The Runner

Web-Site of Steve Broadbent

www.the-runner.co.uk                                                                                                                                www.fellrunner.com                                                                                                                         www.stevebroadbent.com

 

General

Home Page

About




Email Link

 Please E-Mail me

 

 

 


 

London to Brighton Road Race

 

Sunday 1 October 2000

 

One of my many running ambitions was to complete the 55 mile London to Brighton race. A distance that I had never completed before in one go. The event is organised by the Road Runners Club who staged an excellent, well organised event that celebrated its 50th anniversary.

 

My previous attempt was in 1995 when I set off on this epic adventure a little unprepared in terms of distance training and dropped out of the race at 14 miles.

 

However, five years on I was better prepared - they say ultra running is one big learning curve after all. On the 7th bong of Big Ben I set-off in the dark southbound along Westminster Bridge.

 

What a tremendous run I had. Excellent conditions, some mist and fog earlier in the day backed with cool sunny conditions later. I tackled the infamous Ditchling Beacon with a vengeance and steamed down into Brighton completing the 55 mile course in 7 hours 50 minutes.

 

My efforts were assisted by my wife Anne who provided valuable support along the way. There were over 180 starters I was amazed to finish in 23rd place.

 

I would be pleased to speak to anyone contemplating this superb ultra distance race.

 

London to Brighton Race Web-Site

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Results

 

Position Name Club Time
1 Sarel Ackermann Rentmeester A.C, RSA 05:56:50
2 Stephen Moore* V50 Hertford & Ware A.C 06:24:17
3 Danny de Chaumont V40 Stella A.C, RSA 06:33:26
4 Ian Anderson* Road Runners Club 06:39:19
5 Leonidio Rodrigues V45 Rand Athletic Club, RSA 06:47:20
6 Tom Glare* V40 Woodstock Harriers 06:59:06
7 Walter Hill* V45 Crawley A.C 07:03:47
8 Don Ritchie MBE* V55 Moray Road Runners 07:07:03
9 Danielle Sanderson W35 Watford Harriers 07:07:12
10 Karen Bradford W40 Varsity Old Boys, RSA 07:16:24
11 Zachary Grossman Unattached, USA 07:17:36
12 Tiago Dioni'sto Unattached, Portugal 07:18:26
13 Stephen Poole Wooton Road Runners 07:19:06
14 Geoff Farmer* V50 Chase Harriers 07:29:40
15 Wig Grace V45 Chamber Running Club, RSA 07:35:41
16 Andrew Richards* V40 Tipton Harriers 07:35:41
17 Samuel Kilpatrick V40 Royal Irish Regt RC 07:39:17
18 Craig McMillan Unattached, RSA 07:40:20
19 Steve Thrower* V50 Road Runners Club 07:40:24
20 Paul Taylor V45 Woodstock Harriers 07:40:44
21 Graham Baker* V50 Road Runners Club 07:43:45
22 Ian Little* Wellingboro' & District AC/COCO 07:49:01
23 Steven Broadbent V40 Lancs Constabulary S & SC 07:50:26
24 Dave Beattie* V50 Crawley A.C 07:51:04
25 Martin Eccles V40 100km Association 'A' 07:51:20
26 David Tull* V55 Cambridge Harriers 07:53:03
27 Agust Kvaran V45 HVL,Iceland 07:58:13
28 Paul Leader V45 Celtic Harriers, RSA 07:58:22
29 Peter Sarson V50 Stafford Harriers 08:02:17
30 Paul Sapsard* V40 Redhill & Surrey Beagles A.C 08:02:37
31 Joe Avery V40 Verlea A.C 08:03:54
32 Stuart Mann* V55 Verlea A.C 08:03:54
33 Simon Van-Orden Epsom & Ewell Harriers 08:04:20
34 Adrian Stott* V45 Sri Chinmoy A.C 08:08:02
35 Phil Adams* 100km Association 'A' 08:09:50
36 James Gilpin Serpentine Running Club 08:10:06
37 David Ross Athletic North(South Africa) 08:10:29
38 Gareth Pemberton V45 Epsom Oddballs Running Club 08:11:29
39 Christoph Hoffmann V45 LG Wurzburg, Germany 08:13:26
40 Jolyon Crosthwaite V45 Unattached, France 08:14:17
41 Graham Tucker* V45 100km Association 'B' 08:14:17
42 Hanno Nickau* Headington R. Rs/Germany 08:15:31
43 Ian Marshall* V50 Cambridge Harriers 08:16:50
44 Hilary Walker* W45 Serpentine Running Club 08:17:23
45 Rod Palmer V55 Handy Cross Runners 08:19:01
46 Simon Stodart Haywards Heath Harriers 08:21:15
47 Tony Maru* Road Runners Club/N.Z 08:22:31
48 Maurice Pressley* V50 Road Runners Club 08:23:24
49 Greg Jamieson V40 Sydney Striders, Australia 08:24:01
50 Roddy Fisher* V55 100km Association 'C' 08:24:58
51 Bob Emmerson V65 Leamington C & A.C 08:25:08
52 Graham DeCourcy V45 Cambridge Harriers 08:25:40
53 Ed Van Beek Athletics Club Daventria, Holland 08:26:39
54 Abdel Kader Sidi-Moussa* V40 Brighton & Hove A.C 08:27:09
55 Mark Halls* Brighton & Hove A.C 08:34:49
56 Michael Hickman V50 Handy Cross Runners 08:35:05
57 Paul Engels V45 LLG Laufsport Kevelaer,Germany 08:35:34
58 John Moore* V65 A Runners A.C 08:37:29
59 Mary Howarth* W45 Stell City Striders 08:37:38
60 Roy Grew* V60 100km Association 'B' 08:40:48
61 Tim Boone* V40 A Runners A.C 08:42:56
62 Martin Ilott* MAFF A.C 08:46:13
63 Josef Kaufmann V60 Unattached, Germany 08:49:31
64 George Kay* V60 Stone Master Marathoners 08:52:40
65 Andrew Wilmott V55 Halstead Road Runners 08:53:00
66 Joe Brian-Davis* V55 Portsmouth Joggers 08:53:04
67 Rose Leith W35 Celtic Harriers, RSA 08:53:17
68 Jim Mundy* V45 Epsom & Ewell Harriers 08:53:36
69 Gilbert John V45 Les Croupiers A.C 08:54:36
70 Brian Cumpsty Unattached 08:56:09
71 William Slack V45 Blackheath Harriers 08:56:24
72 Richard Cashmore* V60 Road Runners Club 08:56:36
73 James Parker* V55 Crawley A.C 08:56:51
74 Klaus Neumann V45 Unattached, Germany 08:57:28
75 Paul Eickert Hastings Runners 09:03:26
76 Roy Barnes* V40 Road Runners Club 09:03:33
77 Glenn Castle Celtic Harriers, RSA 09:04:04
78 John Turner* V50 Blackheath Harriers 09:06:31
79 Kevin Dwyer* V50 Poole A.C 09:06:39
80 Admas Belilgne W45 New York R.R.C, USA 09:08:04
81 Gary Barnes Riverside Runners St Neots 09:08:33
82 Sigurdur Gunnsteinsson V55 IR, Iceland 09:08:44
83 Christopher Smith Ropsley Road Runners 09:08:58
84 Martin Hughes* V45 Tynedale Harriers 09:11:54
85 Sandi Moolmam W Unattached, RSA 09:12:41
86 Dennis Boxall V40 Brighton & Hove A.C 09:15:47
87 Caspar Greeff V65 Helderberg  Harriers, RSA 09:16:02
88 Tim Pollard* Road Runners Club 09:16:10
89 Alan Lucas V55 Abergele Harriers 09:16:22
90 Raymond Hill V45 Pitsea Running Club 09:16:35
91 Peter Rogers* Dulwich Park Runners 09:17:25
92 Susan Brewin W35 Celtic Harriers, RSA 09:19:23
93 Gerard Ridder* V55 Ron Clarke, Holland 09:21:36
94 Brigid McMahon W35 Unattached 09:21:44
95 John Perkins* V50 Road Runners Club 09:22:33
96 Kees Albers V45 AV Gouda, Holland 09:22:55
97 Colin Gell* Sale Harriers 09:23:46
98 Gabriel Oosthuizen Haag Atletiek, Holland 09:24:28
99 Brian Kirkdale V40 Hastings Runners 09:24:37
100 Merv Nutburn* V50 Dartford Road Runners 09:25:28
101 Gina Little W55 Plumstead Runners 09:25:28
102 Rod Dalitz V50 Carnethy Hill Running Club 09:25:53
103 Luke Cunliffe* Road Runners Club 09:26:08
104 Liz Neville W45 Epsom Oddballs Running Club 09:26:29
105 Graeme Brown V45 Epsom Oddballs Running Club 09:26:29
106 Felix Moser Unattached, Switzerland 09:27:14
107 David Waterman* V55 Maidenhead A.C/COCO 09:28:31
108 Andy Smith 26.2 RRC 09:30:06
109 Tadeusz Lancucki* V50 Veterans A.C 09:30:10
110 Dave Obelkevich V55 Millrose AA N.Y,USA 09:30:47
111 John Poole* V40 Road Runners Club 09:31:12
112 Timothy Rainey* Sale Harriers 09:33:33
113 Craig February Unattached, RSA 09:33:41
114 Ian Horn Unattached, RSA 09:33:43
115 Bernie Bater* Blackheath Harriers 09:34:01
116 Andy Roberts Unattached/COCO 09:35:10
117 Paul Raine V55 Phobians Marathon Club, RSA 09:35:39
118 John Dreyer V50 Varsity Old Boys, RSA 09:38:10
119 Bill Salkeld V40 Tring Running Club 09:40:09
120  'Smiler' Sid Morrison V55 100km Association 'C' 09:40:44
121 Michael Clarke* V60 Road Runners Club 09:41:35
122 Adam Hutcheson Unattached 09:43:56
123 Sigrid Lomsky W55 Unattached, Germany 09:44:03
124 Theo Bieber V45 LG Wuerzburg, Germany 09:44:04
125 Norman Smith* V45 Corby A.C 09:44:52
126 Brian Farrar* V45 Corby A.C 09:45:09
127 John Gill V50 Unattached 09:46:24
128 John Fulcher* V55 Barnet & District A.C 09:48:09
129 Edward Chapman V45 Hastings Runners 09:48:43
130 John Williams V60 Unattached 09:49:09
131 Christopher Hutcheson V50 Unattached 09:51:36
132 Cathy Quinton W35 Brighton & Hove A.C 09:51:40
133 John Borland* V70 Finch Coasters 09:51:49
134 Morgan Roper W Unattached, USA 09:52:09
135 Angus Davidson V45 Kenilworth Runners/RSA 09:53:49
136 Ray Kerridge* V40 Road Runners Club 09:54:00
137 John Jarvis* V55 Serpentine Running Club 09:55:36
138 Brigette Stoffberg W35 Celtic Harriers, RSA 09:56:01
139 Joao Carlos Ferreira V40 Unattached/Brazil 09:58:56
140 Andrew Disley V40 Unattached 09:59:11
141 Samuel Fell V55 Dulwich Runners AC 9.59.59

Graham Ives* V60 100kmAssn 'C'/Collegian H,RSA 10:00:04

Mike Gaunt* V50 Tring Running Club 10:09:41

Roger Byrom V40 Broadway Ultra Society,USA 10:12:49

Raymond Willett V45 Riverside Runners St Neots 10:12:49

Chris Reed* Dulwich Runners 10:32:44

David Orr Cambridge Harriers  

Terry Parkinson Brighton & Hove A.C  

Keith Kempton Burgess Hill Runners  

Steve Murdoch Border Harriers  

Graham West CrawleyA.C  

Peter Morgan* Road Runners Club  

Anthony Ferriroli* Stragglers A.C  

Penny Brown* Road Runners Club  

Eric Williams* Salford Harriers  

Greg Dell Woodstock Harriers  

Paul Kent Cambridge Harriers  

Stephen Suttle* 100km Association 'A'  

Jayne Nuttall Mr Price Celtic Harriers, RSA  

Peter Bullock* Lichfield Running Club  

Nick Slade* Serpentine Running Club  

David Bryant* Watford Harriers  

John Dent Sevenoaks A.C  

Scott McDonald Southampton Running Club  

Neil Roff Lordshill A.C  

Barry Smith Dartford Road Runners  

John Kilner Unattached  

Michael McAteer* Corby A.C  

Peter Wirtzfield* Worthing Striders  

John Legge* Orion Harriers  

Ray Hoyle* Watford Harriers  

     

6am Starters    

David King V40 Blackheath Harriers 10.14.34

Chris Bridgwater* V55 Crawley A.c 10.15.55

Dries Groenewald V50 Pretoria Marathon Club, RSA 10.24.28

Pam Storey* W50 Serpentine Running Club 10.55.10

Richard Griffin* V45 Blackheath Harriers 11.29.56

Colin Poole* V60 Blackheath Harriers 11.29.56

Gareth Griffin* Blackheath Harriers 11.29.56

Brian Smith Blackheath Harriers  

Michael Morfey Veterans A.C/COCO  

Hideo Takano Road Runners Club/Japan  

David Rutter Brighton & Hove A.C  

Jack Fitzgerald Sutton & District A.C  

 

Back to Home Page Top of Page

 

 

 

Home Page

1993 www.slateman.co.uk

www.the-runner.co.uk                                                                                                                                www.fellrunner.com                                                                                                                         www.stevebroadbent.com