Police Sport UK

Athletics Section

www.policesport.org

    

 

General

Home Page

Committee

Event Summary

Event Calendar Matrix

Results Archive Index

Picture Gallery

Contacts

Website

Police Sport

UK Events

10 Mile

Track & Field

Cross Country

Marathon

Orienteering

Race Walking

Challenge

Other Events 

British Police Fell Race

Cheviot 2000

Snowdonia 7

Sporting SuperStars

Slateman

USPE

Links

Northern Police Cross Country League

 

PSUK National Site

 

PSUK North West Region

 

 

 


 

PSUK Cross Country Championships 2024

Chatsworth House, Buxton

Hosted by Derbyshire Police AC


Wednesday 6 March 2024

Ladies Race 1.30pm Men's Race 2.30pm

The 2024 Cross Country Championships took place on Wednesday 6 March and held in the beautiful grounds of Chatsworth House, near Buxton, Derbyshire.

I am sure everyone will agree that it was an excellent, well organised event in lovely surroundings over a testing, hilly course.
Thanks again to Karl Webster and his team from Derbyshire for hosting a great 2024 Championships.
Event Statistics

Men's Race  - 9km

Total Entries: 270
Total Ran: 224

Ladies Race - 7km

Total Entries:133
Total Ran: 115

Total Entries

403

Total Ran

339

Competing Police Forces: 42

Results - Men's Race


Men's Overall Results

Place

Bib

First name

Last name

Team name

League

Gender

Category

Time

 

1

218

Robert

Sparkes

Humberside

Northern

Male

MS

30:52.6

1st MS

2

372

Jason

Bennett

West Midlands

Midlands

Male

MS

30:53.4

2nd MS

3

274

Harry

Paton

Metropolitan

Southern

Male

MS

31:55.5

3rd MS

4

146

Andrew

Miles

Cheshire

Northern

Male

MS

33:21.6

 

5

252

Jon

Worcester

Metropolitan

Southern

Male

MS

33:26.7

 

6

323

Jordan

Boam

Nottinghamshire

Midlands

Male

MS

33:35.3

 

7

345

Steven

Marriott

Staffordshire

Midlands

Male

MV40

33:43.2

1st MV40

8

253

Rob

Jackaman

Metropolitan

Southern

Male

MS

33:54.4

 

9

378

Martin

Williams

West Midlands

Midlands

Male

MV40

34:08.8

2nd MV40

10

260

Sam

Swain

Metropolitan

Southern

Male

MS

34:15.9

 

11

392

Andrew

Smith

West Midlands

Midlands

Male

MV40

34:24.8

3rd MV40

12

263

Jim

Cooper

Metropolitan

Southern

Male

MV50

34:31.6

1st MV50

13

398

Ben

Brewster

Wiltshire

Midlands

Male

MS

34:38.9

 

14

331

Andy

Gardiner

South Wales

Southern

Male

MS

34:43.3

 

15

145

Mike

Fryer

Cheshire

Northern

Male

MS

34:49.3

 

16

309

Simon

Fricke

North Yorkshire

Northern

Male

MV40

34:50.2

 

17

166

Ian

Phillips

Wiltshire

Midlands

Male

MS

34:54.5

 

18

294

Chris

Myles

North Wales

Northern

Male

MS

35:02.2

 

19

147

Jack

Pilkington

Cheshire

Northern

Male

MS

35:31.2

 

20

229

Mark

Penny

Kent

Southern

Male

MV40

36:12.4

 

21

138

Matt

Lauch

Cambridgeshire

Southern

Male

MS

36:20.4

 

22

273

Nick

Oliver

Metropolitan

Southern

Male

MS

36:20.8

 

23

324

Matt

Chambers

Nottinghamshire

Midlands

Male

MS

36:23.2

 

24

358

Ben

Phillips

Thames Valley

Midlands

Male

MS

36:27.2

 

25

194

Russel

Welch

Essex

Southern

Male

MV40

36:29.1

 

26

375

Ryan

Knight

West Midlands

Midlands

Male

MS

36:35.0

 

27

352

Simon

Barnett

Thames Valley

Midlands

Male

MV40

36:41.2

 

28

175

Clive

Ramsden

Devon & Cornwall

Southern

Male

MV40

36:47.6

 

29

328

Sam

MacNeil

Police Scotland

Scotland

Male

MS

37:12.0

 

30

160

Shaun

Bott

Derbyshire

Midlands

Male

MV40

37:19.8

 

31

354

Colin

Wood

Thames Valley

Midlands

Male

MV40

37:25.3

 

32

153

Kieran

Mayhew

City of London

Southern

Male

MS

37:26.4

 

33

269

Nick

Hunter

Metropolitan

Southern

Male

MV40

37:26.8

 

34

171

Langdon

Williams

Devon & Cornwall

Southern

Male

MV50

37:37.0

2nd MV50

35

351

Rob

Chrystie

Sussex

Southern

Male

MV40

37:39.9

 

36

393

David

Wilson

West Midlands

Midlands

Male

MV40

37:41.4

 

37

374

Nigel

Gaskin

West Midlands

Midlands

Male

MV40

37:48.9

 

38

150

Jordan

Burke

Cheshire

Northern

Male

MS

37:57.0

 

39

190

Joseph

Castle

Cleveland

Northern

Male

MV50

37:58.9

3rd MV50

40

284

Paul

Sanford

Norfolk

Southern

Male

MV40

38:08.4

 

41

287

Lee

Bailey

North Wales

Northern

Male

MV40

38:09.4

 

42

333

Rhys

Powell

South Wales

Southern

Male

MS

38:10.7

 

43

182

David

Jones

Dyfed Powys

Midlands

Male

MV40

38:21.5

 

44

332

Ryan

Hartley

South Wales

Southern

Male

MV40

38:24.5

 

45

356

Alexander

McKend

Thames Valley

Midlands

Male

MS

38:27.2

 

46

191

Timothy

Knights

Essex

Southern

Male

MS

38:28.9

 

47

208

Paul

Osborne

Hampshire

Southern

Male

MV40

38:31.9

 

48

369

Chris

Harris

West Mercia

Midlands

Male

MV40

38:32.9

 

49

180

Paul

Clarke

Dyfed Powys

Midlands

Male

MV40

38:34.4

 

50

163

George

Herbert

Derbyshire

Midlands

Male

MS

38:35.6

 

51

339

Mick

Plant

South Yorkshire

Northern

Male

MV40

38:53.3

 

52

206

Paul

Farquharson

Hampshire

Southern

Male

MS

38:56.2

 

53

394

Nicholas

Tipper

West Midlands

Midlands

Male

MV40

39:01.7

 

54

143

Iain

Wedge

Cheshire

Northern

Male

MV50

39:02.6

 

55

139

Scott

Lloyd

Cambridgeshire

Southern

Male

MV40

39:04.8

 

56

315

Ashley

Loader

Northumbria

Northern

Male

MV40

39:05.7

 

57

155

Blake

Vivian

City of London

Southern

Male

MV40

39:09.5

 

58

259

Tim

Pay

Metropolitan

Southern

Male

MV40

39:17.0

 

59

142

Neil

Pettie

Cheshire

Northern

Male

MV50

39:28.9

 

60

220

Darrell

Bright

Humberside

Northern

Male

MS

39:32.2

 

61

335

Bob

Foreman

South Yorkshire

Northern

Male

MV60

39:33.5

1st MV60

62

250

Jack

Skelton

Lincolnshire

Northern

Male

MS

39:34.7

 

63

300

Nick

Jones

North Wales

Northern

Male

MV40

39:38.8

 

64

144

Andy

Manson

Cheshire

Northern

Male

MV40

39:42.6

 

65

299

Craig

Jones

North Wales

Northern

Male

MV50

39:44.1

 

66

404

Anthony

Oliver

North Wales

Northern

Male

MS

39:45.1

 

67

157

Tony

Rhodes

Derbyshire

Midlands

Male

MV40

39:50.0

 

68

382

Matthew

Clark

West Midlands

Midlands

Male

MV40

39:58.8

 

69

239

Dave

Pearson

Lancashire

Northern

Male

MV50

40:04.1

 

70

165

Neil

Beresford

Derbyshire

Midlands

Male

MV40

40:05.3

 

71

334

Daniel

Totterdale

South Wales

Southern

Male

MS

40:09.2

 

72

177

Justin

Frost

Devon & Cornwall

Southern

Male

MV40

40:18.8

 

73

280

Tim

Wright

National Crime Agency

Midlands

Male

MV50

40:23.2

 

74

227

Scott

Lynch

Kent

Southern

Male

MV50

40:31.4

 

75

282

Darren

Riley

National Crime Agency

Midlands

Male

MV60

40:34.9

2nd MV60

76

272

Tey

Lynn-Jones

Metropolitan

Southern

Male

MS

40:43.4

 

77

169

Joseph

Chalk

Devon & Cornwall

Southern

Male

MV50

40:47.0

 

78

295

Trystan

Roberts

North Wales

Northern

Male

MS

40:55.6

 

79

321

Andy

Granville

Nottinghamshire

Midlands

Male

MS

40:56.2

 

80

293

Gareth

Jones

North Wales

Northern

Male

MV40

41:05.4

 

81

258

Nick

Pamboris

Metropolitan

Southern

Male

MV40

41:12.0

 

82

181

Jonny

Griffiths

Dyfed Powys

Midlands

Male

MV40

41:15.7

 

83

368

Kelvin

Bierton

West Mercia

Midlands

Male

MV40

41:17.5

 

84

348

Paul

Swan

Staffordshire

Midlands

Male

MV60

41:18.4

3rd MV60

85

367

James

Middleton

Warwickshire

Midlands

Male

MV40

41:33.4

 

86

281

Rob

Richardson

National Crime Agency

Midlands

Male

MV50

41:39.0

 

87

174

Andrew

Dudley

Devon & Cornwall

Southern

Male

MV50

41:41.2

 

88

319

Tom

Beeby

Nottinghamshire

Midlands

Male

MS

41:45.9

 

89

290

Ben

Garnett

North Wales

Northern

Male

MS

41:46.9

 

90

314

Cameron

Forbes

Northumbria

Northern

Male

MS

41:49.0

 

91

204

Mark

Williams

Gwent

Southern

Male

MV40

42:20.1

 

92

209

Ben

Tavendale

Hampshire

Southern

Male

MV40

42:20.6

 

93

170

Mike

Ellis

Devon & Cornwall

Southern

Male

MV40

42:26.5

 

94

228

Adrian

Moody

Kent

Southern

Male

MV60

42:36.8

 

95

179

Darren

Brown

Dyfed Powys

Midlands

Male

MV50

42:41.5

 

96

151

Martin

Caldwell

Cheshire

Northern

Male

MV40

43:06.5

 

97

286

Paul

Cassidy

North Wales

Northern

Male

MV40

43:07.3

 

98

298

Glyn

Hughes

North Wales

Northern

Male

MS

43:07.9

 

99

322

Matt

Weightman

Nottinghamshire

Midlands

Male

MS

43:08.7

 

100

370

Ben

Hocking

West Mercia

Midlands

Male

MV40

43:11.1

 

101

385

Andrew

Higgins

West Midlands

Midlands

Male

MV40

43:12.5

 

102

296

Alex

Davies

North Wales

Northern

Male

MV40

43:15.2

 

103

183

Aled

Jones-Davies

Dyfed Powys

Midlands

Male

MV40

43:16.7

 

104

350

Graham

Gillham

Surrey

Southern

Male

MV60

43:24.3

 

105

184

Martin

Slevin

Dyfed Powys

Midlands

Male

MV60

43:34.6

 

106

193

Paul

Ross

Essex

Southern

Male

MV40

43:39.0

 

107

231

Jack

Mcgoldrick

Lancashire

Northern

Male

MS

43:39.8

 

108

306

Dan

Preston

North Yorkshire

Northern

Male

MV40

43:40.4

 

109

377

Daniel

Ullah

West Midlands

Midlands

Male

MS

43:42.4

 

110

168

Karl

Webster

Derbyshire

Midlands

Male

MV50

43:44.4

 

111

301

James

Jones

North Wales

Northern

Male

MS

43:46.2

 

112

161

Toby

Meek

Derbyshire

Midlands

Male

MS

43:49.2

 

113

162

Steve

Bruce

Derbyshire

Midlands

Male

MS

43:51.4

 

114

246

Ian

Parker

Leicestershire

Midlands

Male

MV50

43:53.1

 

115

148

Rob

Balfour

Cheshire

Northern

Male

MV50

44:00.4

 

116

304

James

Pearson

North Yorkshire

Northern

Male

MV40

44:02.3

 

117

379

Paul

Baker

West Midlands

Midlands

Male

MV40

44:04.4

 

118

399

Stuart

Dinwoodie

Wiltshire

Midlands

Male

MV60

44:05.4

 

119

222

Peter

Tennyson

Humberside

Northern

Male

MV40

44:06.1

 

120

187

Marcus

Wright

Dyfed Powys

Midlands

Male

MV50

44:13.5

 

121

343

Benjamin

Greensides

Staffordshire

Midlands

Male

MV40

44:19.6

 

122

302

Ross

Tutton

North Wales

Northern

Male

MV40

44:26.9

 

123

388

Rhys

McDowell

West Midlands

Midlands

Male

MS

44:32.6

 

124

199

Jamie

Cooper

Gwent

Southern

Male

MS

44:38.2

 

125

320

Matthew

Bradbury

Nottinghamshire

Midlands

Male

MV40

44:56.3

 

126

297

Aaron

Haggas

North Wales

Northern

Male

MV40

45:11.3

 

127

387

Alex

Langford

West Midlands

Midlands

Male

MV40

45:24.2

 

128

207

Tom

Graves

Hampshire

Southern

Male

MS

45:26.7

 

129

386

Jason

Hill

West Midlands

Midlands

Male

MV40

45:28.0

 

130

255

Thomas

Bolton

Metropolitan

Southern

Male

MV40

45:29.7

 

131

363

Thomas

Green

Warwickshire

Midlands

Male

MV40

45:31.3

 

132

383

Richard

Cooke

West Midlands

Midlands

Male

MV40

45:31.9

 

133

288

Nicholas

Brown

North Wales

Northern

Male

MV60

45:40.9

 

134

240

Tom

Carter

Leicestershire

Midlands

Male

MS

45:58.0

 

135

366

Joe

Shore

Warwickshire

Midlands

Male

MS

46:06.2

 

136

176

William

Young

Devon & Cornwall

Southern

Male

MS

46:09.9

 

137

262

Kevin

Concannon

Metropolitan

Southern

Male

MV60

46:12.7

 

138

384

Ian

Davis

West Midlands

Midlands

Male

MV40

46:14.8

 

139

215

Ben

Farrow

Humberside

Northern

Male

MS

46:15.2

 

140

359

Gareth

Steward

Thames Valley

Midlands

Male

MV40

46:29.4

 

141

137

Keith

Evans

Cambridgeshire

Southern

Male

MV40

46:30.5

 

142

158

Pete

Orme

Derbyshire

Midlands

Male

MV60

46:38.5

 

143

254

Paul

Hollis

Metropolitan

Southern

Male

MV50

46:42.8

 

144

267

Jordan

Grimes

Metropolitan

Southern

Male

MS

46:49.5

 

145

173

Andy

Skelton

Devon & Cornwall

Southern

Male

MV40

46:50.8

 

146

198

Mike

Bundy

GMP

Northern

Male

MV40

46:51.9

 

147

395

David

Cathersides

West Yorkshire

Northern

Male

MV50

46:59.0

 

148

312

Ken

Willis

Northamptonshire

Midlands

Male

MV60

47:25.6

 

149

213

Dominic

Buck

Hertfordshire

Southern

Male

MV40

47:32.4

 

150

216

Gary

Whittaker

Humberside

Northern

Male

MS

47:43.0

 

151

261

Richard

Adams

Metropolitan

Southern

Male

MV40

47:57.8

 

152

353

Steve

Fleck

Thames Valley

Midlands

Male

MV60

48:00.9

 

153

362

Christopher

Spencer

Warwickshire

Midlands

Male

MV40

48:02.8

 

154

271

Aidan

Kelly

Metropolitan

Southern

Male

MV50

48:07.8

 

155

292

Bob

Hind

North Wales

Northern

Male

MV70

48:13.8

1st MV70

156

326

David

Hodson

Nottinghamshire

Midlands

Male

MV40

48:18.4

 

157

364

Gareth

Morgan

Warwickshire

Midlands

Male

MS

48:21.4

 

158

135

Stuart

Cooper

Cambridgeshire

Southern

Male

MV40

48:25.8

 

159

355

Graham Richard

Horton

Thames Valley

Midlands

Male

MV50

48:30.3

 

160

185

David

Steer

Dyfed Powys

Midlands

Male

MV50

48:31.1

 

161

357

Michael

Morland

Thames Valley

Midlands

Male

MV40

48:31.8

 

162

140

Ollie

Plant

Cambridgeshire

Southern

Male

MS

48:37.4

 

163

390

Simon

Pestel

West Midlands

Midlands

Male

MV40

48:41.0

 

164

381

Christopher

Cheek

West Midlands

Midlands

Male

MV40

48:49.6

 

165

217

Andrew

Guest

Humberside

Northern

Male

MV50

48:54.3

 

166

192

Chris

Mathlin

Essex

Southern

Male

MV50

48:57.3

 

167

318

Peter

Gilbert

Nottinghamshire

Midlands

Male

MV60

49:17.0

 

168

276

Jake

Saville

Metropolitan

Southern

Male

MS

49:18.5

 

169

307

Kelvin

Troughton

North Yorkshire

Northern

Male

MV50

49:26.1

 

170

201

Greg

Kidner

Gwent

Southern

Male

MS

49:30.8

 

171

283

Peter

Laddiman

Norfolk

Southern

Male

MV60

49:36.4

 

172

172

Kevin

Richards

Devon & Cornwall

Southern

Male

MV50

49:46.1

 

173

212

Desmond

Michael

Hertfordshire

Southern

Male

MV70

50:00.3

2nd MV70

174

305

James

Hardie

North Yorkshire

Northern

Male

MV40

50:01.7

 

175

203

Liam

Tovey

Gwent

Southern

Male

MV40

50:07.4

 

176

311

Mark

Stirmey

Northamptonshire

Midlands

Male

MV60

50:59.1

 

177

230

Steven

Broadbent

Lancashire

Northern

Male

MV60

51:05.8

 

178

360

Granville

Williams

Thames Valley

Midlands

Male

MV50

51:16.7

 

179

156

Stuart

Welch

Wiltshire

Midlands

Male

MV40

51:24.5

 

180

233

Stuart

Kane

Lancashire

Northern

Male

MV40

51:26.1

 

181

279

Richard

Wilson

Metropolitan

Southern

Male

MV60

51:40.2

 

182

224

Carl

Horth

Humberside

Northern

Male

MV40

51:41.4

 

183

205

Gareth

James

Gwent

Southern

Male

MV40

51:42.9

 

184

373

Andy

Carnall

West Midlands

Midlands

Male

MV50

51:48.1

 

185

341

Nigel

Taaffe

South Yorkshire

Northern

Male

MV50

52:14.5

 

186

308

David

Young

North Yorkshire

Northern

Male

MV40

52:21.5

 

187

186

Rick

Turner

Dyfed Powys

Midlands

Male

MS

52:22.8

 

188

221

Adam

Bush

Humberside

Northern

Male

MS

52:24.7

 

189

403

Mark

Jones

Wiltshire

Midlands

Male

MV50

52:25.5

 

190

371

Jonathan

Beard

West Midlands

Midlands

Male

MV40

52:41.7

 

191

400

Neil

Duffin

Wiltshire

Midlands

Male

MS

52:48.1

 

192

380

Wasim

Bashir

West Midlands

Midlands

Male

MV40

53:05.4

 

193

189

Mick

Bond

Essex

Southern

Male

MV60

54:35.1

 

194

278