Police Sport UK

Athletics Section

www.policesport.org

     . PSUK Cross Country Race 2012. PSUK Track & Field 2012 . PSUK 10 Mile Road Race 2012 . PSUK Marathon 2012 

 

 

General

Home Page

Committee

Event Summary

Event Calendar Matrix

Results Archive Index

Gallery

Contacts

Website

Police Sport

UK Events

10 Mile

Track & Field

Cross Country

Marathon

Orienteering

Race Walking

Other Events 

British Police Fell Race

Cheviot 2000

Snowdonia 7

Sporting SuperStars

USPE

Links

Northern Police Cross Country League

 

PSUK National Site

 

PSUK North West Region

 

Cross Country Championships

 

Police Sport UK v Fire Service v Prison Service - Challenge Event

 

Tally Ho, Birmingham, West Midlands

 

Wednesday 18 November 2009

 

 

 

Report by Sally Broome - Gwent Police

 

On Wednesday 18th November 2009 the annual cross-country representative match against the Fire Service and Prison Service was hosted by West Midlands Police at Tally Ė Ho, Birmingham.

 

The multi-lap course took in parkland incorporating undulating sections through a wooded area.  The womenís race was a two lap course totalling approximately 4 miles, with the menís being three laps of the same course totalling approximately 6 miles.  The going under foot was very wet in places after a lot of rain during the week, however at the time the races took place it remained reasonably dry.

 

The womenís race started the afternoonís competition, with a field of 20 runners setting off at a steady pace.  At the end of the first lap Sarah Simmonds (West Midlands) led the field being chased by Samantha Briggs (Fire) and supported by Christine Howard (Derbyshire) and Diane Lauder (Lothian and Borders). By the end of the second lap Lauder had taken control of the race going on to win comfortably.  With good supporting performances from Simmonds, Howard and Janine Brown (Kent), Police Sport UK secured a substantial team win over both the Fire and Prison Services.

 

The menís race with a field of 42 runners, combined senior men and veterans, set off at a reasonable pace.  At the conclusion of the first lap Andrew Ford (Fire) had taken control of the menís race sustaining an early challenge from Steve Cairns (Lothian and Borders) to ease away and comfortably win the race by 76 seconds.  Cairns, although a veteran, chose to run for the senior menís team, leading the Police Sport UK team home in second place.  Cairns was well supported by Joel Clewett, Peter Tucker (Metropolitan), Ian Phillips (Derby), Paul Cardy (Hampshire) and Rob Jackaman (Metropolitan) ensuring that the team retained the team title with 39 points.

 

It was a good day too for the Veterans, with Iain Campbell (Metropolitan) taking the individual title and finishing ninth overall.  Campbell was well supported by Malcolm Fowler (Cheshire) finishing tenth overall, Nigel Beddell (West Yorkshire) finishing eleventh overall and Karl Webster (Derbyshire) finishing fourteenth overall.  This completed a clean sweep team titles.

 

The teams with only minor changes due to work commitments are looking forward to our next representative fixture on Wednesday 20th January 2010 at RAF Halton, Aylesbury.

  

Results

 

Men's Race

 

1st

Anthony Ford

31:47

Fire

2nd

Steve Cairns

33:03

Lothian & Borders

3rd

Nigel Stirk

33:18

Fire

  

Other PSUK Placings

 

4th

Joel Clewett

34:10

Metropolitan

6th

Peter Tucker

34:41

Metropolitan

7th

Ian Phillips

34:50

Derbyshire

8th

Paul Cardy

35:01

Hampshire

12th

Rob Jackaman

35:27

Metropolitan

13th

Dave Hall

35:30

West Mercia

15th

Guy Heyes

35:35

GMP

16th

Kyle Grieg

34:43

Grampian

17th

Vince Van Woerkom

35:56

Cheshire

18th

Justin Maxwell

35:58

PSNI

20th

Ryan Maxwell

36:04

PSNI

22

Simon Newton

36:27

West Yorkshire

28th

Keiran Rowlands

37:26

Lancashire

 

Teams - Men

 

1st

PSUK

39 points

2nd

Fire Service

109  points

 

Women's Race

 

1st

Diane Lauder

26:20

Lothian & Borders

2nd

Sarah Simmonds

26:25

West Midlands

3rd

Samantha Briggs

26:45

Fire

 

 

Other PSUK Placings

 

4th

Christine Howard

26:51

Derbyshire

5th

Janine Brown

27:52

Kent

7th

Katherine Reeves

28:27

Metropolitan

9th

Libby Cameron

29:14

Metropolitan

10th

Kate Swanson

29:36

City of London

12th

Caroline Walsh

30:03

Metropolitan

13th

Kelly Morgan

30:26

South Wales

14th

Sarah Green

30:49

Metropolitan

 

Teams - Women

 

1st

PSUK

12 points

 

2nd

Fire Service

43 points

 

3rd

Prison Service

51 points

 

 

Veterans

 

1st

Iain Campbell

35:05

Metropolitan

2nd

Malcolm Fowler

35:15

Cheshire

3rd

Nigel Beddell

35:21

West Yorkshire

 

 

Other PSUK Placings

 

4th

Karl Webster

35:34

Derbyshire

5th

Daren Riley

36:15

West Midlands

6th

Paul Allen

36:40

Hertfordshire

10th

Dave Fulton

37:30

GMP

11th

Mick Bond

38:23

Essex

 

 

Teams - Veteran - Men

 

1st

PSUK

10 points

2nd

Prison Service

36 points

 

 

 

 

 

 

Home Page

Last Update: Saturday, 24. November 2012 21:54

© 1993 www.slateman.co.uk