Police Sport UK

Athletics Section

www.policesport.org

     . PSUK Cross Country Race 2012. PSUK Track & Field 2012 . PSUK 10 Mile Road Race 2012 . PSUK Marathon 2012 

 

 

General

Home Page

Committee

Event Summary

Event Calendar Matrix

Results Archive Index

Gallery

Contacts

Website

Police Sport

UK Events

10 Mile

Track & Field

Cross Country

Marathon

Orienteering

Race Walking

Other Events 

British Police Fell Race

Cheviot 2000

Snowdonia 7

Sporting SuperStars

USPE

Links

Northern Police Cross Country League

 

PSUK National Site

 

PSUK North West Region

 

British Police Fell Race Championships 2012

 

GMP

 

The 2012 British Police Fell Race Championships was hosted by Greater Manchester on Wednesday 16 May 2012 starting at 1pm.

 

Race Report - By Steve Broadbent

 

The course was over the annual 'Turnslack Fell Race' covering 10.7 miles and 2,500 ft of ascent starting near to Littleborough Cricket Club, Denehurst Road, Littlebrough, Greater Manchester. It traversed Turnslack Hill, Rough Hill, Trough Edge End, Ramsden Hill and Long Hill before dropping back into Littleborough.

Thank you to all those who attended, I am sure everyone had a most enjoyable afternoon despite a small number of runners experiencing one or two navigational nightmares! We had 56 entries from 14 British Police Forces taking part.

I personally ran the course and thoroughly enjoyed running over these lesser know Greater Manchester hills. The 10.7 mile course provided everyone with some challenging steep ascents and descents. The weather was good on the day with bright sunny skies and relatively dry underfoot with the occasional bog here and there.

The course was flag marked throughout. A nice gesture by our hosts but I think it led a number of runners into a false sense of security causing one or two navigation errors where flags were missed resulting in some going well off course.

This said, everyone finished the 10.7 mile course (Originally advertised as 8 miles!) (Though I have no room to talk as many of my races are often under estimated in distance!!) The extra mileage was not a big problem and everyone finished by 3.40pm.

A nourishing meal was provided at the Cricket Club followed by a prize presentation attended by Supt Bryan Lawton. Overall,  a good day was had by all.

A big thank you to Dave Wood and Andy Wright and their team of helpers for organising the race course and venue.

Here are the results...........

 

Results

 

Individuals

 

Pos.

Race No.

Name

Surname

Force

Gender

Age

Time

Prizes

1

201

Malcolm     

Fowler

Cheshire

M

V45

1.21.39

1st Male Open

2

207

Robert

Grantham

Cheshire

M

 

1.24.19

2nd Male Open

3

212

Vince

Van Woerkom

Cheshire

M

 

1.28.40

3rd Male Open

4

260

Karl

Webster

Derbyshire

M

V40

1.29.23

1st Male Veteran 40+

5

249

Darren

Jones

Gloucestershire

M

V40

1.30.10

2nd Male Veteran 40+

6

234

Rick

Lloyd

GMP

M

V40

1.31.54

3rd Male Veteran 40+

7

291

Craig

Smith

Cumbria

M

V45

1.32.49

1st Male Veteran 45+

8

296

Leon

Ricketts

West Yorkshire

M

 

1.33.37

 

9

297

Craig 

Jones

North Wales

M

V40

1.34.02

 

10

282

Andy

Lakeland

South Yorkshire

M

V40

1.34.04

 

11

276

Christine

Howard

Derbyshire

F

V40

1.34.26

1st Female Open

12

275

Derek

Owen

North Yorkshire

M

V45

1.34.37

 

13

252

Tom

Prytherch

North Wales

M

V40

1.34.49

 

14

277

Shaun

Bott

Derbyshire

M

 

1.35.02

 

15

287

Tom

Smith

South Yorkshire

M

 

1.35.07

 

16

217

Iain            

Wedge

Cheshire

M

V40

1.35.20

 

17

289

Chris

Newman

Cumbria

M

 

1.37.43

 

18

283

John

Wood

South Yorkshire

M

 

1.37.47

 

19

279

Andy

Cleworth

GMP

M

 

1.39.17

 

20

285

Philip                

Johnson

South Yorkshire

M

 

1.41.15

 

21

229

Andrew

Pye

West Midlands

m

 

1.41.32

 

22

288

Nina

Walkingshaw

Cumbria

F

 

1.46.47

2nd Female Open

23

225

Gwyn

Dodd

Cheshire

M

 

1.46.48

 

24

290

Richard

Unwin

Cumbria

M

V55

1.47.20

1st Male Veteran 50+

25

246

Tim

Done

West Yorkshire

M

V45

1.55.43

 

26

298

Graham

Whitt

Nottinghamshire

M

 

1.55.58

 

27

241

Janine

Fallon

Lancashire

F

V35

1.57.11

1st Female Veteran 40+

28

232

Gary

Corns

GMP

M

 

1.58.59

 

29

238

Derek

Snalam

Lancashire

M

V40

2.03.27

 

30

300

Steve 

Broadbent

Lancashire

M

V50

2.05.00

 

31

294

Vicki

Willett

Bedfordshire

F

 

2.07.39

3rd Female Open

32

128

Andy

Wright

GMP

M

V50

2.12.07

 

33

280

Barry

Jones

Merseyside

M

V40

2.14.39

 

34

248

Graham

Dyson

West Yorkshire

M

V40

2.16.30

 

35

278

Ian

Jackson

Derbyshire

M

V50

2.16.42

 

36

295

Andrew

O'Donnell

GMP

M

V45

2.16.57

 

37

281

Karen

Sinkinson

West Yorkshire

F

V45

2.21.25

 

38

235

Dennis

Nelson

Lancashire

M

V45

2.21.33

 

39

284

Helen

Cutmore

South Yorkshire

F

V45

2.34.38

 

40

292

Nicola

Kramer

Bedfordshire

F

 

2.37.02

 

41

293

Kevin

Barrable

Bedfordshire

M

V45

2.37.34

 

42

299

Peter

Boddy

Nottinghamshire

M

V40

2.38.06

 

43

250

Bob 

Hind

North Wales

M

V50

DNF

 

43

286

Liz

Kooper

South Yorkshire

F

V40

DNF

 

43

247

Peter

Merrifield

West Yorkshire

M

V50

DNF

 

46

 

Andrew

Dobson

Cumbria

M

V40

DNS

 

47

 

Tony                  

Caulton

Derbyshire

M

V50

DNS

 

48

 

Tony                  

Harper

Derbyshire

M

V50

DNS

 

49

 

Kevin

Loftus

Derbyshire

M

V50

DNS

 

50

 

Fiona

McDonald

Derbyshire

F

V40

DNS

 

51

 

Ian

Phillips

Derbyshire

M

 

DNS

 

52

 

Del

Pitcher

Derbyshire

M

V40

DNS

 

53

 

Steve

Quinn

GMP

M

 

DNS

 

54

 

Paul

Jackson

GMP

M

V40

DNS

 

55

 

Philip                

Butterworth

South Yorkshire

M

 

DNS

 

56

 

Alan

McGill

Derbyshire

M

V50

DNS

 

 

Teams

 

Mixed Open Teams

Pos.

Force

1

2

3

Score

Prize

1

Cheshire

1

2

3

6

1st Mixed Team

2

Derbyshire

4

11

14

29

2nd Mixed Team

3

South Yorkshire

10

15

18

43

3rd Mixed Team

4

Cumbria

7

17

22

46

 

5

GMP

6

19

28

53

 

6

North Wales

9

13

43

65

 

7

West Yorkshire

8

25

34

67

 

8

Lancashire

27

29

30

86

 

9

Bedfordshire

31

40

41

112

 

10

Nottinghamshire

26

42

46

114

 

11

Gloucestershire

5

46

46

97

 

12

North Yorkshire

12

46

46

104

 

13

West Midlands

21

46

46

113

 

14

Merseyside

33

46

46

125

 

 

Original Event and Course information

 

 

Back to Fell Race Main Page

 

 

 

 

Home Page

Last Update: Saturday, 24. November 2012 21:55

1993 www.slateman.co.uk