Police Sport UK

Athletics Section

www.policesport.org

     urrey

 

General

Home Page

Committee

Event Summary

Event Calendar Matrix

Results Archive Index

Picture Gallery

Contacts

Website

Police Sport

UK Events

10 Mile

Track & Field

Cross Country

Marathon

Orienteering

Race Walking

Challenge

Other Events 

British Police Fell Race

Cheviot 2000

Snowdonia 7

Sporting SuperStars

Slateman

USPE

Links

Northern Police Cross Country League

 

PSUK National Site

 

PSUK North West Region

 

 

 

 

Lakeland Slateman Triathlon 1993

 

The 'Slateman' events were born in 1993. These were not official PAA events but were exclusively arranged annually for PAA competitors over a six year period.

 

The inaugural Triathlon was hosted by the Lancashire Constabulary Athletics Section led by PC Steve Broadbent. It took place in July 1993 from Glenridding Cumbria. There were 100 competitors from the UK Police with 89 starting this gruelling course and 77 finishers.

 

 

Event Summary

 

 

Results

 

Position NAME SURNAME FORCE VET LADY SWIM POS CYCLE POS RUN POS TOTAL
1 Mike Kliskey Essex     26.18 13th 2.05.19 1st 2.51.09 4th 5.23.06
2 David Horsfall W.Yorkshire     32.22 34th 2.22.46 9th 2.32.36 1st 5.27.44
3 Adrian Sowerby Cumbria     24.3 8th 2.17.54 4th 2.51.43 5th 5.34.27
4 Richard Bullen B.T.P.     24.44 6th 2.22.26 7th 2.51.45 6th 5.38.55
5 Peter Horne W.Yorkshire Yes   40.27 72nd 2.23.11 10th 2.41.05 2nd 5.44.43
6 Ged Daley Lancashire     24.27 7th 2.20.06 6th 3.00.33 10th 5.45.26
7 Steven Mulvey Durham     25.03 9th 2.22.42 8th 3.04.14 12th 5.51.59
8 Philip Coyle W.Yorkshire     26.27 11th 2.35.39 25th 2.54.53 8th 5.56.59
9 Andrew Budimer North Yorkshire     26.37 12th 2.14.34 3rd 3.17.57 21st 5.59.08
10 Peter Miller Metropolitan     30.34 25th 2.10.21 2nd 3.32.27 37th 6.13.22
11 Rob Wilkins Cleveland     28.57 18th 2.18.32 5th 3.28.14 29th 6.15.43
12 Tony Caulton Derbyshire     39.3 71st 2.33.20 20th 3.07.22 14th 6.20.12
13 Mark Barrow Lancashire     34.51 57th 2.30.13 12th 3.15.22 19th 6.20.26
14 Denis Kukainis Thames Valley Yes   41.16 74th 2.45.10 39th 2.54.42 7th 6.21.08
15= John Owen W.Yorkshire     27.51 15th 2.34.10 24th 3.20.49 22nd 6.22.50
15= Bob Hind North Wales Yes   35.39 61st 2.44.57 37th 3.02.14 11th 6.22.50
17 Jim Hayes West Mercia     33.38 47th 2.40.25 30th 3.09.12 16th 6.23.15
18 Martin Slevin West Midlands     49.02 85th 2.52.24 53rd 2.41.51 3rd 6.23.17
19 Mark Simmonds Sussex     29.15 19th 2.30.56 14th 3.24.53 27th 6.25.04
20 Chris Evans G.M.P.     32.56 41st 2.45.59 44th 3.06.11 13th 6.25.06
21 Greg Plummer Lancashire     21.04 1st 2.33.36 21st 3.31.10 33rd 6.25.50
22 Graham Lancaster Lancashire     37.39 65th 2.51.18 51st 2.57.19 9th 6.26.14
23 Dave Woodcock Lancashire     33.53 49th 2.45.40 42nd 3.09.07 15th 6.28.40
24 Jeremy Robinson W.Yorkshire     32.25 35th 2.31.29 15th 3.24.51 26th 6.28.45
25 James Bicknell Wiltshire     29.22 20th 2.42.12 34th 3.17.32 20th 6.29.06
26 Gerrard Ellis West Mercia     28.2 17th 2.40.06 29th 3.23.54 25th 6.32.20
27= Brian Horn Cumbria     40.59 73rd 2.41.08 31st 3.10.57 17th 6.33.04
27= Jon Shaw Lancashire     39.19 70th 2.32.32 17th 3.21.13 23rd 6.33.04
29 Colin Kerfoot West Mercia     35.16 59th 2.41.56 33rd 3.21.40 24th 6.38.52
30 Gary Danson Lancashire     33.5 46th 2.34.01 23rd 3.32.26 36th 6.39.57
31 Frank Belwood Durham     35.35 60th 2.38.31 27th 3.30.45 31st 6.44.51
32 Keith Jackson Humberside Vet   28.17 16th 2.47.48 46th 3.31.02 32nd 6.47.07
33 Raymond Reeder Thames Valley     33.14 44th 2.23.36 11th 3.50.38 51st 6.47.28
34 Keith Worrall West Midlands     32.58 42nd 2.33.08 18th 3.41.26 42nd 6.47.32
35 Garry Neal Humberside     31.01 27th 2.33.14 19th 3.43.35 45th 6.47.50
36 Gerwyn Lloyd North Wales     34.22 53rd 2.44.44 36th 3.30.44 30th 6.49.50
37 George Hardy Thames Valley Vet   32.54 40th 2.43.04 35th 3.35.54 38th 6.51.52
38 Russell Hall Northumbria     27.33 14th 2.37.24 26th 3.3736 40th 6.52.55
39 Donald Wright Cumbria Vet   32.29 36th 2.50.51 50th 3.32.00 35th 6.55.20
40 Philip Haigh W.Yorkshire     31.05 28th 2.45.56 43rd 3.41.38 43rd 6.58.39
41 Liz Fegan West Mercia   YES 31.31 32nd 2.31.37 16th 3.55.32 53rd 6.58.40
42 Peter Gilbert Nottinghamshire     45.07 83rd 3.04.29 64th 3.11.21 18th 7.00.57
43 Jon Trafford Northumbria     21.2 2nd 2.30.13 12th 4.10.41 59th 7.02.14
44 Steve Riley Cumbria     37.02 62nd 2.45.08 38th 3.40.42 41st 7.02.52
45 Barrie Horridge G.M.P.     33.06 43rd 2.45.24 41st 3.45.37 47th 7.04.07
46 Mark Bradley Cumbria Yes   32.38 38th 2.48.00 47th 3.46.43 48th 7.07.40
47 Mark Graham Cumbria     42.47 78th 2.56.47 60th 3.28.06 28th 7.07.40
48 Paul Sheffield Thames Valley     31.58 33rd 2.33.30 22nd 4.03.17 56th 7.08.45
49 Paul Kaye West Midlands     32.32 37th 2.52.48 55th 3.44.30 46th 7.09.50
50 Simon Devereux Lancashire     39.07 68th 2.56.12 59th 3.36.18 39th 7.11.37
51 George Riley Lancashire Yes   41.39 75th 2.45.11 40th 3.46.30 48th 7.13.20
52 Alan Smith Sussex     30.1 24th 2.58.21 62nd 3.52.51 52nd 7.21.22
53 Ian Stubbs West Midlands     48.57 84th 3.05.43 66th 3.31.16 34th 7.25.56
54 Petre Hordern Metropolitan     34.41 56th 2.39.59 28th 4.11.44 61st 7.26.44
55 Derek Boulton Thames Valley Yes   33.42 48th 2.49.25 48th 4.04.54 57th 7.28.01
56 Keith Bassett West Midlands     33.19 45th 2.52.35 54th 4.02.51 55th 7.28.45
57 Ian Storey Durham Yes   43.45 82nd 3.08.56 70th 3.42.57 44th 7.35.38
58 Tim Guilfoyle Warwickshire     37.24 64th 2.54.31 57th 4.11.06 60th 7.43.01
59 Chris Lumley West Mercis     34.3 55th 2.57.40 61st 4.12.13 64th 7.44.23
60 Terry Windeatt Devon & Cornwall Yes   23.52 4th 3.06.22 67th 4.21.44 65th 7.51.58
61 Keith Seal G.M.P.     38.02 66th 3.14.18 76th 4.01.17 76th 7.53.37
62 Peter Hilton City Of London     33.57 50th 3.12.53 74th 4.07.18 58th 7.54.08
63 Bryan Wood West Mercia     54.49 87th 3.15.41 77th 3.46.32 49th 7.57.02
64 Steven Hooper Thames Valley     41.52 76th 2.41.09 32nd 4.34.30 67th 7.57.31
65 Steven Stimpson Humberside     30.47 26th 2.46.47 45th 4.41.28 71st 7.59.02
66 David Rowen West Midlands Yes   31.24 31st 2.49.40 49th 4.39.02 70th 8.00.06
67 William Catnach Surrey     37.15 63rd 3.10.25 72nd 4.24.27 66th 8.12.07
68 Mark Ryder G.M.P.     38.26 67th 3.22.02 80th 4.12.02 62nd 8.12.30
69 Ian Mobley West Midlands     29.36 23rd 3.11.24 73rd 4.35.23 68th 8.16.23
70 Barry Wilmore West Mercia     59.59 89th 3.05.02 65th 4.12.08 65th 8.18.35
71 Derrick Spencer G.M.P.     29.31 22nd 3.10.02 71st 4.40.01 72nd 8.19.34
72 Mark Harman Essex     31.17 29th 3.06.35 68th 4.52.05 73rd 8.29.57
73 Andrew Speller Hertfordshire     34.27 54th 3.22.23 81st 4.37.30 69th 8.34.20
74= Colin Terry West Mercia     42.53 79th 3.14.00 75th 5.27.18 74th 9.24.10
74= Martin Mcphillips West Mercia     35.13 58th 3.21.39 79th 5.27.18 74th 9.24.10
76= Sally Simmonds Sussex   YES 31.19 30th 3.18.47 78th 5.54.45 78th 9.44.15
76= Craig Banning Metropolitan     24.33 5th 3.40.44 83rd 5.39.02 76th 9.44.15
76= Mark Loveday Hertfordshire     43.02 81st 3.06.48 69th 5.54.29 77th 9.44.15
76= Peter Eames Hertfordshire     39.12 69th 2.53.30 56th 6.10.35 80th 9.44.15
76= Simon Atkinson Hertfordshire     42.59 80th 2.55.55 58th 6.05.21 79th 9.44.15
81 Mark Rees North Yorkshire     26.07 10th 2.51.22 52nd R    
82 Steve Carruthers Cumbria     32.45 39th 3.03.52 63rd R    
83 John Tuer G.M.P.     41.57 77th 3.34.49 82nd R    
84 Mark Jones Hertfordshire     34.04 52nd 3.42.46 84th R    
85 Kevin Grigg Hertfordshire     34.03 51st 3.50.42 85th R    
86 Bettina Balmer G.M.P.   YES 29.28 21st 4.13.45 86th R    
87 Henry Berresford G.M.P.     56.14 88th 4.26.46 87th R    
88 David Naylor Sussex     21.56 3rd R        
89 Martyn Turner Hertfordshire     49.46 86th R        

 

 

Other Past Slateman Events

 

1994 - Lakeland Slateman Triathlon

 

1995 - Lakeland Slateman Triathlon

 

1997 - Lakeland Slateman 3 Peaks Race

 

1998 - Lakeland Slateman 3 Peaks Race

 

 

 

 

Home Page

Last Update: Thursday, 20. November 2014 20:49

1993 www.slateman.co.uk