Police Sport UK

Athletics Section

www.policesport.org

     urrey

 

General

Home Page

Committee

Event Summary

Event Calendar Matrix

Results Archive Index

Picture Gallery

Contacts

Website

Police Sport

UK Events

10 Mile

Track & Field

Cross Country

Marathon

Orienteering

Race Walking

Challenge

Other Events 

British Police Fell Race

Cheviot 2000

Snowdonia 7

Sporting SuperStars

Slateman

USPE

Links

Northern Police Cross Country League

 

PSUK National Site

 

PSUK North West Region

 

 

 


 

Lakeland Slateman Triathlon 1995

 

The 'Slateman' events were born in 1993. These were not official PAA events but were exclusively arranged annually for PAA competitors over a six year period.

 

The 3rd and final Triathlon was again hosted by the Lancashire Constabulary Athletics Section led by PC Steve Broadbent. It took place in July 1995 from Glenridding Cumbria. There were 100 competitors from the UK Police with 89 starting this gruelling course and 77 finishers.

 

 

Event Summary

 

 

Results


Pos

Name

Surname

Force

Vet

LADY

Swim

POS

Cycle

POS

Run

POS

Total

Race No.

1

Karl

Webster

Derbyshire

 

 

00.17.03

8

02.05.53

9

02.24.56

1

04.47.52

19

2

Glyn

Todd

Metropolitan

 

 

00.15.07

1

01.54.34

3

02.47.55

5

04.57.36

63

3

Mike

Kliskey

Essex

 

 

00.17.10

10

01.53.21

1

02.48.55

6

04.59.26

22

4

Peter

Horne

West Yorks

VET

 

00.18.26

21

02.02.41

6

02.39.05

2

05.00.12

90

5

John

Trott

Devon+Cornwall

 

 

00.17.08

9

01.54.29

2

02.59.09

10

05.10.46

20

6

Tony

Caulton

Derbyshire

 

 

00.21.55

47

02.12.26

21

02.39.09

3

05.13.30

17

7

Phil

Whitehead

Lancashire

 

 

00.15.07

2

01.59.47

4

02.59.43

11

05.14.37

50

8

Brian

Horn

Cumbria

VET

 

00.24.36

58

02.14.36

22

02.40.05

4

05.19.17

9

9

Simon

Devereux

Lancashire

 

 

00.17.50

18

02.10.47

17

02.52.50

7

05.21.27

46

10

Neil

Faulkner

Hertfordshire

 

 

00.19.48

32

02.03.42

7

03.00.11

12

05.23.41

38

11

Andy

Watkins

West Mercia

 

 

00.21.29

43

02.04.15

8

03.00.14

13

05.25.58

84

12

David

Hardaker

West Yorks

 

 

00.23.58

57

02.10.27

15

02.53.46

8

05.28.11

89

13

Gary

Priestley

Derbyshire

 

 

00.16.25

5

02.07.07

11

03.05.18

16

05.28.50

18

14

Gerwyn

Lloyd

North Wales

 

 

00.19.23

28

02.12.08

20

03.04.25

15

05.35.56

65

15

Mark

Ames

Metropolitan

 

 

00.20.35

37

02.06.50

10

03.09.12

18

05.36.37

51

16

Rob

Wilkins

Cleveland

VET

 

00.17.44

17

02.07.24

12

03.11.44

20

05.36.52

5

17

Clive

Bednall

Derbyshire

 

 

00.19.06

25

02.10.41

16

03.14.28

24

05.41.56

16

18

Tony

Stephenson

Cleveland

 

 

00.17.16

14

02.08.36

13

03.39.19

46

05.47.55

4

19

Michael

Clarke

Cleveland

 

 

00.16.48

7

02.09.05

14

03.22.02

36

05.47.55

95

20

Steve

Pike

Devon+Cornwall

 

 

00.17.15

13

02.10.56

18

03.21.56

35

05.50.07

97

21

Craig

Lory

Cumbria

 

 

00.19.06

24

02.35.34

5 2

02.56.14

9

05.50.54

10

22

Liz

Fagan

West Mercia

 

LADY

00.16.47

6

02.02.37

5

03.29.01

42

05.52.15

78

23

Andrew

Nordquist

Devon+Corn Wall

 

 

00.17.13

12

0 2.10.57

19

03.25.42

39

05.53.52

96

24

Mark

Graham

Cumbria


 

00.22.59

54

02.24.13

35

03.06.57

17

05.54.03

8

25

Paul

Kaye

West Yorks

 

 

00.18.53

22

02.20.59

30

03.15.25

27

05.55.17

91

26

Gary

Danson

Lancashire

 

 

00.21.36

44

02.15.07

23

03.18.38

31

05.55.21

45

27

Richard

Mavin

Cumbria

 

 

00.20.33

35

02.22.35

32

03.13.13

21

05.56.21

12

28

Mark

Rees

North Yorks

 

 

00.16.12

3

02.19.39

27

03.23.45

37

05.59.36

68

29

Richard

Harbon

Hertfordshire

 

 

00.21.28

41

02.20.5 0

29

03.18.08

30

06.00.26

39

30

Colin

Kerfoot

West Mercia

 

 

00.21.18

40

02.26.39

40

03.13.14

22

06.01.11

80

31

Bob

Hind

North Wales

VET

 

00.23.32

55

02.23.21

34

03.14.42

25

06.01.35

64

32

James

Hayes

West Mercia

 

 

00.21.46

45

02.29.35

45

03.09.23

19

06.01.44

79

33

Chris

Morris

Metropolitan

 

 

00.19.16

27

02.23.10

33

03.20.26

34

06.02.52

61

34

David

Birkett

Essex

 

 

00.17.27

15

02.21.38

3 1

03.24.33

38

06.03.39

39

35

Paul

Simmonds

West Mercia

VET

 

00.22.38

53

02.29.10

44

03.15.10

26

06.06.58

82

36

Ian

Stubbs

West Midlands

VET

 

00.19.52

33

02.30.57

49

03.16.47

28

06.07.36

87

37

Paul

Hudson

Metropolitan

 

 

00.21.47

46

02.28.49

43

03.19.03

32

06.09.39

58

38

George

Riley

Lancashire

VET

 

00.26.42

63

02.17.42

25

03.25.50

40

06.10.14

48

39

John

Sealby

Cumbria

 

 

00.30.49

67

02.28.31

42

03.14.09

23

06.13.29

13

40

Nigel

Brown

Hertfordshire

 

 

00.19.45

31

02.19.35

26

03.34.50

44

06.14.12

36

41

Ray

Reeder

Thames Valley

 

 

00.18.19

20

02.16.55

24

03.40.19

48

06.15.33

74

42

Peter

Hordern

Metropolitan

VET

 

00.22.16

50

02.24. 38

36

03.40.30

49

06.26.24

57

43

Alan

Smith

Sussex

 

 

00.19.07

26

02.25.07

38

03.43.43

51

06.27.57

73

44

John

Clayton

North Wales

 

 

00.19.24

29

02.25.1 2

39

03.43.21

50

06.27.57

66

45

Paul

Marshall

Cumbria

 

 

00.21.04

39

02.26.49

41

03.43.48

52

06.30.41

11

46

Jeffrey

Mowbray

Cleveland

 

 

00.18.58

23

02.20.47

28

03.51.04

55

06.30.49

3

47

Phillip

Billington

Metropolitan

 

 

00.16.16

4

02.43.16

61

03.34.01

43

06.33.33

52

48

Peter

Hilton

City Of London

 

 

00.22.07

49

02.35.12

 

03.37.20

45

06.34.39

2

49

Donald

Wright

Cumbria

VET

 

00.19.26

30

02.36.03

53

03.49.50

54

06.44.19

15

50

Paul

Watts

Hertfordshire

 

 

00.22.01

48

02.42.48

60

03.40.14

47

06.45.03

43

51

Chris

Suckling

Hertfordshire

 

 

00.18.16

19

02.29.38

46

03.58.09

56

06.45.03

42

52

Robert

Smith

West Yorks

 

 

00.25.36

60

02.37.07

54

03.03.05

14

06.45.48

93

53

Mike

Hand

Warwickshire

 

 

00.27.54

65

02.29.59

47

03.48.55

53

06.45.48

76

54

Mark

Bradley

Cumbria

VET

 

00.19.59

34

02.30.00

48

03.19.51

33

06.59.51

6

55

Barrie

Horridge

G.M.P.

 

 

00.22.20

51

02.51.52

63

04.03.43

57

07.17.55

24

56

Andy

Shaddock

Cumbria

 

 

00.26.31

62

02.24.58

37

03.26.26

41

07.17.55

14

57

Angie

Scothern

Essex

 

LADY

00.20.34

36

02.40.18

59

04.17.03

58

07.17.55

23

58

Karen

Hussey

Hertfordshire

 

LADY

00.28.38

66

02.3 7.13

56

04.29.57

59

07.35.48

04 0

59

Guy

Clamp

West Mercia

 

 

00.22.30

52

02.37.11

55

04.36.07

60

07.35.48

77

60

Mark

Brookes

Metropolitan

 

 

00.17.36

16

02.38.13

57

MISSED

 

RAISE

53

61

Chris

Howard

Nottinghamshire

 

LADY

00.25.31

59

02.49.27

62

MISSED

 

RAISE

100

62

Andrew

Amos

Hertfordshire

 

 

00.23.33

56

02.32.26

50

MISSED

 

RAISE

35

63

Martin

Slevin

West Midlands

 

 

00.26.43

64

02.38.20

58

RETIRED

-

INJURED

86

64

Andrew

Speller

Hertfordshire

 

 

00.21.03

38

03.24. 28

64

RETIRED

 

HELP RTA.

41

65

David

Cross

Metropolitan

VET

 

00.17.11

11

RETIR ED

-

CYCLE

-

FAULT

54

66

Clare

Farley

Cumbria

 

LADY

00.26.18

61

RETIRED

-

ACCIDENT

 

 

7

67

Fraser

Dodds

Metropolitan

 

 

D.N.S.

-

INJURED

 

 

 

 

55

68

Iain

Ogilvie

Guest-T.Valley

VET

G

00.16.31

 

02.04.42

 

02.49.58

 

05.11.11

32

69

Simon

Ward

Guest-W.Yorks

 

 

00.14.11

 

02.07.20

 

02.56.45

 

05.18.16

33

70

Phil

Pollard

Guest-N.Yorks

 

 

00.16.54

 

02.07.25

 

02.53.57

 

05.18.16

98

71

Steve

Pryke

Guest-Cumbria

 

 

00.16.36

 

02.06.09

 

02.57.31

 

05.18.16

26

72

Kevin

Clark

Guest-Cumbria

 

 

00.17.31

 

02.12.12

 

03.07.44

 

05.37.27

25

73

Paul

Scothern

Guest-Essex

 

 

00.13.16

 

02.28.17

 

03.24.49

 

05.56.22

27

74

John

Lunt

Guest-Metpol

 

 

00.17.09

 

02.19.44

 

03.23.51

99

06.00.44

99

75

John

Swift

Guest-Lancs

VET

 

00.22.27

 

02.35.21

 

03.03.11

 

06.00.59

29

76

Simon

Proctor

Guest-Metpol

 

 

00.14.24

 

02.13.04

 

03.41.50

 

06.18.18

31

77

Sue

Stockley

Guest-Merseytri

 

LADY

W/DRAWN

 

NOT BTA

 

SANC'D

 

EVENT

30

 

 

Other Past Slateman Events

 

1993 - Lakeland Slateman Triathlon

 

1994 - Lakeland Slateman Triathlon

 

1997 - Lakeland Slateman 3 Peaks Race

 

1998 - Lakeland Slateman 3 Peaks Race

 

 

 

 

Home Page

Last Update: Thursday, 20. November 2014 20:49

1993 www.slateman.co.uk