Police Sport UK

Athletics Section

www.policesport.org

     . PSUK Cross Country Race 2012. PSUK Track & Field 2012 . PSUK 10 Mile Road Race 2012 . PSUK Marathon 2012 

 

 

General

Home Page

Committee

Event Summary

Event Calendar Matrix

Results Archive Index

Gallery

Contacts

Website

Police Sport

UK Events

10 Mile

Track & Field

Cross Country

Marathon

Orienteering

Race Walking

Other Events 

British Police Fell Race

Cheviot 2000

Snowdonia 7

Sporting SuperStars

USPE

Links

Northern Police Cross Country League

 

PSUK National Site

 

PSUK North West Region

 

10 Mile Road Race Championships

 

Isle of Wight - Hampshire - Wednesday 3 November 1999

 

PAA LogoThe Athletics Section of the Hampshire Constabulary hosted the 1999 PAA 10 Mile Road Race. For the first time in the history of PAA sport this event took place on the Isle of Wight.

The race venue was at Gurnard Pines Holiday Village where accommodation was provided for all competitors. The race started at 2pm traversing a rather hilly but testing point to point course from west to east along the south west coast. Starting in Freshwater the route offered many magnificent views of both the English Channel and the inland heart of the island before finishing in Chale.

Many thanks to members of the Hampshire Police Athletics Section for staging the 1999 event.

 

 

Results

 

Men

 

PosRace NoNameForceCatTime
1254GARDINER RitchieSouth Wales 52:17:00
2173CAIRNS StevenLothian & Borders 53:00:00
323DANIELS DarrenCheshire 53:21:00
4143HALE DarrenLancashire 53:35:00
5253DOEL AndySouth Wales 54:23:00
6310McHARG RobThames Valley 54:49:00
749WEBSTER KarlDerbyshire 55:36:00
8191FOWLER TerryMetropolitan 55:40:00
91ANNING SamAvon & SomersetV4055:46:00
1085POLLARD PhillipGloucestershire 55:51:00
11233TOMLINSON MattNorthumbria 55:51:00
12190CAMPBELL IanMetropolitan 55:52:00
13222GILROY BillNorthumbria 56:21:00
1482HARVEY MichaelFife 56:56:00
15319DUNNE CarlWest Midlands 57:00:00
16188ALLEN PaulMetropolitan 57:18:00
17139PHILLIPS RussellKentV4057:30:00
18211PORTER AdrianNorfolk 57:32:00
1962DAY GlenDorset 57:51:00
20205THOMAS EricMetropolitanV4057:52:00
21247LYLE IanRoyal Ulster 58:07:00
22326BROWN AndyWest Yorkshire 58:11:00
2324FOWLER MalcolmCheshire 58:29:00
2483MEEK JamesFife 58:33:00
25192HARRIS MarkMetropolitan 58:38:00
26279PRETTY JohnStrathclyde 58:43:00
27157SANDFORD MichaelLeicestershireV4558:49:00
28299MORLEY SimonSussexV4058:53:00
2951CLIFFORD JustinDevon & Cornwall 58:54:00
30219ARMSWORTH NeilNorthumbria 58:55:00
31209JONES SteveNorfolk 58:59:00
3225HEATON WilliamCheshire 59:07:00
33262CARROLL TonySouth Yorkshire 59:17:00
34217SPICK PaulNorthamptonshireV4559:22:00
35282YOUNG HarryStrathclydeV4059:53:00
36242ANDERSON GaryRoyal Ulster 01:00:02
37280SCOTT ColinStrathclyde 01:00:21
38201HOLBROOK GrantMetropolitan 01:00:25
3981WELSH RussellEssex 01:00:28
4092BENTLEY JimGreater ManchesterV4001:00:39
41197LANE MickMetropolitan 01:00:42
42296HYDER MalcolmSussexV4001:01:16
4395EVANS MarkGreater Manchester 01:01:20
44228PURVES JeffNorthumbria 01:01:35
45291BIDMEAD PeterSussexV5001:01:40
46229RICHARDSON ColinNorthumbriaV4501:01:45
4772ANDERSON PaulEssex 01:01:53
48311SANDBROOK ChrisThames Valley 01:01:57
4922TAYLOR IainCentral Scotland 01:02:09
5021PASK SidCentral ScotlandV5001:02:14
51306FLECK SteveThames Valley 01:02:24
52178MARSHALL MylesLothian & Borders 01:02:26
53200McGRATH JohnMetropolitan 01:02:37
54196KNIGHT JohnMetropolitan 01:02:38
55130THOMPSON JohnHumbersideV4001:02:38
56276HARPER JamieStrathclydeV5001:02:41
57111FITZHENRY RayHampshire 01:02:45
58137NEWMAN AlanKentV4501:02:48
59237HARPER BarryNottinghamshireV4001:02:52
60294FROST JonSussex 01:02:55
61267HAYES DaveSouth Yorkshire 01:03:18
62331O'CALLAGHAN SteveWest YorkshireV4501:03:19
6339CLARKE BruceDerbyshire 01:03:20
64135COOK NigelKent 01:03:23
65269MAYFIELD DaveSouth Yorkshire 01:03:24
6617SANSOM JohnBedfordshireV4001:03:26
67133BROOKER JohnKent 01:03:27
68265DURHAM GarySouth YorkshireV4001:03:31
69281CAMPBELL BrianStrathclydeV5501:03:33
7053GRIFFIN MichaelDevon & Cornwall 01:03:37
71286MABON BenSurrey 01:03:41
72339PURSEY JohnGwent 01:03:54
73127COWAN GrahamHumberside 01:03:55
74129FROST DaveHumberside 01:03:59
75316ALLSOP AdrianWest Midlands 01:04:04
76203ROWE NigelMetropolitan 01:04:08
7764HOGARTH SteveDorsetV4001:04:09
78302BEAUMONT RichardThames Valley 01:04:10
79194HAZELHURST HughMetropolitanV5001:04:15
8088MACASKILL AngusGrampian 01:04:17
8129BROCK StephenClevelandV4501:04:22
82227McLEOD TonyNorthumbriaV4001:04:32
83155O'DELL IvanLeicestershire 01:04:33
84328DUTTON NeilWest Yorkshire 01:04:45
8556WATSON IanDevon & CornwallV4001:04:49
86134CABLE SteveKent 01:05:14
87303BEDFORD VinceThames ValleyV4501:05:21
8841JACKSON IanDerbyshire 01:05:26
89132BOWRON MikeKentV4001:05:27
90297LELLIOTT JonSussex 01:05:30
9116PROLE HuwBedfordshireV4001:05:40
92126ALTOFT StuartHumberside 01:05:48
93248McCOLL GaryRoyal Ulster 01:05:49
9452FROST BarryDevon & CornwallV4001:05:56
95268MAINHOOD RobertSouth YorkshireV4001:06:02
96275CROLL StewartStrathclyde 01:06:04
97131ADELSBERG SteveKentV4001:06:16
98165FACER MarkLincolnshireV4001:06:19
9931KIRK DavidClevelandV4501:06:26
10010SHANAHAN PaulAvon & SomersetV4001:06:30
101332OLDHAM DaveWest YorkshireV5001:06:39
102187WILLIAMS GaryMerseyside 01:06:42
10363DURHAM RogerDorsetV5001:06:43
104204SAYERS MarcMetropolitan 01:06:54
105142BROADBENT SteveLancashireV4001:06:56
10646PITCHER DerekDerbyshire 01:06:58
107153MALLOY DuncanLeicestershire 01:07:09
10860BROCKWAY AndrewDorset 01:07:10
109308GIBBONS DannyThames Valley 01:07:13
110159BRYAN NickLeicestershire 01:07:22
111115McCARTY PaulHampshire 01:07:27
11213WILLIAMS MarkAvon & Somerset 01:07:28
113238RICHARDS KevinNottinghamshire 01:07:33
114278MITCHELL DavidStrathclydeV4001:07:35
115298McNEILL NigelSussexV4501:07:36
116167McALLISTER SeanLincolnshire 01:07:38
1174KNIGHT MalcolmAvon & SomersetV4501:07:43
118160GLYNN NickLeicestershire 01:07:46
11950BAGGOTT IanDevon & Cornwall 01:07:50
120334SALTER BobWiltshireV4001:07:53
121274BENSON DannyStrathclyde 01:07:55
12255PEARSON DonDevon & CornwallV4001:07:56
123277McINNES JohnStrathclydeV4501:08:20
12437BEDNALL CliveDerbyshireV4001:08:34
125241TOMLINSON SteveNottinghamshire 01:08:39
126150HOPE ColinLeicestershire 01:08:42
127117PEELO TonyHampshireV4501:08:50
128120CUMMINGS BillHampshireV4001:08:58
12915HORN StewartBedfordshire 01:09:00
130145BYCROFT SteveLancashire 01:09:07
131231SPENCER NickNorthumbriaV4001:09:08
132263CROFTS MarkSouth Yorkshire 01:09:09
133246LAW AlbertRoyal UlsterV4001:09:11
134144JOHNSON PaulLancashireV4001:09:11
135149GOGGINS PaulLeicestershireV4001:09:14
136218STIRMEY MarkNorthamptonshireV4001:09:17
13714Unidentified Runner- 01:09:18
138336SWITZER ChrisWiltshireV4001:09:26
139264DUNPHY JohnSouth YorkshireV5001:09:32
140292DICKER MichaelSussexV4001:09:35
141252CARPANINI JohnSouth Wales 01:09:36
14218SCHOFIELD JohnBedfordshire 01:09:49
143128DUNNE MalcolmHumberside 01:09:56
144255GLYNN DominicSouth Wales 01:10:04
145250McMAHON WilliamRoyal UlsterV4001:10:08
146185MERCER LesMerseysideV4501:10:12
147164PARRY BrynLincolnshire 01:10:13
148193HARVEY SteveMetropolitan 01:10:29
14968MATON NicholasDorset 01:10:32
150122KELLY TimHertfordshireV4001:10:38
151116NICHOLS DerekHampshireV4001:10:41
15243McGILL AlanDerbyshire 01:10:42
153234GILBERT PeteNottinghamshireV4001:10:44
154243BELL StephenRoyal Ulster 01:10:52
155289ALEXANDER SimonSussex 01:10:54
1569SAYERS AndyAvon & SomersetV5001:10:58
157146PARSONS AndyLancashire 01:11:04
158272NEEDHAM DaveSouth YorkshireV5001:11:11
159287ROBINS MervSurreyV4001:11:16
160236HALLAM NeilNottinghamshire 01:11:19
161288SMITH PaulSurrey 01:11:22
162189BETTS DaveMetropolitanV4501:11:27
163141WILES RobKentV4501:11:30
16426CAULDWELL MartinCheshire 01:11:35
165321MANN PaulWest Midlands 01:11:41
166327CASTLE KeithWest YorkshireV5501:11:41
167293FAULK AndrewSussex 01:11:42
168171WESLEY ChrisLincolnshireV4001:11:54
169195JACKAMAN RogerMetropolitanV5001:11:57
170151KAISER MichaelLeicestershireV4501:11:58
171172WEST BrianLincolnshireV5001:12:23
172207WEBB FredMetropolitan 01:12:30
173330MERIFIELD PeteWest Yorkshire 01:12:35
17444ORME PeterDerbyshireV4001:12:37
175309KUKAINIS DenisThames ValleyV4501:12:43
17645PARKER ColinDerbyshireV4001:12:44
177337HILL MickWest MidlandsV4001:12:50
178239SAVAGE IanNottinghamshireV4001:12:51
17978QUAEY CharlesEssex 01:13:13
18075KEBBELL RoyEssexV5001:13:57
181338NEW SteveGwent 01:13:58
182318DARKES AndrewWest Midlands 01:14:00
183335SALTER KevinWiltshireV4001:14:11
184260RUSSELL KevinSouth WalesV4001:14:13
185232STEEL BrianNorthumbria 01:14:14
18640GOACHER GaryDerbyshire 01:14:18
187168MURFIN EddieLincolnshireV5001:14:22
188225McENTEE ScottNorthumbria 01:14:23
189257MICHAEL DennisSouth WalesV4001:14:24
190108CRUMPTON TimHampshireV4001:14:32
191261WRIGHT AndySouth WalesV4501:14:43
192290ANNALS SimonSussex 01:14:54
193256KNIGHT RolySouth WalesV5001:14:58
194169PLATTS JohnLincolnshire 01:15:08
195179MATRUNDOLA AldoLothian & Borders 01:15:18
196235GREGORY RayNottinghamshireV4501:15:21
197175FORSYTH JohnLothian & BordersV4001:15:42
198123LAURENCE PeterHertfordshireV4501:15:58
199119SCRIVENS KerryHampshire 01:16:00
200156PLUMB SteveLeicestershire 01:16:06
20142LOFTUS KevinDerbyshireV4001:16:14
202240SMART RodNottinghamshire 01:16:17
20357BATT GlennDorset 01:16:18
20466JONES GaryDorset 01:16:24
205170SMITH ColinLincolnshireV5501:16:47
206138PARLOUR GrahamKentV4501:16:53
207315PALISTER TerryWarwickshireV5001:17:19
208270McALLUM HughSouth YorkshireV4501:17:26
209162BAXTER SeanLincolnshire 01:17:26
210333SHIELD PeteWest Yorkshire 01:17:27
21180ROUT DavidEssexV4001:17:31
212323RENNISON DavidWest Midlands 01:17:35
213313HOLTBY GaryWarwickshire 01:17:42
21412WIGGINS RalphAvon & SomersetV4501:17:48
2152CANN PaulAvon & SomersetV4501:17:59
216320FLETCHER RoyWest MidlandsV5501:18:06
21732McDONALD MurrayCleveland 01:18:14
218300STANDARD ChrisSussex 01:18:42
219213BAYES GrahamNorthamptonshireV5001:18:55
22034SLATER TonyClevelandV4501:18:58
221212RUDRUM MartinNorfolkV4001:19:10
222121DIXON-GOUGH RichardHertfordshireV4501:19:13
223107COLLINS SteveHampshire 01:19:18
224100BROOME TyroneGwent 01:19:34
225147WATKINSON DaveLancashireV4501:19:46
22676KING StevenEssex 01:19:51
22773BRYAN AnthonyEssexV4001:20:20
2287PHILIP JamesAvon & Somerset 01:20:24
22914FORTUN PhilipBedfordshire 01:20:32
230118ROULSTON GregHampshireV4001:21:07
231125ROPER HughHertfordshire 01:21:13
232284HANNA DavidSurreyV4501:21:50
23379RAMPLING LaurieEssexV5001:21:54
23467KEEL AndrewDorset 01:22:07
235283BIERTON KelvinSurrey 01:22:21
236154NYKOLYSZYN RomanLeicestershireV4501:22:26
23791WRIGHT DavidGrampian 01:22:28
238148WILKINSON DaveLancashireV4001:22:30
23933HIGGINS PaulClevelandV4001:22:43
240317CHAPMAN DavidWest MidlandsV5001:22:47
24193BRADBURY EddieGreater ManchesterV5001:23:32
242182CURRY NeilMerseyside 01:23:46
24327BOYCOTT DavidCheshire 01:23:54
24419STOUGHTON IanBedfordshireV4001:23:58
24536ANDERSON MickDerbyshireV4001:24:18
24671WILLMORE RaymondDorset 01:24:45
24758BILLINGTON PhillipDorset 01:24:45
248166JOHNSON BrianLincolnshireV5501:25:27
249271McGUINNESS JimSouth Yorkshire 01:25:42
250124MOREHEN NeilHertfordshire 01:26:02
251304CALLEN AndyThames Valley 01:26:41
2523GIBBS RonaldAvon & SomersetV5501:28:14
25389MACGREGOR JohnGrampian 01:29:53
25459BRIGGS LeeDorset 01:31:39
25570NEWMAN MarcDorset 01:31:39
256110FAIRLEY PaulHampshire 01:43:12
257295SEELEY RogerSussexV4501:50:55

 

Women

 

PosRace NoNameForceCatTime
1430BRADBURY SarahHampshire 01:01:22
2429JAMES SallyGwent 01:04:36
3472COOPER LouiseThames Valley 01:04:55
4451KNIGHTS LisaNottinghamshire 01:07:06
5428ROUTLEDGE AngelaGreater ManchesterV3501:07:50
6419DURHAM JillDorsetV4501:08:00
7401HINSLEY HelenAvon & Somerset 01:08:06
8458BARNES WendySouth Yorkshire 01:08:42
9449BILLINGS AmandaNottinghamshire 01:09:10
10415RAWLINS CarolineDevon & CornwallV3501:09:37
11438KEMP KatrinaLeicestershireV3501:10:12
12433WILLOUGHBY KathHampshire 01:10:26
13405PROLE LouiseBedfordshire 01:10:56
14467BREEN RachelSussex 01:11:46
15425THOMAS JanetGloucestershireV3501:11:56
16442WHITTLE MariaLeicestershire 01:12:01
17478SIDDALL MelWest YorkshireV3501:12:34
18410LAWLESS KateCheshire 01:13:58
19482BUTLER AlexandraLeicestershire 01:14:34
20473ATKINSON JillWarwickshire 01:14:52
21431ORR SueHampshire 01:15:08
22434SINGLETON VeronicaHertfordshireV3501:15:11
23411GARNER ChristineClevelandV3501:15:19
24420AINSLEY MoiraEssexV4001:15:26
25459CUTMORE HelenSouth YorkshireV3501:15:46
26418BALLARD KimDorset 01:17:06
27436PADDEN AlisonKent 01:17:09
28463McGINNIGAL SharonStrathclyde 01:17:24
29413HILLMAN KateDevon & Cornwall 01:17:40
30446HORSWOOD KarenMetropolitanV3501:18:04
31439KITCHEN MinLeicestershire 01:18:49
32408DEUNG LouiseCheshireV3501:18:49
33422BRADLEY PaulaEssex 01:19:05
34426MACDONALD IsobelGrampianV3501:19:15
35421BRADLEY LucyEssex 01:19:16
36457WILLIAMS FrancesSouth Wales 01:19:23
37470GRAYSMARK SueSussex 01:19:33
38468SEYMOUR SueSussex 01:19:36
39486ADCOCK JanetEssexV3501:20:21
40414JAMES LesleyDevon & Cornwall 01:20:47
41424MAINSTONE KarenGloucestershire 01:20:51
42464SCOTT EvelynStrathclyde 01:20:55
43455WILSON LynneRoyal UlsterV3501:21:37
44445EVANS AnnaMetropolitan 01:23:28
45403BITHELL VickyBedfordshire 01:23:57
46417DODDS Anne-MarieDevon & Cornwall 01:24:46
47404COSTELLO CarolBedfordshire 01:26:04
48469DEIGHTON DanniSussexV3501:27:28
49407BOYCOTT SarahCheshire 01:29:34
50409PENGELLY SarahCheshire 01:30:48
51453CROMPTON PaulineRoyal UlsterV3501:31:46
52484SEWEL LucyWarwickshire 01:32:29
53402MILLS JudyAvon & SomersetV4001:33:17
54483MUMFORD SarahWarwickshire 01:34:20
55423BAUD IngerGloucestershireV5001:36:35
56462MERRY LornaStrathclyde 01:39:05
57456HOLVEY SamanthaSouth Wales 01:40:19
58406WILLETT JulieBedfordshireV4001:40:36
59474STOKES TraceyWarwickshire 01:43:01
60481ALLEN DaphneKent 01:45:38
61454STOCKDALE EdnaRoyal UlsterV4001:46:57
62440RASHID CassieLeicestershire 01:50:54

 

Teams

 

Men

 

PosForcePlacingsPoints
1Metropolitan8+12+16+2056
2Northumbria11+13+30+4498
3Strathclyde26+35+37+56154
4Sussex28+42+45+60175
5Thames Valley6+48+51+78183
6Kent17+58+64+67206
7Cheshire3+23+32+164222
8South Yorkshire33+31+65+68227
9Derbyshire7+63+88+106264
10West Yorkshire22+62+84+101269
11Devon & Cornwall29+70+85+94278
12Royal Ulster21+36+93+133283
13South Wales1+5+141+144291
14Humberside55+73+74+92294
15Dorset19+77+103+1 08307
16Leicestershire27+83+107+110327
17Avon & Somerset9+100+112+117338
18Lancashire4+105+130+134373
19Hampshire57 +111+127+128423
20Bedfordshire66+91+129+142428
21West Midlands15+75+165+177432
22Essex39+47+179+180445
23Lothian & Borders2+52+195+197446
24Nottinghamshire59+113+125+153450
25Lincolnshi re98+116+147+168529
26Cleveland81+99+217+220617
27Surrey71+159+161+ 232623
28Hertfordshire150+198+222+231801

 

Men's Veteran

 

PosForcePlacingsPoints
1Sussex5+9+1024
2Strathclyde7+14+2041
3Kent2+15+274 4
4Avon & Somerset1+34+4075
5Northumbria11+24+4782
6Metropolitan3+22+6388
7Devon & Cornwall25+29+4296
8South Yorkshire19+30+53102
9West Yorkshire17+35+65117
10Leicestershire4+50+68122
11Hampshire45+46+5814 9
12Nottinghamshire16+59+74149
13Northamptonshire6+51+95152
1 4Cleveland23+33+96152
15Bedfordshire18+28+109155
16Lincolnshire32+66+ 69167
17Wiltshire41+52+76169
18Lancashire37+49+99185
19Derby shire44+70+72186
20South Wales77+79+81237
21Hertfordshire57+85+98240
22Essex75+91+100266
23West Midlands73+94+107274

 

Minor Forces

 

PosForcePlacingsPoints
1Derbyshire1+12+20+2558
2Dorset5+16+24+2772
3Leicestershire7+19+26+2880
4Bedfordshire13+21+34+37105
5Lincolnshire22+29+40+4 6137
6Cleveland18+23+65+67173
7Surrey14+44+45+73176
8Hertfordshire42+56+69+72239

 

Women

 

PosForcePlacingsPoints
1Hampshire1+12+2134
2Leicestershire11+16+1946
3Devon & Cornwall10+29+4079
4Sussex14+37+3889
5Essex24+33+3592
6Cheshire18+32+4999
7Bedfordshire13+45+47105
8Gloucestershire15+41+55111
9Warwickshire20+52+54126
10Strathclyde28+42+56126
11Royal Ulster43+51+61155

 

 

Data kindly provided by Richard Dean

 

Back to PSUK 10 Index

 

 

 

 

Home Page

Last Update: Saturday, 24. November 2012 21:54

1993 www.slateman.co.uk