Police Sport UK

Athletics Section

www.policesport.org

     urrey

 

General

Home Page

Committee

Event Summary

Event Calendar Matrix

Results Archive Index

Picture Gallery

Contacts

Website

Police Sport

UK Events

10 Mile

Track & Field

Cross Country

Marathon

Orienteering

Race Walking

Challenge

Other Events 

British Police Fell Race

Cheviot 2000

Snowdonia 7

Sporting SuperStars

Slateman

USPE

Links

Northern Police Cross Country League

 

PSUK National Site

 

PSUK North West Region

 

 

 


 

Cross Country Championships 2013

 

West Midlands Police

 

Wednesday 20 March 2013

PSUK National Cross Country Championships

Cofton Park, Birmingham on Wednesday 20th March 2013

 

Men's Race -Final Results

Pos Num Name Cat Pos Club Time
1 237 Ben Gamble       Staffordshire    41:49
2 177 John Franklin       Metropolitan    42:14
3 290 Martin Williams       West Midlands    42:40
4 159 Steve Cairns V45 1 Lothian And Borders    43:06
5 121 Paul Cardy       Hampshire    43:31
6 175 Jim Cooper       Metropolitan    44:11
7 20 Ian Phillips       Derbyshire    45:02
8 322 Ben Brewster       Wiltshire    45:56
9 272 David Hall       West Mercia    46:10
10 260 Peter Crisp       Thames Valley    46:19
11 15 Malcolm Fowler V50 1 Cheshire    46:52
12 196 Steve Jones V40 1 Norfolk    47:10
13 315 Carl Quinn V40 2 West Yorkshire    47:17
14 282 Nick Dale       West Midlands    47:37
15 275 Warren Miles V45 2 West Mercia    47:45
16 265 Russell McFarlane       Thames Valley    47:53
17 98 Rick Lloyd V40 3 Greater Manchester    48:11
18 35 James Johnson       Devon & Cornwall    48:19
19 192 Andrew Birdsey       Norfolk    48:25
20 36 Alex Daniels V40 4 Devon & Cornwall    48:26
21 283 Andy Day V40 5 West Midlands    48:26
22 208 David France       Northumbria    48:31
23 291 Paul Davey       West Midlands    48:43
24 302 Harvey Rose       West Midlands    48:45
25 21 Karl Webster V40 6 Derbyshire    49:01
26 70 Mike Harvey V45 3 Fife    49:07
27 329 Lee Kuklinski       Wiltshire    49:10
28 246 Cammy Wilson       Strathclyde    49:11
29 109 Ioan Williams       Gwent    49:17
30 11 Rob Grantham V40 7 Cheshire    49:27
31 232 Peter Hague V40 8 South Yorkshire    49:37
32 23 Shaun Bott       Derbyshire    49:39
33 211 Ian Ritchie       Northumbria    49:42
34 264 Colin Wood       Thames Valley    49:44
35 287 Carl Dunne V40 9 West Midlands    49:45
36 173 Simon Fricke       Metropolitan    50:00
37 248 Robert Urquart       Strathclyde    50:05
38 190 Kris Barnard       Norfolk    50:08
39 38 James Blight       Devon & Cornwall    50:08
40 151 Graham Hobbs V50 2 Leicestershire    50:18
41 314 Derek Lonsdale       West Yorkshire    50:21
42 40 Darren Levers V45 4 Devon & Cornwall    50:25
43 16 Darren Varley       Cheshire    50:30
44 201 Andy Visen       Norfolk    50:36
45 183 Steve Harrison V40 10 Metropolitan    50:44
46 29 Peter Orme V50 3 Derbyshire    50:50
47 48 Pete Rabjohns V40 11 Dorset    50:57
48 24 Del Pitcher V40 12 Derbyshire    51:03
49 185 Nigel Rowe V45 5 Metropolitan    51:08
50 51 Paul Clarke       Dyfed-Powys    51:12
51 214 Graham Whitt       Nottinghamshire    51:19
52 300 Andy Pye       West Midlands    51:36
53 97 Dave Fulton V45 6 Greater Manchester    51:43
54 92 Darren Jones V40 13 Gloucestershire    51:48
55 200 Andrew Terry V40 14 Norfolk    51:52
56 9 Ross McNaught       Central Scotland    51:57
57 135 Adrian Moody V50 4 Kent    52:09
58 220 Jon Marshall       Nottinghamshire    52:10
59 78 Ben D'arcy       Gloucestershire    52:15
60 46 Ross Dixon       Dorset    52:33
61 152 Ian Parker V45 7 Leicestershire    52:33
62 233 Andy Lakeland V40 15 South Yorkshire    52:38
63 256 Nick Sharpe V40 16 Surrey    52:38
64 235 Thomas Smith       South Yorkshire    52:40
65 124 Simon Price       Hampshire    52:48
66 37 Joe Chalk       Devon & Cornwall    52:52
67 169 Steven Laurie       Lothian And Borders    52:56
68 202 Gary Zoller V45 8 Norfolk    53:00
69 4 Richard Willis       British Transport Police    53:04
70 114 Des Michael V60 1 Hertfordshire    53:05
71 146 Will Nelson       Lancashire    53:07
72 39 Steve Mahony       Devon & Cornwall    53:09
73 7 Andrew Gardiner       Cambridgeshire    53:14
74 165 Dougie Kirkham V45 9 Lothian And Borders    53:17
75 17 Iain Wedge V40 17 Cheshire    53:26
76 95 Mark Evans V50 5 Greater Manchester    53:34
77 132 Robert Fursey V50 6 Kent    53:42
78 182 Robert Harding V45 10 Metropolitan    53:49
79 126 Tony Rickman       Hampshire    53:55
80 330 Malcolm Macdonald       Wiltshire    54:03
81 259 Steven Fleck V50 7 Thames Valley    54:05
82 84 Roddy Gosden V40 18 Gloucestershire    54:07
83 6 Matt Ward V40 19 Cambridgeshire    54:08
84 44 Martin Potter       Devon & Cornwall    54:08
85 218 James Atkinson       Nottinghamshire    54:30
86 276 Paul Slaymaker       West Mercia    54:44
87 294 Steve Ingleby V50 8 West Midlands    54:52
88 61 Mick Bond V55 1 Essex    54:59
89 225 John Diffey V45 11 South Wales    55:09
90 324 Stuart Dinwoodie V50 9 Wiltshire    55:12
91 344 Conor Sweeney       PSNI    55:18
92 144 Dennis Nelson V45 12 Lancashire    55:20
93 247 Colin Garrett       Strathclyde    55:29
94 89 Stuart Dudfield V40 20 Gloucestershire    55:40
95 191 Stuart Barnard       Norfolk    55:52
96 41 Barry Frost V50 10 Devon & Cornwall    55:56
97 231 Gary Durham V50 11 South Yorkshire    55:59
98 50 David Steer V45 13 Dyfed-Powys    56:00
99 219 Andy Williams       Nottinghamshire    56:01
100 13 Neil Caitens       Cheshire    56:09
101 333 Tom Perrett       Wiltshire    56:15
102 118 Jim Buttleman V45 14 Hertfordshire    56:20
103 221 Wayne Turner V40 21 Nottinghamshire    56:29
104 216 Pete Gilbert V50 12 Nottinghamshire    56:34
105 310 Matt Henney V40 22 West Midlands    56:35
106 60 Mike Monkton       Essex    56:37
107 178 Paul Hammond       Metropolitan    56:39
108 81 Jerry Foster-Turner V45 15 Gloucestershire    57:09
109 82 Pete Skelton V50 13 Gloucestershire    57:09
110 133 Scott Lynch V45 16 Kent    57:20
111 83 Dave Wood V45 17 Gloucestershire    57:25
112 229 Richard Bristow V45 18 South Wales    57:26
113 32 Christopher Yapp V40 23 Derbyshire    57:28
114 346 David Bleakley V45 19 PSNI    57:28
115 274 Mark Hawkins V40 24 West Mercia    57:29
116 347 Stephen Dickson V45 20 PSNI    57:32
117 293 Bob Mills V55 2 West Midlands    57:37
118 88 Pete Wand V50 14 Gloucestershire    57:40
119 149 Paul Johnson V50 15 Lancashire    57:42
120 73 Roger Bond V40 25 Fife    57:44
121 227 Matthew Gould V45 21 South Wales    57:46
122 102 Gary Corns       Greater Manchester    57:47
123 251 Campbell Petrie       Strathclyde    57:48
124 76 Simon Kinyua       Fife    57:50
125 94 Bryan Lawton V45 22 Greater Manchester    57:54
126 252 Gordon McCrae V40 26 Strathclyde    58:00
127 170 Mark Downie V40 27 Lothian And Borders    58:02
128 180 Ian Mawdesley       Metropolitan    58:04
129 337 Rich Stephenson V40 28 Wiltshire    58:05
130 137 Chris Spencer       Kent    58:09
131 188 Michael Chapman       Metropolitan    58:12
132 2 James Hutcheson V40 29 British Transport Police    58:23
133 317 Peter Merrifield V50 16 West Yorkshire    58:28
134 241 Nigel Brawn V45 23 Staffordshire    58:34
135 195 Craig Johnstone       Norfolk    58:39
136 59 Charles Quaey V45 24 Essex    58:41
137 198 Pete Laddiman V55 3 Norfolk    58:41
138 64 John Jackson V45 25 Essex    58:42
139 139 Stuart Champion V45 26 Kent    58:49
140 174 Trevor Normoyle       Metropolitan    58:51
141 71 Anthony Kinsell       Fife    58:52
142 42 Kevin Richards V45 27 Devon & Cornwall    59:08
143 228 Kevin Russell V50 17 South Wales    59:09
144 0    ???       ???    59:14
145 75 Mike Gudgeon       Fife    59:35
146 79 Ali McCrimmon       Gloucestershire    59:37
147 43 Ian Baggott V45 28 Devon & Cornwall    59:51
148 104 Craig Ellis       Gwent    59:54
149 331 Michael O?sullivan       Wiltshire  1:00:07
150 215 Paul Anderson V40 30 Nottinghamshire  1:00:10
151 181 Princeton Akpojaro V45 29 Metropolitan  1:00:15
152 127 Andy Marsh V45 30 Hampshire  1:00:19
153 226 Gary John V55 4 South Wales  1:00:30
154 19 Adrian Martin V50 18 Cleveland  1:00:36
155 341 Ewan Ballantine V45 31 PSNI  1:00:43
156 166 Steven Gillan       Lothian And Borders  1:00:53
157 239 Phil Fortun       Staffordshire  1:01:02
158 336 Patch Swindle V50 19 Wiltshire  1:01:13
159 74 Gary McGuff       Fife  1:01:16
160 143 Dave Wilkinson V50 20 Lancashire  1:01:18
161 273 David Hibbert V65 1 West Mercia  1:01:28
162 332 Roy Perrett V50 21 Wiltshire  1:01:48
163 91 Steve Norris V40 31 Gloucestershire  1:01:54
164 262 Graham Horton V40 32 Thames Valley  1:02:03
165 113 Iain Boyd V45 32 Hertfordshire  1:02:06
166 72 John Dougan V40 33 Fife  1:02:08
167 222 Alex Harvie       Nottinghamshire  1:02:31
168 68 Pete Bryan V55 5 Essex  1:02:42
169 204 Ken Willis V55 6 Northamptonshire  1:02:48
170 147 Arran Sayle       Lancashire  1:02:49
171 210 Craig Brown       Northumbria  1:02:52
172 298 Chris Hanson V40 34 West Midlands  1:03:06
173 205 Mark Stirmey V55 7 Northamptonshire  1:03:22
174 305 A. H.       West Midlands  1:03:26
175 263 Matthew Allen       Thames Valley  1:03:29
176 25 Tony Harper V50 22 Derbyshire  1:03:31
177 100 Jim Bentley V55 8 Greater Manchester  1:03:33
178 345 Andrew Leathem V40 35 PSNI  1:03:44
179 138 Dave Withers V50 23 Kent  1:04:00
180 261 Granville Williams       Thames Valley  1:04:01
181 111 Frank Parsons V55 9 Hertfordshire  1:04:21
182 320 Clive Barker V40 36 Wiltshire  1:04:26
183 101 Steve Quin       Greater Manchester  1:04:29
184 335 Mark Thompson V45 33 Wiltshire  1:04:34
185 334 Dan Poole       Wiltshire  1:04:42
186 268 David Nown V45 34 Warwickshire  1:04:48
187 156 Chris Thornton       Leicestershire  1:05:14
188 105 Tyrone Broome V50 24 Gwent  1:05:21
189 207 Steve Kyte V45 35 Northumbria  1:05:23
190 120 Greg Roulston V55 10 Hampshire  1:05:29
191 255 Jon Edwards V40 37 Surrey  1:05:35
192 197 Steve King V40 38 Norfolk  1:06:00
193 3 Colm Abbott       British Transport Police  1:06:08
194 153 William Cheshire V40 39 Leicestershire  1:06:13
195 26 Kevin Loftus V50 25 Derbyshire  1:06:26
196 80 Mark Godsland V55 11 Gloucestershire  1:06:27
197 163 William Stevenson V50 26 Lothian And Borders  1:06:47
198 87 Dave Nichols       Gloucestershire  1:07:06
199 250 Colin Scott V45 36 Strathclyde  1:07:42
200 47 Paul Barnett V50 27 Dorset  1:08:13
201 157 Rob Hockin V45 37 Leicestershire  1:08:15
202 112 Andy Amos V50 28 Hertfordshire  1:08:38
203 54 Marcus Wright V40 40 Dyfed-Powys  1:08:42
204 289 Gary Cann V45 38 West Midlands  1:08:43
205 223 Gareth Harding       Nottinghamshire  1:08:46
206 96 Andy Wright V50 29 Greater Manchester  1:08:50
207 267 Michael Bennett V50 30 Warwickshire  1:09:08
208 217 Pete Boddy V45 39 Nottinghamshire  1:09:09
209 148 Phil Corris V55 12 Lancashire  1:10:22
210 67 Gavin Timms       Essex  1:10:42
211 142 Steve Broadbent V50 31 Lancashire  1:10:56
212 343 Peter Grimes V45 40 PSNI  1:11:23
213 122 Derek Nichols V55 13 Hampshire  1:12:33
214 125 Rich Baldwin V45 41 Hampshire  1:12:34
215 164 John Forsyth V55 14 Lothian And Borders  1:12:58
216 162 Robert Steven V45 42 Lothian And Borders  1:12:58
217 209 Alan Bowman       Northumbria  1:12:58
218 154 Steve Plumb V45 43 Leicestershire  1:14:33
219 140 Melwyn Moore V45 44 Kent  1:16:04
220 99 Dave Wood V50 32 Greater Manchester  1:17:34
221 271 David Bailey       West Mercia  1:18:59
222 115 Peter Hern V60 2 Hertfordshire  1:21:50
 

Men's Race  - Teams

                         
                           
1  West Midlands     120  -- 3 Martin Williams 14 Nick Dale 21 Andy Day 23 Paul Davey 24 Harvey Rose 35 Carl Dunne
2  Metropolitan     216  -- 2 John Franklin 6 Jim Cooper 36 Simon Fricke 45 Steve Harrison 49 Nigel Rowe 78 Robert Harding
3  Norfolk     236  -- 12 Steve Jones 19 Andrew Birdsey 38 Kris Barnard 44 Andy Visen 55 Andrew Terry 68 Gary Zoller
4  Devon & Cornwall     257  -- 18 James Johnson 20 Alex Daniels 39 James Blight 42 Darren Levers 66 Joe Chalk 72 Steve Mahony
5  Derbyshire     271  -- 7 Ian Phillips 25 Karl Webster 32 Shaun Bott 46 Peter Orme 48 Del Pitcher 113 Christopher Yapp
6  Wiltshire     435  -- 8 Ben Brewster 27 Lee Kuklinski 80 Malcolm Macdonald 90 Stuart Dinwoodie 101 Tom Perrett 129 Rich Stephenson
7  Thames Valley     480  -- 10 Peter Crisp 16 Russell McFarlane 34 Colin Wood 81 Steven Fleck 164 Graham Horton 175 Matthew Allen
8  Nottinghamshire     500  -- 51 Graham Whitt 58 Jon Marshall 85 James Atkinson 99 Andy Williams 103 Wayne Turner 104 Pete Gilbert
9  Gloucestershire     506  -- 54 Darren Jones 59 Ben D'arcy 82 Roddy Gosden 94 Stuart Dudfield 108 Jerry Foster-Turner 109 Pete Skelton
 10  Greater Manchester     570  -- 17 Rick Lloyd 53 Dave Fulton 76 Mark Evans 122 Gary Corns 125 Bryan Lawton 177 Jim Bentley
 11  Strathclyde     606  -- 28 Cammy Wilson 37 Robert Urquart 93 Colin Garrett 123 Campbell Petrie 126 Gordon McCrae 199 Colin Scott
 12  West Mercia     607  -- 9 David Hall 15 Warren Miles 86 Paul Slaymaker 115 Mark Hawkins 161 David Hibbert 221 David Bailey
 13  Lothian And Borders     625  -- 4 Steve Cairns 67 Steven Laurie 74 Dougie Kirkham 127 Mark Downie 156 Steven Gillan 197 William Stevenson
 14  Kent     692  -- 57 Adrian Moody 77 Robert Fursey 110 Scott Lynch 130 Chris Spencer 139 Stuart Champion 179 Dave Withers
 15  Hampshire     704  -- 5 Paul Cardy 65 Simon Price 79 Tony Rickman 152 Andy Marsh 190 Greg Roulston 213 Derek Nichols
 16  Fife     715  -- 26 Mike Harvey 120 Roger Bond 124 Simon Kinyua 141 Anthony Kinsell 145 Mike Gudgeon 159 Gary McGuff
 17  Lancashire     821  -- 71 Will Nelson 92 Dennis Nelson 119 Paul Johnson 160 Dave Wilkinson 170 Arran Sayle 209 Phil Corris
 18  Essex     846  -- 88 Mick Bond 106 Mike Monkton 136 Charles Quaey 138 John Jackson 168 Pete Bryan 210 Gavin Timms
 19  PSNI     866  -- 91 Conor Sweeney 114 David Bleakley 116 Stephen Dickson 155 Ewan Ballantine 178 Andrew Leathem 212 Peter Grimes
 20  Leicestershire     901  -- 40 Graham Hobbs 61 Ian Parker 187 Chris Thornton 194 William Cheshire 201 Rob Hockin 218 Steve Plumb
 21  Hertfordshire     942  -- 70 Des Michael 102 Jim Buttleman 165 Iain Boyd 181 Frank Parsons 202 Andy Amos 222 Peter Hern
                           
                           
  Men's Race (Vets)  - Teams                        
                           
  1  Derbyshire     232  -- 25 Karl Webster 46 Peter Orme 48 Del Pitcher 113 Christopher Yapp        
  2  West Midlands     248  -- 21 Andy Day 35 Carl Dunne 87 Steve Ingleby 105 Matt Henney        
  3  Greater Manchester     271  -- 17 Rick Lloyd 53 Dave Fulton 76 Mark Evans 125 Bryan Lawton        
  4  Norfolk     272  -- 12 Steve Jones 55 Andrew Terry 68 Gary Zoller 137 Pete Laddiman        
  5  Devon & Cornwall     300  -- 20 Alex Daniels 42 Darren Levers 96 Barry Frost 142 Kevin Richards        
  6  Metropolitan     323  -- 45 Steve Harrison 49 Nigel Rowe 78 Robert Harding 151 Princeton Akpojaro        
  7  Gloucestershire     338  -- 54 Darren Jones 82 Roddy Gosden 94 Stuart Dudfield 108 Jerry Foster-Turner        
  8  Kent     383  -- 57 Adrian Moody 77 Robert Fursey 110 Scott Lynch 139 Stuart Champion        
  9  Lothian And Borders     402  -- 4 Steve Cairns 74 Dougie Kirkham 127 Mark Downie 197 William Stevenson        
 10  South Wales     465  -- 89 John Diffey 112 Richard Bristow 121 Matthew Gould 143 Kevin Russell        
 11  Leicestershire     496  -- 40 Graham Hobbs 61 Ian Parker 194 William Cheshire 201 Rob Hockin        
 12  Hertfordshire     518  -- 70 Des Michael 102 Jim Buttleman 165 Iain Boyd 181 Frank Parsons        
 13  Essex     530  -- 88 Mick Bond 136 Charles Quaey 138 John Jackson 168 Pete Bryan        
 14  Wiltshire     539  -- 90 Stuart Dinwoodie 129 Rich Stephenson 158 Patch Swindle 162 Roy Perrett        
 15  PSNI     563  -- 114 David Bleakley 116 Stephen Dickson 155 Ewan Ballantine 178 Andrew Leathem        
 16  Nottinghamshire     565  -- 103 Wayne Turner 104 Pete Gilbert 150 Paul Anderson 208 Pete Boddy        
 17  Lancashire     580  -- 92 Dennis Nelson 119 Paul Johnson 160 Dave Wilkinson 209 Phil Corris        
 18  Hampshire     769  -- 152 Andy Marsh 190 Greg Roulston 213 Derek Nichols 214 Rich Baldwin        
                           
                           
  Men's Race - Minor Force  - Teams                      
                           
  1  Derbyshire     110  -- 7 Ian Phillips 25 Karl Webster 32 Shaun Bott 46 Peter Orme        
  2  Norfolk     113  -- 12 Steve Jones 19 Andrew Birdsey 38 Kris Barnard 44 Andy Visen        
  3  Wiltshire     205  -- 8 Ben Brewster 27 Lee Kuklinski 80 Malcolm Macdonald 90 Stuart Dinwoodie        
  4  Gloucestershire     289  -- 54 Darren Jones 59 Ben D'arcy 82 Roddy Gosden 94 Stuart Dudfield        
  5  Fife     411  -- 26 Mike Harvey 120 Roger Bond 124 Simon Kinyua 141 Anthony Kinsell        
  6  Hertfordshire     518  -- 70 Des Michael 102 Jim Buttleman 165 Iain Boyd 181 Frank Parsons        

Women's Race -Final Results

 Pos Num Name Cat Pos Club Time
1 56 Sarah Hill L40 1 Hampshire    32:31
2 76 Dianne Lauder L35 1 Lothian And Borders    33:29
3 30 Nicola Davies       Dyfed-Powys    35:53
4 57 Kate Towerton       Hampshire    36:04
5 26 Sarah Chaloner L45 1 Dorset    36:22
6 133 Deb Blakeman L35 2 West Midlands    36:33
7 105 Kelly Morgan       South Wales    36:38
8 121 Rebecca Black L35 3 Surrey    37:11
9 77 Gillian Duncan L40 2 Lothian And Borders    37:24
10 83 Sharon McHugh L35 4 Metropolitan    37:50
11 37 Joanna Wilson       Fife    37:56
12 68 Janine Fallon L35 5 Lancashire