Police Sport UK

Athletics Section

www.policesport.org

     . PSUK Cross Country Race 2012. PSUK Track & Field 2012 . PSUK 10 Mile Road Race 2012 . PSUK Marathon 2012 

 

 

General

Home Page

Committee

Event Summary

Event Calendar Matrix

Results Archive Index

Gallery

Contacts

Website

Police Sport

UK Events

10 Mile

Track & Field

Cross Country

Marathon

Orienteering

Race Walking

Other Events 

British Police Fell Race

Cheviot 2000

Snowdonia 7

Sporting SuperStars

USPE

Links

Northern Police Cross Country League

 

PSUK National Site

 

PSUK North West Region

 

Cross Country Championships 2010

 

Cardiff, South Wales

 

Wednesday 10 March 2010

 

Report and Results Summary

 

The 2010 PSUK Cross Country Championships were staged by South Wales Police in the village of Pentyrch.  The organisers were blessed with a dry but cold day; some 400 plus athletes competed over a proper old style cross-country course, using farmerís fields.

 

The course, a lap course for both men and women, was undulating and just as a good cross-country course should be, fairly demanding with very little flat ground.  The women ran two laps of 2.9km totalling 5.8km and the men ran a lap of 1.8km, 2 x 2.75km, finishing of with a lap of 2.9km totalling 10.2km.

 

The womenís race started the afternoonís competition; Sarah Hill (Vet 35) (Hampshire) took control of the race from the gun, closely followed by Christine Howard (Vet 35) (Derbyshire) and Johanna Fletcher (Gloucestershire) with Diane Lauder (Lothian & Borders) leading the chasing field.  By the end of the first lap Hill had pulled away a little from Howard in second place, Lauder had pulled away from the rest of the field and was having a good battle with Fletcher for the third and fourth places.  Hill, who appeared to struggle a little on the last lap held on well to win the race in a time of 22 minutes and 34 seconds, just nine seconds ahead of a strong and fast finishing Lauder with Howard finishing in third.  Fletcher took fourth place to lead Gloucestershire to the overall Championship team title, well supported by Georgina Taylor in 6th place and Lorraine Ryan in 7th place.

 

Sarah Simmonds (West Midlands) ran strongly to finish in 5th place taking the leading Veteranís Championship.  Other strong performances came from Samantha Bell (Northamptonshire) in 8th place, Katrina Kemp (Leicestershire) in 14th place and Heather Mitchell (West Yorkshire) in 89th place, who won their respective age categories.

 

Staffordshire took the Veterans team title and neighbouring Force, Gwent taking the Minor Forces team title.

 

In the menís race Martin Williams (West Midlands) and Steve Cairns (Vet 40) (Lothian & Borders) led the menís field around the first of four laps.  By the end of the second lap Williams had taken control of the race having a good 50 Ė 60m lead on Cairns who was running strongly for second place.  Williams never relinquished his lead and looked majestic as he appeared to glide over the ground winning the Championship in an excellent time of 34 minutes and 38 seconds.  Half way around the third lap Ben Gamble (Staffordshire), was running strongly catching and passing Cairns to get to within 9 seconds of Williams to take second place.  Cairns ran well to hold on and take third place comfortably and first veteran.

 

Other top performances came from Malcolm Fowler (Cheshire) Iain Campbell (Metropolitan), Pete Gray (Northamptonshire) and Ian Cooper (West Mercia) all winning their respective age categories.

 

The Metropolitan Police retained the overall Championship team title and the Veterans team title, with Norfolk police retaining the Minor Forces team title.

 

Hill, Howard, Fletcher, Janine Brown (Kent) in 12th place and Kelly Morgan (South Wales) in 15th place have been selected to represent the PSUK National Marathon team in the European Police Marathon Championships which take place in Prague on 9th May 2010.  From the menís race Cairns, Nigel Bedell in 18th place and Simon Newton in 21st place (both West Yorkshire), Wayne Usher (Gloucestershire) in 41st place and Justin Maxwell (PSNI) in 55th place have been selected for the menís team to compete in these Championships.

 

Martin Williams is looking to gain selection to represent Scotland in the Commonwealth Games which are being held in New Delhi later this year.

 

All are wished the very best for these Championships.

 

All competitors are to be congratulated on their efforts and the organisers on a well supported and successful Championship.

 

Results Summary 

 

Full Race Results

 

Men's Race

 

1st

Martin Williams

34:38

West Midlands

2nd

Ben Gamble

34:47

Staffordshire

3rd

Steve Cairns (Vet 40)

35:24

Lothian & Borders

 

Veterans 40+

 

1st

Tony Labram

39:14

Cumbria

2nd

Karl Webster

39:16

Derbyshire

3rd

Carl Quinn

40:10

West Yorkshire

 

Veterans 45+

 

1st

Malcolm Fowler

36:46

Cheshire

2nd

Nigel Bedell

38:18

West Yorkshire

3rd

Darren Riley

38:24

West Midlands

 

Veterans 50+

 

1st

Iain Campbell

37:25

Metropolitan

2nd

Tony Caulton

39:45

Derbyshire

3rd

Peter Orme

40:54

Derbyshire

 

Veterans 55+

 

1st

Pete Gray

43:28

Northamptonshire

 

Veterans 60+

 

1st

Ian Cooper

51:07

West Mercia

 

Teams - Men

 

1st

Metropolitan

 

2nd

West Midlands

 

3rd

Derbyshire

 

 

Veterans

 

1st

Metropolitan

 

 

Minor Forces

 

1st

Norfolk

 

 

Women's Race

 

1st

Sarah Hill (Vet 35)

22:39

Hampshire

2nd

Dianne Lauder

22:48

Lothian & Borders

3rd

Christine Howard (Vet 35)

23:02

Derbyshire

 

Women Veteran 35+

 

1st

Sarah Simmonds

24:05

West Midlands

2nd

Georgina Taylor

24:30

Gloucestershire

3rd

Lorraine Ryan

24:38

Gloucestershire

 

Women Veteran 40+

 

1st

Samantha Bell

24:47

Northamptonshire

2nd

Kirsti Robertson

27:23

Avon & Somerset

3rd

Jo Church

28:03

Devon & Cornwall

 

Women Veteran 45+

 

1st

Katrina Kemp

25:48

Leicestershire

2nd

Kate Armstrong

26:24

Cambridgeshire

3rd

Karen Horswood

27:21

Metropolitan

 

Women Veteran 50+

 

1st

Julia Yates

27:49

Cumbria

 

Women Veteran 55+

 

1st

Heather Mitchell

31:44

West Yorkshire

 

Teams - Ladies

 

1st

Gloucestershire

 

2nd

Metropolitan

 

3rd

Staffordshire

 

 

Women's Veteran Teams

 

1st

Staffordshire

 

 

Women's Minor Forces

 

1st

Gwent

 

 

 

Links

 

Entry and Event Details

Full Race Results

 

Cross Country Index

 

 

 

Home Page

Last Update: Saturday, 24. November 2012 21:54

© 1993 www.slateman.co.uk