Police Sport UK

Athletics Section

www.policesport.org

     . PSUK Cross Country Race 2012. PSUK Track & Field 2012 . PSUK 10 Mile Road Race 2012 . PSUK Marathon 2012 

 

 

General

Home Page

Committee

Event Summary

Event Calendar Matrix

Results Archive Index

Gallery

Contacts

Website

Police Sport

UK Events

10 Mile

Track & Field

Cross Country

Marathon

Orienteering

Race Walking

Other Events 

British Police Fell Race

Cheviot 2000

Snowdonia 7

Sporting SuperStars

USPE

Links

Northern Police Cross Country League

 

PSUK National Site

 

PSUK North West Region

 

Track & Field Championships 2009

 

Doncaster - South Yorkshire - Wednesday 8 July 2009

 

Results and Report

 

 

 

Men's Results

100m Men - Heat 1   
PosComp NoNameForceTime
19Jules RyanMerseyside11.6
27Greg RichardsWest Mids12.1
312Justin McMurrayLancs12.1
48Asim AbbasiWest Mids13.4
54Martin BlackburnCumbria14.4
    
100m Men - Heat 2   
PosComp NoNameForceTime
11Scott MacDonaldNorthern11.8
211James GallKent11.9
33Joshua BrookingDerbyshire11.9
423Stephen HunterSouth Yorks12
52Eiffon LewisDyfed Powys12.5
65Paul WellsWest Yorks12.6
    
100m Men - FINAL   
PosComp NoNameForceTime
19Jules RyanMerseyside11.9
211James GallKent12
37Greg RichardsWest Mids12
43Joshua BrookingDerbyshire12.1
523Stephen HunterSouth Yorks12.1
612Justin McMurrayLancs12.2
    
200m Men - Heat 1   
PosComp NoNameForceTime
19Jules RyanMerseyside23.05
23Joshua BrookingDerbyshire24
312Justin McMurrayLancs24.06
41Scott MacDonaldNorthern25
524Anthony SharmanEssex27
    
    
    
200m Men - Heat 2   
PosComp NoNameForceTime
122Matthew MarchantMet24
211James GallKent24.05
37Greg RichardsWest Mids24.7
45Paul WellsWest Yorks26.02
    
200m Men - FINAL   
PosComp NoNameForceTime
19Jules RyanMerseyside22.8
222Mathew MarchantMet23.4
37Greg RichardsWest Mids23.8
411James GallKent24
53Joshua BrookingDerbyshire24
612Justin McMurrayLancs24.9
    
400m Men - FINAL   
PosComp NoNameForceTime
155Paul ClarkeDyfed Powys52.4
266Sam GrealyMet52.5
368Simon ReedMet54.3
467Leon ChristodoulouMet58.5
564Aldo MatrundolaL&B72.3
    
800m Men - FINAL   
PosComp NoNameForceTime
165James MillerGlos1.59.6
255Paul ClarkeDyfed Powys1.59.7
385Rob JackamanMet2.03.4
489Dan SorrellEssex2.18.8
588Will CubbinEssex2.23.5
684Leon RickettsWest Yorks2.24.4
783Simon NewtonWest Yorks2.27.0
887Graham WhittNotts2.28.1
958Paul RobertsL&B2.41.4
    
1500m Men - FINAL   
PosComp NoNameForceTime
195Peter TuckerMet4.15.8
265James MillerGlos4.18.9
385Rob JackamanMet4.23.0
4100Peter CrispThames Valley4.34.1
584Leon RickettsWest Yorks4.57.0
691Benjamin HudsonSuffolk5.08.9
787Graham WhittNotts5.10.04
899Dennis Nelson Lancs5.28.5
993Chris HansonWest Mids5.39.3
1058Paul RobertsL&B5.40.6
1192Kevin LoftusDerbyshire5.49.5
1298Steve BroadbentLancs6.05.02
    
5000m Men - FINAL   
PosComp NoNameForceTime
195Peter TuckerMet15.53.7
2110James Brown Met16.25.0
383Simon NewtonWest Yorks16.33.3
4118Jim CooperMet16.38.4
5106Wayne UsherGlos17.09.8
6107Harvey RoseWest Mids17.13.5
796John KnightMet17.14.3
8108Darren RileyWest Mids17.16.6
9100Peter CrispThames Valley17..24.24
10101Paul MacLarenNorthern17.27.0
1184Leon RickettsWest Yorks18.08.1
12102Richard ElsonDorset18.27.5
13115Daniel CorrEssex18.40.9
14116Scott OxleyEssex19.06.0
15114Del WalkerEssex19.13.4
1693Chris HansonWest Mids21.07.4
17113Gavin TimmsEssex21.11.0
18112Mike MonktonEssex22.36.5
    
5000m Veteran   
PosComp NoNameForceTime
1127Iain CampbellMet16.18.7
299Dennins NelsonLancs18.39.2
3117Andy Lakeland*South Yorks18.47.0
4130John JacksonEssex19.17.8
5131Don EnglishEssex19.48.5
6126Rob HardingMet20.28.0
7124Gary McCollPSNI20.31.4
892Kevin LoftusDerbyshire20.48.6
9125Martin SlevinWest Mids21.06.3
10132John MackensieEssex21.31.7
1198Steve BroadbentLancs21.37.1
12128Neil PattisonHumberside23.20.0
13133Bill MurrayLancs23.35.4
14135John DixSouth Yorks24.17.9
15122Edward BradburyGMP24.43.6
    
110m Hurdles Men - FINAL  
PosComp NoNameForceTime
151Mensah ElliottMet15.6**
250Ian MawdesleyMet19.7
348Richard MallinsonWest Mids21.5
452Lee KaighinSouth Yorks22.2
    
400m Hurdles Men - Heat 1  
PosComp NoNameForceTime
154Kenny MorrisonStrathclyde69.5
262George DunnMet65
352Lee KaighinSouth Yorks70.8
448Richard MallinsonWest Mids74.7
556Neil SlaterGMP77
    
400m Hurdles Men - Heat 2  
PosComp NoNameForceTime
153Cameron RossNorthern65.4
261Mark RogersMet65.6
350Ian MawdesleyMet67.8
458Paul RobertsL&B84.8
    
400m Hurdles Men - FINAL  
PosComp NoNameForceTime
162George DunnMet60.00
253Cameron RossNorthern61.05
361Mark RogersMet63.07
454Kenny MorrisonStrathclyde65.07
550Ian MawdesleyMet67.04
652Lee KaighinSouth Yorks75.05
    
3000m Steeplechase Men - FINAL  
PosComp NoNameForceTime
1142Joel ClewettMet9.38.1
2137Paul CardyHampshire10.20.4
383Simon NewtonWest Yorks10.54.7
4140Karl WebsterDerbyshire11.07.6
5108Darren RileyWest Mids11.29.1
6141Mark EvansGMP11.31.1
7139Alan McGillDerbyshire13.23.7
846Nigel TaaffeSouth Yorks14.15.7
992Kevin LoftusDerbyshire14.45.8
1098Steve BroadbentLancs15.07.02
    
3000m Walk Men - FINAL  
PosComp NoNameForceTime
1143Gary WittonSussex15.46.02
2146Steve KnigEssex17.12.06
3144Glyn JonesWest Mids17.27.02
4125Martin SlevinWest Mids18.11.09
598Steve BroadbentLancs18.44.08
6133Bill MurrayLancs20.04.05
7145Amos SeddonMetDisqualified
    
1600m Medley Relay Men - FINAL  
Pos Force Time
1 Met A 3.48.9
2 Met B 3.54.1
3 Essex 4.11.5
4 West Mids 4.31.5
5 Lancs 4.56.7
    
High Jump Men   
PosComp NoNameForceHeight
1148Mark BeerDerbyshire1.88
2147Phil ChalkeHants1.65
323Stephen HunterSouth Yorks1.65
488Will CubbinEssex1.55
5149Steve GillNorthumbria1.5
    
    
Pole Vault Men   
PosComp NoNameForceHeight
1148Mark BeerDerbyshire3.80
2152Gary OakesMet3.20
3151Sam ElikwuMet2.40
448Richard MallinsonWest Mids1.70
    
Long Jump Men   
PosComp NoNameForceDistance
1154Sam BobbMet6.62
251Mensah ElliottMet6.37
3155Richard HorneMet5.73
423Stephen HunterSouth Yorks5.60
5151Sam ElikwuMet5.47
624Anthony SharmanEssex5.19
756Neil SlaterGMP4.67
858Paul RobertsL&B4.13
    
Triple Jump Men   
PosComp NoNameForceDistance
1154Sam BobbMet13.98**
2153Michael McDonaldPSNI12.53
353Cameron RossNorthern11.11
4151Sam ElikwuMet10.93
524Anthony SharmanEssex10.38
    
Shot Putt Men   
PosComp NoNameForceDistance
1163Phil DaviesCheshire12.59**
2159Alisdair FergusonMet12.04
3156David OgilvieNorthern11.98
4161Matt BloomfieldSuffolk10.65
5166Peter KnottNorthants10.49
6164Jay BarnesEssex10.32
7160Steve McEvoyMet9.94
8162Matt HammondHumberside9.10
    
Discus Men   
PosComp NoNameForceDistance
1159Alisdair FergusonMet36.92
2162Matt HammondHumberside35.16
3156David OgilvieNorthern31.24
4161Matt BloomfieldSuffolk30.53
5166Peter KnottNorthants27.45
6168Will HudsonMet27.00
7160Steve McEvoyMet21.99
859Steve BeanGlos14.17
    
Hammer Men   
PosComp NoNameForceDistance
1158Rob CarelessDerbyshire51.35
2160Steve McEvoyMet44.89
3162Matt HammondHumberside40.84
4159Alisdair FergusonMet39.92
5156David OgilvieNorthern35.78
6166Peter KnottNorthants25.31
    
Javelin Men   
PosComp NoNameForceDistance
1197Tim PhillipsHampshire51.08
2152Garry OakesMet47.34
3169Kris BerrymanMet46.61
4168Will HudsonMet46.33
5170Simon WongMet40.95
6171Lewis KeirneyEssex36.79
7161Matt BloomfieldSuffolk36.76
8164Jay BarnesEssex36.30
9155Richard HorneMet34.03

Women's Results

100m Women - Heat 2   
PosComp NoNameForceTime
141Rachel ArcherNorthumbria14.6
239Emma KnowlesMet14.7
331Helen ClenchSuffolk14.8
445Kath CampbellCleveland15.7
542Kendra WhiteCleveland15.9
640Kerry FreemanEssex15.9
    
100m Women - Heat 2   
PosComp NoNameForceTime
143Denise KnoxCleveland14.1
229Maureen MacKinnonNorthern14.2
332Jemma SouthallWest Mids14.5
435Alison LapperMet14.8
534Sarah ConlonMet15.9
644Shelly GordonCleveland17.0
    
100m Women - FINAL   
PosComp NoNameForceTime
143Denise KnoxCleveland13.9
241Rachel ArcherNorthumbria14.0
329Maureen McKinnonNorthern14.3
432Jemma SouthallWest Mids14.6
539Emma KnowlesMet14.8i
631Helen ClenchSuffolk14.8
735Alison LapperMet14.9
845Kath CampbellCleveland19.2
    
200m Women - FINAL   
PosComp NoNameForceTime
141Rachel ArcherNorthumbria28.2
243Denise KnoxCleveland28.5
339Emma KnowlesMet30.7
469Sonia SpencerLancs38.2
    
400m Women - FINAL   
PosComp NoNameForceTime
172Katherine ReevesMet60.9
235Alison LapperMet68.4
331Helen ClenchSuffolk70.1
474Lisa WigginsEssex74.6
570Kathy WinrowCumbria74.8
    
800m Women - FINAL   
PosComp NoNameForceTime
172Katherine ReevesMet2.26.7
271Suzanne MullenStrathclyde2.37.4
380Jacqui ReidMet2.41.5
470Kathy WinrowCumbria2.46.9
578Emily HathawayWest Mids2.49.4
673Kate BiddulphMet2.50.4
774Lisa WigginsEssex2.56.7
    
1500m Women - FINAL   
PosComp NoNameForceTime
1173Janine BrownKent5.06.02
2179Sharon McHughMet5.23.4
380Jacqui ReidMet5.39.7
4176Claire SmithWest Yorks5.56.0
5177Kelly MonaghanWest Mids6.31.7
681Catherine LeeLancs6.45.7
777Heather MitchellWest Yorks7.06.2
8180Sue HarrisonLancs8.10.9
    
5000m Women - FINAL   
PosComp NoNameForceTime
1188Natalie FarrowHumberside17.46.1**
2183Johanna FletcherGlos18.22.4
3179Sharon McHughMet18.54.0
4173Janine BrownKent19.09.1
5187Leanne HeronNorthumbria19.38.5
644Shelly GordonCleveland20.43.4
7189Sarah GreenMet20.48.0
8178Sophie ClementWest Mids20.50.9
9184Jessica StrawGlos21.27.2
10182Alex PotterWest Yorks21.33.3
1169Sonia SpencerLancs27.43.0
12186Katy PowellGlos28.17.1
    
5000m Veteran Women - FINAL  
PosComp NoNameForceTime
142Kendra WhiteCleveland19.50.8
2190Karen HorswoodMet21.26.0
380Jacqui ReidMet21.53.8
477Heather MitchellWest Yorks24.36.8
5180Sue HarrisonLancs28.17.1
    
4 x 100m Relay Women - FINAL  
Pos Force Time
1 West Mids 63.8
2 Met B 64.0
3 Essex 67.5
4 West Yorks 68.4
5 Met A Disqualified 
    
High Jump Women   
PosComp NoNameForceHeight
1191Hayley DavisDerbyshire1.45
2182Alex PotterWest Yorks1.40
3193Becky HerbertLancs0.90
    
Pole Vault Women   
PosComp NoNameForceHeight
128Hayley FoxLincs2.20
280Jacqui ReidMet1.50
    
Long Jump Women   
PosComp NoNameForceDistance
1194Aimee PalmerMerseyside5.63**
229Maureen McKinnonNorthern4.65
371Suzanne MullenStrathclyde4.10
469Sonia SpencerLancs3.56
532Jemma SouthallWest Mids3.53
    
Triple Jump Women   
PosComp NoNameForceDistance
129Maureen McKinnonNorthern9.65
2182Alex PotterWest Yorks8.81
3191Hayley DavisDerbyshire8.77
432Jemma SouthallWest Mids8.30
540Kerry FreemanEssex7.86
634Sarah ConlonMet7.75
    
Shot Putt Women   
PosComp NoNameForceDistance
125Debbie CollinsonWest Yorks11.51**
2196Claire CameronStrathclyde8.59
318Amanda LillekerEssex8.34
420Jean PearceMet8.14
536Jayne KirkpatrickStrathclyde8.05
617Shirley QuinnEssex7.59
742Kendra WhiteCleveland5.62
819Sophie HammondsEssex5.68
921Kelly O'ReillySouth Yorks5.62
    
    
    
Discus Women   
PosComp NoNameForceDistance
1196Claire CameronStrathclyde33.44
236Jane KirkpatrickStrathclyde33.09
227Kelly RobertsCheshire32.35
317Shirley QuinnEssex30.94
420Jean PearceMet23.95
526Sigrid HaslerMet23.18
681Catherine LeeLancs14.29
721Kelly o'ReillySouth Yorks13.78
    
Hammer Women   
PosComp NoNameForceDistance
127Kelly RobertsCheshire32.66
226Sigrid HaslerMet30.43
317Shirley QuinnEssex30.03
4196Claire CameronStrathclyde25.59
519Sophie HammondsEssex17.58
621Kelly O'ReillySouth Yorks16.69
    
Javelin Women   
PosComp NoNameForceDistance
125Debbie CollinsonWest Yorks36.9
2191Hayley DaviesDerbyshire33.29
336Jayne KirkpatrickStrathclyde28.89
481Catherine LeeLancs23.27
5173Janine BrownKent22.08
621Kelly O'ReillySouth Yorks20.76
717Shirley QuinnEssex17.49
8193Becky HerbertLancs13.26
    
Best Performance of the Meeting  
Sam Bobb - Metropolitan  
    
** New Stadium record   
*Non scoring runner   

Medal Table

PositionForceGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Metropolitan11121033
2West Yorks2237
3Northern Constabulary1247
4Derbyshire4116
5Essex 336
6Strathclyde1326
7West Mids1 56
8Cheshire2 13
9Cleveland12 3
10Glos12 3
11Hampshire12 3
12Humberside1113
13Merseyside3  3
14Lancashire 112
15Cumbria1  1
16Dyfed Powys 1 1
17Kent11 2
18Lincolnshire1  1
19Northumbria1  1
20PSNI 1 1
21South Yorkshire  11
22Sussex1  1
23City of London   0
24Dorset   0
25Fife   0
26GMP   0
27Lothian & Borders   0
28Northamptonshire   0
29Nottinghamshire   0
30Staffordshire   0
31Suffolk   0
32Thames Valley   0

Tug of War

Pos640kg680kg720kgCatch
1stEssexEssex AEssex BEessex B
2ndMetSouth YorksMetMet
3rd MetEssex ASouth Yorks

 

Event Itinerary

Events and Timetable

Entry Contact Form MS Word Document

Entry Form MS Excel

Tug of War Entry Form MS Word Document

 

Picture Gallery

 

Top of Page  Back to PSUK Track & Field Main Page

 

 

 

 

Home Page

Last Update: Saturday, 24. November 2012 21:54

1993 www.slateman.co.uk