Police Sport UK

Athletics Section

www.policesport.org

    


General

Home Page

Committee

Event Summary

Event Calendar Matrix

Results Archive Index

Picture Gallery

Contacts

Website

Police Sport

UK Events

10 Mile

Track & Field

Cross Country

Marathon

Orienteering

Race Walking

Challenge

Other Events 

British Police Fell Race

Cheviot 2000

Snowdonia 7

Sporting SuperStars

Slateman

USPE

Links

Northern Police Cross Country League

 

PSUK National Site

 

PSUK North West Region




30th British Police Fell Race
Championships 2019

Hosted by North Wales Police Athletics Club

From Llanberis, Gwynedd, North Wales

Moel Eliio

Wednesday 15 May 2019

Results

There we have it! What a great day! Fine sunny weather and 60 of 62 starters compted the course. Well done to everyone who took part!

Full race report to follow....

Pos.

No.

Forename

Surname

Sex

Age

Force

T Shirt

Meal

Cat

Time

1

91

Malcolm

Fowler

Male

56

Cheshire Constabulary

 

Yes

MV55

01:17:09

2

92

Rob

Grantham

Male

46

Cheshire Constabulary

M

Yes

MV40

01:19:03

3

137

Karl

Webster

Male

49

Derbyshire Constabulary

L

Yes

MV45

01:23:05

4

133

Shaun

Bott

Male

35

Derbyshire Constabulary

S

Yes

Open Male

01:24:06

5

173

Craig

Jones

Male

49

North Wales Police

M

Yes

MV45

01:25:14

6

132

Ross

Jenkin

Male

38

Cumbria Constabulary

L

Yes

Open Male

01:29:03

7

138

Seth

Davies

Male

27

Dyfed-Powys Police

L

Yes

Open Male

01:30:02

8

191

Lee

Kuklinski

Male

38

Wiltshire Police

S

 

Open Male

01:30:09

9

94

Phil

Monks

Male

40

Cheshire Constabulary

M

Yes

MV40

01:30:18

10

183

Thomas

Smith

Male

35

South Yorkshire Police

M

Yes

Open Male

01:32:02

11

179

Simon

Fricke

Male

38

North Yorkshire Police

M

Yes

Open Male

01:33:40

12

164

Simon

Vaughan

Male

46

Merseyside Police

L

 

MV45

01:34:48

13

194

Tim

Wright

Male

49

NCA

 

 

MV45

01:36:10

14

181

Stephen

Rivers

Male

49

North Yorkshire Police

L

 

MV45

01:36:45

15

166

Lee

Bailey

Male

42

North Wales Police

 

 

MV40

01:38:19

16

135

Christine

Howard

Female

48

Derbyshire Constabulary

S

Yes

FV45

01:41:59

17

170

Jonathan

Fysh

Male

48

North Wales Police

M

 

MV45

01:42:10

18

159

Arran

Sayle

Male

43

Lancashire Constabulary

L

Yes

MV40

01:43:02

19

185

Glyn

Pattinson

Male

48

Staffordshire Police

 

Yes

MV45

01:43:20

20

160

Will

Uttley

Male

38

Lancashire Constabulary

M

 

Open Male

01:43:44

21

186

Mark

Sharrock

Male

44

Staffordshire Police

 

Yes

MV40

01:44:20

22

156

Dennis

Nelson

Male

55

Lancashire Constabulary

L

Yes

MV55

01:45:00

23

158

Michael

Riley

Male

53

Lancashire Constabulary

M

Yes

MV50

01:45:30

24

147

Christopher

Nelmes

Male

42

Gloucestershire Constabulary

L

Yes

MV40

01:46:25

25

167

Tom

Barrett

Male

30

North Wales Police

M

Yes

Open Male

01:46:26

26

171

Bob

Hind

Male

65

North Wales Police

L

Yes

MV65

01:47:48

27

86

Ian

Mawdesley

Male

40

Bedfordshire Police

M

Yes

MV40

01:49:20

28

176

Gareth

Vaughan

Male

37

North Wales Police

L

 

Open Male

01:50:20

29

165

Andy

Collings

Male

52

Metropolitan Police Service

M

Yes

MV50

01:51:00

30

145

Jane

Harris

Female

39

Gloucestershire Constabulary

S

Yes

Open Female

01:52:45

31

89

Lance

Ball

Male

50

Cheshire Constabulary

M

Yes

MV50

01:53:28

32

163

Martin

Wood

Male

61

Lincolnshire Police

M

Yes

MV60

01:55:35

33

162

Roderick

Smart

Male

51

Leicestershire

L

 

MV50

01:58:10

34

174

Iwan P G

Jones

Male

66

North Wales Police

 

 

MV65

01:58:32

35

192

Mark

Rees

Male

53

North Yorkshire Police

 

 

MV50

01:59:00

36

187

Rob

Davies

Male

30

West Mercia Police

M

Yes

Open Male

01:59:16

37

182

Kendra

Wedgwood

Female

39

North Yorkshire Police

S

Yes

Open Female

01:59:44

38

150

Gary

Corns

Male

40

Greater Manchester Police

L

Yes

MV40

02:00:30

39

184

Jay

Dale

Male

38

Staffordshire Police

M

Yes

Open Male

02:05:10

40

136

Andy

Macalister

Male

50

Derbyshire Constabulary

 

Yes

MV50

02:06:00

41

193

Charlie

McMaster

Male

50

Gloucestershire Constabulary

 

Yes

MV50

02:06:56

42

149

Ash

Shingler

Male

34

Gloucestershire Constabulary

XL

Yes

Open Male

02:06:56

43

168

Andrea

Cody

Female

33

North Wales Police

 

 

Open Female

02:08:15

44

175

Clair

Scoots

Female

36

North Wales Police

 

 

Open Female

02:08:18

45

88

Andy

Parsons

Male

52

Bedfordshire Police

L

 

MV50

02:08:47

46

87

Baz

Omo

Male

40

Bedfordshire Police

L

 

MV40

02:09:32

47

169

Michelle

Farrell

Female

37

North Wales Police

S

Yes

Open Female

02:10:36

48

144

Chris

Hanson

Male

46

Gloucestershire Constabulary

 

Yes

MV45

02:12:51

49

148

Tandi

Pearce

Female

43

Gloucestershire Constabulary

M

Yes

FV40

02:18:18

50

189

Andy

Carnall

Male

50

West Midlands Police

L

Yes

MV50

02:22:30

51

154

Phil

Corris

Male

65

Lancashire Constabulary

L

Yes

MV65

02:23:49

52

139

Martin

Slevin

Male

55

Dyfed-Powys Police

L

Yes

MV55

02:24:19

53

90

Mel

Beamish

Female

35

Cheshire Constabulary

 

Yes

Open Female

02:24:31

54

93

Deborah

Lack

Female

40

Cheshire Constabulary

 

Yes

FV40

02:24:31

55

98

Sian

Roberts

Female

36

Cheshire Constabulary

 

 

Open Female

02:24:31

56

178

Kate

Aspey

Female

47

North Yorkshire Police

M

Yes

FV45

02:28:11

57

188

Jonathan

Beard

Male

42

West Midlands Police

 

Yes

MV40

02:28:11

58

157

Mark

Porter

Male

55

Lancashire Constabulary

M

Yes

MV55

02:41:00

59

85

Richard

Cunningham

Male

49

Bedfordshire Police

L

 

MV45

03:00:00

60

152

Carina

Quayle

Female

60

Hertfordshire Constabulary

S

 

FV60

03:00:00

61

141

Lisa

Davies

Female

24

Essex Police

S

 

Open Female

Miss CP8+9

62

143

Tim

Utting

Male

28

Essex Police

M

 

Open Male

Miss CP8+9

63

95

Ciara

Murphy

Female

44

Cheshire Constabulary

 

Yes

FV40

DNS

64

96

Neil

Pettie

Male

46

Cheshire Constabulary

 

Yes

MV45

DNS

65

97

Dominique

Searle

Female

42

Cheshire Constabulary

M

Yes

FV40

DNS

66

134

Jon

Dillon

Male

30

Derbyshire Constabulary

L

 

Open Male

DNS

67

140

Philip

Bussy

Male

39

Essex Police

 

 

Open Male

DNS

68

142

Rachael

Rahman

Female

34

Essex Police

S

 

Open Female

DNS

69

151

Stephen

Hague

Male

50

Hertfordshire Constabulary

M

Yes

MV50

DNS

70

155

Janine

Fallon

Female

43

Lancashire Constabulary

S

 

FV40

DNS

71

172

Gareth

Jaggard

Male

37

North Wales Police

L

Yes

Open Male

DNS

72

177

James

Wan

Male

29

North Wales Police

 

 

Open Male

DNS

73

180

Jill

Rawson

Female

37

North Yorkshire Police

S

 

Open Female

DNS

74

153

Steve

Broadbent

Male

59

Lancashire Constabulary

L

Yes

MV55

ORG

75

161

David

Watkinson

Male

65

Lancashire Constabulary

XL

Yes

MV65

ORG

76

190

Heather

Mitchell

Female

65

West Yorkshire Police

S

Yes

FV65

ORG

 


 Team Results to follow...

Race Statistics

Entries

76

 

 

Male Entries

55

Female Entries

21

 

 

 

 

Male Senior

19

Female Senior

10

Male Veterans

33

Female Veterans

11

MV40

8

FV40

6

MV45

9

FV45

3

MV50

9

FV60

1

MV55

5

FV65

1

MV60

1

 

 

MV65

4

 

 


This year we celebrate the 30th Anniversary of the British Fell Race. The concept was first discussed between myself, Ian Campbell (PSUK) and Martin Harbridge (Cumbria) following a Northern Police Cross Country League fixture held in Cartmell, Cumbria in 1989. As a result, the first Fell Race was held in Langdale, Cumbria the following year.

To commemorate the 30th event we are producing a British Police Fell Race 'T' Shirt that you may purchase along with your entry.

 Race Course

The distance will be circa 8 to 10 miles. It will traverse the very challenging Moel Eilio Fells.

Here are the Grid References for each check-point. These may be entered into SatNav devices that may be used to navigate.

Farm road gate  572 595

Tyn y Mynydd gate  562 597

Moel Eilio 555 576

Foel Gron 563 565

Stile up to Foel Goch 569 563

Bwlch Maesgwm  572 558

Moel Cynghorion  586 563

Maesgwm path  578 572

Tyn yr Aelgerth gate 576 581

 

British Police Fell Race Map 2019

 Race Venue, Race Registration and Presentation Venue

Registration and the race start and finish will take place at Padern Hotel, High Street, Llanberis LL55 4SU.

 Accommodation

As usual, there is no official accommodation provided. Competitors are asked to make their own arrangements. Bed and Breakfast and hotel accommodation can be found in the area by going to the local tourist information on-line.

 Directions

Sat Nav: LL55 4SU

 Parking

At the hotel.

 Shower and Changing Facilities

There are only toilets provided.

 Start List

We finally had 76 confirmed entries from 21 UK Police Forces. Results posted above.

 
 Start

At 1.30pm. (NB. The start will now be at 1.30pm not 1pm as previous)

 Map 

A map showing the CP's is featured above.

Portable Sat Nav Devices 

Sat Nav devices are permitted in this event but maps should still be carried.

 Description

This route is an anti-clockwise ridge route across some magnificent scenery. Fairly easy to navigate in goud weather but in poor conditions be prepared to navigate!

 Mapping

An A4 colour copy with route and description will be provided. It is recommended you purchase an original OS Map for better clarity.

 Compulsory Kit Requirement

Competitors will need to carry the following equipment:-

1. Windproof top body cover 

2. Copy Map (Provided) 

3. Compass and Whistle 

4. Suitable footwear for fell running 

5. Waterproof full body cover (Only if poor weather conditions) 

Each competitor should have navigational skills and be able to use a map and compass if required. Random kit checks will be carried out so please ensure you carry the required kit for the conditions. Any kit found missing will incur a time penalty. Those without the required kit will not be allowed to compete.

 Entry Field

Pre-entry is required, though late, EOD or substitution is still an option for forces who have already entered a team before the closing date.

 Registration and Pre-Race Briefing

Registration from 11am - Pre-Race briefing at 1.20pm.

 Post Race Meal and Presentation of Trophies

A buffet meal will be provided from 3pm. This will be followed by a formal presentation of trophies and prizes at approximately 3.30pm.

 Trophies/Prizes

Men: 

1st, 2nd and 3rd - Open

1st, 2nd and 3rd - Vet 40+

1st - Vet 45-49, Vet 50-54, Vet 55-59, Vet 60-64, Vet 65-69

1st, 2nd and 3rd Open Force Mixed Teams (3 to count)

Women:

1st, 2nd and 3rd - Open

1st, 2nd and 3rd - Vet 40+

1st - Women's Team (3 to count)

NB: Under FRA Rules the Veteran age is 40+ for both men and women.

 British Police Fell Race Entry

Entry fee will be 11.00. This fee covers the cost of the the awards, prizes, race memento and general organising costs.

Optional Post-Race Presentation Meal 5.00

Optional British Police Fell Race 30th Anniversary 'T' Shirt 4.00

  Enter

For the first time we are introducing entry through Book It Zone a reputable on-line booking service.

Click here to enter:

  Facebook

The British Police Fell Race is now on Facebook - Join here:

https://www.facebook.com/groups/2237701033168743/

 Qualification

Competitors must be fully paid members of their respective force sports clubs and be a police officer, police staff, retired police/police staff (in receipt of a police pension) or member of the special constabulary/police volunteers.

Members include police officers, staff, PCSO's  retired police/staff and Special Constables.

Guests are permitted but must be invited by another Police Force entrant.

 Pre-Race Recognizance

There are no objections to teams or individuals reconnoitering the course.

  Closing Date

The closing date is now extended to 7 May (For T Shirt ordering) - Entries after this date or EOD and substitutions are acceptable to forces who have already pre-entered some runners. Please email me to discuss. Sorry, there are no entry fee refunds but named substitutions to pre-paid entries will be allowed on the day.

 Entry Confirmation

All competitors will receive a confirmation of their entry and any late briefing information by email..

This event is ONLY open to members of UK Police Force Sports Clubs.

Please do not hesitate to contact me if you have any further questions or require any other information?

 Event Contact

Vol 20785 Steve Broadbent

Police Sport UK Athletics Section British Police Fell Race Coordinator

Mobile Tel: 07974 795466

Email: steve@policesport.net

 North Wales Host Contact (Concerning Venue or Course)

North Wales Police Contact - Craig Jones

Email: rowlyn@yahoo.co.uk

Overall Coordinator - Steve Broadbent - Lancashire Police

Email: steve@policesport.net


Past Event Links

  

2018 Final Results

2017 Final Results

2016 Final Results

2015 Final Results


Halls of Fame 1990 to 2018

No.

Year

Venue

Force

1st Male

Force

Team Winners

1st Veteran

Force

1st Lady

Force

1

1990

Langdale

Cumbria

D.Orth

Greater Manchester

Greater Manchester

T.Pallister

Warwickskire

 

 

2

1991

Edale

Derbyshire

Malcolm Fowler

Cheshire

West Yorkshire

Ian Campbell

Greater Manchester

 

 

3

1992

Church Stretton

Shropshire

Malcolm Fowler

Cheshire

Warwickshire

Ian Campbell

Greater Manchester

 

 

4

1993

Rivington

Lancashire

P.Jebb

West Yorkshire

West Yorkshire

Ian Campbell

Greater Manchester

 

 

5

1994

Hebden Bridge

West Yorkshire

Malcolm Fowler

Cheshire

West Yorkshire

A.Orringe

Gwent

 

 

6

1995

Patterdale

Cumbria

Malcolm Fowler

Cheshire

Cheshire

A.Orringe

Gwent

Christine Cresswell

Nottinghamshire

7

1996

Rhayader

Mid-Wales

Malcolm Fowler

Cheshire

Avon & Somerset

S.Anning

Avon & Somerset

Christine Cresswell

Nottinghamshire

8

1997

Pendle Hill

Lancashire

Malcolm Fowler

Cheshire

Northumbria

R.Salter

Wiltshire

Christine Cresswell

Nottinghamshire

9

1998

Howgills

Cumbria

Malcolm Fowler

Cheshire

West Yorkshire

Jim Bentley

Greater Manchester

Katrina White

Cleveland

10

1999

Llanberis

North Wales

Andy Brown

West Yorkshire

Derbyshire

Jim Bentley

Greater Manchester

Christine Cresswell

Nottinghamshire

11

2000

Goyt Valley

Cheshire

Malcolm Fowler

Cheshire

Derbyshire

Tony Caulton

Derbyshire

Christine Howard

Derbyshire

12

2001

Isle of Arran

Isle of Arran

Malcolm Fowler

Cheshire

Derbyshire

M.Wood

Lincolnshire

Lisa Knights

Derbyshire

13

2002

Ribblehead

North Yorkshire

Malcolm Fowler

Cheshire

Derbyshire

Tony Caulton

Derbyshire

Christine Howard

Derbyshire

14

2003

Dark Peak

Derbyshire

Malcolm Fowler

Cheshire

West Yorkshire

D.Hall

Northumbria

Lisa Knights

Derbyshire

15

2004

Snowdonia

North Wales

Malcolm Fowler

Cheshire

Cheshire

Andrew Beaty

Cumbria

Christine Howard

Derbyshire

16

2005

Howgills

Cumbria

Malcolm Fowler

Cheshire

Cheshire

Andrew Beaty

Cumbria

Christine Howard

Derbyshire

17

2006

Rothbury

Northumbria

Malcolm Fowler

Cheshire

Northumbria

J.Ross

Northumbria

Christine Howard

Derbyshire

18

2007

Loggerheads

North Wales

Malcolm Fowler

Cheshire

North Wales

C.Smith

Cumbria

Christine Howard

Derbyshire

19

2008

Mungrisedale

Cumbria

Malcolm Fowler

Cheshire

Cheshire

Andrew Beaty

Cumbria

Christine Howard

Derbyshire

20

2009

Carlton Moor

Cleveland

Malcolm Fowler

Cheshire

Derbyshire

C.Smith

Cumbria

Christine Howard

Derbyshire

21

2010

Castleton

Derbyshire

Malcolm Fowler

Cheshire

Cheshire

Karl Webster

Derbyshire

Christine Howard

Derbyshire

22

2011

Bryntysilio

North Wales

Malcolm Fowler

Cheshire

Derbyshire

Karl Webster

Derbyshire

Christine Howard

Derbyshire

23

2012

Turnslack

GMP

Malcolm Fowler

Cheshire

Cheshire

Karl Webster

Derbyshire

Christine Howard

Derbyshire

24

2013

Askham Fells

Cumbria

Ian Phillips

Derbyshire

Cumbria

Rob Grantham

Cheshire

Kathleen Aubrey

Cumbria

25

2014

Abergwyngregyn

North Wales

Ian Phillips

Derbyshire

Derbyshire

Craig Jones

North Wales

Christine Howard

Derbyshire

26

2015

Dovedale

Derbyshire

Ian Phillips

Derbyshire

Cumbria

Andrew Slattery

Cumbria

Christine Howard

Derbyshire

27

2016

Osmotherley

North Yorkshire

Simon Gray

Cumbria

Cumbria

Andrew Dobby

North Yorkshire

Shelly Gordon

Cleveland

28

2017

Howgills

Cumbria

Rob Grantham

Cheshire

Cumbria

Andrew Dobby

North Yorkshire

Nina Walkingshaw

Cumbria

29

2018

Goyt Valley

Cheshire

Ian Phillips

Derbyshire

Cheshire

Andrew Dobby

North Yorkshire

Christine Howard

Derbyshire

30

2019

Llanberis

North Wales

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Home Page

1993 www.slateman.co.uk