218 1:04:57 Marcus WRIGHT Dyfed-Powys v40 255
219 1:05:00 Lee STEPHENS Gwent Senior 305
220 1:05:14 Dave WOOD Greater Manchester  v50 295
221 1:05:18 Dave MCADAM Surrey v40 456
222 1:05:36 Graham BAYES Northamptonshire v60 405
223 1:05:48 Ian HANSON Surrey v50 447
224 1:05:58 Mark GODSLAND Gloucestershire v50 279
225 1:06:31 Mel MOORE Kent v40 338
226 1:06:35 Jim HILTON Surrey Senior 448
227 1:06:39 Ian ANDERSON BTP v50 206
228 1:07:08 Bernie WRIGHT Surrey v50 601
229 1:08:00 Pete BODDY Nottinghamshire v40 421
230 1:08:17 Patch SWINDLE Wiltshire v50 508
231 1:10:26 Barry ONWUCHEKWA Bedfordshire Senior 204
232 1:10:53 Paul BRIDGMAN Surrey Senior 439
233 1:10:58 Bill MURRAY Lancashire v60 345
234 1:12:41 Aldo MATRUNDOLA Lothian & Borders  v50 370
235 1:12:41 Alistair MCLEAN Lothian & Borders  v50 371
236 1:13:16 Peter LAWLEY Bedfordshire v50 203
237 1:15:28 Dave GOLDSMITH Surrey v50 454
238 1:15:56 Tim GARDNER Wiltshire v40 501
239 1:17:35 Peter HERN Hertfordshire v60 327
240 1:21:52 Simon TIGG Surrey Senior 464

Women's Race

Place Time Name Team Category Race No.
           
1 29:30 Natalie FARROW Lincolnshire Senior 72
2 29:33 Sarah HILL Hampshire   50
3 30:19 Dianne LAUDER Lothian & Borders  v35 76
4 31:28 Caroline WALSH Metropolitan Senior 90
5 32:10 Melanie BOON West Midlands   136
6 32:12 Rebecca  BLACK Surrey v35 114
7 32:24 Chris HOWARD Derbyshire v35 19
8 32:37 Kelly MORGAN South Wales Senior 108
9 32:43 Sarah CHALONER Dorset v45 29
10 33:31 Sharon MCHUGH Metropolitan v35 85
11 33:35 Alex SMITH Norfolk v35 98
12 33:51 Emma SIDEBOTTOM Devon & Cornwall Senior 26
13 34:00 Jo RAVENHILL Metropolitan Senior 86
14 34:06 Gillian DUNCAN Lothian & Borders  v35 74
15 34:07 Jacqueline MACINTYRE Fife Senior 38
16 34:16 Anastasia HOUNSLOW Surrey Senior 121
17 34:20 Rachel MELHUISH Hampshire v35 51
18 34:31 Emma SKEEN Gloucestershire v35 43
19 34:55 Deborah BLAKEMAN West Midlands v35 135
20 35:01 Sophie CLEMENT West Midlands v35 137
21 35:20 Kate WILLIAMS Northamptonshire v45 103
22 35:27 Lynne CALLAGHAN Staffordshire v35 111
23 35:31 Sharon HURREN Norfolk v35 96
24 35:36       152
25 35:37 Alison DIXON Northumbria Senior 104
26 35:44 Kirsty BAIRD Central Scotland v35 6
27 35:52 Joanna WILSON Fife Senior 39
28 36:06 Sarah STEPHENS  Metropolitan Senior 89
29 36:08 Veronica SINGLETON Hertfordshire v45 59
30 36:23 Maria GREAVES Norfolk Senior 95
31 36:33 Gail CHIPPENDALE Hampshire v35 49
32 36:41 Kate ARMSTRONG Cambridgeshire v45 3
33 36:44 Sally KINSELL Fife v35 37
34 36:47 Rachel SHORT Devon & Cornwall Senior 25
35 36:48 Rachel LOVE Humberside v35 60
36 36:55 Gillian RUSSON West Midlands v35 138
37 36:59 Jessica STRAW Gloucestershire Senior 44
38 37:00 Claire BIDDLECOMBE South Wales v35 107
39 37:10 Jo CHURCH Devon & Cornwall v45 22
40 37:18 Michelle CARPENTER Dorset v35 28
41 37:42 Lucy COLLYER Norfolk v45 93
42 37:46 Angela BREEN Metropolitan Senior 79
43 37:48 Sara  CRANE Devon & Cornwall v35 23
44 37:49 Victoria STRILA Kent Senior 65
45 37:51 Claire LOWE Surrey v35 126
46 37:55 Laura LAWLER Lancashire v35 69
47 37:59 Susan TAGG Gwent v45 48
48 38:02 Deborah WILNE Staffordshire v35 113
49 38:05 Dee NIX Dyfed-Powys v35 33
50 38:18 Jane HARRIS  Gloucestershire Senior 42
51 38:21 Patricia VAN ROOYEN Cheshire v35 214
52 38:31 Nikki KAY Lancashire Senior 68
53 38:41 Anna GACHES West Yorkshire v35 139
54 38:54 Clare DAVENPORT Staffordshire v35 110
55 38:59 Janine FALLON Lancashire v35 66
56 39:06 Karen HORSWOOD Metropolitan v45 83
57 39:10 Elizabeth WESTAWAY Dorset Senior 30
58 39:20 Clara MURPHY Cheshire v35 11
59 39:37 Michelle GREATREX Gwent v35 47
60 39:42 Kendra Anne WHITE Cleveland v45 16
61 39:58 Cathy MARSTERS Surrey v35 127
62 40:01 Louise DEUNG Cheshire v45 9
63 40:04 Sarah HERN Hertfordshire Senior 58
64 40:06 Claire SCAMMELL Hampshire v35 53
65 40:15 Kath  WINROW Cumbria v45 17
66 40:19 Mel GREGG Wiltshire Senior 146
67 40:23 A.N.Other
Northamptonshire v35 100
68 40:25 Judy MILLS Avon & Somerset v55 1
69 40:28 Jacqui REID Metropolitan v45 88
70 40:32 Madeleine MOUTRIE Northamptonshire v45 102
71 40:40 Sally YOUDEN Northumbria v35 106
72 41:16 Clare HALFPENNY Hertfordshire v35 57
73 41:38 Louise GLAVIN Cheshire v35 10
74 41:44 Dominique OLIVER  Devon & Cornwall Senior 24
75 42:11 Vanessa HALL Thames Valley Senior 134
76 42:35 Mary ALLIEU Metropolitan v35 78
77 42:59 Jo SIMS Surrey v35 132
78 43:09 Katherine BALDWIN Dorset v35 27
79 43:23 Jo LEE Northamptonshire Senior 101
80 43:55 Nicky CALWAY Wiltshire v35 141
81 44:07 Rhea EVANS City Of London Senior 13
82 44:17 Dawn COLLYER Norfolk Senior 92
83 44:28 Heather  MITCHELL West Yorkshire v55 140
84 44:45 Caroline FILMER Kent v35 61
85 44:57 Jo HAYES Surrey v35 119
86 45:14 Lisa WATT Lothian & Borders  v35 77
87 45:14 Lynsey COLLINS Lothian & Borders  Senior 73
88 45:20 Jill SHARPE Leicestershire v55 71
89 45:39 Donna BOGGIS Norfolk v35 91
90 45:41 Michelle MILLARD Surrey v35 128
91 45:43 Sarah KYTE Wiltshire v35 148
92 45:47 Jenny MASSIE Cambridgeshire Senior 4
93 46:05 Nicola KRAMER Bedfordshire Senior 2
94 46:11 Karolina  JOHNSON Surrey Senior 123
95 46:36 Lousie WATSON Cambridgeshire Senior 5
96 47:18 Kirsty MCDONALD Wiltshire v35 149
97 47:22 Catherine WRIGHT Surrey Senior 133
98 48:39 Samantha THOMPSON South Wales v45 109
99 49:16 Sue HARRISON Lancashire v55 67
100 49:25 Gillian RENNIE Central Scotland v35 8
101 49:40 Wendy GILHAM Kent v45 62
102 50:10 Helen BRYAN Surrey v35 115
103 50:27 Charlie BURT Surrey v45 116
104 50:36 Rachel POTTER Surrey v35 131
105 50:52 Katie PERRY Surrey Senior 130
106 51:11 Julia ADCOCK Devon & Cornwall v45 21
107 51:26 Diane ROBBINS Hampshire v45 52
108 51:33 Amber KERRISON Central Scotland Senior 7
109 51:38 Eva GRANT Surrey v35 118
110 52:27 Sam DUTTON Wiltshire Senior 143
111 52:32 Fiona HANNANT Wiltshire Senior 147
112 53:29 Elaine MICHAELS Essex v45 35
113 53:49 Judith WILLIS Northumbria v45 105
114 54:11 Katy SIGLEY Staffordshire Senior 112
115 54:55 Jane CARROLL Devon & Cornwall v35 232
116 55:54 Emma FISHER Wiltshire Senior 144
117 57:29 Rachel DUNSMORE Surrey v35 117
118 58:21 Natasha JONES Dyfed-Powys Senior 32
119 58:45 Charlotte PEARCE Essex Senior 36
120 1:00:50 Sue FRENCH Wiltshire v35 145
Male Teams          
             
  Name Race Position Race No. Team Category Time

           
1 Metropolitan         128

           

John FRANKLIN 5 383 Metropolitan Senior 39:15

Jim COOPER 10 379 Metropolitan Senior 40:54

Karl FREE 16 384 Metropolitan Senior 41:23

James BROWN 17 375 Metropolitan Senior 41:28

Tony FORDER 38 381 Metropolitan v50 45:38

Nigel ROWE 42 392 Metropolitan v40 46:02

           
2 West Midlands         179

           

Martin WILLIAMS 1 489 West Midlands Senior 37:27

Gary BLACKMAN 2 471 West Midlands Senior 37:34

Darren RILEY 21 487 West Midlands v40 41:46

Andrew DAY 41 472 West Midlands Senior 45:52

Martin SLEVIN 56 488 West Midlands v40 46:54

Davey PAUL 58 484 West Midlands Senior 46:58

           
3 Devon & Cornwall         277

           

Alex DANIELS 27 235 Devon & Cornwall v40 44:12

Darren LEVERS 43 239 Devon & Cornwall v40 46:03

James BLIGHT 46 233 Devon & Cornwall Senior 46:18

Mike GRIFFIN 50 237 Devon & Cornwall v50 46:32

James JOHNSON 51 238 Devon & Cornwall Senior 46:34

Simon BOOBYER 60 234 Devon & Cornwall Senior 47:05

           
Ladies Teams          
             
  Name Race Position Race No. Team Category Time

           
1 Metropolitan         27

           

Caroline WALSH 4 90 Metropolitan Senior 31:28

Sharon MCHUGH 10 85 Metropolitan v35 33:31

Jo RAVENHILL 13 86 Metropolitan Senior 34:00

           
2 West Midlands         44

           

Melanie BOON 5 136 West Midlands   32:10

Deborah BLAKEMAN 19 135 West Midlands v35 34:55

Sophie CLEMENT 20 137 West Midlands v35 35:01

           
3 Hampshire         50

           

Sarah HILL 2 50 Hampshire   29:33

Rachel MELHUISH 17 51 Hampshire v35 34:20

Gail CHIPPENDALE 31 49 Hampshire v35 36:33

           
Minor Forces - Male          
             
  Name Race Position Race No. Team Category Time

           
1 Surrey         173

           

Colin  WOOD 20 466 Surrey Senior 41:43

Ben MABON 33 452 Surrey v40 45:07

Greg BROWN 59 438 Surrey v40 47:05

Nick  SHARPE 61 462 Surrey v40 47:19

           
2 Norfolk         222

           

Steve JONES 22 400 Norfolk v40 41:55

Andrew VINSEN 28 403 Norfolk Senior 44:28

Gary ZOLLER 72 404 Norfolk v40 48:04

Stuart BARNARD 100 395 Norfolk Senior 50:22

           
3 Northamptonshire         265

           

Dave RAYFIELD 32 408 Northamptonshire v40 44:53

Andy BLAIZE 48 406 Northamptonshire v40 46:30

Pete GRAY 81 407 Northamptonshire v50 48:38

Ken  WILLIS 104 409 Northamptonshire v50 50:50

           
Minor Forces - Ladies          
             
  Name Race Position Race No. Team Category Time

           
1 Norfolk         64

           

Alex SMITH 11 98 Norfolk v35 33:35

Sharon HURREN 23 96 Norfolk v35 35:31

Maria GREAVES 30 95 Norfolk Senior 36:23

           
2 Surrey         67

           

Rebecca  BLACK 6 114 Surrey v35 32:12

Anastasia HOUNSLOW 16 121 Surrey Senior 34:16

Claire LOWE 45 126 Surrey v35 37:51

           
3 Fife         75

           

Jacqueline MACINTYRE 15 38 Fife Senior 34:07

Joanna WILSON 27 39 Fife Senior 35:52

Sally KINSELL 33 37 Fife v35 36:44

           
Male Vet 40's          78
             
  Name Race Position Race No. Team Category Time

           
1 Cheshire          

           

Ian WETHERALL 8 213 Cheshire v40 40:20

Malcolm FOWLER 12 209 Cheshire v50 41:16

Rob  GRANTHAM 18 210 Cheshire v40 41:36

Myles ROBERTSON 40 212 Cheshire v40 45:43

           
2 Surrey         179

           

Steve CAIRNS 7 360 Lothian & Borders  v40 40:12

Darren CAVAROLI 36 361 Lothian & Borders  v40 45:27

Graeme GOW 63 365 Lothian & Borders  v40 47:27

Dougie  KIRKHAM 73 367 Lothian & Borders  v40 48:10

           
3 Devon & Cornwall         219

           

Alex DANIELS 27 235 Devon & Cornwall v40 44:12

Darren LEVERS 43 239 Devon & Cornwall v40 46:03

Mike GRIFFIN 50 237 Devon & Cornwall v50 46:32

Kevin RICHARDS 99 241 Devon & Cornwall v40 50:16

 

 
Age group prizes      
         
Male        
         
Category Pos Name Time Club
         
1st Overall Male 1 Martin WILLIAMS 37:27 West Midlands
2nd Overall Male 2 Gary BLACKMAN 37:34 West Midlands
3rd Overall Male 3 Ben GAMBLE 37:55 Staffordshire
         
1st Senior Male 1 Martin WILLIAMS 37:27 West Midlands
2nd Senior Male 2 Gary BLACKMAN 37:34 West Midlands
3rd Senior Male 3 Ben GAMBLE 37:55 Staffordshire
         
1st v40 Male 1 Steve CAIRNS 40:12 Lothian & borders 
2nd v40 Male 2 Ian WETHERALL 40:20 Cheshire
3rd v40 Male 3 Nigel BEDELL 40:51 West Yorkshire
         
1st v50 Male 1 Malcolm FOWLER 41:16 Cheshire
2nd v50 Male 2 Tony FORDER 45:38 Metropolitan
3rd v50 Male 3 Mike GRIFFIN 46:32 Devon & Cornwall
         
1st v60 Male 1 Des MICHAELS 49:07 Hertfordshire
2nd v60 Male 2 Peter MAINSTONE 1:00:23 Avon & Somerset
3rd v60 Male 3 Mike MARTIN 1:00:59 Cumbria
         
Ladies        
         
Category Pos Name Time Club