Police Sport UK

Athletics Section

www.policesport.org

    

 

General

Home Page

Committee

Event Summary

Event Calendar Matrix

Results Archive Index

Picture Gallery

Contacts

Website

Police Sport

UK Events

10 Mile

Track & Field

Cross Country

Marathon

Orienteering

Race Walking

Challenge

Other Events 

British Police Fell Race

Cheviot 2000

Snowdonia 7

Sporting SuperStars

Slateman

USPE

Links

Northern Police Cross Country League

 

PSUK National Site

 

PSUK North West Region

 

 

 


 

Cross Country Championships 2016

 

Hosted by GMP


WOODBANK PARK

TURNCROFT LANE, OFFERTON, STOCKPORT, SK1 4JR


Wednesday 17 February 2016


Women -- FINAL RESULTS
     Pos  Num Name                 Cat/Pos Club                             Time  

1 65 Dianne Lauder L35 1 Scotland 29:35
2 50 Natalie Farrow Lincolnshire 30:06
3 51 Helen Leigh Ministry Of Defence Police 30:28
4 80 Sarah Rose L40 1 West Midlands 31:08
5 3 Sarah Griffiths Cheshire 31:50
6 64 Laura Bickerstaff PSNI 31:55
7 83 Nicola Brown L40 2 West Yorkshire 32:15
8 68 Avril Pearson L40 3 Scotland 33:57
9 62 Tara Malone L35 2 PSNI 34:01
10 8 Sheli Gordon L35 3 Cleveland 34:13
11 47 Janine Fallon L40 4 Lancashire 34:25
12 18 Jo Fletcher L40 5 Gloucestershire 34:28
13 77 Abi Gooch L35 4 Thames Valley 35:00
14 41 Caroline McCarty L45 1 Kent 35:26
15 69 Kelly Morgan L35 5 South Wales 36:03
16 72 Nia Nokes Staffordshire 36:13
17 52 Kat Kruse Metropolitan Police 36:16
18 66 Rachel Drummond L35 6 Scotland 36:51
19 6 Ali Guihan City Of London 37:05
20 5 Lindsay Chamberlain L40 6 Cheshire 37:28
21 24 Cheryl Hughes L40 7 Gt Manchester Police Ac 37:49
22 60 Olwyn Sharp Nottinghamshire 38:01
23 67 Kirsty Baird L40 8 Scotland 38:05
24 78 Lisa Sammons Thames Valley 38:07
25 44 Laura Lawler L45 2 Lancashire 38:32
26 1 Kate Armstrong L50 1 Cambridgeshire 38:35
27 16 Jo Church L50 2 Devon & Cornwall 38:41
28 40 Essen Larsen Kent 38:47
29 53 Victoria Emsley Metropolitan Police 38:52
30 2 Caroline Brophy L50 3 Cheshire 38:59
31 85 Nicki Davey L45 3 Wiltshire 39:32
32 22 Katrina Hughes L45 4 Gt Manchester Police Ac 39:38
33 28 Rochelle Evans L40 9 Gt Manchester Police Ac 40:06
34 25 Laura Walters Gt Manchester Police Ac 40:23
35 57 Lucy Campbell L45 5 Norfolk 40:44
36 70 Rachel Walsh L35 7 South Wales 40:50
37 91 Sally Youden L35 8 Northumbria 40:56
38 88 Marj Macallum L50 4 Wiltshire 41:13
39 15 Sara Crane L45 6 Devon & Cornwall 41:28
40 29 Deborah Evans L55 1 Gwent 41:32
41 48 Robina Osbourne Lancashire 41:42
42 4 Rooyen Patricia Van L40 10 Cheshire 41:48
43 63 Janice White L40 11 PSNI 41:55
44 76 Mary Winks L50 5 Thames Valley 42:08
45 74 Claire Lowe L40 12 Surrey 42:16
46 36 Clare Halfpenny L40 13 Hertfordshire 42:26
47 13 Dominique Oliver Devon & Cornwall 42:39
48 46 Nicole Croft Lancashire 42:48
49 39 Angie Holmes Kent 42:55
50 35 Ron Lawley L55 2 Hertfordshire 42:58
51 59 Madeleine Moutrie L50 6 Northamptonshire 43:00
52 23 Marion Dixon L45 7 Gt Manchester Police Ac 43:30
53 55 Jacqui Reid L45 8 Metropolitan Police 43:38
54 34 Helen Hayes L40 14 Hertfordshire 45:13
55 42 Julie Martin L40 15 Kent 45:20
56 38 Karen Hall L45 9 Kent 47:31
57 84 Heather Mitchell L60 1 West Yorkshire 47:35
58 27 Susan Redfern L40 16 Gt Manchester Police Ac 47:55
59 73 Maria Peruzza Staffordshire 48:02
60 86 Gina Dilworth L35 9 Wiltshire 48:32
61 31 Pushpa Sunwar Hampshire 48:34
62 21 Catherine James L35 10 Gloucestershire 49:15
63 33 Sarah Hern L35 11 Hertfordshire 49:26
64 89 Mamata Rai Wiltshire 51:18
65 17 Shirley Newnham L50 7 Devon & Cornwall 53:39
66 7 Kate Langtry City Of London 56:51
67 92 Sue Harrison L60 2 Lancashire 59:17
68 37 Wendy Gilham L50 8 Kent 1:02:53
69 14 Jane Bickley L40 17 Devon & Cornwall 1:29:10

Women -- TEAM RESULTS

  1  Scotland                           27
1 Dianne Lauder
8 Avril Pearson
18 Rachel Drummond
2 Cheshire 55
5 Sarah Griffiths
20 Lindsay Chamberlain
30 Caroline Brophy
3 PSNI 58
6 Laura Bickerstaff
9 Tara Malone
43 Janice White
4 Lancashire 77
11 Janine Fallon
25 Laura Lawler
41 Robina Osbourne
5 Thames Valley 81
13 Abi Gooch
24 Lisa Sammons
44 Mary Winks
6 Gt Manchester Police Ac 86
21 Cheryl Hughes
32 Katrina Hughes
33 Rochelle Evans
7 Kent 91
14 Caroline McCarty
28 Essen Larsen
49 Angie Holmes
8 Metropolitan Police 99
17 Kat Kruse
29 Victoria Emsley
53 Jacqui Reid
9 Devon & Cornwall 113
27 Jo Church
39 Sara Crane
47 Dominique Oliver
10 Wiltshire 129
31 Nicki Davey
38 Marj Macallum
60 Gina Dilworth
11 Hertfordshire 150
46 Clare Halfpenny
50 Ron Lawley
54 Helen Hayes

Women (Vets) -- TEAM RESULTS

  1  Scotland                           27
1 Dianne Lauder
8 Avril Pearson
18 Rachel Drummond
2 Gt Manchester Police Ac 86
21 Cheryl Hughes
32 Katrina Hughes
33 Rochelle Evans
3 Cheshire 92
20 Lindsay Chamberlain
30 Caroline Brophy
42 Rooyen Patricia Van
4 Lancashire 103
11 Janine Fallon
25 Laura Lawler
67 Sue Harrison
5 Kent 125
14 Caroline McCarty
55 Julie Martin
56 Karen Hall
6 Wiltshire 129
31 Nicki Davey
38 Marj Macallum
60 Gina Dilworth
7 Devon & Cornwall 131
27 Jo Church
39 Sara Crane
65 Shirley Newnham
8 Hertfordshire 150
46 Clare Halfpenny
50 Ron Lawley
54 Helen Hayes

Women - Minor Forces -- TEAM RESULTS

  1  Wiltshire                         129
31 Nicki Davey
38 Marj Macallum
60 Gina Dilworth

Men -- FINAL RESULTS

     Pos  Num Name                 Cat/Pos Club                             Time  

1 177 Joe Rainford Derbyshire 37:55
2 276 Rob Jackaman Metropolitan Police 38:11
3 178 Ian Phillips Derbyshire 38:14
4 233 Paul Cardy Hampshire 38:52
5 366 Ben Brewster Wiltshire 38:57
6 275 Jim Cooper V40 1 Metropolitan Police 39:04
7 163 Harry Paton City Of London 39:10
8 190 Anthony Murray V40 2 Durham 39:34
9 260 James Willoughby Leicestershire 40:22
10 151 Chris Balmer Cambridgeshire 40:26
11 306 Steve Cairns V45 1 Scotland 40:36
12 348 Nick Dale V40 3 West Midlands 40:42
13 308 Andrew McGhee Scotland 41:16
14 379 James Whitehead Cambridgeshire 41:44
15 378 Simon Fricke North Yorkshire 41:51
16 346 Nigel Gaskin West Midlands 41:55
17 172 Chris Newman Cumbria 42:01
18 216 Nicholas Schofield V50 1 Gt Manchester Police Ac 42:02
19 184 Alex Daniels V40 4 Devon & Cornwall 42:04
20 288 Ian Ritchie V45 2 Northumbria 42:06
21 152 Andy Gardiner Cambridgeshire 42:07
22 256 Kieran Rowlands Lancashire 42:15
23 217 Matt Oldham Gt Manchester Police Ac 42:18
24 182 Clive Ramsden V40 5 Devon & Cornwall 42:27
25 158 Malcolm Fowler V50 2 Cheshire 42:38
26 340 Russ McFarlane Thames Valley 42:49
27 312 Johnathan Peebles Scotland 42:51
28 191 David Wallace Durham 43:03
29 369 Lee Kuklinski Wiltshire 43:04
30 291 Tim Miley V50 3 Northumbria 43:06
31 356 Darren Riley V50 4 West Midlands 43:08
32 343 David Hall V40 6 West Mercia 43:12
33 310 Cameron Wilson Scotland 43:26
34 363 Simon Newton West Yorkshire 43:28
35 169 Tony Oliver V45 3 Cleveland 43:45
36 210 Richard Lloyd V45 4 Gt Manchester Police Ac 43:48
37 315 Ross McNaught Scotland 43:56
38 176 Shaun Bott Derbyshire 44:05
39 307 Darren Cavaroli V40 7 Scotland 44:09
40 338 Colin Wood V40 8 Thames Valley 44:27
41 377 Mike Ramselarr Wiltshire 44:30
42 265 Ian Parker V45 5 Leicestershire 44:31
43 380 Scott Lloyd Cambridgeshire 44:46
44 205 Darren Jones V45 6 Gloucestershire 44:47
45 323 Glyn Pattinson V45 7 Staffordshire 44:50
46 314 Robert Urquart Scotland 44:59
47 224 Daniel Appleby Gt Manchester Police Ac 45:05
48 238 Paul Allen V50 5 Hertfordshire 45:13
49 159 Iain Wedge V45 8 Cheshire 45:20
50 357 Paul Swan V50 6 West Midlands 45:27
51 189 Ian Blakemore V40 9 Durham 45:42
52 269 Nigel Rowe V50 7 Metropolitan Police 45:54
53 353 Neil Ogden V40 10 West Midlands 46:02
54 174 Andy Beaty V55 1 Cumbria 46:06
55 181 James Johnston Devon & Cornwall 46:14
56 292 Graham Whitt Nottinghamshire 46:20
57 349 Chris Harris V40 11 West Midlands 46:22
58 258 Will Nelson Lancashire 46:29
59 230 Andy Proctor V40 12 Hampshire 46:33
60 329 Chris Meir V45 9 Staffordshire 46:41
61 255 Graham Brownsmith V40 13 Lancashire 46:58
62 204 Rich Pegler V40 14 Gloucestershire 46:59
63 318 John Hill South Wales 47:16
64 160 Darren Varley Cheshire 47:20
65 180 Peter Orme Derbyshire 47:22
66 367 Stuart Dinwoodie V50 8 Wiltshire 47:33
67 232 Tony Rickman V40 15 Hampshire 47:38
68 336 Peter Crisp Thames Valley 47:42
69 192 Neil Robinson V45 10 Durham 47:50
70 368 Geoff Goodway V40 16 Wiltshire 48:16
71 278 Ian Mawdesley Metropolitan Police 48:26
72 221 Matthew Hawtin V40 17 Gt Manchester Police Ac 48:32
73 326 Karl Tyson V50 9 Staffordshire 48:56
74 303 Andrew Leathem V45 11 PSNI 49:04
75 170 Richard Mavin V50 10 Cumbria 49:08
76 209 David Fulton V50 11 Gt Manchester Police Ac 49:16
77 200 Dave Wood V50 12 Gloucestershire 49:17
78 164 Michael Monkton City Of London 49:25
79 166 Trevor Holden V50 13 City Of London 49:26
80 257 Dennis Nelson V50 14 Lancashire 49:33
81 335 Mikey Taylor V45 12 Surrey 49:43
82 372 Matt Thomson Wiltshire 49:57
83 185 Andy Dudley V45 13 Devon & Cornwall 49:58
84 157 Jack Pilkington Cheshire 50:06
85 218 Bryan Lawton V50 15 Gt Manchester Police Ac 50:09
86 268 Liam Phair Metropolitan Police 50:18
87 341 Steve Fleck V55 2 Thames Valley 50:18
88 236 Des Michael V65 1 Hertfordshire 50:29
89 183 Joe Chalk V40 18 Devon & Cornwall 50:32
90 316 John Diffey V50 16 South Wales 50:51
91 304 David McGaffin V45 14 PSNI 50:53
92 324 Andy Maxfield V45 15 Staffordshire 50:55
93 220 Ronald Neilson Gt Manchester Police Ac 50:57
94 219 Michael Smith V50 17 Gt Manchester Police Ac 50:59
95 167 James Curtis City Of London 51:06
96 213 Nick Howarth V50 18 Gt Manchester Police Ac 51:08
97 248 Scott Lynch V45 16 Kent 51:10
98 259 Graham Hobbs V50 19 Leicestershire 51:12
99 277 Kevin Concannon V55 3 Metropolitan Police 51:13
100 175 Brian Horn V60 1 Cumbria 51:18
101 227 Paul Jackson V50 20 Gwent 51:28
102 211 Richard Sample Gt Manchester Police Ac 51:40
103 309 Stevie Laurie V40 19 Scotland 51:48
104 266 Brian Geeson V50 21 Leicestershire 52:09
105 262 Rod Smart V45 17 Leicestershire 52:10
106 208 Gary Corns Gt Manchester Police Ac 52:12
107 187 Barry Frost V55 4 Devon & Cornwall 52:18
108 207 Pete Wand V55 5 Gloucestershire 52:20
109 328 Phil Fortun V40 20 Staffordshire 52:30
110 215 Matt Hill Gt Manchester Police Ac 52:34
111 254 Stuart Kane Lancashire 52:40
112 305 Paul Floyd PSNI 52:43
113 274 Richard Wilson V55 6 Metropolitan Police 53:06
114 273 Trevor Normoyle Metropolitan Police 53:18
115 173 Mark Pannone V45 18 Cumbria 53:29
116 287 Ken Willis V60 2 Northamptonshire 53:43
117 245 Carl Barnaby Humberside 53:51
118 188 David Coxon V45 19 Durham 53:53
119 373 Stuart Welch Wiltshire 53:57
120 231 Aaron Sutton Hampshire 54:05
121 311 Willie Hamilton V60 3 Scotland 54:10
122 282 Peter Laddiman V55 7 Norfolk 54:14
123 345 Mark Hawkins V40 21 West Mercia 54:30
124 313 Dougie Paton V45 20 Scotland 54:44
125 358 Tony Price V50 22 West Midlands 54:51
126 202 Ali McCrimmon Gloucestershire 54:52
127 270 Paul Hope V55 8 Metropolitan Police 55:16
128 168 Adrian Martin V50 23 Cleveland 55:41
129 212 Craig Chapman Gt Manchester Police Ac 55:43
130 286 Kevin Clark V45 21 North Wales 55:51
131 331 Jon Edwards V45 22 Surrey 56:07
132 361 Rob Mills V55 9 West Midlands 56:16
133 194 Jason Wintin Essex 56:25
134 201 Steve Norris V40 22 Gloucestershire 56:33
135 364 Graham Dyson V45 23 West Yorkshire 56:35
136 374 Pete Bowerbank V55 10 Wiltshire 56:56
137 196 John Jackson V50 24 Essex 56:59
138 297 Drew Fenn Nottinghamshire 57:04
139 294 Alex Harvie V40 23 Nottinghamshire 57:20
140 342 Graham Horton V45 24 Thames Valley 57:25
141 337 Matt Allen Thames Valley 57:30
142 198 John Mackenzie V60 4 Essex 57:48
143 239 Frank Parsons V60 5 Hertfordshire 57:50
144 186 Kev Richards V50 25 Devon & Cornwall 57:52
145 332 Rick Miller V50 26 Surrey 58:07
146 376 Clive Barker V45 25 Wiltshire 58:48
147 350 Chris Hanson V40 24 West Midlands 58:58
148 199 Marc Flannery V55 11 Gloucestershire 59:16
149 263 Christopher Thornton Leicestershire 59:34
150 267 Rod Hockin V50 27 Leicestershire 59:47
151 339 Granville Williams V45 26 Thames Valley 1:00:04
152 264 Steve Plumb V50 28 Leicestershire 1:00:17
153 252 Mark Mulryan Lancashire 1:00:36
154 243 Mick Wise V60 6 Hertfordshire 1:00:49
155 244 Carl Horth Humberside 1:00:51
156 365 Kevin Chippendale V55 12 West Yorkshire 1:00:59
157 298 Pete Boddy V45 27 Nottinghamshire 1:01:16
158 153 Owen Neeson Cambridgeshire 1:01:39
159 214 Jim Bentley V55 13 Gt Manchester Police Ac 1:01:57
160 162 Neil Murphy V55 14 Cheshire 1:02:05
161 235 Andy Amos V50 29 Hertfordshire 1:02:37
162 195 Charles Quaey V45 28 Essex 1:02:43
163 247 John Cooper V50 30 Kent 1:02:48
164 253 David Wilkinson V55 15 Lancashire 1:02:59
165 371 Patch Swindle V50 31 Wiltshire 1:04:02
166 321 David Needham V65 2 South Yorkshire 1:04:31
167 261 Richard Watson V45 29 Leicestershire 1:05:00
168 223 Ben Coombs Gt Manchester Police Ac 1:05:19
169 251 Mark Porter V50 32 Lancashire 1:05:49
170 240 Bill Rayner V60 7 Hertfordshire 1:06:20
171 351 Matt Barnsley V40 25 West Midlands 1:06:33
172 225 Tyrone Broome V50 33 Gwent 1:06:43
173 302 Peter Grimes V45 30 PSNI 1:06:55
174 228 Craig Ellis Gwent 1:07:10
175 271 Talat Mahmood V45 31 Metropolitan Police 1:07:10
176 250 Steven Broadbent V55 16 Lancashire 1:09:26
177 226 Steve New V50 34 Gwent 1:10:56
178 354 Jenson Bloomer V45 32 West Midlands 1:11:38
179 249 Mel Moore V50 35 Kent 1:20:28
180 319 Carwyn Evans V45 33 South Wales 1:26:35

Men -- TEAM RESULTS

  1  Scotland                          160
11 Steve Cairns
13 Andrew McGhee
27 Johnathan Peebles
33 Cameron Wilson
37 Ross McNaught
39 Darren Cavaroli
2 West Midlands 219
12 Nick Dale
16 Nigel Gaskin
31 Darren Riley
50 Paul Swan
53 Neil Ogden
57 Chris Harris
3 Gt Manchester Police Ac 272
18 Nicholas Schofield
23 Matt Oldham
36 Richard Lloyd
47 Daniel Appleby
72 Matthew Hawtin
76 David Fulton
4 Wiltshire 293
5 Ben Brewster
29 Lee Kuklinski
41 Mike Ramselarr
66 Stuart Dinwoodie
70 Geoff Goodway
82 Matt Thomson
5 Metropolitan Police 316
2 Rob Jackaman
6 Jim Cooper
52 Nigel Rowe
71 Ian Mawdesley
86 Liam Phair
99 Kevin Concannon
6 Devon & Cornwall 377
19 Alex Daniels
24 Clive Ramsden
55 James Johnston
83 Andy Dudley
89 Joe Chalk
107 Barry Frost
7 Lancashire 485
22 Kieran Rowlands
58 Will Nelson
61 Graham Brownsmith
80 Dennis Nelson
111 Stuart Kane
153 Mark Mulryan
8 Thames Valley 502
26 Russ McFarlane
40 Colin Wood
68 Peter Crisp
87 Steve Fleck
140 Graham Horton
141 Matt Allen
9 Leicestershire 507
9 James Willoughby
42 Ian Parker
98 Graham Hobbs
104 Brian Geeson
105 Rod Smart
149 Christopher Thornton
10 Gloucestershire 551
44 Darren Jones
62 Rich Pegler
77 Dave Wood
108 Pete Wand
126 Ali McCrimmon
134 Steve Norris
11 Hertfordshire 764
48 Paul Allen
88 Des Michael
143 Frank Parsons
154 Mick Wise
161 Andy Amos
170 Bill Rayner

Men (Vets) -- TEAM RESULTS

  1  West Midlands                      93
12 Nick Dale
31 Darren Riley
50 Paul Swan
2 Gt Manchester Police Ac 126
18 Nicholas Schofield
36 Richard Lloyd
72 Matthew Hawtin
3 Devon & Cornwall 126
19 Alex Daniels
24 Clive Ramsden
83 Andy Dudley
4 Durham 128
8 Anthony Murray
51 Ian Blakemore
69 Neil Robinson
5 Scotland 153
11 Steve Cairns
39 Darren Cavaroli
103 Stevie Laurie
6 Metropolitan Police 157
6 Jim Cooper
52 Nigel Rowe
99 Kevin Concannon
7 Staffordshire 178
45 Glyn Pattinson
60 Chris Meir
73 Karl Tyson
8 Gloucestershire 183
44 Darren Jones
62 Rich Pegler
77 Dave Wood
9 Cumbria 229
54 Andy Beaty
75 Richard Mavin
100 Brian Horn
10 Cheshire 234
25 Malcolm Fowler
49 Iain Wedge
160 Neil Murphy
11 Leicestershire 244
42 Ian Parker
98 Graham Hobbs
104 Brian Geeson
12 Thames Valley 267
40 Colin Wood
87 Steve Fleck
140 Graham Horton
13 Wiltshire 272
66 Stuart Dinwoodie
70 Geoff Goodway
136 Pete Bowerbank
14 Hertfordshire 279
48 Paul Allen
88 Des Michael
143 Frank Parsons
15 Lancashire 305
61 Graham Brownsmith
80 Dennis Nelson
164 David Wilkinson
16 PSNI 338
74 Andrew Leathem
91 David McGaffin
173 Peter Grimes
17 Surrey 357
81 Mikey Taylor
131 Jon Edwards
145 Rick Miller
18 Kent 439
97 Scott Lynch
163 John Cooper
179 Mel Moore
19 Essex 441
137 John Jackson
142 John Mackenzie
162 Charles Quaey
20 Gwent 450
101 Paul Jackson
172 Tyrone Broome
177 Steve New

Men - Minor Forces -- TEAM RESULTS

  1  Cambridgeshire                     88
10 Chris Balmer
14 James Whitehead
21 Andy Gardiner
43 Scott Lloyd
2 Wiltshire 141
5 Ben Brewster
29 Lee Kuklinski
41 Mike Ramselarr
66 Stuart Dinwoodie
3 Durham 156
8 Anthony Murray
28 David Wallace
51 Ian Blakemore
69 Neil Robinson
4 Cumbria 246
17 Chris Newman
54 Andy Beaty
75 Richard Mavin
100 Brian Horn
5 City Of London 259
7 Harry Paton
78 Michael Monkton
79 Trevor Holden
95 James Curtis
6 Gloucestershire 291
44 Darren Jones
62 Rich Pegler
77 Dave Wood
108 Pete Wand
7 Gwent 624
101 Paul Jackson
172 Tyrone Broome
174 Craig Ellis
177 Steve New

Results copyright (c) G.J. Fecitt (SportSoft) 2016



  

 

 

 

Home Page

Last Update: Thursday, 20. November 2014 20:49

1993 www.slateman.co.uk