Police Sport UK

Athletics Section

www.policesport.org

     urrey

 

General

Home Page

Committee

Event Summary

Event Calendar Matrix

Results Archive Index

Picture Gallery

Contacts

Website

Police Sport

UK Events

10 Mile

Track & Field

Cross Country

Marathon

Orienteering

Race Walking

Challenge

Other Events 

British Police Fell Race

Cheviot 2000

Snowdonia 7

Sporting SuperStars

Slateman

USPE

Links

Northern Police Cross Country League

 

PSUK National Site

 

PSUK North West Region

 

 

 


 

Lakeland Slateman Triathlon 1994

 

The 'Slateman' events were born in 1993. These were not official PAA events but were exclusively arranged annually for PAA competitors over a six year period.

 

The 2nd Triathlon was hosted by the Lancashire Constabulary Athletics Section led by PC Steve Broadbent. It took place in July 1994 from Glenridding Cumbria. There were 100 competitors from the UK Police with 89 starting this gruelling course and 77 finishers.

 

 

Event Summary

 

 

Results


Pos

Name

Surname

Force

VET

Lady

Swim

POS

Cycle

POS

Run

POS

Total

1

Mike

Kliskey

Essex

 

 

00.16.33

5th

01.52.54

1st

02.48.12

6th

04.57.29

2

Ged

Daley

Lancashire

 

 

00.18.50

13th

02.06.16

6th

02.33.40

1st

04.58.46

3

Adrian

Sowerby

Cumbria

 

 

00.15.57

4th

01.57.27

2nd

02.45.42

4th

04.59.06

4

Steve

Mulvey

Durham

 

 

00.15.39

3rd

02.02.07

3rd

02.58.22

8th

05.16.08

5

Peter

Horne

West Yorks

VET

 

00.24.33

49th

02.10.04

12th

02.47.50

5th

05.22.27

6

Tony

Caulton

Derbyshire

 

 

00.23.55

45th

02.14.13

15th

02.44.48

3rd

05.22.56

7

Jon

Shaw

Lancashire

 

 

00.20.53

25th

02.06.33

7th

02.59.20

9th

05.26.46

8

David

Hardaker

West Yorks

 

 

00.25.08

51st

02.09.52

11th

02.56.49

7th

05.31.49

9

Martin

Slevin

West Midlands

 

 

00.28.39

61st

02.22.03

26th

02.42.45

2nd

05.33.27

10

Andy

Hill

Lancashire

 

 

00.15.36

2nd

02.12.39

13th

03.07.21

14th

05.35.36

11

Mark

Ames

Metropolitan

 

 

00.23.15

39th

02.05.33

5th

03.14.02

19th

05.42.50

11

Andy

Watkins

West Mercia

 

 

00.23.33

42nd

02.14.12

14th

03.05.05

13th

05.42.50

13

Andrew

Budimir

North Yorks

 

 

00.18.24

9th

02.06.38

8th

03.18.40

22nd

05.43.42

14

Rob

Wilkins

Cleveland

 

 

00.18.35

11th

02.07.19

9th

03.19.19

25th

05.45.13

15

Brian

Horn

Cumbria

 

 

00.27.16

57th

02.21.28

25th

03.00.07

10th

05.48.51

16

Richard

Mavin

Cumbria

 

 

00.23.05

37th

02.23.57

29th

03.02.04

11th

05.49.06

17

Bob

Bullen

B.T.P.

 

 

00.16.43

7th

02.04.43

4th

03.28.09

33rd

05.49.35

18

Steve

Lewin

Lancashire

 

 

00.17.36

8th

02.20.15

23rd

03.13.31

18th

05.51.22

19

Liz

Fagan

West Mercia

 

LADY

00.19.44

16th

02.07.48

10th

03.24.48

31st

05.52.20

19

Clive

Bednall

Derbyshire

 

 

00.25.29

52nd

02.23.54

28th

03.04.45

12th

05.54.08

21

Mark

Simmonds

Sussex

 

 

00.19.56

19th

02.16.38

17th

03.19.38

26th

05.56.12

22

Gerwyn

Lloyd

North Wales

 

 

00.20.35

24th

02.23.57

29th

03.11.57

15th

05.56.29

23

Anthony

Stephenson

Cleveland

 

 

00.18.40

12th

02.15.54

16th

03.22.28

29th

05.57.02

24

Gary

Danson

Lancashire

 

 

00.22.21

33rd

02.18.31

19th

03.17.36

20th

05.58.28

25

Robert

Hind

North Wales

VET

 

00.23.21

41st

02.23.18

27th

03.11.59

16th

05.58.38

26

Jim

Hayes

West Mercia

 

 

00.21.22

26th

02.25.37

32nd

03.13.11

17th

06.00.10

27

Paul

Kaye

West Yorks

 

 

00.19.45

17th

02.18.31

19th

03.23.29

30th

06.01.45

28

Gary

Priestley

Derbyshire

 

 

00.18.27

10th

02.19.47

22nd

03.26.23

32nd

06.04.37

29

Colin

Kerfoot

West Mercia

 

 

00.22.29

34th

02.27.18

35th

03.18.45

24th

06.08.32

30

Gordon

Reid

Cleveland

 

 

00.21.30

28th

02.29.22

39th

03.18.08

21st

06.09.00

31

Doug

Corteen

West Mercia

 

 

00.20.26

23rd

02.18.41

21st

03.30.54

34th

06.10.01

32

Graham

Lancaster

Lancashire

 

 

00.24.02

46th

02.28.06

36th

03.20.46

28th

06.12.54

33

Mark

Graham

Cumbria

 

 

00.23.48

44th

02.31.00

42nd

03.19.50

27th

06.14.47

34

Mark

Rees

North Yorks

 

 

00.19.54

18th

02.36.56

50th

03.18.40

22nd

06.15.30

35

Philip

Haigh

West Yorks

 

 

00.20.10

20th

02.17.52

18th

03.43.04

41st

06.21.06

36

Mark

Bradley

Cumbria

VET

 

00.21.24

27th

02.28.44

37th

03.33.04

35th

06.23.12

37

Ian

Stubbs

West Midlands

 

 

00.20.15

21st

02.24.04

31st

03.42.53

40th

06.27.12

38

John

Clayton

North Wales

 

 

00.23.33

42nd

02.21.00

24th

03.51.12

47th

06.35.45

39

Peter

Hilton

City London

 

 

00.21.57

29th

02.35.12

46th

03.39.24

38th

06.36.33

40

George

Riley

Lancashire

VET

 

00.28.04

60th

02.26.10

34th

03.42.40

39th

06.36.54

41

Peter

Hordern

Metropolitan

VET

 

00.22.40

35th

02.30.48

41st

03.46.33

44th

06.40.01

42

Duncan

Gohrisch

M.O.D. Police

VET

 

00.22.12

31st

02.29.43

40th

03.50.43

46th

06.42.38

43

Neil

Faulkner

Hertfordshire

 

 

00.29.30

62nd

02.25.50

33rd

03.47.52

45th

06.43.12

44

Gary

Donovan

City London

 

 

00.13.30

1st

02.31.15

43rd

03.58.27

52nd

06.43.12

45

Tim

Guilfoyle

Warwickshire

 

 

00.24.12

47th

02.35.49

49th

03.43.39

42nd

06.43.40

46

Keith

Bassett

West Midlands

VET

 

00.23.01

36th

02.35.35

47th

03.45.35

43rd

06.44.11

47

Paul

Simmonds

West Mercia

VET

 

00.24.39

50th

02.28.58

38th

03.51.25

48th

06.45.02

48

Donald

Wright

Cumbria

VET

 

00.24.22

48th

02.48.10

59th

03.33.11

36th

06.45.43

49

Craig

Lory

Cumbria

 

 

00.22.17

32nd

02.32.57

45th

03.59.55

53rd

06.55.09

50

Kevin

Hinett

Cheshire

 

 

00.26.51

54th

02.52.17

61st

03.37.02

37th

06.56.10

51

Carolyn

Hastings

Cumbria

 

LADY

00.22.04

30th

02.37.34

51st

03.56.32

50th

06.56.10

52

Chris

Suckling

Hertfordshire

 

 

00.18.53

14th

02.40.59

53rd

03.58.02

51st

06.57.54

53

Adam

Richardson

Metropolitan

VET

 

00.26.42

53rd

02.43.18

55th

03.55.56

49th

07.05.56

54

Alan

Smith

Sussex

 

 

00.19.43

15th

02.43.38

56th

04.09.41

54th

07.13.02

55

Andrew

Shaddock

Cumbria

 

 

00.27.25

58th

02.35.45

48th

04.13.53

56th

07.17.03

56

Graham

Malcolm

Derbyshire

 

 

00.29.35

63rd

02.39.21

52nd

04.11.15

55th

07.20.11

57

Mark

Hall

West Mercia

 

 

00.20.19

22nd

02.47.00

57th

04.21.44

59th

07.29.03

57

Timothy

Vernon

West Mercia

 

 

00.27.00

55th

02.42.29

54th

04.19.34

58th

07.29.03

59

Malcolm

Macdonald

North Yorks

 

 

00.30.03

64th

02.50.51

60th

04.18.43

57th

07.39.37

60

Guy

Clamp

West Mercia

 

 

00.23.16

40th

02.48.10

58th

05.07.34

61st

08.19.00

61

Andrew

Speller

Hertfordshire

 

 

00.23.12

38th

03.16.46

62nd

04.55.53

60th

08.35.51

63

Richard

Bilboe

West Mercia

 

 

00.27.26

59th

RETIRED

 

 

 

R

64

Russell

Hall

Northumbria

 

 

00.16.38

6th

02.31.22

44th

RETIRED

 

R

62

Derek

Boulton

Thames Valley

VET

 

00.27.05

56th

RETIRED

 

 

 

 

 

Other Past Slateman Events

 

1993 - Lakeland Slateman Triathlon

 

1995 - Lakeland Slateman Triathlon

 

1997 - Lakeland Slateman 3 Peaks Race

 

1998 - Lakeland Slateman 3 Peaks Race

 

 

 

 

Home Page

Last Update: Thursday, 20. November 2014 20:49

1993 www.slateman.co.uk